The Neverending Story (1984)

Neverending Story
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 34mins.
Genres Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Keywords children's, creature, Neverending Story (franchise)
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Chris Price Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000008
Ed Parente Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000006
Angelica Gruber Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor assistant 327 14000013
Evelyn Lukas Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor assistant 327 14000014
Brigitte Platzer Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor assistant 327 14000015
Peter Bond Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Mike LeMare Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000010
Karola Storr Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Milan Bor Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Eva Claudius Sound Editor sound editor dialogue 229 14000011
Trevor Pyke Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Dennis Lowe Motion Control motion control unit supervisor 121053 19000005
Tony Smart Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000006
Les Maryon Stunt Coordinator stunt coordinator assistant 120804 19000007
Peter Tyler Motion Control n/a 121053 19000004
Mark Gardiner Motion Control n/a 121053 19000003
Anton Egerer Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Giuseppe Tortora Animatronics animatronics engineer mechanical special effects creatures 121102 19000001
David Adams Motion Control n/a 121053 19000002
Mel Kutbay Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Hans-Walter Kramski Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Robert Easton Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000004
Ul DeRico Costume Designer costume design 169 13000001
Diemut Remy Costumes n/a 120828 13000002
Dennis Bartlett Consultant optical consultant 120784 12000003
Nick Pollock Consultant computer consultant 120784 12000002
Howard Stein Supervisor optical and matte editor supervisor 120845 11000006
Michael Pangrazio Supervisor matte painting supervisor 120845 11000007
Ron Pender Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000001
Hedy Pollack Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Horst Kirschberger Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Bernhard Kleber Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000010
Werner Bohm ADR ADR recording 120912 14000001
Heinz Schurer Foley foley recording 120961 14000002
Gaby Klimek Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000009
Colin Arthur Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000008
Edwin Erfmann Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Hiener Niehaus Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Brigitta Ansary Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Martin Maryon Stunt Coordinator stunt coordinator assistant 120804 19000008
Bobby Porter Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Jim Danforth Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000025
Christopher Evans Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000026
Caroleen Green Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000027
Ulrich Fickel Effects Coordinator electronic special effects coordinator 120917 23000024
Hugo Reveley Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000023
Kevin Herd Special Effects special effects engineer 168 23000020
Josef Schmid Special Effects special effects engineer 168 23000021
Chris Gant Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000022
Frank Ordaz Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000028
Steven Archer Animator (motion control) 483 23000029
Ilse Schwarzwald Other production secretary 120795 26000003
Renate Berger Other production secretary 120795 26000004
Gaby Richter Other horse groom 120795 26000005
Antonio Paramo Other molder 120795 26000002
Wolfgang Lempp Other design engineer 120795 26000001
Richard Eglseder Props n/a 120817 24000001
Werner Runge Props n/a 120817 24000002
Marcia Gay Assistant assistant 2nd unit 120820 25000001
Ernst Geschwind Special Effects special effects engineer 168 23000019
Steve Cullane Special Effects special effects engineer 168 23000018
Avril Vellecot Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000005
Barry Whitrod Special Effects Supervisor special effects supervisor 2nd unit 545 23000006
Ron Hone Effects Supervisor special effects engineering supervisor 120866 23000007
Vincent R Rotter Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000004
Philip Knowles Special Effects Supervisor (main unit) 545 23000003
Mario Behr Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Brian Johnson Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Brian Johnson Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Juan Japl Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000008
Martin Gant Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000009
Guy Hudson Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000015
Alan Poole Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000016
Ken Herd Special Effects special effects engineer 168 23000017
John Gant Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000014
Helmut Klee Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000013
Bob Ballan Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000010
Ul DeRico Special Effects creature design 168 23000011
Neil Swan Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000012
Bruce Nicholson Supervisor optical and matte painting unit supervisor 120845 11000005
Michael White Supervisor cloud effects unit supervisor 120845 11000004
Robert Easton Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000003
Michael Ende Source Material (from novel) n/a 120793 4000004
Jurgen Bieske Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Thomas Jauch Unit Manager unit manager 2nd unit 120832 5000002
Herman Weigel Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Wolfgang Petersen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John W. Hyde Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Gunter Rohrbach Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Klaus Kahler Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Michael Naimer Unit Manager unit manager 2nd unit 120832 5000003
Harry Nap Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Harold Tichener Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Jose Maria Ramos Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Mary Eilts Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
William W Wilson III Assistant Director key 2nd assistant director 163 5000009
Paula Swauger Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Don French Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Georg Borgel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Michael Boyadjiew Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Mark Damon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Bernd Schaefers Producer n/a 3 3000003
Gerald McRaney Actor Bastian's Dad 1 1000007
Deep Roy Actor Teeny Weeny 1 1000008
Thomas Hill Actor Koreander 1 1000009
Sydney Bromley Actor Engywook 1 1000006
Patricia Hayes Actor Urgl 1 1000005
Barret Oliver Actor Bastian 1 1000002
Tami Stronach Actor Childlike Empress 1 1000003
Moses Gunn Actor Cairon 1 1000004
Drum Garrett Actor Bully 1 1000010
Darryl Cooksey Actor 2nd Bully 1 1000011
Michael Waldleitner Director 2nd unit director 2 2000003
Bernd Eichinger Producer n/a 3 3000001
Dieter Geissler Producer n/a 3 3000002
Hannes Nikel Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Wolfgang Petersen Director n/a 2 2000001
Nicholas Gilbert Actor 3rd Bully 1 1000012
Tilo Prückner Actor Night Hob 1 1000013
Alan Oppenheimer Voice of Falkor 475 1000014
Lothar Ciachowski Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Jean Berziuk Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Johann Iwan Kot Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Juan Japl Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Ul DeRico Scenery n/a 121106 9000007
Herbert Strabel Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Gotz Weidner Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Limahl Song Performer ("Neverending Story") 120788 8000005
Rolf Zehetbauer Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Rolf Zehetbauer Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Friedrich Thaler Scenery scenery painter 121106 9000008
Ul DeRico Art Department conceptual artist 120843 9000009
Anna Gross Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Robert Gordon Edwards Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000002
Colin Arthur Supervisor sculpture supervisor 120845 11000003
Risa Kes Casting n/a 179 10000002
Penny Perry Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jan Valach Art Department creature sculptor 120843 9000010
Vladimir Valach Art Department creature sculptor 120843 9000011
Herbert Labusga Art Department creature sculptor 120843 9000012
Keith Forsey Song ("Neverending Story") 120859 8000004
Giorgio Moroder Song ("Neverending Story") 120859 8000003
Uwe Bendixen Video video supervisor 120800 6000005
Craig Barron Photography matte photography supervisor 120835 6000006
Steven J Wright Photography aerial photography 120835 6000007
Keith Holland Camera Operator optical camera operator 239 6000004
Franz Rath Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000003
Annie Nap-Oleon Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Jost Vacano Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter Maiwald Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jair Ganor Photography cloud effects photography 120835 6000008
Karl Heinz Vogelmann Photography stills 120835 6000009
Robert Gavin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Klaus Doldinger Music n/a 120781 8000001
Bob Hathaway Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Jane Seitz Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gaby Bzdega Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000013
David Fincher Camera Assistant matte photography assistant 120867 6000010
Deborah M Morgan Camera Assistant matte photography assistant 120867 6000011
Anette Haellmigk Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000012
Noah Hathaway Actor Atreyu 1 1000001
Synopsis
A sensitive little boy, still grieving for his mother, finds respite in a book which chronicles the plight of Fantasia, a magical land created by the dreams and imagination of humankind, now threatened with destruction by The Nothing, a shapeless, ominous force created by human despair.