George Washington (2000)

George Washington
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 29mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords ensemble
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Candace Evanofski Actor Nasia 1 1000001
Donald Holden Actor George Richardson 1 1000002
Damien Lee Actor Vernon 1 1000003
Curtis Cotton Actor Buddy 1 1000004
Rachael Handy Actor Sonya 1 1000005
Paul Schneider Actor Rico Rice 1 1000006
Eddie Rouse Actor Damascus 1 1000007
Janet Taylor Actor Aunt Ruth 1 1000008
Derricka Rolle Actor Whitney 1 1000009
Ebony Jones Actor Desise 1 1000010
Jonathan Davidson Actor Euless 1 1000011
Scott Clackum Actor Augie 1 1000012
Beau Nix Actor Rico's Father 1 1000013
Jason Shirley Actor Railroad Worker 1 1000014
William Tipton Actor Railroad Worker 1 1000015
Balla Keita Actor Railroad Worker 1 1000016
Will Janowitz Actor Railroad Worker 1 1000017
Shannon Davis Actor Railroad Worker 1 1000018
Ryan Morris Actor Railroad Worker 1 1000019
Christian Gustoitis Actor Tyler 1 1000020
Joyce Mahaffey Actor Tyler's Mom 1 1000021
Johnny Gardner Actor George's Doctor 1 1000022
Rudy Anderson Actor Sonya's Attorney 1 1000023
Henry Harris Actor Baptist 1 1000024
Alan Thompson Actor Buddy's Momma 1 1000025
Tabitha Bell Actor Interviewer 1 1000026
Chris Kennedy Actor Strong Man 1 1000027
Richard Skaggs Actor Uncle Sam 1 1000028
Stephen Vasquez Actor Boy at the Wreck 1 1000029
Jocelyn Bond Actor Nasia's Friend 1 1000030
Kimberly Rogers Actor Nasia's Friend 1 1000031
Olivia Walker Actor Nasia's Friend 1 1000032
Yolanda Hairston Actor Nasia's Friend 1 1000033
Thomas Cormier Actor Camera Man 1 1000034
Clinton Campbell Actor Photographer 1 1000035
Devron Edington Actor the Dog 1 1000036
David Green Director n/a 2 2000001
Andrew Gillis Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Danny McBride Director 2nd unit director 2 2000003
David Green Producer n/a 3 3000001
Sacha Mueller Producer n/a 3 3000002
Lisa Muskat Producer n/a 3 3000003
Sam Froelich Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Erin Aldridge Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Craig Zobel Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
David Green Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Daria Shahmir Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Benji Gillespie Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
David Cook Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000003
Elizabeth Ellison Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000004
Anna Dudley Continuity n/a 890 5000005
Tim Orr Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Adam Stone Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Adam Stone Photography n/a 120835 6000003
Karey Williams Photography underwater photography 120835 6000004
Karey Williams Photography n/a 120835 6000005
Steve Pedulla Photography n/a 120835 6000006
Steven Gonzales Editor n/a 172 7000001
Zene Baker Editor n/a 172 7000002
Eliza Zebert Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Michael Linnen Music n/a 120781 8000001
David Wingo Music n/a 120781 8000002
David Wingo Song songs 120859 8000003
Andrew Gilles Song songs 120859 8000004
Mazinga Phazer Song songs 120859 8000005
Brian McBride Song songs 120859 8000006
Michael Linnen Song Performer ("A Hit" "The Company Car" "Cantus" "Audion" "Tri-Enium") 120788 8000007
David Wingo Song Performer ("Positions Jenny in Dee" "You Were the Best Part" "O Broken Land" "A Hit" "The Company Car" "Cantus" "Audion" "Tri-Enium") 120788 8000008
Andrew Gilles Song Performer ("Positions Jenny in Dee" "You Were the Best Part") 120788 8000009
Mazinga Phazer Song Performer ("Dream of Lost Rivers") 120788 8000010
Brian McBride Song Performer ("Pilot Suicide Theory") 120788 8000011
Robb Kuntz Song Performer ("O' Broken Land") 120788 8000012
Michael Young Song Performer ("O' Broken Land") 120788 8000013
Richard Wright Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Chris Gonzales Consultant computer consultant 120784 12000001
Michael Tully Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jeremy Macklem Makeup special effects make-up 353 13000002
Jessica Mickey Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000003
Ben Zarai Foley foley recorder 120961 14000001
Paige Pollack Foley Artist n/a 223 14000002
Charles Harring Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Ken Skoglund Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000004
Erice Reuveni Sound sound coordinator 120816 14000005
Chris McDonough Sound sound coordinator 120816 14000006
Ben Zarai Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Michael Kreple Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000008
Bino Espinoza Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000009
Christof Gebert Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000010
David Kitchens Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000011
Mike Chapman Other art 120795 26000001
Thomas Kilzer Other recordist 120795 26000002
Synopsis
The story of a group of kids growing up in a depressed rural town in North Carolina, as seen through the eyes of 12-year-old Nasia. After breaking up with her show-off boyfriend Buddy, she withdraws from her delinquent friends and becomes romantically obsessed with a strange, introverted boy named George who is burdened by the fact that his skull never hardened after birth. Tragedy strikes when one of George's friends is accidentally killed and the group, fearing punishment, decides to hide the body. In its aftermath, George is put in the unlikely role as town hero.