Mr. Saturday Night (1992)

Mr. Saturday Night
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 59mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Billy Crystal Actor Buddy Young Jr 1 1000001
David Paymer Actor Stan Yankelman 1 1000002
Julie Warner Actor Elaine 1 1000003
Helen Hunt Actor Annie 1 1000004
Mary Mara Actor Susan 1 1000005
Jerry Orbach Actor Phil Gussman 1 1000006
Ron Silver Actor Larry Meyerson 1 1000007
Sage Allen Actor Mom 1 1000008
Jason Marsden Actor Abie--Age 15 1 1000009
Michael Weiner Actor Stan--Age 15 1 1000010
Larry Gelman Actor Mr Gimbel 1 1000011
Kay Freeman Actor Mrs Gimbel 1 1000012
Howard Mann Actor Stage Manager 1 1000013
Julius Branca Actor Stage Manager 1 1000014
Liz Georges Actor Script Girl 1 1000015
William Wendell Actor Announcer 1 1000016
Hartley Haverty Actor Susan--Age 6 1 1000017
Will Jordan Actor Ed Sullivan 1 1000018
Josh Byrne Actor Abie--Age 6 1 1000019
Ben Diskin Actor Stan--Age 6 1 1000020
Irving Wasserman Actor Uncle Moe 1 1000021
Phil Forman Actor Uncle Julius 1 1000022
Joe Shea Actor MC 1 1000023
Michael Ben-Edward Actor Fat Guy in Audience 1 1000024
Jackie Gayle Actor Gene 1 1000025
Carl Ballantine Actor Freddie 1 1000026
Slappy White Actor Joey 1 1000027
Richard Mehana Actor Sidney 1 1000028
Mark Lonow Actor Producer 1 1000029
Conrad Janis Actor Director 1 1000030
Tim Russ Actor A.D. 1 1000031
Marc Shaiman Actor Lucky Zinberg 1 1000032
Cantor Frenkel Actor Cantor at Funeral 1 1000033
Jan Lucas Actor (Casting Director) 1 1000034
Daniel Tisman Actor Reece 1 1000035
Peter Kim Actor 1st Korean 1 1000036
Greg Paik Actor 2nd Korean 1 1000037
Eugene Kaufmann Actor Old Man 1 1000038
Miranda Garrison Actor Apacke Dancer 1 1000039
Alberto Toledano Actor Apacke Dancer 1 1000040
Richard Kind Actor Reporter 1 1000041
Jerry Lewis Actor Himself 1 1000042
Edith Fields Actor Woman in Commercial 1 1000043
Adam Goldberg Actor Eugene Gimbel 1 1000044
Maria Olivo Actor Fat Guy's Wife 1 1000045
Talbot Simons Actor Man at Catskills 1 1000046
Lonnie Burr Actor TV Show Dancer 1 1000047
Randy Doney Actor TV Show Dancer 1 1000048
Joe Giamalva Actor TV Show Dancer 1 1000049
Birl Johns Actor TV Show Dancer 1 1000050
Shadoe Stevens Actor Fred 1 1000051
Bert Copello Actor Sullivan A.D. 1 1000052
Lindsay Crystal Actor Screaming Girl 1 1000053
Gerald Gadette Actor Stage Hand 1 1000054
William Yamadera Actor Japanese Client 1 1000055
Lowell Ganz Actor 1st Writer 1 1000056
Babaloo Mandel Actor 2nd Writer 1 1000057
Gary Grossman Actor Backstage Man 1 1000058
Bob Yerkes Actor Acrobat 1 1000059
Marinela Cimpoeru Actor Acrobat 1 1000060
Costin Cszimas Actor Acrobat 1 1000061
Voinea Dumitru Actor Acrobat 1 1000062
Adrian Smertcov Actor Acrobat 1 1000063
Steven Kravitz Actor Young Comic 1 1000064
Randy Crenshaw Actor "Buddy, Buddy" Singer 1 1000065
Geoff Koch Actor "Buddy, Buddy" Singer 1 1000066
Steve Lively Actor "Buddy, Buddy" Singer 1 1000067
Rick Logan Actor "Buddy, Buddy" Singer 1 1000068
Billy Crystal Director n/a 2 2000001
Billy Crystal Producer n/a 3 3000001
Lowell Ganz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Babaloo Mandel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Peter Schindler Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Billy Crystal Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Lowell Ganz Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Babaloo Mandel Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Kelly Van Horn Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Jim Chory Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
David Cass Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Sean Hobin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Julie Bloom Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000005
John Gallagher Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000006
Huw Davies Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Lauren Ross Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Donna Bloom Location Manager (New York) 193 5000009
Marion Tumen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Lisa Kearsley Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Jane Raab Production Coordinator (New York) 162 5000012
Harvey Epstein DGA Trainee (New York) 120878 5000013
Cindy Franke Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Michele Giordano Assistant Production Coordinator (New York) 192 5000015
Justin Cooke Assistant Location Manager (New York) 194 5000016
Donald Peterman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gabor Kover Cinematographer 2nd unit cinematography(New York) 402 6000002
Keith Peterman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Randy Nolen Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Traci Lashbrook Camera camera loader 120798 6000005
Scott Crabbe Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000006
Steven Zuch Video Assist/Playback video assist(New York) 120899 6000007
Steve Austin Video 24 frame video(Intervideo) 120800 6000008
Bruce McBroom Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Andy Schwartz Photography still photographer(New York) 120835 6000010
Dale Grande Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Jay Peterman Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000012
Brad Peterman Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000013
Phil Abraham Camera Assistant (New York) 120867 6000014
Peter Morello Camera Assistant (New York) 120867 6000015
Katherine Ruppe Camera Assistant (New York) 120867 6000016
Kent Beyda Editor n/a 172 7000001
Rich Steven Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Sherman Waze Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Wilt Henderson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Thom Calderon Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Janice Keuhnelian Assistant Editor (New York) 203 7000007
Susan Graef Assistant Editor (New York) 203 7000008
Marc Shaiman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Lester Wilson Music musical numbers choreographer 120781 8000002
Nina Lucia Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Joel Moss Music music recorder & mixer 120781 8000004
Artie Kane Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000005
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000006
Marc Shaiman Music Producer score producer 323 8000007
Hummie Mann Music Producer score producer 323 8000008
Scott Stambler Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Hummie Mann Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Mark McKenzie Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Brad Dechter Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Thom Sharp Original Music n/a 120838 8000013
Albert Brenner Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Kathe Klopp Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Roberta Holinko Set Decorator (New York) 165 9000003
Carol Wood Art Director n/a 183 9000004
John Kasarda Art Director (New York) 183 9000005
Harold Fuhfman Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
John Maxwell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Ross Harpold Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Matt Furginson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Bonnie Bennetts Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Jess Anscott Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Kevin Coyle Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Wayne Fisher Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Frank Flores Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Doug Maxwell Lead Person leadman 120957 9000015
Gerard Pineo Lead Person leadman(New York) 120957 9000016
Dalia Taft Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000017
Pam Dixon Mickelson Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Caryn Richmond Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Charlie Messenger Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Trish Stuckey Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Judie Fixler Extras Casting extra casting(New York) 120851 10000005
Gilbert Kollin Consultant rabbinical consultant 120784 12000001
Morton Greenspoon Consultant contact lens consultant 120784 12000002
Richard Silver Consultant contact lens consultant 120784 12000003
Nick Vidar Consultant Midi consultant 120784 12000004
Bernard Hiller Dialogue Coach Yiddish/dialogue coach 538 12000005
Ruth Myers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Linda Henrickson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Chuck Velasco Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Irene Ferrari Costume Supervisor (New York) 120895 13000004
Robin Borman-Wizan Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Marcie Olivi Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Armand Coutu Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
Hazel Catmull Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Richard Sabre Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
John Quaglia Hair Stylist (New York) 120799 13000010
Peter Montagna Makeup makeup/hair designs creator 353 13000011
William Farley Makeup makeup/hair designs creator 353 13000012
Steve LaPorte Makeup makeup/hair designs creator 353 13000013
Todd McIntosh Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Richard Alonzo Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Neal Martz Makeup Artist (New York) 120801 13000016
Joseph Campayno Makeup Artist (New York) 120801 13000017
Michael Laudati Makeup Artist (New York) 120801 13000018
Margot Boccia Makeup Assistant (New York) 121007 13000019
Christine Leiter Makeup Assistant (New York) 121007 13000020
Todd Kleitsch Makeup Assistant (New York) 121007 13000021
Bob Kelly Wig Supplier wigs 121080 13000022
David Jobe ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Jessica Gallavan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Jonathan Klein ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Jeanine Shaack Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Roy Seeger Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Madeline Swift Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Steve Bowerman Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Daniel Rosenblum Boom Operator boom(New York) 215 14000009
Dan O'Connell Foley foley walker 120961 14000010
Alicia Stevenson Foley foley walker 120961 14000011
John Murray Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000014
Kevin O'Connell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Rick Kline Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Robert Grieve Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Stu Bernstein Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Robert Sephton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Steve Mann Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Michael Dressel Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Jeffrey Wexler Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000022
Frankie Valdez Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Cal Sterry Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
George Patsos Key Grip (New York) 263 15000003
Randy Burgess Grip rigging grip 365 15000004
Mike Anderson Grip n/a 365 15000005
Tyrone Jackson Grip n/a 365 15000006
Jay Pearce Grip n/a 365 15000007
Kal Manning Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Jerry DeBlau Gaffer (New York) 268 15000009
Larry Freeman Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Richard Hartley Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Norman Lang Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Ricky Wilhoyt Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Armando Contreras Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000014
Don Hartley Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
James Pollard Dolly Grip (New York) 264 15000016
Gary Holland Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000017
Robert Balzarini Cable Operator cableman(New York) 120964 15000018
Ken Suzuki Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000019
Peter Petraglia Best Boy bestboy(New York) 120885 15000020
Gail Martin-Sheridan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jackie Short Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000002
Deborah Houtsma Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Joe Keeper Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Pamela Ellington Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000005
Gail Foreman Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000006
Rick Rozzini Choreographer assistant choreographer 120803 17000001
Brian Burrows Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Paul Stanwyck Construction Foreman head paint foreman 277 21000001
Richard Douglas Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Bobby Vaughn Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Hugh Hanna Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
David Long Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
Steve Hagberg Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Ramon Pohoyo Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
David Yen Craft Service (New York) 120903 22000002
Angel Trujillo Catering caterer(Angel's Catering) 120954 22000003
David Kelsey Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Leon Harris Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000002
Steve Kirshoff Special Effects (New York) 168 23000003
John Ottesen Special Effects (New York) 168 23000004
Arthur Gelb Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000005
Frank Brown Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Rudy Reachi Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Michael Kohan Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000003
Kenneth Weinberg Assistant Props property assistant(New York) 120904 24000004
C Maguire Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Loren Levy Props property(New York) 120817 24000006
Lacey Ashley Assistant (to Billy Crystal) 120820 25000001
Valerie O'Brien Assistant (to Peter Schindler) 120820 25000002
Rose Topping Assistant (to executive producers) 120820 25000003
Mike Greenfield Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Tricia Miles Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Craig Skrzypecki Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
David Slodki Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Darren Waters Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Andrea Werteim Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Liam Finn Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000010
Edee Kolos Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000011
Craig Crowell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Ken Bellanca Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Daniel Nix Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000014
Peter Schindler Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000015
Amy Feldman Production production buyer 120824 25000016
Anthony Saso Production labor foreman 120824 25000017
Todd Adelman Medic set medic 120966 25000018
George Alden Driver n/a 273 25000019
Michael Avallon Driver n/a 273 25000020
Steven Chase Driver n/a 273 25000021
Jim Chesney Driver n/a 273 25000022
Jim Dunne Driver n/a 273 25000023
Jack Field Driver n/a 273 25000024
Gary Grace Driver n/a 273 25000025
Tom Hetman Driver n/a 273 25000026
Chuck Jeglinski Driver n/a 273 25000027
Gary Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000028
Michael Kuljis Driver n/a 273 25000029
Lonnie Laxson Driver n/a 273 25000030
Tim McHenry Driver n/a 273 25000031
Jerry McMullan Driver n/a 273 25000032
Bobby Riedell Driver n/a 273 25000033
Greg Van Dyke Driver n/a 273 25000034
Ron Venegas Driver n/a 273 25000035
Ted Visser Driver n/a 273 25000036
Dick West Driver n/a 273 25000037
Avis Hope Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000038
Jennifer Portman Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000039
Robert Hunter Other transporation coordinator 120795 26000001
Randy Lawrence Other general foreman 120795 26000002
Laurie Arnow Other set estimator 120795 26000003
Brad Curry Other drapery foreman 120795 26000004
Gus Hernandez Other laborer 120795 26000005
Ed Cornell Other painter 120795 26000006
Ben Massi Other painter 120795 26000007
Tim Knoll Other laborer 120795 26000008
Raymond Ginther Other plaster foreman 120795 26000009
Bruce Richter Other gang boss 120795 26000010
Nick Bridwell Other painter 120795 26000011
Rob Smith Other contact lens technician 120795 26000012
Judy Brown Other studio teacher 120795 26000013
Bonnie Belknap Other food stylist 120795 26000014
Dani Kollin Other computer photo retouching 120795 26000015
Cheryl Moorehouse Other set relaxer 120795 26000016
Matt Patterson Other recordist 120795 26000017
Bob Hile Other machine operator 120795 26000018
Jim Quinn Other machine operator 120795 26000019
Gary Simpson Other stage engineer 120795 26000020
Allan Trumpler Other standby painter(New York) 120795 26000021
Mike Hyde Other Teamster captain(New York) 120795 26000022
Richard Holston Other Teamster co-captain(New York) 120795 26000023
Mitchell Cassel Other contact lens optometrist(New York) 120795 26000024
Denise Harrell Other contact lens technician(New York) 120795 26000025
Ellen Fitzgerald-Russell Other parking coordinator(New York) 120795 26000026
Alan King Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Arnold Lipsman Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Tracy Mosh Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
A comedian reflects on his turbulent career. Based on the "Saturday Night Live" character, Buddy Young Jr.