Mighty Joe Young (1998)

Mighty Joe Young
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 54mins.
Genres Adaptation, Adventure, Family, Action, Remake
Keywords animal, monster
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kyle Kirkland Visual Effects digital systems administration(DreamQuest Images) 419 23000032
Roy Erickson Visual Effects digital systems administration(DreamQuest Images) 419 23000033
Kyle Healey Visual Effects digital technician(DreamQuest Images) 419 23000034
John Kennedy Visual Effects digital systems administration(DreamQuest Images) 419 23000031
Rob Jones Visual Effects digital systems administration(DreamQuest Images) 419 23000030
Cynthia Hyland Visual Effects compositor(DreamQuest Images) 419 23000027
Paul Takahashi Visual Effects digital systems administration(DreamQuest Images) 419 23000028
James Healy Visual Effects digital systems administration(DreamQuest Images) 419 23000029
Rob Burton Visual Effects head of digital technology(DreamQuest Images) 419 23000035
Rebecca Heskes Visual Effects digital texturing paint artist(ILM) 419 23000036
Janek Sirrs Visual Effects digital effects(Computer Film Company) 419 23000042
Janet Yale Visual Effects digital effects(Computer Film Company) 419 23000043
Travis Baumann Visual Effects digital effects(Computer Film Company) 419 23000044
Rod Gregory Visual Effects visual effects art greens foreman(visual effects production unit) 419 23000041
Terry Molatore Visual Effects digital paint & roto artist(ILM) 419 23000040
Scott Charles Stewart Visual Effects digital paint & roto artist(ILM) 419 23000037
Cathy Burrow Visual Effects digital paint & roto artist(ILM) 419 23000038
Patrick Jarvis Visual Effects digital paint & roto artist(ILM) 419 23000039
Marc J Scott Visual Effects compositor(DreamQuest Images) 419 23000026
Daniel J Miller Visual Effects compositor(DreamQuest Images) 419 23000025
Giacomo Ghiazza Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000012
DreamQuest Images Visual Effects visual effects and computer generated gorilla 419 23000013
Angelica Casillas Visual Effects visual effects producer(DreamQuest Images) 419 23000014
Robert Stadd Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000011
Rick Baker Visual Effects Designer creature designer(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 120955 23000010
Robert Willard Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000007
Steven C Foster Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000008
Arlen J Johnson Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000009
Dennis Hoffman Visual Effects DQI executive producer(DreamQuest Images) 419 23000015
Kristina Reed Visual Effects digital producer(DreamQuest Images) 419 23000016
Jeffrey Arnold Visual Effects compositor(DreamQuest Images) 419 23000022
Jeff Olm Visual Effects compositor(DreamQuest Images) 419 23000023
Tony Noel Visual Effects compositor(DreamQuest Images) 419 23000024
Michael F Miller Visual Effects compositor(DreamQuest Images) 419 23000021
Brian Adams Visual Effects compositor(DreamQuest Images) 419 23000020
Saki Mitchell Visual Effects lead compositor(DreamQuest Images) 419 23000017
David Lauer Visual Effects lead compositor(DreamQuest Images) 419 23000018
Amy Pfaffinger Visual Effects lead compositor(DreamQuest Images) 419 23000019
David Fuhrer Visual Effects digital effects(Computer Film Company) 419 23000045
Bob Chapin Visual Effects digital effects(Computer Film Company) 419 23000046
Eric Muenker Effects Assistant technical assistant(DreamQuest Images) 120922 23000072
John Giffoni Effects Assistant technical assistant(DreamQuest Images) 120922 23000073
Michael Glen Miller Effects Assistant technical assistant(DreamQuest Images) 120922 23000074
Chris Claisse Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(visual effects production unit) 120917 23000071
Theresa Corrao Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(ILM) 120917 23000070
Randy Schiesow Special Effects n/a 168 23000067
Frank Toro Special Effects n/a 168 23000068
Joe Montenegro Special Effects Assistant special effects assistant coordinator 514 23000069
James Blevins Effects Assistant technical assistant(DreamQuest Images) 120922 23000075
David Bush Effects Assistant technical assistant(DreamQuest Images) 120922 23000076
Daniel Jeannette Animation Supervisor (ILM) 120918 23000082
Kyle Cooper Titles main title sequence designer and creator(Imaginary Forces) 120825 23000083
Scott Beattie Miniatures director of miniature photography(plate/stage photography) 121083 23000084
Chris Bailey Animation Supervisor n/a 120918 23000081
Debbi Phillips Effects Assistant assistant visual effects editor 120922 23000080
Neil Rubenstein Effects Assistant technical assistant(DreamQuest Images) 120922 23000077
Frank Soronow Effects Assistant assistant visual effects editor 120922 23000078
Douglas J Campbell Effects Assistant assistant visual effects editor 120922 23000079
Carlos M Rodriguez Special Effects n/a 168 23000066
Gary L Karas Special Effects n/a 168 23000065
Geoff Richardson Visual Effects digital compositing(Matte World Digital/digital matte paintings) 419 23000052
Max Painter Visual Effects digital matte artist(Resources/digital matte paintings) 419 23000053
Allen L Hall Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000054
Todd R Smith Visual Effects digital compositing(Matte World Digital/digital matte paintings) 419 23000051
Brett Northcutt Visual Effects digital matte artist(Matte World Digital/digital matte paintings) 419 23000050
Matt Dessero Visual Effects digital effects(Computer Film Company) 419 23000047
Krystyna Demkowicz Visual Effects visual effects producer(Matte World Digital/digital matte paintings) 419 23000048
Christopher Evans Visual Effects digital matte artist(Matte World Digital/digital matte paintings) 419 23000049
Ted Bukowski Special Effects n/a 168 23000055
Kevin Cox Special Effects n/a 168 23000056
Gene Anthony Grijalva Special Effects n/a 168 23000062
Steve Hall Special Effects n/a 168 23000063
Matthew Hall Special Effects n/a 168 23000064
Robert Espinoza Special Effects n/a 168 23000061
Edwin J Escobar Special Effects n/a 168 23000060
Curtis Decker Special Effects n/a 168 23000057
Lawrence Decker Special Effects n/a 168 23000058
Darryll Dodson Special Effects n/a 168 23000059
Steven C Foster Special Effects Supervisor (Los Angeles river unit) 545 23000006
Craig Barron Visual Effects Supervisor (Matte World Digital/digital matte paintings) 249 23000005
Kyle Martin Electrician mechanical department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 450 15000029
Steve James Electrician mechanical department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 450 15000030
Chris Tarin Electrician mechanical department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 450 15000031
Brian Morishita Electrician mechanical department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 450 15000028
Mike Elizalde Electrician mechanical department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 450 15000027
Jurgen Heimann Electrician mechanical department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 450 15000024
Paul Romer Electrician mechanical department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 450 15000025
Rick Galinson Electrician mechanical department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 450 15000026
Melissa Chang Electrician mechanical department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 450 15000032
Eve Neimand Electrician mechanical department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 450 15000033
Thomas E Doherty Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000039
Ellen Adolph Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Sue Brunell-Edwards Production Accountant (art department) 282 16000002
Mike Anderson Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000038
Lionel Portugal II Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000037
Nicholas Esposito Electrician mechanical department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 450 15000034
Audie Aragon Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000035
Melvin VonBulow Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000036
Joshua E Smith Electrician n/a 450 15000023
Louis A Ramos Jr. Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Malcolm Doran II Key Grip (visual effects production unit) 263 15000009
Frank A Montesanto Key Grip (visual effects production unit) 263 15000010
Scott Floren Key Grip n/a 263 15000011
Cal Sterry Key Grip n/a 263 15000008
Don Selsor Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000007
Steven C. McGee Lighting Technician (visual effects production unit) 120907 15000004
Louis F Ramos Lighting Technician (visual effects production unit) 120907 15000005
Jeffrey A Murrell Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000006
Kat Bueno Grip n/a 365 15000012
Jim Carlton Grip n/a 365 15000013
Fred Iguchi Engineering Supervisor (plate/stage photography) 121005 15000019
Guy Paul Caputo Jr. Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Gary M Lang Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Joe Hagey Engineering Supervisor engineering manager(plate/stage photography) 121005 15000018
Bill Slemmons Grip n/a 365 15000017
William Green Grip n/a 365 15000014
Johnny Radzik Grip n/a 365 15000015
Chris Reynolds Grip n/a 365 15000016
Eddie Adolph Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000003
Yvonne Ramond Accountant construction accountant 120802 16000004
John-Clay Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Tim Trella Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Jim Wilkey Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Walter Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Anthony Schmidt Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Shawn Robinson Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Pat Romano Stunts n/a 240 19000015
James Ryan Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Gary Gero Animal Trainer animal coordinator(Birds & Animals Unlimited) 120962 20000001
Larry Madrid Animal Trainer head animal trainer 120962 20000002
Dan DeLeeuw Visual Effects Supervisor digital associate visual effects supervisor(DreamQuest Images) 249 23000002
James Mitchell Visual Effects Supervisor (ILM) 249 23000003
Carl Frederick Visual Effects Supervisor visual effects associate supervisor(ILM) 249 23000004
Hoyt Yeatman Visual Effects Supervisor (Dream Quest Images) 249 23000001
Sol Rivera Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Doug Rosenberger Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Terry Scott Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
John Elliott Construction Coordinator (Los Angeles river unit) 276 21000003
Jimmy N Roberts III Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Warren Dwayne McGee Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Daryl C Lefever Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000010
Kevin Fitzgerald Motion Control motion control stage supervisor(plate/stage photography) 121053 19000001
Terry Leonard Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Angie Ryan Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000009
Ric Morelli Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Craig Persky Accountant special effects accountant 120802 16000005
John C Kruize Post-Production Accountant 2nd unit/post-production accountant 120979 16000006
Chris McComb Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Chris Tuck Stunt Coordinator (Los Angeles river unit) 120804 19000003
Chris Tuck Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Melvin Jones Stunts n/a 240 19000009
James M Lewis Jr. Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Eric Mansker Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Kevin L Jackson Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Troy Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Eugene Collier Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Jared Eddo Stunts n/a 240 19000006
David Weitzberg Graphics computer graphics assistant artist(ILM) 120826 23000085
Tom Fejes Graphics computer graphics assistant artist(ILM) 120826 23000086
Travon "Tiger" Brumfield Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000048
Rick Baker Other ("Mighty Joe Young" creature designer and producer) 120795 26000001
Brion Paccassi Other machine room engineer 120795 26000002
Gina Hirsch Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000047
Kevin A Canamar Medic set medic 120966 25000046
Ken Corvino Production production engineer(ILM) 120824 25000043
Jason Ucker Production production engineer(ILM) 120824 25000044
Brian Wong Production production engineer(ILM) 120824 25000045
Charlie Ajar Jr. Other machine room engineer 120795 26000003
Toby Dalsgaard Other gorila recordist 120795 26000004
S Ford Jones Other stand-by greensman 120795 26000010
Kevin Larosa Other aerial coordinator 120795 26000011
Matt Mueller Other match mover(DreamQuest Images) 120795 26000012
Tony Castagnola Other greens foreman 120795 26000009
Anthony Vitagliano Other greens foreman 120795 26000008
Darren Knaus Other ("Baby Joe" vocals) 120795 26000005
Chris Zimmerman Other stand-by painter 120795 26000006
Lee Runnels Other greens coordinator 120795 26000007
Suzanne Augusta Production production engineer(ILM) 120824 25000042
Ken Beyer Production production engineer(ILM) 120824 25000041
Trudy Cruser Production Assistant (art department) 275 25000028
Missy Dallas Production Assistant (art department) 275 25000029
Julie D'Antoni Production Assistant visual effects production assistant(ILM) 275 25000030
Barry Benefield Production Assistant (art department) 275 25000027
Jeff Maniccia Production Assistant (art department) 275 25000026
Michelle Jefferson Production Assistant stage production assistant(plate/stage photography) 275 25000023
Michael Wigert Production Assistant (art department) 275 25000024
Robert Caven Production Assistant (art department) 275 25000025
William Ballard Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000031
Myles Kawakami Transportation Captain transportation captains(African unit) 272 25000032
Cheryl Eckelberry Stand-In (for Charlize Theron) 121015 25000038
David St Pierre Stand-In "Joe's" stand-in((Cinovation/Rick Baker crew)) 121015 25000039
Terry Leonard Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000040
Robert Schoofs Stand-In (for Bill Paxton) 121015 25000037
Gary Shephard Transportation transportation co-coordinator 120992 25000036
Joseph Tavares Transportation Captain transportation captains(African unit) 272 25000033
Steven S Duncan Transportation Coordinator (Los Angeles river unit) 271 25000034
Larry Shephard Transportation transportation co-coordinator 120992 25000035
Mike Ramirez Other match mover(DreamQuest Images) 120795 26000013
Sean Jenkins Other software development(DreamQuest Images) 120795 26000014
Bill Sturgeon Other shop foreman(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 120795 26000039
Jeff Steele Other administration(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 120795 26000040
Vern Troyer Other "Baby Joe"((Cinovation/Rick Baker crew)) 120795 26000041
Jim Morris Other staff(ILM) 120795 26000038
Chrissie England Other staff(ILM) 120795 26000037
James Lim Other negative line-up(ILM) 120795 26000034
Dawn Martin Other transmission facilitator(ILM) 120795 26000035
Patricia Blau Other staff(ILM) 120795 26000036
John Munro Cameron Other "Joe's Mother" gorilla((Cinovation/Rick Baker crew)) 120795 26000042
Debbie Lee Carrington Other "Other Gorillas"((Cinovation/Rick Baker crew)) 120795 26000043
Ray Harryhausen Special Thanks ("producer would like to acknowledge his work") 120874 26000049
Mark Rubin Other software development(DreamQuest Images) 120795 26000050
Sandy O'Neill Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Willis O'Brien Special Thanks ("producer would like to acknowledge his work") 120874 26000048
Ernest B Schoedsack Special Thanks ("producer would like to acknowledge his work") 120874 26000047
Denise Cheshire Other "Other Gorillas"((Cinovation/Rick Baker crew)) 120795 26000044
Doug Thomas Other stand-by painter 120795 26000045
John Ford Special Thanks ("producers would like to acknowledge his work") 120874 26000046
Tim Geideman Other negative line-up(ILM) 120795 26000033
Mike Ellis Other film scanning(ILM) 120795 26000032
Mark Dawson Other information services(DreamQuest Images) 120795 26000020
Suzy Schneider Other survey technician(plate/stage photography) 120795 26000021
Jon Eichelberger Other survey technician(plate/stage photography) 120795 26000022
Craig Davies Other information services(DreamQuest Images) 120795 26000019
Doug Sherman Other information services(DreamQuest Images) 120795 26000018
Jacob Sisk Other software development(DreamQuest Images) 120795 26000015
Bruce Tartaglia Other software development(DreamQuest Images) 120795 26000016
Hank Barrio Other information services(DreamQuest Images) 120795 26000017
Vic Finster Other electronic technician(plate/stage photography) 120795 26000023
Resa Kasravi Other machinist(plate/stage photography) 120795 26000024
Florian Kainz Other software research & development(ILM) 120795 26000029
Vishwa Ranjan Other software research & development(ILM) 120795 26000030
Earl Beyer Other film scanning(ILM) 120795 26000031
Jim Hourihan Other software research & development(ILM) 120795 26000028
John Anderson Other software research & development(ILM) 120795 26000027
David Lavitt Other engineering coordinator(plate/stage photography) 120795 26000025
Vincent De Quattro Other computer grahics artist(ILM) 120795 26000026
Keith Fisher Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Katherine Roth Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Stephen Baker Animator (DreamQuest Images) 483 23000112
Jason McDade Animator (DreamQuest Images) 483 23000113
Steward Burris Animator (DreamQuest Images) 483 23000114
Steve Yamamoto Animator (DreamQuest Images) 483 23000111
Rob Dressel Animator character animator(DreamQuest Images) 483 23000110
Chu Tang CGI Artist CG lighting artist(DreamQuest Images) 120986 23000107
Mohammed Davoudian CGI Artist CG lighting artist(DreamQuest Images) 120986 23000108
Chris Biggs CGI Artist CG effects animator(DreamQuest Images) 120986 23000109
Robert Skiena Animator (DreamQuest Images) 483 23000115
Dave Mullins Animator (DreamQuest Images) 483 23000116
Patrick Taylor Animator facial animation system(DreamQuest Images) 483 23000122
Mark S. Miller Animator animation & visual effects producer(ILM) 483 23000123
Julie Nelson Animator character animator(ILM) 483 23000124
Bill Miller Animator (DreamQuest Images) 483 23000121
Cory Barlog Animator (DreamQuest Images) 483 23000120
Michael Polvani Animator (DreamQuest Images) 483 23000117
Aaron Campbell Animator (DreamQuest Images) 483 23000118
Kevin Culhane Animator (DreamQuest Images) 483 23000119
Fredd Rokaw CGI Artist CG lighting artist(DreamQuest Images) 120986 23000106
Natasha Rand CGI Artist CG lighting artist(DreamQuest Images) 120986 23000105
Masi Oka Graphics computer graphics technical support(ILM) 120826 23000092
Robert Weaver Graphic Artist lead computer graphics artist(ILM) 120985 23000093
Russell Koonce Graphic Artist computer graphics artist(ILM) 120985 23000094
Grace Lan Graphics computer graphics technical support(ILM) 120826 23000091
Carey Burens Graphics computer graphics technical support(ILM) 120826 23000090
Marc Wilhite Graphics computer graphics technical support(ILM) 120826 23000087
Kristen Millette Graphics computer graphics technical support(ILM) 120826 23000088
Leila Ben-Joseph Graphics computer graphics technical support(ILM) 120826 23000089
Jeroen Lapre Graphic Artist computer graphics artist(ILM) 120985 23000095
Kenneth Nielsen Graphic Artist computer graphics artist(ILM) 120985 23000096
Adolph Lusinsky CGI Artist CG lighting artist(DreamQuest Images) 120986 23000102
Jessi Chan CGI Artist CG lighting artist(DreamQuest Images) 120986 23000103
Andrew McPhillips CGI Artist CG lighting artist(DreamQuest Images) 120986 23000104
Colin Eckart CGI Artist CG hair texturing and grooming(DreamQuest Images) 120986 23000101
Hal Lewis Chief Modelmaker modeler(DreamQuest Images) 121151 23000100
Linda Siegel Graphic Artist computer graphics artist(ILM) 120985 23000097
Eric Texier Graphic Artist computer graphics artist(ILM) 120985 23000098
Michael Corcoran Graphic Artist computer graphics artist(ILM) 120985 23000099
Steve Nichols Animator character animator(ILM) 483 23000125
Mark Powers Animator character animator(ILM) 483 23000126
Charles Zuendel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Bryan Single Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Bernard Clark Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Jay Peterman Assistant ("A" camera) 120820 25000007
Heidi J Holicker Assistant (to Rick Baker (Cinovation/Rick Baker crew)) 120820 25000006
Anne Trop Assistant (to Ron Underwood) 120820 25000003
Holly Schiffer Assistant (to Ralph Winter) 120820 25000004
Michael Culbert Assistant (to Bill Paxton) 120820 25000005
Jeffrey Schwartz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Robin Jordan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Gary Thomas Williams Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Arthur Cipollone Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Benjamin C Winter Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Ken Twohy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Randolph Meredyth Drake Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Kevin Loew Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Larissa Underwood Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Kathleen Roll Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Scott Benton Assistant (to Tom Jacobson) 120820 25000002
Doris Schwartz Assistant (to Ted Hartley) 120820 25000001
Jon Bell 3-D Models 3-D modeling(Matte World Digital/digital matte paintings) 120963 23000132
Mark Siegel 3-D Artist 3-D paint and texturing(DreamQuest Images) 120965 23000133
Liz Hitt 3-D Artist 3-D production coordinator(DreamQuest Images) 120965 23000134
Brian Ringseis 3-D Models 3-D modeling(Matte World Digital/digital matte paintings) 120963 23000131
Dan Taylor Animator character animator(ILM) 483 23000130
Douglas J Smith Animator character animator(ILM) 483 23000127
Tom St Amand Animator character animator(ILM) 483 23000128
Glenn Sylvester Animator character animator(ILM) 483 23000129
Keith Johnson 3-D Artist lead 3-D camera matchmove artist(ILM) 120965 23000135
Lanny Cermak 3-D Artist 3-D camera matchmove artist(ILM) 120965 23000136
Mark Brown Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000003
Hope M Parrish Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Joseph R Olsen Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Michelle L Souza Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000002
Paul Rylander Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Morgan Trotter 3-D Artist (Matte World Digital/digital matte paintings) 120965 23000137
Julie Fischer 2-D Artist 2-D production coordinator(DreamQuest Images) 120987 23000138
Jim Tharp Lighting Technician lighting rig technician(plate/stage photography) 120907 15000003
Gary Palmer Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Deborah J Page Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000040
Scott Devereaux Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000041
Don Peterman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Catherine Schwenn-McComb Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000039
Gloria Jolley Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000038
M Michele Nishikawa Production Coordinator (Los Angeles river unit) 162 5000035
Abbie Ludwig Production Coordinator (Los Angeles river unit) 162 5000036
Jeanne Ishikawa Production Coordinator (African unit) 162 5000037
Oliver Wood Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Alex Funke Director of Photography (visual effects production unit) 120780 6000003
Michael May Camera Operator n/a 239 6000009
Spencer McDonald Camera Operator n/a 239 6000010
Jeffrey Norvet Camera Operator n/a 239 6000011
George A Loomis Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000008
Paul A. Edwards Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000007
Gary Palmer Director of Photography (visual effects production unit) 120780 6000004
Keith Peterman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000005
Ray De La Motte Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000006
Catherine Schwenn-McComb Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000034
Sherry Marshall Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000033
Dave Goldfarb Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000020
Frank Capra III Assistant Director (Los Angeles river unit) 163 5000021
Todd Murata Assistant Director (post) 163 5000022
Jeffrey T Cline Assistant Director n/a 163 5000019
Jon Scheide Assistant Director n/a 163 5000018
Justin Moritt Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(visual effects) 163 5000015
David Bernstein Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000016
David A Ticotin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000017
Carlos Ramirez Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(Los Angeles river unit) 163 5000023
Christian J Clark Assistant Director 2nd assistant director/visual effects(African unit) 163 5000024
Danny Speck Technical Supervisor (DreamQuest Images) 120853 5000030
Bruce Wright Technical Supervisor (DreamQuest Images) 120853 5000031
Paul Jordan Technical Supervisor (DreamQuest Images) 120853 5000032
Joe Riley Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000029
Patience Thoreson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000028
Greg Lazzaro Location Manager n/a 193 5000025
Robert Karpman Location Manager (Los Angeles river unit) 193 5000026
Judi Townsend Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000027
Greg Smith Steadicam Operator Steadicam operator/("B" camera operator) 232 6000012
Shawn Jolicoeur Camera camera technician(plate/stage photography) 120798 6000013
Craig Moore Camera Assistant (plate/stage photography) 120867 6000038
Paul Hirsh Editor n/a 172 7000001
Joe Yanuzzi Editor visual effects editor 172 7000002
Eric K Jones Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000037
Paul Plannette Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000036
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000033
Dennis Seawright Camera Assistant "A" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000034
Steve Craft Camera Assistant "A" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000035
Michael Gleason Editor visual effects editor(ILM) 172 7000003
Ken Rogerson Editor effects editorial(Matte World Digital/digital matte paintings) 172 7000004
Mary Beth Smith Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000010
Melissa Bretherton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Gordon Antell Assistant Editor Lightworks assistant editor 203 7000012
Doug Jones Jr. Negative Cutting negative cutter(ILM) 120852 7000009
Cynthia Feyrer Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000008
Scott Sohan Executive Editor editorial department supervisor 120931 7000005
Lauren Stephens Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Richard Dwan Jr. Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Jay Cox Color Timer digital color timer(DreamQuest Images) 120921 6000032
Steve Reinhardt Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000031
Rodney Sandoval Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000019
Christopher G Garcia Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000020
Tim Sheridan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000021
Richard A Mention III Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000018
Stephen Sfetku Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(visual effects production unit) 120849 6000017
Ron Annunziata Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(plate/stage photography) 120849 6000014
Duane Mieliwocki Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(visual effects production unit) 120849 6000015
Ed Gutentag Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(visual effects production unit) 120849 6000016
John Agalsoff Jr. Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000022
John Johns Video Assist/Playback video assist(visual effects production unit) 120899 6000023
Tim Greenwood Projectionist (ILM) 121104 6000028
Ron Batzdorff Photography still photographer 120835 6000029
Dave Christensen Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000030
Roxanne Dorman Projectionist n/a 121104 6000027
Robert Hatfield Projectionist n/a 121104 6000026
Chris Borelli Video videographer(plate/stage photography) 120800 6000024
Giselle Yeatman Video videographer(plate/stage photography) 120800 6000025
Sean McCarron Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000014
Dave Hallinan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Matt Deal Actor Street Kid 1 1000027
Bethany Bassler Actor Cabriolet Girl 1 1000028
Vicki Davis Actor Cabriolet Girl 1 1000029
Jenilee Deal Actor Street Kid 1 1000026
Hernan Ruiz Actor Street Kid 1 1000025
Tony Genaro Actor Boxer Shorts Man 1 1000022
Flo DiRe Actor Bambi's Owner 1 1000023
Kaylan Romero Actor Street Kid 1 1000024
Deborah Kellner Actor Cabriolet Girl 1 1000030
Marguerite Moreau Actor Cabriolet Girl 1 1000031
Wiley Pickett Actor Police Sharpshooter 1 1000037
John T Bower Actor Carjack Man 1 1000038
Hannah Swanson Actor Toddler 1 1000039
Janet Eilber Actor Concerned Mother 1 1000036
Neal Kopit Actor Cop 1 1000035
Tracey Walter Actor Conservancy Guard 1 1000032
Larry Brandenburg Actor Animal Control Duty Officer 1 1000033
Damien Leake Actor Cop 1 1000034
Judson Mills Actor Impatient Driver 1 1000021
Terry Moore Actor Elegant Woman at Party 1 1000020
Robert Wisdom Actor Kweli 1 1000007
Naveen Andrews Actor Pindi 1 1000008
Lawrence Pressman Actor Doctor Baker 1 1000009
Regina King Actor Cecily Banks 1 1000006
David Paymer Actor Harry Ruben 1 1000005
Bill Paxton Actor Gregg O'Hara 1 1000002
Rade Serbedzija Actor Strasser 1 1000003
Peter Firth Actor Garth 1 1000004
Linda Purl Actor Doctor Ruth Young 1 1000010
Mika Boorem Actor Young Jill 1 1000011
Cynthia Allison Actor News Reporter 1 1000017
Ken Taylor Actor News Reporter 1 1000018
Ray Harryhausen Actor Gentleman at Party 1 1000019
Richard Riehle Actor Commander Gorman 1 1000016
Liz Georges Actor Jason's Mother 1 1000015
Geoffrey Blake Actor Vern 1 1000012
Christian Clemenson Actor Jack 1 1000013
Cory Buck Actor Jason 1 1000014
Laurie Kilpatrick Actor Toddler's Mom 1 1000040
Richard McGonagle Actor Panda Owner 1 1000041
Merian C Cooper From Story from original story("Mighty Joe Young") 120870 4000009
Michael Fottrell Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
George Manasse Unit Production Manager (Los Angeles river unit) 182 5000002
Ruth Rose From Story from original screenplay("Mighty Joe Young") 120870 4000008
Lawrence Konner Screenplay n/a 120778 4000007
Zak Penn Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Audrey Wells Screenplay n/a 120778 4000005
Mark D. Rosenthal Screenplay n/a 120778 4000006
Sara E White Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Kent Johnson Production Supervisor visual effects art production supervisor(visual effects production unit) 307 5000004
Steven Pimental Production Manager (plate/stage photography) 305 5000010
Liz Ralston Production Manager executive production manager(plate/stage photography) 305 5000011
Jim Chory Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
David P I James Production Manager (plate/stage photography) 305 5000009
Tod Feaster Production Manager (plate/stage photography) 305 5000008
Kathryn Liotta-Couture Production Manager digital production manager(DreamQuest Images) 305 5000005
Mike Gunning Production Manager digital operations manager(DreamQuest Images) 305 5000006
Jamie Toscas Production Manager digital operations manager(DreamQuest Images) 305 5000007
Holly Goldberg Sloan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Mark Medoff Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
John Alexander Actor (man inside gorilla costume) 1 1000047
Ron Underwood Director n/a 2 2000001
Ted Hartley Producer n/a 3 3000001
Gary A. Hecker Actor Special Vocal Effects 1 1000046
Lily Mariye Actor Ticket Clerk 1 1000045
Reno Wilson Actor Poacher 1 1000042
Theodore R Hartley Actor Society Man 1 1000043
Dina Merrill Actor Society Woman 1 1000044
Tom Jacobson Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ralph Winter Producer supervising producer 3 3000003
Jackie Levine Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Jim Chory Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Callie Khouri Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Gary Stutman Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000007
Mark Lisson Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000006
Gail Katz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Michael Fottrell Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Bart Rachmil Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Yoko Seto Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
Carol Meddins-Ertl Hair hair department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 120794 13000017
Denise Leibee Hair hair department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 120794 13000018
Connie Grayson Hair hair department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 120794 13000019
Sylvia Nava Hair hair department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 120794 13000016
Janice Barnes Hair hair supervisor(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 120794 13000015
Becky Cotton Costumes seaming department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 120828 13000012
Rick Lalonde Costumes seaming department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 120828 13000013
Rev Lebaredian Hair hair rendering software developer(DreamQuest Images) 120794 13000014
Kathleen Kane-MacGowan Hair hair department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 120794 13000020
Laura DeLuisa Hair n/a 120794 13000021
Gail Hagopian Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000027
Christina Criswell Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000028
Chad Waters Makeup Artist cosmetic department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 120801 13000029
Deborah Larsen Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000026
John Damiani Makeup n/a 353 13000025
Frances Mathias Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000022
Suzanna Kontonickas Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000023
Voni Hinkle Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000024
John Shea Costumes seaming department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 120828 13000011
Lisa Welton Costumes seaming department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 120828 13000010
Russell Darling Development Executive sytems development(ILM) 120807 11000014
Jia Natarajan Development Executive sytems development(ILM) 120807 11000015
Sarah Mirza Consultant Swahili consultant 120784 12000001
Paul Rivera Supervisor digital composite supervisor(Matte World Digital/digital matte paintings) 120845 11000013
Mark Setrakian Supervisor mechanical supervisor(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 120845 11000012
Eddie Yang Supervisor "Big Joe" supervisor((Cinovation/Rick Baker crew)) 120845 11000009
Aaron Sims Supervisor "Baby Joe" supervisor((Cinovation/Rick Baker crew)) 120845 11000010
Jim McLoughlin Supervisor mold supervisor(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 120845 11000011
Christian Rouet Research research and development supervsior(ILM) 458 12000002
Janna Crawford Costume Department (Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 121016 13000001
James H Lapidus Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000007
Mary C Lane Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000008
Suzanne Cranfill Costumes key costumer 120828 13000009
Valerie Zielonka Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000006
Claire Flewin Costume Designer (Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 169 13000005
Maria Sundeen Costume Department (Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 121016 13000002
Audrey Goetz Costume Department (Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 121016 13000003
Molly Maginnis Costume Designer n/a 169 13000004
Tom Gilliland Makeup Artist cosmetic department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 120801 13000030
Mitch DeVane Makeup Artist cosmetic department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 120801 13000031
Daniel Garab Sound sound/cable(African unit) 120816 14000020
Wylie Stateman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Kelly Cabral Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
James Parris Rerecording scanning & recording technician(DreamQuest Images) 120995 14000019
Marc Canas Rerecording scanning & recording technician(DreamQuest Images) 120995 14000018
Julie Lucas Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000015
Rick Lopez Rerecording scanning & recording technician(DreamQuest Images) 120995 14000016
Doug Delaney Rerecording scanning & recording technician(DreamQuest Images) 120995 14000017
Jon Title Sound Effects sound effects design 120868 14000023
Tony Lamberti Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Gregg Landaker Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000030
Frank Menges Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000031
Frank Dorowsky Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Steve Maslow Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000029
Richard Bryce Goodman Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000028
Hector Gika Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Randy Kelley Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Dino DiMuro Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
David Alstadter Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Dan Hegeman Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Doc Kane ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Jennifer L Mann ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Robert Batha Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Susan Lichtman Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000036
Kazuhiro Tsuji Makeup Artist cosmetic department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 120801 13000035
James McPherson Makeup Artist cosmetic department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 120801 13000032
Art Sakamoto Makeup Artist cosmetic department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 120801 13000033
Ryan K Peterson Makeup Artist cosmetic department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 120801 13000034
David Stanke Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Gayle Wesley Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
James M. Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Kelly Oxford Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Craig Jaeger Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Catherine Harper Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Brydon Bertram Baker III Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Katrina Siegmund Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Mark Ormandy Audio n/a 120810 14000007
Matt Rose Supervisor "Joe" suit supervisor((Cinovation/Rick Baker crew)) 120845 11000008
Joshua Pines Supervisor scanning supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000007
Chuck Jonkey Song n/a 120859 8000025
Stephen Foster Song ("Beautiful Dreamer") 120859 8000026
Richard Gibbs Song n/a 120859 8000027
Will Jennings Song ("Windsong") 120859 8000024
James Horner Song ("Windsong") 120859 8000023
Bob Badami Music Editor n/a 214 8000020
James Horner Original Music n/a 120838 8000021
J.A.C. Redford Original Music n/a 120838 8000022
Chuck Jonkey Song Performer ("Imam Assani Cisse") 120788 8000028
Jay B Richardson Song Performer ("Beautiful Dreamer") 120788 8000029
Forrest A Leathers Art Director visual effects art director(visual effects production unit) 183 9000005
Tom Southwell Art Director (Los Angeles river unit) 183 9000006
Bill Hawkins Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Charlie Daboub Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Daniel R Webster Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Richard Gibbs Song Performer ("Calliope Music") 120788 8000030
Michael Corenblith Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Merideth Boswell Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Joe E Rand Music Editor n/a 214 8000019
Jim Henrikson Music Editor n/a 214 8000018
Dave Marquette Music music recording 120781 8000005
Bob Bornstein Music music preparation 120781 8000006
Tony Hinnigan Music featured musician 120781 8000007
Simon Rhodes Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000004
Nancy Fogarty Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Erik C Andersen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000015
James Horner Composer music composer 120836 8000001
Barbara McDermott Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Kazu Matsui Music featured musician 120781 8000008
Ron Aston Music featured musician 120781 8000009
James Horner Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000015
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000016
Sally Stevens Music Contractor choir contractor 121013 8000017
Lebo M Music Arranger choir direction & arrangement("Windsong") 121019 8000014
Ian Underwood Music featured musician 120781 8000013
Brian Kilgore Music featured musician 120781 8000010
Michael G Fisher Music featured musician 120781 8000011
Robert Zimmitti Music featured musician 120781 8000012
Patte Strong-Lord Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Al Hobbs Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Johnnie Espiritu Art Department mold department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 120843 9000034
Gary Pawlowski Art Department mold department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 120843 9000035
Todd Heindel Art Department foam department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 120843 9000036
Glen Griffin Art Department mold department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 120843 9000033
Frank Rydberg Art Department mold department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 120843 9000032
Rob Freitas Art Department mold department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 120843 9000029
Roger Borelli Art Department mold department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 120843 9000030
Gil Liberto Art Department mold department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 120843 9000031
Joseph "Yuss" Simon Art Department foam department(Cinovation/Rick Baker crew) 120843 9000037
Pam Dixon Mickelson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Mitch Dobrowner Supervisor digital department supervisor(DreamQuest Images) 120845 11000004
Paul Giacoppo Supervisor creature supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000005
Bruce Vecchitto Supervisor digital timing supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000006
Blaine Kennison Supervisor digital compositing supervisor(DreamQuest Images) 120845 11000003
Kathy Nelson Executive in Charge executive in charge of music(for the Buena Vista Motion Pictures Group) 120791 11000002
Barbara S Allen Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Tony Hobbs Extras Casting (Central Casting) 120851 10000003
Samuel C. Dickerman Executive n/a 120806 11000001
Michael Meaker Art Department concept artist(art department) 120843 9000028
Paul Kulikowski Art Department roto artist(DreamQuest Images) 120843 9000027
Sherman Labby Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000015
Alexander Kirst Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000016
John R Nasby Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Michael Davis Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000014
Ray Harvie Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000013
Tom Southwell Storyboard Artist conceptual & storyboard artist 199 9000010
Tim Burgard Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000011
Trevor Goring Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000012
Tommy Samona Lead Person leadman 120957 9000018
Alice Baker Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000019
Mary K Fanto Art Department Coordinator visual effects art department coordinator(visual effects production unit) 195 9000024
Dan Walker Art Department roto artist(DreamQuest Images) 120843 9000025
Daryl Klein Art Department roto artist(DreamQuest Images) 120843 9000026
Jennifer Howard Art Department Coordinator art department administrator 195 9000023
Douglas Cumming Assistant Art Director visual effects assistant art director(visual effects production unit) 315 9000022
Lori Rowbotham Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000020
Alan Locke Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000021
Charlize Theron Actor Jill Young 1 1000001
Synopsis
To most people, Joe is a myth and a legend; a huge gorilla, a sacred guardian and defender of the natives of a small African village. To his only friend Jill, he is a protector and companion. Together they are the only family each has had since their respective mothers were killed by poachers 20 years ago. Now, when zoologist Gregg O'Hara, who is exploring the remote Pangani Mountains in Central Africa, comes upon the awesome 15-foot gorilla, he and Jill rescue the strong yet innocent creature from human predators by moving him into safety of a California animal conservancy. However, Joe is not safe for long. His notoriety makes him a target for an enemy from his past... a ruthless hunter who eager to steal Joe for his unique value on the endengered species black market. Feeling threatened and confused in his man-made confines, Joe finally escapes. As this powerful force of nature attempts to traverse the metropolis of Los Angeles, he leaves a trail of destruction and chaos in his wake.