Snake Eyes (1998)

Snake Eyes
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 39mins.
Genres Crime, Action, Thriller, Sports
Keywords boxing, conspiracy, police, political
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Nicolas Cage Actor Rick Santoro 1 1000001
Gary Sinise Actor Kevin Dunne 1 1000002
John Heard Actor Gilbert Powell 1 1000003
Carla Gugino Actor Julia Costello 1 1000004
Stan Shaw Actor Lincoln Tyler 1 1000005
Kevin Dunn Actor Lou Logan 1 1000006
Michael Rispoli Actor Jimmy George 1 1000007
Joel Fabiani Actor Charles Kirkland 1 1000008
Luis Guzman Actor Cyrus 1 1000009
David Higgins Actor Ned Campbell 1 1000010
Mike Starr Actor Walt McGahn 1 1000011
Tamara Tunie Actor Anthea 1 1000012
Chip Zien Actor Mickey Alter 1 1000013
Michaella Bassey Actor Tyler's Party Girl 1 1000014
Paul Bernardo Actor Casino Security No 1 1 1000015
Jernard Burks Actor Tyler's Bodyguard 1 1000016
Mark Camacho Actor CJ 1 1000017
Desmond Campbell Actor Arena Security No 1 1 1000018
Jean-Paul Chartrand Actor Ring Announcer 1 1000019
Chip Chuipka Actor Zientz--drunk 1 1000020
Deano Clavet Actor Arena Security 1 1000021
Tara Culp Actor Lady at Elevator 1 1000022
Kelly Deadmon Actor Blonde Reporter 1 1000023
Frederick Degrandpre Actor College Boy No 1 1 1000024
Sebastien Delorme Actor College Boy No 3 1 1000025
Adam Flores Actor Jose Pacifico Ruiz 1 1000026
George Fourniotis Actor Blue Shirt No 3 1 1000027
Christina Fulton Actor Roundgirl 1 1000028
Kenneth Glegg Actor Referee 1 1000029
Alain Goulem Actor PPV Director 1 1000030
Dean Hagopian Actor Latecomer 1 1000031
Jayne Heitmeyer Actor Serena 1 1000032
Eric Hoziel Actor Rabat--Assassin 1 1000033
Byron Johnson Actor College Boy No 3 1 1000034
Guy Kelada Actor Blue Shirt 1 1000035
Sylvain Landry Actor Remote Producer 1 1000036
Cary Lawrence Actor Powell's Aide 1 1000037
Robert Lemieux Actor FBI Agent 1 1000038
Richard Lemire Actor FBI Agent No 2 1 1000039
Christopher MacCabe Actor Couple No 2 1 1000040
Sylvain Masse Actor Cop 1 1000041
Patrick McDade Actor Lawyer 1 1000042
William McKeon Actor Anthea's Cameraman 1 1000043
Peter McRobbie Actor Pritzker 1 1000044
Christian Napoli Actor Michael Santoro 1 1000045
Lance Nichols Actor Cop No 3 1 1000046
Jason Nuzzo Actor Coin Cup Grabber 1 1000047
Patrick Parent Actor Detective 1 1000048
Peter Patrikios Actor Coin Cup Decoy 1 1000049
Jacynthe Rene Actor Couple No 1 1 1000050
Stephen Spreekmeester Actor College Boy No 4 1 1000051
Eva Tep Actor Tyler's Party Girl No 1 1 1000052
John Thaddeus Actor Cop No 2 1 1000053
James Whelan Actor Mayor 1 1000054
Brian Wilson Actor Casino Security No 2 1 1000055
Richard Zeman Actor Agent No 1 1 1000056
Gerard Desilus Actor Tyler's Party Crash Guy 1 1000057
Brian De Palma Director n/a 2 2000001
Eric Schwab Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Brian De Palma Producer n/a 3 3000001
Louis Stroller Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Jeff Levine Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Chris Soldo Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
David Koepp Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Brian De Palma Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
David Koepp From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Brian De Palma From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Margaret Hilliard Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Kathleen McGill Unit Production Manager (Canada) 182 5000002
Jim Kontos Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000003
Gilles Perreault Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000004
Alain Gagnon Production Manager (Canada) 305 5000005
Chris Soldo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Jono Oliver Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Lisa Bloch Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Ian Stone Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Dandy Thibaudeau Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Michelle Benoit Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Gregory Hale Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
David Hamburger Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Robert Albertell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000014
Joie Gregory Location Manager (Atlantic City) 193 5000015
Claudine Strasser Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Lynne Twentyman Script Supervisor (Atlantic City) 191 5000017
Lynn Lewis Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000018
Marie-Josee Dupont Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000019
Janice Sperling Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000020
Sandra Saccio Production Coordinator (Atlantic City) 162 5000021
Peter Wasserman Location Coordinator (Atlantic City) 120877 5000022
Stephen Burum Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Alex Funke Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Gordon Hayman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Bill Pankow Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael Gleason Editor visual effects editor(ILM) 172 7000002
Angela Leaper Editor effects video editor(ILM) 172 7000003
Roz Lowrie Editor visual effects editorial(The Computer Film Company/London--UK) 172 7000004
Tabitha Dean Editor visual effects editorial(The Computer Film Company/London--UK) 172 7000005
Stuart Stanley Editor n/a 172 7000006
Laura Civiello Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Daniel Korintus Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Marlena Grzaslewicz Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000009
Ryuichi Sakamoto Music n/a 120781 8000001
Fernando Aponte Music music score consultant 120781 8000002
Goh Hotoda Music music score consultant 120781 8000003
Ryuichi Sakamoto Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000004
Nick Meyers Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Ryuichi Sakamoto Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Kevin Townend Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Yukikazu Suzuki Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Michael Lorello Song ("When You Touch Me That Way") 120859 8000013
Michael Stallings Song ("When You Touch Me That Way") 120859 8000014
Cornell Richardson Song ("Ryot") 120859 8000015
Kevin Campbell Song ("Ryot") 120859 8000016
Teppo Pulli Song ("Shortest Route") 120859 8000017
Jani Muurinen Song ("Shortest Route") 120859 8000018
Kalle Taivainen Song ("Shortest Route") 120859 8000019
Olli Nurminen Song ("Shortest Route") 120859 8000020
Toni Stranium Song ("Shortest Route") 120859 8000021
Terry Lewis Song ("Come On") 120859 8000022
James Harris Song ("Come On") 120859 8000023
James Wright Song ("Come On") 120859 8000024
Barry White Song n/a 120859 8000025
Meredith Brooks Song n/a 120859 8000026
LaKiesha Berri Song Performer ("When You Touch Me That Way") 120788 8000030
Barry White Song Performer ("Come On") 120788 8000033
Meredith Brooks Song Performer ("Sin City") 120788 8000034
Anne Pritchard Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Daniel Carpentier Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Beth Rubino Set Decorator (Atlantic City) 165 9000003
Erich Rigling Art Director visual effects art director(ILM) 183 9000004
James Fox Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Isabelle Guay Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Real Proulx Art Director n/a 183 9000007
Teresa Carriker-Thayer Art Director (Atlantic City) 183 9000008
Marshall Krasser Art Department compositing artist(ILM) 120843 9000009
Patrick Brennan Art Department compositing artist(ILM) 120843 9000010
Susan Goldsmith Art Department compositing artist(ILM) 120843 9000011
Stuart Maschwitz Art Department conceptual/animatic artist(ILM) 120843 9000012
Mary Colquhoun Casting n/a 179 10000001
Lucie Robitaille Casting (Montreal) 179 10000002
David Kramer Voice Casting (Loop Group) 189 10000003
Steve Braggs Supervisor computer graphics supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000001
Tom Rosseter Supervisor compositing supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000002
Bruce Vecchitto Supervisor digital colour timing supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000003
Gene Peterson Technical Advisor (Atlantic City) 537 12000001
Habib Zargarpour Research digital wave research & development(ILM) 458 12000002
Odette Gadoury Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Eric Sandberg Costume Designer (Atlantic City) 169 13000002
Rejean Forget Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Peggy Nicholson Hair Stylist (Atlantic City) 120799 13000004
Martin LaPointe Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Lyse Pomerleau Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
James Post Hair Stylist (Atlantic City) 120799 13000007
Lucille Demers Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Fern Buchner Makeup Artist (Atlantic City) 120801 13000009
Johanne Gravel Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Claudette Casavant Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Marie Regimbald Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Rosemary Zurlo Makeup Artist (Atlantic City) 120801 13000013
Jane McCulley ADR Editor ADR supervising editor 220 14000001
Harriet Fidlow ADR Editor ADR group editor 220 14000002
Kenton Jakub ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Warren Shaw ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
David Boulton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Paul Zydel ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Greg Steele ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000008
Peter Waggoner ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000009
Brian Vancho Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Bruce Kitzmeyer Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Ira Spiegel Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
George Lara Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Lee Dichter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Maurice Schell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Richard Cirincione Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Maurice Schell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Richard Cirincione Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Eytan Mirsky Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Patrick Rousseau Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
James Sabat Sound Mixer (Atlantic City) 230 14000021
Peter Hanson Business Affairs studio manager(The Computer Film Company/London--UK) 120792 18000001
Peter Bucosi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Michael Nomad Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Michael Scherer Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Eddie Yansick Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
James Gambina Stunts boxing choreography 240 19000005
Eric Brevig Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Ed Hirsh Visual Effects Supervisor visual effects associate supervisor(ILM) 249 23000002
Garry Elmendorf Special Effects Supervisor (The Computer Film Company/London--UK) 545 23000003
David Dranitzke Effects Supervisor visual effects manager(ILM) 120866 23000004
John Alagna Effects Supervisor optical effects supervisor 120866 23000005
Adrian DeWet Visual Effects Designer (The Computer Film Company/London--UK) 120955 23000006
Tom Debenham Visual Effects Designer (The Computer Film Company/London--UK) 120955 23000007
Mark Nelmes Visual Effects Designer (The Computer Film Company/London--UK) 120955 23000008
Jacqueline Lopez Visual Effects visual effects producer(ILM) 419 23000009
Susan Kelly-Andrews Visual Effects digital paint/roto artist(ILM) 419 23000010
Cathy Burrow Visual Effects digital paint/roto artist(ILM) 419 23000011
Patrick Jarvis Visual Effects digital paint/roto artist(ILM) 419 23000012
Katie Morris Visual Effects digital paint/roto artist(ILM) 419 23000013
Bill Mather Visual Effects digital matte artist(ILM) 419 23000014
Brian Flora Visual Effects digital matte artist(ILM) 419 23000015
Ronn Brown Visual Effects digital matte artist(ILM) 419 23000016
Wayne Kennedy Visual Effects digital matte artist(ILM) 419 23000017
Larry Tan Visual Effects digital modeller(ILM) 419 23000018
Charlie Bailey Visual Effects supevisor model maker(ILM) 419 23000019
Giovanni Donovan Visual Effects model maker(ILM) 419 23000020
David Murphy Visual Effects model maker(ILM) 419 23000021
Eran Yachdav Visual Effects model maker(ILM) 419 23000022
Keith London Visual Effects model maker(ILM) 419 23000023
Alan Lynch Visual Effects model maker(ILM) 419 23000024
Aaron Haye Visual Effects model maker(ILM) 419 23000025
Alison O'Brien Visual Effects visual effects producer(The Computer Film Company/London--UK) 419 23000026
Margaret Lynch Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(ILM) 120917 23000027
Jennifer Cossetto Titles title design 120825 23000028
Pat Turner Miniatures director of miniature photography(ILM) 121083 23000029
Carl Lessard Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000030
Joakim Arnesson Graphic Artist computer graphics artist(ILM) 120985 23000031
Craig Hammack Graphic Artist computer graphics artist(ILM) 120985 23000032
John Helms Graphic Artist computer graphics artist(ILM) 120985 23000033
Christopher Horvath Graphic Artist computer graphics artist(ILM) 120985 23000034
Hayden Landis Graphic Artist computer graphics artist(ILM) 120985 23000035
David Meny Graphic Artist computer graphics artist(ILM) 120985 23000036
Damian Steel Graphic Artist computer graphics artist(ILM) 120985 23000037
Christa Starr Graphic Artist computer graphics artist(ILM) 120985 23000038
Lanny Cermak 3-D Artist 3-D camera matchmover(ILM) 120965 23000039
Alia Agha 3-D Artist 3-D camera matchmover(ILM) 120965 23000040
David Heron Other foreperson(The Computer Film Company/London--UK) 120795 26000001
Roland Loew Other foreperson(The Computer Film Company/London--UK) 120795 26000002
Steve Kirshoff Other Atlantic City coordinator(The Computer Film Company/London--UK) 120795 26000003
Mark Bero Other Atlantic City foreperson(The Computer Film Company/London--UK) 120795 26000004
Joseph Browns Other draftperson 120795 26000005
Emmanuel Frechette Other draftperson 120795 26000006
Raynald Langelier Other draftperson 120795 26000007
Lorraine Jamison Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Bob Levine Publicity n/a 120789 29000002
Synopsis
In Atlantic City, during a hurricane, the Secretary of Defense attends a heavyweight boxing title match. Rick Santoro, a local corrupt cop, watches with his old friend Kevin Dunne, who is now part of the navy guard on the politician. The Defense Secretary is assassinated during the fight while Dunne is distracted by a mysterious redhead. Santoro wants to cover his friend and in the process begins to uncover a more complex conspiracy. He listens to the testimony of various witnesses, including the boxer who throws the fight, and a blonde woman seen talking to the Secretary. He is led to question his own involvement in corruption and to discover more serious abuses of power.