Miles From Home (1988)

Miles From Home
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 52mins.
Genres Drama, Action
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Brian Dennehy Actor Frank Roberts Senior 1 1000001
Richard Gere Actor Frank Roberts 1 1000002
Kevin Anderson Actor Terry Roberts 1 1000003
Jason Campbell Actor Young Frank 1 1000004
Austin Bamgarner Actor Young Terry 1 1000005
Larry Poling Actor Nikita Khrushchev 1 1000006
Terry Kinney Actor Mark 1 1000007
Penelope Miller Actor Sally 1 1000008
Helen Hunt Actor Jennifer 1 1000009
Irma Boyle Actor Woman at Sale 1 1000010
Francis Guinan Actor Tommy Malin 1 1000011
Mary Hennagir Actor Check-Out Girl 1 1000012
Judith Ivey Actor Frances 1 1000013
Robert Otis Actor Trailer Park Neighbor 1 1000014
Dennis Blome Actor Sheriff 1 1000015
Laurie Metcalf Actor Exotic Dancer 1 1000016
Dean Tukano Actor Photographer 1 1000017
John Malkovich Actor Barry Maxwell 1 1000018
Michael Talbott Actor Pick-Up Owner 1 1000019
James Clancy Actor Fairgroung Announcer 1 1000020
Robert Breuler Actor Tom Castleman 1 1000021
Eldon Trumm Actor Farmer at Fairground 1 1000022
Robert Ayers Actor Fairground Cop 1 1000023
William Bicksler Actor Fairground Cop 1 1000024
Beryl Woodson Actor Bankguard 1 1000025
Megan Turner Actor Miss Foster 1 1000026
Randall Arney Actor Farmer Cox 1 1000027
Jo Anderson Actor Farmer's Wife 1 1000028
Jesse Coon Actor Farmer's Son 1 1000029
Ralph Tranel Actor Man at Co-Op 1 1000030
Martin Pratscher Actor Trooper 1 1000031
Coulter Wood Actor Young Boy 1 1000032
Zach Ovel Actor Young Boy 1 1000033
Terrence Beasor Actor Radio Announcer 1 1000034
Walter Burr Actor Radio Announcer 1 1000035
Larry Moss Actor Radio Announcer 1 1000036
Newell Alexander Actor Group Voice 1 1000037
Charles Bartlett Actor Group Voice 1 1000038
Doug Birch Actor Group Voice 1 1000039
Mitch Carter Actor Group Voice 1 1000040
Judi Durand Actor Group Voice 1 1000041
Doris Hess Actor Group Voice 1 1000042
Rosanna Huffman Actor Group Voice 1 1000043
Barbara Iley Actor Group Voice 1 1000044
Tommy Lamey Actor Group Voice 1 1000045
Stuart Lancaster Actor Group Voice 1 1000046
Carl Steven Actor Group Voice 1 1000047
Jerry Supiran Actor Group Voice 1 1000048
Gary Sinise Director n/a 2 2000001
Paul Kurta Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Fred Zollo Producer n/a 3 3000001
Paul Kurta Producer n/a 3 3000002
Amir Malin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Ira Deutchman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Randy Finch Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Russell Smith Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Chris Gerolmo Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Paul Kurta Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
James Chory Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
David Sardi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Larry Lerner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Joseph Doyle Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000005
Marc Solomon Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Brenda Wachel Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Cynthia Streit Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Thomas Gleason Location Scout n/a 311 5000009
Elliot Davis Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John Connor Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Frederick Iannone Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Frank Perl Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Frank Byrne Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
John Connor Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000006
Kurt Freeman Projectionist n/a 121104 6000007
Jerry Callaway Photography photography 2nd unit 120835 6000008
Robert Levi Photography photography 2nd unit 120835 6000009
Constantine Makris Photography photography 2nd unit 120835 6000010
Carol Rosegg Photography stills 120835 6000011
Phil Downey Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Brian Stoll Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000013
Jane Jaffe Editor n/a 172 7000001
Andrew Patterson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Tony Palk Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Brian Ralph Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Donald Likovich Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Michael Barker-Benfield Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Robert Folk Music n/a 120781 8000001
John Richards Music music recording 120781 8000002
Steve Sikes Music music recording 120781 8000003
Wolfgang Mozart Music ("Overture to the Impresario") 120781 8000004
Jean-Luc Ponty Music n/a 120781 8000005
Aaron Copland Music ("Appalachian Spring" "The Promise of Living") 120781 8000006
Robert Folk Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000007
Jorg Faerber Music Conductor (Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra) 120818 8000008
Clif Kohlweck Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Jean-Luc Ponty Performer ("Rhythms of Hope") 120819 8000011
Maggie Mayall Song songs("Lady in a Cage" "Hit and Run") 120859 8000013
Duane Scisoqua Song ("Lady in a Cage") 120859 8000014
Jon Tiven Song song producer Take It Like a Man(") 120859 8000015
Jon Tiven Song n/a 120859 8000016
Alan Merrill Song Performer song performer Take It Like a Man(") 120788 8000019
David Gropman Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Karen Schulz Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Karen Ralbovsky Set Decorator set decorator leadman 165 9000003
Nicholas Romanac Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Holly Bird Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Phil Schneider Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Randall Lutz Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Michael Corbett Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Laurel Douglas Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Susan Riedel Casting Director (extras) 157 10000001
Bonnie Timmermann Casting n/a 179 10000002
Kathryn Richey Casting (location) 179 10000003
Dee Conover Casting (extras) 179 10000004
Barbara Harris Casting (voice) 179 10000005
Jeffrey Block Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000006
Suzanne Ryan Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000007
Leon Falk Executive in Charge of Production (Cinecom) 118217 11000001
Bart Walker Executive in Charge of Production (Cinecom) 118217 11000002
Peggy Coleman Supervisor location supervisor 120845 11000003
Jacqueline Phipps Supervisor location supervisor 120845 11000004
Ralph Tranel Technical Advisor (farm) 537 12000001
Shay Cunliffe Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Tim D'Arcy Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Annie Maniscalco Hair hair supervisor 120794 13000003
Lori Ring Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000004
Annie Maniscalco Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000005
Jenny Schaffner Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000006
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Brydon Baker Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Jerry Trent Foley foley walker 120961 14000003
James Fisher Foley foley walker 120961 14000004
Karola Storr Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Bob Deschaine Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000006
Kim Ornitz Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000007
Don MacDougall Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Richard Morrison Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Joseph Citarella Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000010
Randy Singer Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000011
Gary Bourgeois Sound sound recording 120816 14000012
Chris Carpenter Sound sound recording 120816 14000013
Dean Okrand Sound sound recording 120816 14000014
Anna Behlmer Sound sound recording 120816 14000015
Mike LeMare Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000016
Steve Schwalbe Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000017
Carolann Sanchez Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000018
Desmond Cannon Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000019
Frank Welker Sound Effects special vocal effects 120868 14000020
Patrick Waugh Key Grip key grip 2nd unit 263 15000001
Robert Feldmann Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Bryan Ashford Grip n/a 365 15000003
John Schisler Grip n/a 365 15000004
Calvin Maehl Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Pierre Roseman Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000006
Arnold Pouch Electrician n/a 450 15000007
John Dardis Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Frank Stubblefield Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Chris Rodgers Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Bob Adams Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000011
Brian Murphy Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000012
Jamie Klein Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000013
Karen Eisenstadt Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Jery Hewitt Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jery Hewitt Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Bill Anagnos Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Phil Nelson Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Eldon Trumm Wrangler n/a 121018 20000001
Ron Bledsoe Animal Trainer black oxen team trainer 120962 20000002
Patrick Smith Animal Services production veterinarian 121036 20000003
Steve Koch Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Gene Schlichte Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Ron Cook Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Jeff Landes Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Tony Barnes Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Lee Shepard Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Bob Roling Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Steve Meyer Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000008
Philo Holiday Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000009
Kris Finn Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
James Clancy Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Kevin Harris Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Pat Doyle Titles and Opticals n/a 121075 23000002
Mark Clowser Titles and Opticals n/a 121075 23000003
Sandy Hamilton Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Carmen Weets Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Kathryn Richey Assistant (to Gary Sinise) 120820 25000001
Kathi Levine Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000002
Erin Quigley Assistant (to Shay Cunliffe) 120820 25000003
Shelly Miller Assistant (to Frederick Zollo) 120820 25000004
Greg Holden Assistant (to Richard Gere) 120820 25000005
Nicholas Peleologos Assistant assistance 120820 25000006
Rob Scheidlinger Assistant assistance 120820 25000007
Karen O'Hara Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
Bob Conte Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
Wendol Jarvis Assistant assistance 120820 25000010
Jim Garret Assistant assistance 120820 25000011
Alice Anderson Assistant assistance 120820 25000012
Mayor Canney Assistant assistance(Cedar Rapids, Iowa) 120820 25000013
Mayor Trumm Assistant assistance(Worthington, Texas) 120820 25000014
Mayor Barker Assistant assistance(Monticello, Iowa) 120820 25000015
Scott Byers Assistant assistance(Cedar Rapids) 120820 25000016
Sondra Boyachek Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000017
Margaret Murphy Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000018
Betsy Knecht Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Jane Rodriguez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Maureen McGuire Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Adam Sperry Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Gretchen Binhammer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Robert LoBiondo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
John Stovall Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Jill Kiblinger Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Suzanne Goldstein Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
Ken Hauser Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
Gregg Goodwin Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000029
George Schneider Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000030
Tim Christenson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000031
Michael Finn Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000032
Joyce Gilstrap Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000033
Jay Harris Production production attorney 120824 25000034
Richard Heller Production production attorney 120824 25000035
Don Schisler Driver insert vehicle driver 273 25000036
Mickey Guinn Driver n/a 273 25000037
Gary Shephard Driver n/a 273 25000038
Larry Shephard Driver n/a 273 25000039
John Blumer Driver n/a 273 25000040
Chip Thompson Driver n/a 273 25000041
Gardner Baldwin Driver n/a 273 25000042
Charles Thurston Driver n/a 273 25000043
Evan Kavan Driver n/a 273 25000044
Peter DeFazio Driver n/a 273 25000045
Meredith Cutts Driver n/a 273 25000046
Kelly LeClere Driver n/a 273 25000047
Lynn Sherm Driver n/a 273 25000048
Charles Cox Driver n/a 273 25000049
Marly Carpenter Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000050
Ariadne Zuanic Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000051
Joe Cooper Other painter 120795 26000001
Janet Thompson Other promotional events coordinator 120795 26000002
Ron Bradley Other ("Rolling Stone" cover photograph) 120795 26000003
Stuart Wolf Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Facing foreclosure on their family farm, two brothers burn it down, then take off on a wild crime spree, becoming folk heroes.