The Matchmaker (1997)

Matchmaker
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Louise Westaway Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Brian Pitts Best Boy best boy electric(Boston unit) 120885 15000015
Noel Cullen Best Boy n/a 120885 15000014
Kathy Archer-Buck Auditor (Boston unit) 120886 16000002
Sedgewick Dineen Production Insurance insurance(Ireland) 120949 16000003
Blanaid Travers Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Anne O'Donoghue Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Jim Shortall Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Sarco Kirklian Best Boy Grip (Boston unit) 265 15000013
Eric Boyle Dolly Grip (Boston unit) 264 15000012
Louis Conroy Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Stephen Bruen Generator Operator n/a 363 15000005
Michael E Reynolds Grip (Boston unit) 365 15000004
Scott D Davis Gaffer (Boston unit) 268 15000007
Gareth Baldwin Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Roger Marbury Electrician (Boston unit) 450 15000011
Mike DeCristofaro Electrician (Boston unit) 450 15000010
John F Carr Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Angela Morrison Business Affairs vice president of business affairs 120792 18000001
Rachel Holroyd Business Affairs vice president of business affairs 120792 18000002
Manus Daly Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Dave Whelan Carpenter chargehand carpenter 529 21000001
Rita Maloney Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000002
John Lamon Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Lorcan O'Toole Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000004
Antony Carroll Catering catering assistant 120954 22000001
Robbie Reilly Construction construction rigger 120900 21000006
Russ Bailey Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000005
Mary Owens Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000001
Martin Grace Stunts stunt performer 240 19000008
Dominic Hewitt Stunts stunt performer 240 19000002
Patrick Condren Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
James Hickey Legal Services (Matheson Ormsby Prentice) (Ireland) 120857 18000003
Sarah Buckley Stunts stunt performer 240 19000003
Donal O'Farrell Stunts stunt performer 240 19000004
Alan Walsh Stunts stunt performer 240 19000007
Brendan Condren Stunts stunt performer 240 19000006
Joe Condren Stunts stunt performer 240 19000005
Bill Flanagan Grip (Boston unit) 365 15000003
Kermit Cole Key Grip (Boston unit) 263 15000002
Maire O'Sullivan Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Jean Carney Makeup key makeup(Boston unit) 353 13000007
John Thompson Makeup makeup bus trailer 353 13000006
Denise Watson Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist 121007 13000009
Jill Graves Power Wardrobe wardrobe trainee 120823 13000010
Gill Shaw Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000013
Allison Byrne Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Pat Smallwood Wardrobe wardrobe bus driver 120823 13000011
Jerry DeCarlo Hairdresser key hairdresser(Boston unit) 121014 13000005
Orla Carroll Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Noleen Sharkey Supervisor (catering) 120845 11000004
Keith Bryant Supervisor laboratory supervisor 120845 11000003
Jonathon Finn Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000002
Poll Moussoulides Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Robert Bicknell Advisor singing coach 120821 12000002
Lorraine Glynn Whelan Hair Assistant assistant hairdresser 120989 13000003
Susan Anderson Costume Supervisor (Boston unit) 120895 13000002
Howard Burden Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Ed Colyer ADR ADR recorder 120912 14000001
Barry O'Sullivan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Nigel Heath Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Brian Masterson Sound recording engineer 120816 14000013
Matthew Banks Sound sound assistant 120816 14000012
Julian Slater Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Rodney Berling Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000016
Paul Brinkworth Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Brendan Deasy Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000018
Tom Williams Sound Mixer (Boston unit) 230 14000017
Dumnac Goulet Sound sound trainee 120816 14000011
Graham Daniel Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Rod Howick Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000005
Warren Weburg Boom Operator (Boston unit) 215 14000004
Christopher O'Donnell Boom Operator (Boston unit) 215 14000003
Kevin Taylor Foley foley recorder 120961 14000006
Lionel Selwyn Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Ray Merrin Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Michelle Greaves Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Jenny Crawford Catering catering assistant 120954 22000002
Karen Lupton Catering catering assistant 120954 22000003
Bobby Richardson Other painter 120795 26000006
Tony Murnane Other painter 120795 26000005
Owen Murnane Other master painter 120795 26000004
William O'Brien Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000007
Emma Thomas Other company coordinator 120795 26000008
Olive Drynan Other unit nurse 120795 26000011
Martin Coley Tom Other Inis Mor coordinator 120795 26000010
Nina Khoshaba Other company coordinator 120795 26000009
Alice Madden Other clapper loader 120795 26000003
David Fitzgerald Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Seamus McCabe Driver prop driver 273 25000029
Alan Crozier Driver facilities driver 273 25000028
Raymond Boyd Driver facilities driver 273 25000027
Daithi Curran Driver construction driver 273 25000030
Jimmy Doyle Driver electrical truck driver 273 25000031
Janette Hamill Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Aaran Lupton Driver catering driver 273 25000033
Michael Nee Driver minibus hire 273 25000032
Cyril Gibbons Other health and safety 120795 26000012
Stephen Carroll Other action vehicle coordinator 120795 26000013
Glen Colson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Karen Hamil Other vocal performer 120795 26000025
Tommy Keane Other pipes & tin whistle performer 120795 26000024
Judy Hofflund Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Steff Roeg Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Jessica Kirsh Publicity publicist(Freud Communications) 120789 29000002
Kris Thykier Publicity publicist(Freud Communications) 120789 29000001
Lydia Livingstone Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Paul Glenning Other accordions performer 120795 26000023
Johnny Connolly Other accordions performer 120795 26000022
Neil Brown Other focus puller 120795 26000016
Alan Butler Other focus puller 120795 26000015
Deirdre Byrne Other chef 120795 26000014
David Grennan Other clapper loader 120795 26000017
Stephen Forbes Other clapper loader(Boston unit) 120795 26000018
Eamonn Griffin Other financial services(Farrell Grant Sparks) (Ireland) 120795 26000021
Colm Nagle Other financial services(BDO Simpson Xavier) (Ireland) 120795 26000020
Anne Bugatch Other buyer(Boston unit) 120795 26000019
Hugh Wasson Driver facilities driver 273 25000026
Colie Sharkey Driver unit driver 273 25000025
Paddy Hiney Props stand-by prop truck 120817 24000009
Max Aita Props trainee prop 120817 24000008
Owen Monaghan Props stand-by prop 120817 24000007
Juliette Dow Assistant (to Tim Bevan) 120820 25000001
Amelia Granger Assistant (to Eric Fellner) 120820 25000002
Kara Welker Assistant (to Janeane Garofalo) 120820 25000005
Tammy Riley-Smith Assistant (to Mark Joffe) 120820 25000004
Naomi Cohen Assistant (to Luc Roeg) 120820 25000003
Derek Wallace Props stand-by prop 120817 24000006
Daragh Lewis Props dressing props 120817 24000005
Mick Doyle Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000003
Graham Bushe Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000002
Mauurice Foley Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Chris Allies Titles titles designer 120825 23000004
Kris Moran Assistant Property Master (Boston unit) 120969 24000001
Mick Flood Props dressing props 120817 24000004
David Gulick Property Master (Boston unit) 120805 24000003
Eamonn O'Higgins Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Tom Sellitti Assistant (to Denis Leary) 120820 25000006
Bobby Carnes Transportation Captain (Boston unit) 272 25000007
Tony Kelly Production stand-by stagehand 120824 25000019
John Purdy Production stagehand 120824 25000018
Johnny Byrne Production production buyer 120824 25000017
Michael O'Curraoin Production production trainee 120824 25000020
Sarah Joyce Office Runner production runner 120988 25000021
Colin Duffin Driver unit driver 273 25000024
Liam Agar Driver unit driver 273 25000023
John O'Sullivan Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000022
Luke Ramsey Set Production Assistant (Boston unit) 371 25000016
Meave O'Mara Set Production Assistant (Boston unit) 371 25000015
Johnny Wall Transportation stand-by construction truck 120992 25000010
Jimmy Flynn Transportation Coordinator (Boston unit) 271 25000009
Eamonn Murphy Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Sammy Rohan Stand-In double bass performer 121015 25000011
Elizabeth O'Kelly Set Production Assistant key set production assistant(Boston unit) 371 25000012
Jeff Heinbach Set Production Assistant (Boston unit) 371 25000014
Mary J Donovan Set Production Assistant (Boston unit) 371 25000013
Rashid Chinchanwala Executive finance director 120806 11000001
Liz Lang Fedrick Location Casting US casting associates 120864 10000013
Karen Janszen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Katy McGuiness Co-Producer Irish co-producer(The Good Film Company) 170 3000007
Liza Chasin Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Louis Nowra Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Graham Linehan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Nicky Kentish-Barnes Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Michael Williams Unit Production Manager (Boston unit) 182 5000001
Greg Dinner From Story from screenplay 120870 4000004
Debra Hayward Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Lyn Goleby Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Nancy O'Neil Actor Journalist 1 1000043
Robert Mandan Actor McGlory Senior 1 1000042
Robert Hickey Actor Michael--Fake McGlory 1 1000041
David Ian Actor "McGlory" MC 1 1000044
Mark Joffe Director n/a 2 2000001
Luc Roeg Producer n/a 3 3000003
Eric Fellner Producer n/a 3 3000002
Tim Bevan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Euan Keddie Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Suzanne Nicell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Rose Dorrity Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000017
Stacie Heintze Script Supervisor (Boston unit) 191 5000016
Jennifer Cogswell Location Manager (Boston unit) 193 5000015
Lisa Parker Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Christine Desrochers Production Coordinator (Boston unit) 162 5000019
Mark Fitzgerald Assistant Location Manager (Boston unit) 194 5000022
Emer Conroy Continuity n/a 890 5000021
Peter Conway Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000020
Colm Nolan Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Jody Cosgrove Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Georgina O'Connor Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000007
David Morris Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000006
Barbara Mulcahy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Aoife Thunder Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000008
Suzanne McAuley Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000009
Tania Windsor Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Derek Emanuel Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(Boston unit) 163 5000011
David Voss Assistant Director (Boston unit) 163 5000010
James Hickey Actor Paddy Jr--Fake McGlory 1 1000040
Siobhan Vaughhan Actor Brigit--Fake McGlory 1 1000039
Sinead Murphy Actor Bettina 1 1000014
Maria Doyle Kennedy Actor Sarah 1 1000013
Milo O'Shea Actor Dermot 1 1000012
David McDonagh Actor Little Joe 1 1000015
Murphy Actor Murphy the Dog 1 1000016
Tommy Tiernan Actor Vince 1 1000019
Peter Dix Actor Tony 1 1000018
David O'Hara Actor Sean 1 1000017
Niall McDonnell Actor Local Lad No 2 1 1000011
David King Actor Local Lad No 1 1 1000010
Olivia Caffrey Actor Annie 1 1000004
Denis Leary Actor Nick 1 1000003
Jay O Sanders Actor Senator John McGlory 1 1000002
Joan Sheehy Actor Bus Passenger 1 1000005
Anne Gildea Actor Airport Assistant 1 1000006
James Ryland Actor Sergeant Riley 1 1000009
Claude Clancy Actor Michael 1 1000008
Paul Hickey Actor Declan 1 1000007
David Kelly Actor O'Connor 1 1000020
Rosaleen Linehan Actor Millie 1 1000021
Ned Dennehy Actor Aran Singer No 1 1 1000033
Joe Dillon Actor Aran Local 1 1000032
Linda Lee Actor Campaign Assistant 1 1000031
Vincent Walsh Actor Philip 1 1000034
Ellery Ryan Actor Philip's Friend 1 1000035
Seamus Corcoran Actor Local Cynic 1 1000038
Owen O'Neill Actor Garda 1 1000037
Saffron Burrows Actor Moira 1 1000036
Conor McDermottroe Actor Paul 1 1000030
Jimmy Keogh Actor O'Hara 1 1000029
Frankie McCafferty Actor Jimmy 1 1000024
Kieran Aherne Actor MC 1 1000023
Akemi O'Tani Actor Japanese Bride 1 1000022
John Joe Murray Actor Irish Dancer 1 1000025
Stuart Dunne Actor Head Bang Man 1 1000026
Donncha O'Faolain Actor Aran Singer No 2 1 1000028
Gerry O'Brien Actor Fisherman 1 1000027
Ellery Ryan Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Seamus Corcoran Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
World Party Song Performer ("She's the One") 120788 8000035
Space Song Performer ("Female of the Species") 120788 8000034
Sinead O'Connor Song Performer ("Haunted") 120788 8000033
Equation Song Performer ("Sad the Girl") 120788 8000036
Mark Geraghty Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Fiona Daly Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Kathleen Rosen Art Director (Boston unit) 183 9000003
Terry Pritchard Art Director n/a 183 9000002
The Chieftains Song Performer ("Irish Heartbeat") 120788 8000032
Van Morrison Song Performer ("Irish Heartbeat") 120788 8000031
Karl Wallinger Song ("She's the One") 120859 8000025
Jamie Edwards Song ("Female of the Species") 120859 8000024
Andrew Parle Song ("Female of the Species") 120859 8000023
Sean Lakeman Song ("Sad the Girl") 120859 8000026
Shane MacGowan Song Performer ("Haunted") 120788 8000027
The Waterboys Song Performer ("And a Bang on the Ear") 120788 8000030
Kieran Kennedy Song Performer ("Twelve White Horses") 120788 8000029
Shane MacGowan and the Popes Song Performer ("Rock and Roll Paddy") 120788 8000028
Peter Nauyokas Set Dresser on-set dresser(Boston unit) 197 9000005
Jane Gulick Set Dresser (Boston unit) 197 9000006
Lisa Lobel Casting (Boston) 179 10000007
Angela Peri Casting (Boston) 179 10000006
Mary Maguire Casting assistant casting director 179 10000005
Dan Hubbard Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000008
Melissa Fulham Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000009
Mia Levinson Location Casting US casting associates 120864 10000012
Bruno Hare Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000011
Greg Kyle Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000010
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond Casting (United States) 179 10000004
Amanda Mackey Johnson Casting (United States) 179 10000003
Dr. Roger Danchik Lead Person leadman(Boston unit) 120957 9000009
Robbie Richardson Painter Standby Painter 200 9000008
Matt Mulcrone Set Dresser (Boston unit) 197 9000007
Clodagh Conroy Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Manya Cetlin Art Department Coordinator (Boston unit) 195 9000011
John Hubbard Casting (United Kingdom & Ireland) 179 10000002
Ros Hubbard Casting (United Kingdom & Ireland) 179 10000001
Bob Pritchard Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000012
Franny Griffiths Song ("Female of the Species") 120859 8000022
Tom Everett Scott Song ("Female of the Species") 120859 8000021
Chris Wyatt Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Martin Smith Editor n/a 172 7000001
Roger Kenny Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000013
James Feltham Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Bridget Lyon Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
John Altman Music n/a 120781 8000001
James Lingard Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
David Burrows Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Fionn Commerford Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000012
John Stanborough Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Simon Werry Camera 2nd unit/aerial cameraman 120798 6000005
Harry Bradshaw Camera camera car driver 120798 6000004
Sean Corcoran Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Rebekah Michaels Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Boston unit) 120849 6000006
Jill Tufts Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Boston unit) 120849 6000007
Mikki Ansin Photography stills photographer(Boston unit) 120835 6000010
Brian Tufano Photography (Boston unit) 120835 6000009
Paul Chedlow Photography stills photographer 120835 6000008
Geoff Foster Music music mixer(Air Edel Recordings Studios/London) 120781 8000002
Padraig Stevens Music drums/percussion performer 120781 8000003
Bernie Taupin Song ("Candle in the Wind") 120859 8000015
Elton John Song ("Candle in the Wind") 120859 8000014
Harold Samuel Song ("Danny Boy") 120859 8000013
Kieran Kennedy Song n/a 120859 8000016
Michael Scott Song ("And a Bang on the Ear") 120859 8000017
Van Morrison Song n/a 120859 8000020
Patrick Kavanagh Song ("Raglan Road") 120859 8000019
Pete St John Song ("Fields of Athenry") 120859 8000018
Frederick Edward Weatherly Song ("Danny Boy") 120859 8000012
Shane MacGowan Song songs("Rock and Roll Paddy" "Haunted") 120859 8000011
Jimmy Fitzgerald Performer guitar performer 120819 8000006
Mike Higham Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Shane McDonnell Music Arranger traditional live music arranger and producer 121019 8000004
Peter Kelehan Performer guitar performer 120819 8000007
Trisha Hutton Performer fiddle performer 120819 8000008
John C Hoban Performer fiddle/mando-cello performer 120819 8000010
Paddy Higgins Performer Bodhran performer 120819 8000009
Janeane Garofalo Actor Marcy 1 1000001
Synopsis
In an attempt to boost the failing re-election campaign of a United States Senator from Massachussetts, Marcy, a jaded campaign worker, is sent to a small town in Ireland to locate the Senator's ancestors. When she gets there and discovers he has no Irish ancestors, she is pressured to convince someone to be an imposter so the Senator can fly in for a publicity photo shoot.