Compensation (2000)

Compensation
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Atiba Y Jali Music African instrumental score engineer 120781 8000003
Atiba Y Jali Other yidaki 120795 26000003
Michelle A Banks Actor Malaika Brown 1 1000001
Reginald B Robinson Music n/a 120781 8000001
Nikki Wilson Actor ASL Classroom Student 1 1000048
Nirvana Cobb Actor Tildy Evans 1 1000003
Paul Laurence Dunbar Other from poem 120795 26000001
John Earl Jelks Actor Nico Jones 1 1000006
Lise M Tillman-Wilson Actor Malvina--Tildy's Mother 1 1000008
Mark Messing Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Seth Greene Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Angela Wood Sound Recordist (Library crew) 331 14000017
R Scott Eddins Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000011
Mike Frank Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Genevieve Ash Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000010
Ron Small Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Pam Schmidt Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Klaus Schuller Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Jen Evans Grip n/a 365 15000003
Richard Leider Grip n/a 365 15000006
Bruce Ronn Grip n/a 365 15000007
Damon Furburg Grip n/a 365 15000008
Rob Rownd Grip n/a 365 15000009
Carol Hanks Grip n/a 365 15000005
Julia Gibbs Grip n/a 365 15000004
Marco Fagnoli Key Grip (Library crew) 263 15000001
Christine Minor Grip (Library crew) 365 15000002
Mike Holloway Sound optical soundtrack(Optical Sound/Chicago) 120816 14000008
Leigh Jones ADR ADR/foley 120912 14000018
Robert H Jelks Sr. ADR ADR/foley 120912 14000004
Pierre H L Desir Jr. Storyboard Artist storyboards 199 9000003
Mary Carbine Research period research 458 12000001
Dennis Mueller Research archival research 458 12000002
Roell Schmidt Costume Coordinator (Library crew) 120971 13000001
Janina Edwards Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Cathy C Cook Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Reginald B Robinson Performer piano 120819 8000012
Doris Owanda Johnson Song vocalist on African prayer song 120859 8000013
Jean Garrison Song Performer vocalist("Compensation" & "Malaika") 120788 8000014
Liz Sheets Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Bridget A Camden Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000003
Sean Watson Grip n/a 365 15000010
Marie-Francoise Theodore ADR ADR/foley 120912 14000005
Dave Pavkovich Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
John Earl Jelks ADR ADR/foley 120912 14000003
Kevin Beauchamp ADR ADR/foley 120912 14000002
Paula Timm Hair key hair 120794 13000004
Chey Greene Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000005
Yvonne Welbon ADR ADR/foley 120912 14000001
Eugene Barksdale Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Jeff Conrad Gaffer (Library crew) 268 15000013
Jamie Crausman Production archival photo production(Visual Productions) 120824 25000014
Kelly Krotine Other best girl electric 120795 26000006
Elizabeth Austin Other ASL interpreter 120795 26000007
Kenneth Dixson Other ASL interpreter 120795 26000008
Julia Zay Production Assistant (beauty shots & 'Railroad Porter' period movie) 275 25000013
Ford Wright Production Assistant (Library crew) 275 25000012
Heather Priest Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Tracey L Redmond Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Robert Herndon Production Assistant (Library crew) 275 25000011
Madaleine Hillsberg Other ASL interpreter 120795 26000009
Rebecca Hozinsky Other ASL interpreter 120795 26000010
George Fitz Other post-production intern 120795 26000016
Ulli Reichhold Other opticals 120795 26000017
Bill Scott Other timer 120795 26000018
Dodd Mead & Company Other publisher("Compensation" (1905) & "A Negro Love Song" (1896) by Paul Laurence Dunbar) 120795 26000019
Maggie Bandur Other post-production intern 120795 26000015
Kimber Russell Other post-production intern 120795 26000014
Bonnie Koss Other ASL interpreter 120795 26000011
Matthew McClintock Other mandolin 120795 26000012
Asma Feyijinmi Other udu 120795 26000013
Hope Anne Nathan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Angela Kates Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Stephanie Coleman Business Affairs office manager 120792 18000001
Cathy C Cook Construction set construction 120900 21000001
Dennis A Coffey Construction set construction 120900 21000002
Julie Murphy Construction set construction 120900 21000003
Sean Mo Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Rebecca Pope Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Paul DeMarte Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
Atiba Y Jali Performer flute Flutist 120819 8000011
Christine Minor Electrician n/a 450 15000014
R Scott Eddins Construction set construction 120900 21000004
Sandi Gold Construction set construction 120900 21000005
Julie Murphy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Tiffany Dickerson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Craig Downs Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Maria Ines Hernandez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Bea Santiago-Munoz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Miyoshi Grant Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Dorian Sylvain Construction set construction 120900 21000006
Liz Cosgrove Titles titlecard designer 120825 23000001
Dave Northcutt Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Lynda Cohen Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Mark Messing Music alto sax 120781 8000007
Ronn Davis Actor Jazz Club Patron 1 1000036
La Donna De'Heir Actor Jazz Club Patron 1 1000037
Rachel Dixon Actor Jazz Club Patron 1 1000038
Patsy Duff Actor Jazz Club Patron 1 1000039
James S Davis Actor Jazz Club Patron 1 1000035
Lee Ann Davis Actor Jazz Club Patron 1 1000034
Chivita Lashaye Norwood Actor Children & Parents at Library 1 1000031
Gina Marie Jones Segree Actor Children & Parents at Library 1 1000032
Sanford Brantley Actor Jazz Club Patron 1 1000033
Sharon Harper Actor Jazz Club Patron 1 1000040
Scottie Humphries Actor Jazz Club Patron 1 1000041
Christian Young Miller Actor Migrant at Calvery Church 1 1000047
Enos Williams Actor Migrant at Calvery Church 1 1000050
Tiffany Dickerson Actor ASL Classroom Student 1 1000051
Miyoshi Grant Actor ASL Classroom Student 1 1000052
Craig E Downs Actor Migrant at Calvery Church 1 1000046
JoAnne C Willis Actor Jazz Club Patron 1 1000045
William Johnson Actor Jazz Club Patron 1 1000042
Jonathan Kuykindall Actor Jazz Club Patron 1 1000043
Lorenzo Martin Actor Jazz Club Patron 1 1000044
Paula A Milroe Actor Children & Parents at Library 1 1000030
Megan Milroe Actor Children & Parents at Library 1 1000029
Kevin L Davis Actor Tyrone--Nico's Best Friend 1 1000014
Jen Evans Actor Jazz Club Emcee 1 1000015
Lisa Brock Actor Period Movie Player 1 1000016
Reginald R Robinson Actor Period Movie Player 1 1000017
Christopher Smith Actor Bill Young--Malaika's Best Friend 1 1000013
Angela Roberts Actor Malaika's Mom 1 1000012
L C Satterfield Actor Minister Greeting Migrants 1 1000005
Crystal Barnes Actor Tildy's Auntie Nidia 1 1000010
K Lynne Stephens Actor Aminata Brown--Malaika's Sister 1 1000011
Otis Cunnigham Actor Period Movie Player 1 1000018
Isaac White Actor Nico's Neighbor 1 1000019
Lawrence Cox Actor Children & Parents at Library 1 1000025
Kemesha Gray Actor Children & Parents at Library 1 1000026
Rose Johnson Actor Children & Parents at Library 1 1000027
Quentin Milroe Actor Children & Parents at Library 1 1000028
Portia Cobb Actor Children & Parents at Library 1 1000024
Iverson White Actor Pastor King 1 1000023
Edith McLoud-Armstrong Actor Mrs Emily Brown 1 1000020
Amaker Johnson Actor Young Girl at Library 1 1000021
Bonnie Koss Actor ASL Interpreter 1 1000022
Jean V Garrison Actor ASL Classroom Student 1 1000053
Randll W Sanders Actor ASL Classroom Student 1 1000054
Rik DeLisle Director of Photography (beauty shots & 'Railroad Porter' period movie) 120780 6000003
Greg Jackson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Ann Rossetti Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Makiko Watanabe Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Library crew) 120849 6000006
Ron Forsythe Director of Photography (Library crew) 120780 6000002
Pierre H L Desir Jr. Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ann Marie "Jade" Bryan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jennifer Deaton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000004
Celia Bucci Production Coordinator (Library crew) 162 5000005
Devon Whitmore Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
Jim Kendrinck Photography titlecard & credit photography(Kinetics) 120835 6000008
Tom Gunning Editing editorial consultant 120901 7000005
Lu Peak Negative Cutting negative cutter & conforming(Peak Conformers) 120852 7000006
Andrew Arbetter Music period music recording engineer 120781 8000008
Patrick Burns Music period music recording engineer 120781 8000009
Allan J Siegel Editing editorial consultant 120901 7000004
Pierre H L Desir Jr. Editing editorial consultant 120901 7000003
George Eastman Photography Titlecard & Credit Photography (Kinetics) 120835 6000009
Dana Briscoe Editor n/a 172 7000001
Zeinabu Irene Davis Editor n/a 172 7000002
Yvonne Welbon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Dana Briscoe Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Maria Arroyo Actor Print Shop 1 1000060
Marco Otayalo Actor Print Shop 1 1000061
Jose G Lopez Actor Print Shop 1 1000062
Marc Arthur Chery Actor Stockyard Man 1 1000063
Devon Whitmore Actor Deaf Club Pool Patron 1 1000059
Harold Perry Actor Deaf Club Pool Patron 1 1000058
Charles Douyon Actor Deaf Club Pool Patron 1 1000055
Theresa King Actor Deaf Club Pool Patron 1 1000056
Verna Joyce Mackerl Actor Deaf Club Pool Patron 1 1000057
Robert E Herndon Actor Stockyard Man 1 1000064
Ford Wright Actor Stockyard Man 1 1000065
Greg Scordato Assistant Producer n/a 403 3000005
Yvonne Welbon Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Dana Briscoe Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Marc Arthur Chery Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Adam Robinson Assistant Producer n/a 403 3000004
John Earl Jelks Assistant Producer n/a 403 3000003
Zeinabu Irene Davis Director n/a 2 2000001
Zeinabu Irene Davis Producer n/a 3 3000001
Marc Arthur Chery Producer n/a 3 3000002
James E Rohlehr Music guitar & udu recordist 120781 8000010
Synopsis
Inspired by a 1906 poem from early African American writer, Paul Laurence Dunbar, this unique drama explores aspects of Black culture in both turn of the century and present day Chicago in two parallel love stories, both about the relationship between a Deaf woman and a hearing man. The narrative revovles around two couples, Malindy & Arthur and Malaika & Nico, respectively taking place at the beginning and end of the twentieth century. Both pairs revel in the splendor of romance and a possibel lifetime of committment only to be forced to deal with the dreaded disease of their different times: tuberculosis and AIDS. This multi-layered film tackles various issuesa that arise in the relationships of these "mixed" couples. Capturing the silent film era, the film uses historic still photographs, ornate titles cards, and a complex audio design to convey the stories of these two star-crossed lovers.