Naked Lunch (1991)

Naked Lunch
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 55mins.
Genres Drama, Fantasy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Peter Boretski Actor Creature Voices 1 1000012
Judy Davis Actor Joan Frost 1 1000002
Mark Siegal Animatronics animatronics technician(CWI crew) 121102 19000017
Guy Hudson Animatronics animatronics technician(CWI crew) 121102 19000015
David Wiezer Animatronics animatronics technician(CWI crew) 121102 19000018
Tim Lindstone Animatronics animatronics technician(CWI crew) 121102 19000016
James Lovisek Wrangler insect/centipede wrangler 121018 20000001
Ian Fraser Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
Richard Parker Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000002
James Pennington Kent Animatronics animatronics technician(CWI crew) 121102 19000019
Michelle Lyman Animatronics animatronics technician(CWI crew) 121102 19000014
Victoria Lewis Animatronics animatronics technician(CWI crew) 121102 19000009
Valerie Sofranco Animatronics animatronics technician(CWI crew) 121102 19000008
Joel Freisch Animatronics animatronics technician(CWI crew) 121102 19000007
Dave Isaac Animatronics animatronics technician(CWI crew) 121102 19000010
Paul Theren Animatronics animatronics technician(CWI crew) 121102 19000011
Michael Wick Animatronics animatronics technician(CWI crew) 121102 19000013
Conrad Itchener Animatronics animatronics technician(CWI crew) 121102 19000012
Sabri Lariani Carpenter assistant head carpenter 529 21000002
Gordon Becker Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
David Melrose Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Rick Marshall Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Joe Madziak Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Allan Meuse Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
Myles Roth Carpenter n/a 529 21000016
Marlene Chapelle Carpenter assistant carpenter 529 21000018
Bruce Sweezie Carpenter n/a 529 21000017
Brian Lumley Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Murray R Keith Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Brian Clancy Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Carol Bauman Animatronics animatronics technician(CWI crew) 121102 19000006
Kevin Curtin Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Steve Haines Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
John Keenan Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Mike Hyde Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Denis Perrier Carpenter assistant head carpenter 529 21000003
James Hynemar Animatronics animatronics technician(CWI crew) 121102 19000004
Steve Morrison Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Kevin Murphy Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Michael Auger Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Nigel Draper Electrician n/a 450 15000022
David Willets Electrician n/a 450 15000023
Stephen Myers Electrician n/a 450 15000025
Michael Ruggles Electrician n/a 450 15000024
Tom Durnan Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Richard D Gaal Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Scotty Allan Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
Duane Gullison Generator Operator n/a 363 15000011
David R Zimmermann Grip rigging & daily grip 365 15000010
Michael McDonald Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Ian Biddy Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Owen K Taylor Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Harold D Stroud Electrician n/a 450 15000015
John Botelho Electrician n/a 450 15000026
David Hynes Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000027
Connie Angland Legal Services purchasing agent(CWI crew) 120857 18000002
Scott Walas Business Affairs business manager(CWI crew) 120792 18000001
Deborah Geaghan Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Brian Dewe Animatronics animatronics engineer(CWI crew) 121102 19000001
Harold Weed Animatronics animatronics technician(CWI crew) 121102 19000002
Lorelee Godden Carpenter assistant carpenter 529 21000019
Lauren Vogt Animatronics animatronics technician(CWI crew) 121102 19000003
Beverly Ross Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Terry Redman Accountant construction bookkeeper 120802 16000004
Henry Embry Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000029
Hugh Brule Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000028
Samuel Bojin Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000030
Maggie Gibbons Accountant bookkeeper(CWI crew) 120802 16000001
Teri Spasov Accountant Canadian accountant 120802 16000003
Hazel Crombie Accountant United Kingdom accountant 120802 16000002
Dan Wagner Animatronics animatronics technician(CWI crew) 121102 19000005
Joe Curtin Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000021
Pat Shatka Other scenic painter 120795 26000013
Warren Quigley Other scenic painter 120795 26000012
Jacqui Hemingway Other scenic painter 120795 26000011
John Martins-Mantiega Other director's observer 120795 26000014
Vic Fraser Other copyist 120795 26000015
Terry Glinwood Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Mia Matson Other Naked Lunch logo 120795 26000016
Rossana DeCampo Other scenic painter 120795 26000010
Mark C Wood Other laborer 120795 26000009
Ron Swinburne Other financial controller 120795 26000004
Barre Phillips Other The Ornette Coleman Trio member 120795 26000003
Denardo Coleman Other The Ornette Coleman Trio member 120795 26000002
Marvin Midwicki Other focus puller 120795 26000005
Stephan Depuis Other designer(CWI crew) 120795 26000006
Lesley Clark Other production secretary 120795 26000008
Evan Ayotte Other cutter 120795 26000007
Hercules Bellville Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Michiyo Yoshizaki Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Zakaria Alaoui Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Heather Thibault Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Donato Baldassarra Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Mark Walas Manager general manager(CWI crew) 120827 28000001
Jean-Pierre Vincent Publicity publicist(France) 120789 29000001
Prudence Emery Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000003
Michel Burstein Publicity publicist(France) 120789 29000002
David Zitzerman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Michael Levine Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Frans Timmermans Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Satoru Iseki Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Julian Dickens Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
John Ruscin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Wayne Clarkson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Bill House Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Ornette Coleman Other The Ornette Coleman Trio member 120795 26000001
Doug Rice Driver contruction driver 273 25000026
Evangeline Griego Assistant (to Gabriella Martinelli) 120820 25000004
Julie Oudot Assistant (to Jeremy Thomas) 120820 25000003
Jocelyn Cousins Assistant (to Jeremy Thomas) 120820 25000002
Lori Greenberg Assistant (to Gabriella Martinelli) 120820 25000005
Sandra Tucker Assistant (to David Cronenberg) 120820 25000006
Janet Riggs Assistant (to Peter Weller) 120820 25000008
Michelle Mundy Assistant (to Peter Weller) 120820 25000007
Sevilla Delofski Assistant (to Jeremy Thomas) 120820 25000001
Pamela Gibson Props prop builder 120817 24000005
Ted Ross Special Effects floor special effects 168 23000001
Paul Bannister Construction construction trainee 120900 21000022
Greg Palermo Grip rigging & daily grip 365 15000009
Chris Geggie Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Douglas Harlocker Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Howard Munford Props prop builder(choice) 120817 24000004
Ron Dickie Props propsman 120817 24000003
Roz Wyllie Assistant (to Ray Williams) 120820 25000009
Stephen Scott Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Ron Coles Driver n/a 273 25000021
John Van Noord Driver n/a 273 25000020
Mac Day Driver n/a 273 25000019
Nick Schefter Driver n/a 273 25000022
Brian Cole Driver n/a 273 25000023
Eddie Bowman Driver n/a 273 25000025
Jerome McCann Driver n/a 273 25000024
Oliver Steins Driver n/a 273 25000018
Steven Sacrob Driver n/a 273 25000017
Sandra Tucker Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000012
Michael Curran Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
John Picard Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
Helene LeBlanc Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Eldie Benson Driver head driver 273 25000016
Mark Van Alstyne Driver driver captain 273 25000015
George Kocuba Carpenter assistant carpenter 529 21000020
Kent Columbus Grip rigging & daily grip 365 15000007
Chris Severn Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
Brian Hamill Photography stills 120835 6000007
Attila Dory Photography stills 120835 6000006
Lisa Pilcher Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000009
Adam Suschitzky Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000010
Ronald Sanders Editor n/a 172 7000001
Arthur E Cooper Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000999
David J Woods Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000005
James Storie Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000004
Deborah Zwicker Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Benjamin Tucker Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Michael Rea Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Will Hoddinott Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Peter Suschitzky Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ted Churchill Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Peter Suschitzky Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Wayne Griffin Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Richard Cadger Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Samantha Swan Music assistant music engineer 120781 8000005
Allan Snelling Music music recording engineer 120781 8000004
Nic Ratner Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Howard Shore Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000006
Suzana Peric Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Homer Dennison Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Ray Williams Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Ornette Coleman Music alto saxophone solos 120781 8000002
Howard Shore Music n/a 120781 8000001
Dale Sheldrake Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Tony Currie Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Michael Rea Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Bernadette Kelly Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Patricia Lambkin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Peter Watson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Dug Rotstein Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Michael Brownstone Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Howard Jerome Actor A J Cohen 1 1000016
Sean McCann Actor O'Brien 1 1000015
John Friesen Actor Hauser 1 1000014
Michael Caruana Actor Pawnbroker 1 1000017
Kurt Reis Actor 1st Exterminator 1 1000018
Julian Richings Actor 4th Exterminator 1 1000021
Louis Ferriera Actor 3rd Exterminator 1 1000020
Yuval Daniel Actor Hafid 1 1000013
Joseph Scorsiani Actor Kiki 1 1000011
Roy Scheider Actor Dr Benway 1 1000006
Julian Sands Actor Yves Cloquet 1 1000005
Ian Holm Actor Tom Frost 1 1000004
Monique Mercure Actor Fadela 1 1000007
Nicholas Campbell Actor Hank 1 1000008
Robert A Silverman Actor Hans 1 1000010
Michael Zelniker Actor Martin 1 1000009
Jim Yip Actor The Chink 1 1000022
Claude Aflalo Actor Forgeman 1 1000023
Terry Gould Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
John Board Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Marilyn Stonehouse Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Simon Board Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Cassandra Cronenberg Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000005
Michael Saxton Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Michael Burke Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000006
William S. Burroughs Source Material (from novel) ("Naked Lunch") 120793 4000002
David Cronenberg Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Joseph DiMambro Actor Interzone Boy 1 1000025
Laurent Hazout Actor Interzone Boy 1 1000024
David Cronenberg Director n/a 2 2000001
Jeremy Thomas Producer n/a 3 3000001
Gabriella Martinelli Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Pierson Heldring Pierson Producer funding 3 3000002
The London Philharmonic Orchestra Performer n/a 120819 8000010
Ornette Coleman Song songs("Write Man" "Bugpower" "Midnight Sunrise" "Ballad" "Intersong") 120859 8000011
Silvio Berti Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000013
Ann Henshaw Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Julie Jones Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000011
Sean Kelly Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Richard Harkness Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Judy Kemeny Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Susan Maggi Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Marlene Aarons Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000010
Judy Murdoch Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000009
Rhoda Ancill Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Veronica Ciandre Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Brenda Gilles Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Carmen MacDonald Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000005
Lucy Ortan Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000006
Marilyn O'Quinn Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000008
Christine Hart Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Michael Lacroix Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
James A Gore Foley foley assistant 120961 14000006
Colin F Jones Grip n/a 365 15000003
Tracy Shaw Grip n/a 365 15000002
Mark Manchester Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Paul Paulauskas Grip riggings & daily grip 365 15000004
Alex Dawes Grip riggings & daily grip 365 15000005
Peter Weller Actor William Lee 1 1000001
Blake Ballentine Grip rigging & daily grip 365 15000006
Bryan Day Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Jane Tattersall Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Lou Solakofski Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000008
Andy Malcolm Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Peter Maxwell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Don White Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
David Evans Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
David Appleby Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Denise Cronenberg Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jon Berg Technical Advisor (CWI crew) 537 12000001
James McAteer Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Elinor Rose Galbraith Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Carol Spier Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Peter Nicolakakos Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Arlindo Vincente Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
John Morrison Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Gareth Wilson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Mary Ford Song Performer ("Vaya Con Dios") 120788 8000019
Les Paul Song Performer ("Vaya Con Dios") 120788 8000018
James Song ("Vaya Con Dios") 120859 8000013
Russell Song ("Vaya Con Dios") 120859 8000012
Pepper Song ("Vaya Con Dios") 120859 8000014
Thelonious Sphere Monk Song ("Mysterioso") 120859 8000015
Ornette Coleman Trio Song Performer ("Write Man" " Bugpower" "Midnight Sunrise" "Ballad" "Intersong") 120788 8000017
Bocca Music Ltd Song song publishing("Mysterioso") 120859 8000016
Paula Deresti Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Carlos Caneca Set Dresser trainee set dresser 197 9000009
Youssef Abedalnour Extras Casting Interzone extras casting 120851 10000003
Elinor Lavender Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000002
Deirdre Bowen Casting n/a 179 10000001
James Isaac Supervisor project supervisor(CWI crew) 120845 11000001
Kelly Lepkowsky Supervisor mechanical supervisor(CWI crew) 120845 11000002
Wim Van Thillo Supervisor mould supervisor(CWI crew) 120845 11000004
Gregg Olsson Supervisor painting supervisor(CWI crew) 120845 11000003
Benno Tutter Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000017
John Dondertman Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000016
Janet Cormack Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
John Bannister Scenic Artist key scenic artist 745 9000010
Otto Fondan Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Jak Oliver Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Danielle Fleury Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000015
Clive Thomasson Lead Set Dresser n/a 121069 9000014
Malcom Nefsky Grip rigging & daily grip 365 15000008
Synopsis
A part-time exterminator and full-time drug addict longs to be a writer. Filled with disillusion and dissatisfaction, he murders his wife and escapes to the fantasy world of Interzone. There, in his altered state, surrounded by half-alien, half bug creatures and other oddities, he finds he can write.