The Field (1990)

Field
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 53mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Richard Harris Actor Bull McCabe 1 1000001
Sean Bean Actor Tadgh McCabe 1 1000002
Tom Berenger Actor The American 1 1000003
Frances Tomelty Actor Widow 1 1000004
Brenda Fricker Actor Maggie McCabe 1 1000005
John Hurt Actor The Bird 1 1000006
Ruth McCabe Actor Tinker Woman 1 1000007
Jer O'Leary Actor Tinker Girl's Father 1 1000008
Noel O'Donovan Actor Tomas 1 1000009
John Cowley Actor Flanagan 1 1000010
Ronan Wilmot Actor Tinker 1 1000011
Jenny Conroy Actor Tinker Girl 1 1000012
Joan Sheehy Actor 2nd Tinker Woman 1 1000013
Sean McGinley Actor Father Doran 1 1000014
Malachy McCourt Actor Sergeant 1 1000015
Frank McDonald Actor Quarryman 1 1000016
Brendan Gleeson Actor Quarryman 1 1000017
Eamon Keane Actor Dan Paddy Andy 1 1000018
Sara Scaife Actor McRoarty Girl 1 1000019
David Wilmot Actor Boy at Dance 1 1000020
Rachael Dowling Actor Girl at Dance 1 1000021
Sarah Cronin Actor Girl at Dance 1 1000022
Peadar Lamb Actor Paddy Joe O'Reilly 1 1000023
Aine NiMhuiri Actor Priest's Housekeeper 1 1000024
Mairtin Jaimsie Actor n/a 1 1000025
Tom Jordan Actor n/a 1 1000026
Johnny Mhike Actor n/a 1 1000027
Bina McLoughlin Actor n/a 1 1000028
Jim Sheridan Director n/a 2 2000001
James Devis Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Noel Pearson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Steve Morrison Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Jim Sheridan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Nye Heron Story By story consultant 120779 4000002
John Keane Play as Source Material n/a 120972 4000003
Arthur Lappin Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Mary Allguen Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Kevan Barker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Terry Needham Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Seamus Collins Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Nick McCarthy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
David Byrne Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Grania O'Shannon Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Don Geraghty Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Jean Bourne Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Niamh Nolan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Jack Conroy Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
James Devis Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Des Whelan Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
David Worley Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000004
Jonathan Taylor Camera focus puller 2nd unit 120798 6000005
Jo Gibney Camera clapper loader 2nd unit 120798 6000006
Brendan Galvin Camera clapper loader 2nd unit 120798 6000007
Jonathan Hession Photography stills 120835 6000008
J Duffner Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tony Message Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Adrienne Ross Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Mary Casey Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Elmer Bernstein Music n/a 120781 8000001
Frank Conway Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Josie MacAvin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Frank Flood Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Nuala Moiselle Casting n/a 179 10000001
Steve Morrison Executive executive director 120806 11000001
Pippa Cross Production Executive (Granada) 118216 11000002
Joan Bergin Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Anne Dunne Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Bernie Dooley Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000003
Tommie Manderson Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Ken Jennings Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Jennifer Hegarty Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Janet O'Leary Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000007
Ann Stokes Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Jack Gallagher Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Paul Delany Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Graham Hartstone Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000002
Nicolas LeMessurier Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000003
Michael Carter Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000004
Jenny Wright Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Pauline Griffiths Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Jackie Crawford Sound sound assistant 120816 14000007
Michael Kelliher Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000008
Kieran Horgan Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000009
John Murphy Grip n/a 365 15000001
Luke Quigley Grip grip 2nd unit 365 15000002
Kevin Scott Generator Operator n/a 363 15000003
Peter O'Toole Generator Operator n/a 363 15000004
Philip Fitzsimons Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Con Dempsey Gaffer gaffer 2nd unit 268 15000006
Pat Ryder Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000007
Terry Eiffe Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Derek Hale Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Brian Sheridan Electrician n/a 450 15000010
John Moore Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Donal Geraghty Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Russ Bailey Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Eamonn O'Higgins Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Cynthia Millar Assistant (to Elmer Bernstein) 120820 25000001
Kathryn Lennon Assistant (to Arthur Lappin) 120820 25000002
Padraig O'Neill Assistant (to Frank Conway) 120820 25000003
Barbara Napier Assistant (to Noel Pearson) 120820 25000004
Sunny Mulligan Production production buyer 120824 25000005
Brian Maloney Cashier n/a 121079 25000006
Alan Butler Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Ivan Meagher Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
P.J. Dillon Other clapper loader trainee 120795 26000003
Audrey Collins Other orchestra leader 120795 26000004
Marie Malbert Publicity publicist(France) 120789 29000001
Etienne Lerbret Publicity assistant publicist(France) 120789 29000002
Garry Lundberg Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000003
Synopsis
When the field he doesn't own, but has teneded to lovingly for years, is threatened with commercial development, a devout Irish farmer fiercely defends it.