Operation Dumbo Drop (1995)

Operation Dumbo Drop
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 48mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Adventure, Family, Action, Period
Keywords animal
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
George W Edwards Other rigger(Thailand Aerial unit) 120795 26000011
Gary Douris Other rigger 120795 26000009
Gerald R Meyers Other master rigger(Thailand Aerial unit) 120795 26000004
William Aylsworth Other scanning recorder 120795 26000019
Jerry Bourquin Other ground safety loadmaster(Thailand Aerial unit) 120795 26000007
Danny Baldwin Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Tony Brubaker Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Guy Norris Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000008
Tom Hili Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Ernie Villanueva Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Tanom Honhaum Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Komkrip Wonfiroj Stunts n/a 240 19000014
John Cressey Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Jonathan Spence Animatronics animatronic crew(The Character Shop) 121102 19000007
Bill Zahn Animatronics animatronic crew(The Character Shop) 121102 19000006
Rick Lazzarini Animatronics animatronic elephants creator(The Character Shop) 121102 19000001
Copil Yanez Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Jenny Aleman Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Gil Correa Animatronics animatronic crew(The Character Shop) 121102 19000002
Scott Tebeau Animatronics animatronic crew(The Character Shop) 121102 19000003
Brian Simpson Animatronics animatronic crew(The Character Shop) 121102 19000005
Jim Kundig Animatronics animatronic crew(The Character Shop) 121102 19000004
J R Kern Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Craig Barron Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Kaecha Kampakdee Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Scott Peltola Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Ong Soo Han Stunts n/a 240 19000023
David Kunz Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Mack Santi Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Aaron Newton Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Richard Lair Animal Trainer elephant trainer(Thailand) 120962 20000001
Moe Viletto Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Dean Gould Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Michael Lessa Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Keith Kumamoto Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Darko Tuskan Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Conrad Chitwood Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Jeff Farrington Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Eugene Collier Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Jake Brake Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Philip Worth Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
David Shaw Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000014
Paul Timothy Carden Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Don Malouf Sound Editor superervising sound editor(Thailand Aerial unit) 229 14000020
Tim Chau Sound Editor superervising sound editor(Thailand Aerial unit) 229 14000019
Jeff Clark Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Albert Gasser Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Kirk Schuler Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Nils C Jensen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
William Jacobs Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Jeannette Browning Sound Dubbing dubbing recorder 120940 14000018
Don Malouf Sound Design n/a 120905 14000017
Carolyn Tapp Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000012
Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Terry Porter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Mel Metcalfe Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Tim Chau Sound Design n/a 120905 14000016
Dean A Zupancic Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Ben Osmo Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000027
Clark King Sound Mixer (Los Angeles/Florida crew) 230 14000028
Warren Grieef Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Patrick Murray Gaffer (Los Angeles/Florida crew) 268 15000011
Chesda "Pop" Smithsuth Gaffer (Thailand) 268 15000010
Somkiat Rungdee Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000013
Brian Cox Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Shaun Conway Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000016
Colin Chase Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000015
Brian Bansgrove Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Matt Copping Grip n/a 365 15000008
Geoffrey J Full Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Nathaniel James Dunn Key Grip (Thailand Aerial unit) 263 15000002
Justin Plummer Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Somchart "Dang" Punkaew Key Grip (Thailand) 263 15000004
Todd R Smith Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Andrew Glasser Grip rigging grip 365 15000007
Bob Miyamoto Key Grip (Los Angeles/Florida crew) 263 15000006
Cleve Reinhard Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Andy Hudson Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000007
Dean McDaniel Medic set doctor 120966 25000016
Bill Penny Pilot C-123 co-pilot(Los Angeles/Florida crew) 570 25000015
Dave Kunz Pilot C-123 pilot(Los Angeles/Florida crew) 570 25000014
Kevin Larosa Helicopter Pilot aerial coordinator & helicopter pilot(Thailand Aerial unit) 121003 25000017
Gina M Carroll Apprentice apprentice editor(Thailand Aerial unit) 120976 25000018
Kari Johnson Other ("Tai's" Trainer) 120795 26000002
Gary Johnson Other ("Tai's" Trainer) 120795 26000001
Philip J Slattery Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000019
Mike Shepherd Transportation Coordinator (Los Angeles/Florida crew) 271 25000013
John Orlebeck Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Porngphan "Goong" Jorusak Production Assistant (Thailand) 275 25000007
Praseat "Kaew" Pongpichetchai Production Assistant (Thailand) 275 25000006
Siriporn "Goy" Wongwatawat Production Assistant (Thailand) 275 25000005
Susan Gelb Production Associate production controller 120822 25000008
Boriboon Jarurongkawatana Transportation Captain (Thailand) 272 25000009
Akkavut "Mark" Pestonji Transportation Co-Captain (Thailand) 120973 25000011
Marsha Lawson Young Transportation Captain (Los Angeles/Florida crew) 272 25000010
John Patteson Other armorer 120795 26000003
L Banda Other aerial ground coordinator(Thailand Aerial unit) 120795 26000006
Denis Verno Other leadmaster(Los Angeles/Florida crew) 120795 26000026
Netta Bank Other American Humane Association representative 120795 26000025
Josephine Batorski Other studio teacher 120795 26000024
Phuangka Dr Preecha Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Don Bendell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Lee Anne Muldoon Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Lee Anne Muldoon Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Billy Hansard Other projection screens provider 120795 26000023
Michael Messina Other systems administrator 120795 26000022
J R Kerns Other C-123 mechanic(Thailand Aerial unit) 120795 26000015
John Cressey Other rockets & effects parachute tech(Thailand Aerial unit) 120795 26000014
Jake Brake Other lead rigger(Thailand Aerial unit) 120795 26000013
Lee Lanier Other computer generated art 120795 26000016
Aaron Campbell Other computer generated art 120795 26000017
Scott Miller Other software engineer 120795 26000021
Wally Schaab Other computer generated art 120795 26000018
Joshua Arsenault Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Orachun "Jeed" Phaksuwan Assistant (to Penelope L Foster) 120820 25000003
Paul Rivera Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000016
Kathryn Liotta-Couture Visual Effects digital coordinator 419 23000015
Lydia Bottegoni Visual Effects digital coordinator 419 23000014
Caroleen Green Visual Effects digital matte artist 419 23000017
John Duncan Visual Effects model maker 419 23000018
Samuel E Price Special Effects special effects technician(Los Angeles/Florida crew) 168 23000021
Jim Fredburg Special Effects special effects technician(Los Angeles/Florida crew) 168 23000020
Howard Jensen Special Effects Coordinator (Creative Effects) 241 23000019
Elissa Bello Visual Effects digital artwork 419 23000013
Bruce Tauscher Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000012
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Tim Guyer Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000006
Tim Alexander Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000005
Kevin Koneval Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000008
Terry Moews Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000009
Winston Quitasol Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000011
Eric Peterson Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000010
Gene Grigg Special Effects special effects technician(Los Angeles/Florida crew) 168 23000022
Arthur Thrasher Special Effects special effects technician(Los Angeles/Florida crew) 168 23000023
Charles J Stewart Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Edel Pestionji Assistant Props property assistant(Thailand) 120904 24000003
Pisanu Pronsuwan Assistant Props property assistant(Thailand) 120904 24000002
Tom Shaw Jr. Property Master (Los Angeles/Florida crew) 120805 24000005
Arabella Lockhart Props n/a 120817 24000006
Pawatsone "Pa" Wachmont Assistant (to Diane Nabatoff) 120820 25000002
Roger Baerwolf Assistant (to Diane Nabatoff) 120820 25000001
John Patteson Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Rangsun Rangsimaporn Effects Supervisor (Thailand) 120866 23000031
Bruce E Merlin Special Effects special effects technician(Los Angeles/Florida crew) 168 23000026
Roy Augenstein Special Effects special effects technician(Los Angeles/Florida crew) 168 23000025
John Fontana Special Effects special effects technician(Los Angeles/Florida crew) 168 23000024
Andy Nicholls Special Effects special effects technician(Los Angeles/Florida crew) 168 23000027
Brain Pearce Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000028
Denise Davis Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000030
Peter Armstrong Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000029
Lynda Lemon Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000004
Gerry Nucifora Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Penelope L Foster Production Manager (Los Angeles/Florida crew) 305 5000007
Pairoj Rojertjanya Production Manager (Thailand) 305 5000006
Nava Levin Production Supervisor (Los Angeles/Florida crew) 307 5000005
Bob Donaldson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Lisa Satriano Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Kristen Ploucha Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Scott Senechal Assistant Director (Thailand Aerial unit) 163 5000011
Charlie Sungkawess Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Susan McNamara Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Santa Pestonji Production Supervisor (Thailand) 307 5000003
Edward Gold Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000006
Penelope L Foster Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Ted Field Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Gene Quintano Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jim Kouf Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Somchai Santhrangkun Unit Manager (Thailand) 120832 5000002
Steven Felder Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jim Morris From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Joseph E Januszewski Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Chedpong Laoyant Assistant Director (Thailand) 163 5000014
Karen Plunkett Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000026
Amy Gibbons Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000025
Erin Scully Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000024
Michele A Carmel Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000027
Gail Compeau Assistant Production Coordinator (Los Angeles/Florida crew) 192 5000028
Don Reddy Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Frank Holgate Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Russell Boyd Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Sheila A Warner Production Coordinator (Los Angeles/Florida crew) 162 5000023
Smith Timsawat Production Coordinator (Thailand) 162 5000022
Phillip Roope Location Manager n/a 193 5000017
Nick Satriano Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(Los Angeles/Florida crew) 163 5000016
Khainapa Chearbutr Assistant Director (Thailand) 163 5000015
Peggy Coleman Location Manager (Los Angeles/Florida crew) 193 5000018
Elizabeth Barton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000019
Kanokporn "Keng" Sae Tang Production Coordinator (Thailand) 162 5000021
Lynn Maree Danzey Script Supervisor (Thailand Aerial unit) 191 5000020
Robert Cort Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
David Madden Producer n/a 3 3000002
Tim Kelleher Actor C-123 Pilot 1 1000013
Long Nguyen Actor Jhon 1 1000012
James Hong Actor Y B'Ham 1 1000011
Scott N Stevens Actor C-123 Co-Pilot 1 1000014
Kevin Larosa Actor Huey Pilot No 1 1 1000015
Michael Lee Actor Village Elder 1 1000018
Robert K Miller Actor Huey Gunner No 1 1 1000017
Christopher Ward Actor Huey Co-Pilot 1 1000016
Marshall Bell Actor Pederson 1 1000010
Vo Trung Anh Actor Quang 1 1000009
Doug E Doug Actor Harvey Ashford 1 1000004
Denis Leary Actor David Poole 1 1000003
Ray Liotta Actor Captain Doyle 1 1000002
Corin Nemec Actor Lawrence Farley 1 1000005
Dinh Thein Le Actor Linh 1 1000006
Hoang Ly Actor Nguyen 1 1000008
Tchéky Karyo Actor Goddard 1 1000007
Le Minh Tien Actor NVA Captain 1 1000019
Marc Van Nam Actor NVA Lieutenant 1 1000020
Thanh Nguyen Actor NVA Soldier 1 1000032
Hing Hang Quang Actor Old Villager 1 1000031
Nick Satriano Actor Red 1 1000030
Wichien Nguyen Thi Actor Peasant Woman 1 1000033
Tai Actor Bo-Tat 1 1000034
Diane Nabatoff Producer n/a 3 3000001
Billy Burton Director (Thailand Aerial unit) 2 2000002
Simon Wincer Director n/a 2 2000001
Jared Chandler Actor C-130 Co-Pilot 1 1000029
Mark S Bryant Actor C-130 Pilot 1 1000028
Lionel Douglas Actor Lieutenant 1 1000023
Somsak Hormsabat Actor Bike Driver 1 1000022
Ton Nguyen That Actor Feed Salesman 1 1000021
Tien Nguyen Van Actor NVA Anti Aircraft 1 1000024
Doi Chettawat Kanboon Actor Linh--Age 6 1 1000025
Steve Countouriotis Actor Huey Co-Pilot 1 1000027
Chern Dao Van Actor Linh's Father 1 1000026
Frank Holgate Camera Operator (Thailand Aerial unit) 239 6000004
Brad Shield Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Ton That Nguyen Dialogue Coach Vietnamese dialogue coach 538 12000003
Corey McCroskey Consultant physical trainer 120784 12000002
Krystyna Newman Consultant scoring consultant 120784 12000001
Jared Chandler Advisor military advisor 120821 12000004
Major James Morris Advisor military advisor 120821 12000005
Mary McCusker Advisor acting coaches 120821 12000008
Belita Moreno Advisor acting coaches 120821 12000007
Dave Kunz Advisor C-123 advisor(Thailand Aerial unit) 120821 12000006
Craig Newman Supervisor digital supervisor 120845 11000003
Bonnie Abaunza Production Executive (Billabong) 118216 11000002
Patricia Kelly Pao Casting (Thailand) 179 10000003
Julie Ashton-Barson Casting n/a 179 10000002
Mike Fenton Casting n/a 179 10000001
Rachel Davies Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Raweeporn Srimonju Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Krystyna Demkowicz Executive in Charge of Production executive in charge of productions 118217 11000001
Gregory Smith Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Salvador Perez Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Rosanna Norton Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Larry Singer ADR Editor ADR supervising editor 220 14000002
Rod Rogers ADR ADR assistant editor 120912 14000001
Arabella Lockhart Wardrobe (Thailand Aerial unit) 120823 13000012
Nicholas Korda ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Craig Dellinger ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Donald Ortiz Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Carmen Baker Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Julie Houle Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000011
Diane Hammond Makeup (for Danny Glover) 353 13000010
Judy Lovell Hair n/a 120794 13000005
Panotte "Pong" Ratnajarn Costumes assistant costumer 120828 13000004
Mutita Na Songkla Costume Supervisor (Thailand) 120895 13000003
Julie Houle Hair n/a 120794 13000006
Kashka Banjoko Hair (for Danny Glover) 120794 13000007
Judy Lovell Makeup key makeup 353 13000009
Julie Houle Makeup special elephant makeup 353 13000008
Kuladee Suchartanun Assistant Art Director (Thailand) 315 9000008
Victor Zolfo Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000007
Juliette Yager Editor visual effects editor 172 7000002
O Nicholas Brown Editor n/a 172 7000001
Brett Matthews Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000015
Brian Keeney Editor editorial coordinator 172 7000003
Martin Matziner Editor effects editorial 172 7000004
David Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Bryan Carroll Assistant Editor assistant film editor(Thailand Aerial unit) 203 7000006
Brett Carroll Assistant Editor assistant film editor(Thailand Aerial unit) 203 7000005
Darrin Keough Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000014
Bob Kaiser Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
John Platt Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Ray Cottingham Camera free fall cameraman(Thailand Aerial unit) 120798 6000007
Brad Shield Camera "B" camera 120798 6000006
Nick Watt Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Alan Disler Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Los Angeles/Florida crew) 120849 6000010
John Bramley Photography still photographer 120835 6000012
Martin Glover Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000011
Robert Fernandez Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Jill Streeter Music Music Preparation 120781 8000003
Paul Peters Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Marty Frasu Performer synthesizers 120819 8000014
Arthur McGillycuddy Performer ethnic flutes performer Flutist 120819 8000013
Jim Erickson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Lisette Thomas Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Paul "Oui" Muangnum Lead Person leadman(Thailand) 120957 9000006
Jeff Balsmeyer Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Steve Spence Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Dr Devious Performer ethnic flutes performer Flutist 120819 8000012
The Sinfonia of London Performer score performer 120819 8000011
David Newman Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Tom Villano Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Peter Willison Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000004
Scott Smalley Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Xandy Janko Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
William Ross Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Randy Miller Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Danny Glover Actor Sam Cahill 1 1000001
Synopsis
A comic battle of wills and an outrageous test of endurance ensues when five Green Berets stationed in Vietnam in 1968, grudgingly undertake the mission of a lifetime--to secretly transport an 8,000 lb. elephant through 200 miles of rough jungle terrain. Chaos and calamity prevail when Captain Sam Cahill makes a promise to the Montagnard villagers of Dak Nhe, to replace their prized elephant in time for an upcoming ceremonial ritual. To Sam, it's a matter of honor to help these people who have supported the American's efforts. But to Captain T.C. Doyle, a tough-nosed West Point officer sent to take over Cahill's command, the mission is nothing more than a jumbo-sized headache.