Distant Voices, Still Lives (1989)

Distant Voices, Still Lives
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime N/A
Genres Drama, Period
Keywords episodic
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Freda Dowie Actor Mother 1 1000001
Pete Postlethwaite Actor Father 1 1000002
Angela Walsh Actor Eileen 1 1000003
Dean Williams Actor Tony 1 1000004
Lorraine Ashbourne Actor Maisie 1 1000005
Debi Jones Actor Micky 1 1000006
Marie Jelliman Actor Jingles 1 1000007
Sally Davies Actor Eileen--as a Child 1 1000008
Nathan Walsh Actor Tony--as a Child 1 1000009
Susan Flanagan Actor Maisie--as a Child 1 1000010
Michael Starke Actor Dave 1 1000011
Vincent Maguire Actor George 1 1000012
Antonia Mallen Actor Rose 1 1000013
Chris Darwin Actor Red 1 1000014
Andrew Schofield Actor Les 1 1000015
Anne Dyson Actor Granny 1 1000016
Jean Boht Actor Aunty Nell 1 1000017
Alan Bird Actor Baptismal Priest 1 1000018
Pauline Quirke Actor Doreen 1 1000019
Matthew Long Actor Mr Spaull 1 1000020
Frances Dell Actor Margie 1 1000021
Carl Chase Actor Uncle Ted 1 1000022
Roy Ford Actor Wedding Priest 1 1000023
Terry Melia Actor Military Policeman 1 1000024
John Thomalla Actor Military Policeman 1 1000025
John Carr Actor Registrar 1 1000026
John Michie Actor Soldier 1 1000027
Jeanette Moseley Actor Barmaid 1 1000028
Ian Clough Actor Licensee 1 1000029
Chris Benson Actor Rose's Family Member 1 1000030
Judith Barker Actor Rose's Family Member 1 1000031
Thomas Williamson Actor Rose's Family Member 1 1000032
Lorraine Michaels Actor Rose's Family Member 1 1000033
Terence Davies Director n/a 2 2000001
Jennifer Howarth Producer n/a 3 3000001
Colin MacCabe Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Terence Davies Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Sarah Swords Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Olivia Stewart Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Andy Powell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Glynn Purcell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Marc Munden Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Matthew Evans Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Claire Smith Continuity n/a 890 5000007
Melanie Matthews Continuity n/a 890 5000008
William Diver Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Patrick Duval Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Harriet Cox Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Arthur Wooster Photography (stunts) 120835 6000004
Mike Abrahams Photography stills 120835 6000005
William Diver Editor n/a 172 7000001
Geraldine Creed Editor collaborative editor 172 7000002
Toby Benton Editor collaborative editor 172 7000003
Mick McCarthy Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Tommy Reilly Music harmonica player 120781 8000001
Miki Van Zwanenberg Art Director art direction 183 9000001
Jocelyn James Art Director art direction 183 9000002
Penny Fielding Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000003
Joy Fielding Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000004
Sarah Thwaites Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Sheila Gillie Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000006
Mark Stevenson Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000007
Priscilla John Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jill Pack Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Ron Barber Supervisor laboratory supervisor 120845 11000002
Clive Noakes Supervisor laboratory supervisor 120845 11000003
Monica Howe Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Lesley Rouvray-Lawson Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Aileen Seaton Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Lesley Sanders Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Gerry Jones Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Eric Scruby Hair hairstyles 120794 13000006
Jan Archibald Hair hairstyles 120794 13000007
Elizabeth Moss Hair hairstyles 120794 13000008
Lesley Rouvray-Lawson Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Aileen Seaton Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Lesley Sanders Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Gerry Jones Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Eric Scruby Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Jan Archibald Makeup n/a 353 13000014
Elizabeth Moss Makeup n/a 353 13000015
Jenny Shircore Makeup (stunts) 353 13000016
Simon Murray Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000017
Christine Felce Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Rupert Castle Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Moya Burns Sound sound recording 120816 14000003
Colin Nicolson Sound sound recording 120816 14000004
Alex Mackie Sound Editor (dubbing) 229 14000005
Andrew Melhuish Sound Editor sound editor assistant(dubbing) 229 14000006
Aad Wirtz Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000007
Ian Turner Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000008
Malcolm Huse Grip n/a 365 15000001
Kevin Fraser Grip n/a 365 15000002
Bill Venables Grip n/a 365 15000003
Nobby Roker Grip n/a 365 15000004
Geoff Burlinson Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Chris Polden Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Chris Polden Electrician (stunt) 450 15000007
Gary Nagle Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Tim Church Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Gary Willis Electrician (stunt) 450 15000010
Geoffrey Quick Electrician (stunt) 450 15000011
Sheryl Leonardo Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Alf Joint Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Bill Weston Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Kevin Huse Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Richard Ede Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Colin Rutter Construction construction crew 120900 21000003
Hank Schumacher Construction construction crew 120900 21000004
Susan McLenachan Construction construction crew 120900 21000005
Alastair Gow Construction construction crew 120900 21000006
Richard Roberts Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
David Allen Props (standby) 120817 24000001
Pat Harkins Props (standby) 120817 24000002
Peter Sainsbury Assistant assistance 120820 25000001
Mamoun Hassan Assistant assistance 120820 25000002
Gil Hallifax Assistant assistance 120820 25000003
Larry Sider Assistant assistance 120820 25000004
Max Marrable Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
Frank Reynolds Assistant assistance 120820 25000006
David Hill Assistant assistance 120820 25000007
David Gamble Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
Denis Norden Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
Steve Race Assistant assistance 120820 25000010
Roy Hudd Assistant assistance 120820 25000011
Gillian Reynolds Assistant assistance 120820 25000012
Robert Lockhart Assistant assistance 120820 25000013
Pat Carus Assistant assistance 120820 25000014
Ian Francis Production Assistant runner 275 25000015
George Barbero Production Assistant runner 275 25000016
Richard Bridgwood Production Assistant runner 275 25000017
Sholto Roeg Production Assistant runner 275 25000018
Tony McCaffrey Production Assistant runner 275 25000019
Lil Stirling Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Jeremy Read Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Martin Kenzie Other focus puller(stunts) 120795 26000002
Maggie Gormley Other clapper loader 120795 26000003
Caren Moy Other clapper loader 120795 26000004
Nicholas Penn Other clapper loader(stunts) 120795 26000005
Lynne Whiteread Other painter 120795 26000006
Liz Reddish Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
A portrait of a Catholic working class family in Liverpool in the 1940s and 1950s.