Top Gun (1986)

Top Gun
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Action
Keywords airplane, military
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tom Cruise Actor Maverick 1 1000001
Kelly McGillis Actor Charlie 1 1000002
Val Kilmer Actor Ice 1 1000003
Anthony Edwards Actor Goose 1 1000004
Tom Skerritt Actor Viper 1 1000005
Michael Ironside Actor Jester 1 1000006
John Stockwell Actor Couger 1 1000007
Barry Tubb Actor Wolfman 1 1000008
Rick Rossovich Actor Slider 1 1000009
Tim Robbins Actor Merlin 1 1000010
Clarence Gilyard Actor Sundown 1 1000011
Whip Hubley Actor Hollywood 1 1000012
James Tolkan Actor Stinger 1 1000013
Meg Ryan Actor Carole 1 1000014
Adrian Pasdar Actor Chipper 1 1000015
Randall Brady Actor Lieutenant Davis 1 1000016
Duke Stroud Actor Air Boss Johnson 1 1000017
Brian Sheehan Actor Sprawl 1 1000018
Ron Clark Actor Inquiry Commander 1 1000019
Frank Pesce Actor Bartender 1 1000020
Pete Pettigrew Actor Perry Siedenthal 1 1000021
Troy Hunter Actor Radio Operator 1 1000022
Linda Jurgens Actor Mrs Metcalf 1 1000023
Admiral Cassidy Actor Himself 1 1000024
Tony Scott Director n/a 2 2000001
Don Simpson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jerry Bruckheimer Producer n/a 3 3000002
Bill Badalato Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Warren Skaaren Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Jack Epps Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jim Cash Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Bill Badalato Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Whitney Green Production Manager (USFX crew) 305 5000002
Dan Kolsrud Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Sharon Mann Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Patrick Cosgrove Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
June Samson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Christine Whitney Production Coordinator (USFX crew) 162 5000007
Sally Syberg Production Coordinator (USFX crew) 162 5000008
Jeffrey Kimball Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Rick Fichter Director of Photography (USFX crew) 120780 6000002
John Connor Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Jack Cooperman Camera Operator aerial and underwater camera operator 239 6000004
George Howe Camera Operator aerial camera operator 239 6000005
Nick Alavarado Camera Operator aerial camera operator 239 6000006
Dan Koblash Camera Operator aerial camera operator 239 6000007
Don Thompson Camera Operator aerial camera operator 239 6000008
William Kelly Camera Operator aerial camera operator 239 6000009
C Heatley Camera Operator aerial camera operator 239 6000010
David Nowell Camera Operator aerial camera operator 239 6000011
Larry Blanford Camera Operator aerial camera operator 239 6000012
Gary Tolbert Camera Operator aerial camera operator 239 6000013
Joe Valentine Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000014
Kenneth Nishino Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000015
Greg Schmidt Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000016
D Wheeler Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000017
Bill Coss Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000018
Richard Clark Video video engineer 120800 6000019
Ralph Nelson Photography stills 120835 6000020
Clay Lacey Photography air-to-air photography 120835 6000021
Bruce Pearson Color Timer n/a 120921 6000022
Jon Else Camera Assistant photography assistant(USFX crew) 120867 6000023
David Hallinger Camera Assistant photography assistant(USFX crew) 120867 6000024
Stephen Lighthill Camera Assistant photography assistant(USFX crew) 120867 6000025
John Gazdik Camera Assistant (USFX crew) 120867 6000026
Billy Weber Editor n/a 172 7000001
Chris Lebenzon Editor n/a 172 7000002
Claudia Finkle Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Mark Elson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Richard Childs Assistant Editor (USFX crew) 203 7000005
Stacey Foiles Assistant Editor (USFX crew) 203 7000006
Harold Faltermeyer Music n/a 120781 8000001
Bob Badami Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Harold Faltermeyer Song ("Top Gun Anthem" "Mighty Wings") 120859 8000003
Harold Faltermeyer Song song producer("Top Gun Anthem" "Mighty Wings" "Destination Unknown") 120859 8000004
Giorgio Moroder Song song producer("Danger Zone" "Lead Me On" "Hot Summer Nights" "Take My Breath Away" "Through the Fire" "Radar Radio") 120859 8000005
Giorgio Moroder Song songs("Danger Zone" "Lead Me On" "Take My Breath Away" "Radar Radio" "Through the Fire") 120859 8000006
Tom Whitlock Song songs("Danger Zone" "Lead Me On" "Take My Breath Away" "Through the Fire" "Radar Radio") 120859 8000007
Kenny Loggins Song ("Playing With the Boys") 120859 8000008
Michael Jay Song ("Hot Summer Nights") 120859 8000009
Alan Scott Song ("Hot Summer Nights") 120859 8000010
Roy Freeland Song ("Hot Summer Nights") 120859 8000011
Emilio Estefan Song song producer("Hot Summer Nights") 120859 8000012
John Dexter Song n/a 120859 8000013
John Dexter Song song producer("Heaven in Your Eyes") 120859 8000014
Paul Dean Song n/a 120859 8000015
Paul Dean Song song producer("Heaven in Your Eyes") 120859 8000016
Mike Reno Song ("Heaven in Your Eyes") 120859 8000017
Mae Moore Song ("Heaven in Your Eyes") 120859 8000018
Mark Spiro Song ("Mighty Wings") 120859 8000019
Ina Wolf Song ("Playing With the Boys") 120859 8000020
Peter Wolf Song n/a 120859 8000021
Peter Wolf Song song producer("Playing With the Boys") 120859 8000022
Franne Golde Song ("Destination Unknown") 120859 8000023
Jake Hooker Song ("Destination Unknown") 120859 8000024
Paul Fox Song ("Destination Unknown") 120859 8000025
Jack Hammer Song ("Great Balls of Fire") 120859 8000026
Otis Blackwell Song ("Great Balls of Fire") 120859 8000027
Otis Redding Song n/a 120859 8000028
Steve Cropper Song ("(Sittin' On) The Dock of the Bay") 120859 8000029
Barry Mann Song ("You've Lost That Lovin' Feeling") 120859 8000030
Cynthia Weil Song ("You've Lost That Lovin' Feeling") 120859 8000031
Phil Spector Song ("You've Lost That Lovin' Feeling") 120859 8000032
Harold Faltermeyer Song Performer ("Top Gun Anthem") 120788 8000033
Giorgio Moroder Song Performer ("Radar Radio") 120788 8000034
Kenny Loggins Song Performer ("Danger Zone" "Playing With the Boys") 120788 8000035
Teena Marie Song Performer ("Lead Me On") 120788 8000036
Steve Stevens Song Performer ("Top Gun Anthem") 120788 8000039
Marietta Waters Song Performer ("Destination Unknown") 120788 8000042
Joe Pizzulo Song Performer ("Radar Radio") 120788 8000043
Larry Greene Song Performer ("Through the Fire") 120788 8000044
Otis Redding Song Performer ("(Sittin' On) The Dock of the Bay") 120788 8000045
John De Cuir Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Robert Benton Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Craig Edgar Set Designer n/a 202 9000003
Richard Villalobos Lead Person leadman 120957 9000004
Margery Simkin Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Lisa Clarkson Milillo Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Jeff Greenberg Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
David Sosalla Supervisor model department supervisor(USFX crew) 120845 11000001
Michael Dilbeck Consultant record company consultant 120784 12000001
Ron Oberman Consultant record company consultant 120784 12000002
Richard Stevens Consultant aerial consultant 120784 12000003
Thomas Harmon Consultant aerial consultant 120784 12000004
John Gilbert Consultant F-14 camera consultant 120784 12000005
George Leahy Consultant F-14 camera consultant 120784 12000006
Peter Pettigrew Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000007
Jim Destafney Dialogue Consultant Navy dialogue consultant 1511 12000008
James Tyson Costume Supervisor (men) 120895 13000001
Bobbie Read Costume Supervisor (women) 120895 13000002
Rick Shap Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Scott Eddo Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Jon Napolitano Wardrobe (men) 120823 13000005
Wingate Jones Wardrobe (men) 120823 13000006
Andrew Patterson ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000001
Juno Ellis ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Earl Sampson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Edward Steidele Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Sarah Jacobs Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Pamela Bentkowski Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Joey Ippolito Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
William Kaplan Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000008
Donald Mitchell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Kevin O'Connell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000010
Rick Kline Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000011
James Cavarretta Sound sound recording 120816 14000012
Mike Haney Sound sound recording 120816 14000013
Bob Nichols Sound sound recording 120816 14000014
Cecelia Hall Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000015
George Watters Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000016
Virginia Cook Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Teri Dorman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Julia Evershade Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Frank Howard Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Marshall Winn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
David Stone Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
John Fasal Sound Effects special sound effects creation 120868 14000023
Robert Winder Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000024
Ward Russell Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Dan Delgado Lighting Technician lighting technician assistant 120907 15000002
Michael Blymyer Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Jeffery Stanman Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Peter Thomas Key Grip (USFX crew) 263 15000005
Thomas Prophet Grip n/a 365 15000006
James Duggan Grip n/a 365 15000007
Jan Heyneker Grip (USFX crew) 365 15000008
James Campana Grip assistant grip(USFX crew) 365 15000009
David Kelson Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000010
Julianna Arenson Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Diana Austin Production Auditor (USFX crew) 120815 16000002
Peter Stolz Pyrotechnics pyrotechnician(USFX crew) 121027 19000001
Ted Moehnke Pyrotechnics pyrotechnician(USFX crew) 121027 19000002
R Rondell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Donna Keegan Stunt Man (Kelly McGillis) 121002 19000004
R Rondell Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Randy Peters Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Gary Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Steve Holladay Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Donna Keegan Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Stacey McIntosh Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Gary Gutierrez Effects Supervisor special photographic effects supervisor 120866 23000001
Brian Reeves Visual Effects digital engineer 419 23000002
Earle Murphy Visual Effects modelmaker(USFX crew) 419 23000003
David Carothers Visual Effects modelmaker(USFX crew) 419 23000004
Marghe McMahon Visual Effects modelmaker(USFX crew) 419 23000005
Steven Sanders Visual Effects modelmaker(USFX crew) 419 23000006
John Eaves Visual Effects modelmaker(USFX crew) 419 23000007
Allen Hall Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000008
Peter Cairo Special Effects n/a 168 23000009
Robert Willard Special Effects n/a 168 23000010
Steven Foster Special Effects n/a 168 23000011
William Groshelle Animation Supervisor (USFX crew) 120918 23000012
Dan Curry Titles title design 120825 23000013
Sam Comstock Animator (USFX crew) 483 23000014
Wes Takahashi Animator (USFX crew) 483 23000015
Stuart Cudlitz Animator (USFX crew) 483 23000016
Donald Smith Animator (USFX crew) 483 23000017
Kjell Ness 3-D Models modelmaker assistant(USFX crew) 120963 23000018
Allessandro Palladini 3-D Models modelmaker assistant(USFX crew) 120963 23000019
Mitch Romanauski 3-D Models modelmaker assistant(USFX crew) 120963 23000020
Mark Wade Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Patti Carr Assistant (to Bill Badalato) 120820 25000001
Fred Baron Assistant (to Bill Badalato) 120820 25000002
Scott Metcalfe Assistant (to Don Simpson) 120820 25000003
Matthew Snyder Assistant (to Don Simpson) 120820 25000004
Bill Badalato Assistant (to Don Simpson) 120820 25000005
Barbara Weintraub Assistant (to Jerry Bruckheimer) 120820 25000006
David Robertson Assistant (to Jerry Bruckheimer) 120820 25000007
Catalaine Knell Assistant (to Tony Scott) 120820 25000008
Ron Stack Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000009
Gayle Peabody Assistant auditor assistant(USFX crew) 120820 25000010
Barbara Gerard Assistant (to Gary Gutierrez (USFX crew)) 120820 25000011
Dan Marrow Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Al Orazi Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Randy Peters Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Michael Moskowitz Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000015
Daniel Finnerty Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000016
Martin Nicholson Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000017
Stephen Stalheim Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000018
Jon O'Connell Other painter(standby) 120795 26000001
Ron Eiseman Other first-aid 120795 26000002
Robert Willard Other Navy aerial coordinator 120795 26000003
David Knoll Other astrovision operator 120795 26000004
Jack Hansard Other process coordinator 120795 26000005
Donald Hansard Other process engineer 120795 26000006
John Horton Other government relations 120795 26000007
Erick Willenbrock Other public relations(Navy) 120795 26000008
Sandy Stairs Other public affairs(Navy) 120795 26000009
Randy Stiles Other public affairs(Navy) 120795 26000010
Gary Platek Other armature designer(USFX crew) 120795 26000011
Sally Syberg Other production secretary 120795 26000012
Marsha Robertson Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A cocky Navy pilot, Maverick, and his co-pilot, Goose, are chosen to attend the Top Gun school. Training begins against other hot shots, and Maverick falls for one of the instructors.