Bob Roberts (1992)

Bob Roberts
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Comedy, Satire
Keywords election, political
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
David Robbins Song song arranger("What Did the Teacher Tell You" "My Land" "Wall Street Rap" "Prevailing Tides" "Drugs Stink" "Beautiful Girl" "The Voting Song" "Complain" "Times Are Changin' Back" "Retake America" "I Want to Live" "This World Turns" "We Are Marching") 120859 8000022
Kelly Willis Song Performer (additional vocal and guitar) "Drugs Stink" "The Voting Song) 120788 8000034
John Hagen Song Performer Bob's on-stage band 120788 8000026
David Richard Campbell Song Performer (additional strings arranger) "We Are Marching) 120788 8000041
David Robbins Music background vocals 120781 8000003
Sherry Baumgart Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
W Russell McCormack Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000014
Michael Landsberg Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000013
Michael J Swiatek Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Linda H Miller Production Auditor post-production auditor 120815 16000002
Barbara R Miller Production Auditor post-production auditor 120815 16000003
Susan Roehre Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000006
Kevin O'Shea Production Insurance insurance(Bayley, Martin & Fay) 120949 16000005
Merrilee Dale Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000004
Julie Marie Remele Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Brian Lee Haughin Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Frank Perez Grip grips 365 15000004
Rein Clabbers Grip grips 365 15000003
Francis E Gagliano Grip grips 365 15000002
Joseph "Bruno" Pelle Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Richard K Schutte Grip grips 365 15000005
John P Shine Grip grips 365 15000006
Harry Greenberger Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Christopher Lugar Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Don Muchow Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
William Hinshelwood Legal Services legal UK(Marriott, Harrison, Bloom & Norris) 120857 18000001
Caroline Southey Legal Services Working Title legal 120857 18000002
Amy Hughes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
John Gresko Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Rico Gagliano Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Doug DuRose Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Keith A Jackson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Craig Jones Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Jolene Szloff Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Chris Muchow Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Karen Marks Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Edward Buerkle Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
E Sprocket Uporsky Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Craig Hicks Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
John Gresko Craft Service assistant craft service 120903 22000001
Den Kellers Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Robert Buncher Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Steidi Balzer Visual Effects stage visual effects 419 23000001
Michael Ventresco Titles and Opticals n/a 121075 23000002
Chris Call Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Thomas J Garrigan Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
John Alagna Titles and Opticals n/a 121075 23000003
Stephen Zelenko Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Stephen Halbert Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000018
Thomas Stokes Wardrobe assistant wardrobe supervisor 120823 13000007
Jeannee Josefczyk Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Sarah Jackson Burt Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Rose Bologa Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Beth Levine Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000008
Marlene Speranza Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000009
John Lindsey McCormick Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Monte Cholmeley-Jones Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Erin Folsey Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Sharyn Pierson Hair hair and makeup 120794 13000004
Linda Boykin-Williams Hair hair and makeup 120794 13000003
Mahon & Company Ltd Guinness Consultant banking consultant 120784 12000001
Linda Carola Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Canice Kennedy Location Casting Pittsburgh casting 120864 10000004
April Webster Location Casting Los Angeles casting 120864 10000003
Gil Robbins Consultant choral consultant 120784 12000002
Gil Robbins Dialogue Coach vocal coach 538 12000003
Rachel Kick Hair hair and makeup 120794 13000002
Bridget Kelly Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Douglas Aibel Casting n/a 179 10000001
Thomas A Ritchotte Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Kenneth Kellers Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Clifford Myers Sound sound support 120816 14000013
Akiva Kohane Sound sound support 120816 14000012
Michael Cerone Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Rick Dior Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
J R Myers Sound sound support 120816 14000014
Marshall Grupp Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Branka Mrkic-Tana Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Shawn Vashaw Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Laura Civiello Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Nancy Cabrera Foley foley walker 120961 14000009
Peter Halbert Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Paul J. Zydel ADR ADR foley mixer 120912 14000002
Eileen Nelson ADR ADR apprentice 120912 14000001
Diane Collins Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000013
Bob Olari ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000003
Hal Levinsohn ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
David Wahnon Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Ira Richard Manhoff Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Jac Rubenstein ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000005
Robin Beruh Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Mimi Wyeth Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Steve Mangel Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Louis Licari Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Eriq La Salle Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Michael Kuhn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Stephanie Jo Meckler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Lorne Michaels Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Larry Richmond Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Laila Nabulsi Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Paula Muzic Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Jane Moore Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Alexander Julian Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Gwynne Hunter Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Stephen Castellano Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Dom Perignon Special Thanks (Schieffelin & Somerset) 120874 26000027
Robert Curran Special Thanks (The Pittsburgh Film Office) 120874 26000026
Woody Guthrie Special Thanks very special thanks 120874 26000025
Andrew Cockburn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Jody Gottlieb Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Shelly Houis Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
John Head Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Sevket Gozalan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Malcolm Ritchie Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Ratso Sloman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Thiery Robbins Special Thanks very special thanks 120874 26000062
Peter Raleigh Special Thanks very special thanks 120874 26000061
Nellie Nugiel Special Thanks very special thanks 120874 26000060
Marjorie Moore Special Thanks very special thanks 120874 26000059
Chelsea Robbins Special Thanks very special thanks 120874 26000063
Terry Tomalin Special Thanks very special thanks 120874 26000064
Rachel Aberly Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Elaine Goldsmith-Thomas Special Thanks very special thanks 120874 26000067
R A White Special Thanks very special thanks 120874 26000066
Bart Walker Special Thanks very special thanks 120874 26000065
Nora Guthrie Special Thanks very special thanks 120874 26000058
Sam Cohn Special Thanks very special thanks 120874 26000057
Mary Robbins Special Thanks very special thanks 120874 26000051
Jill Tandy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Susan Starr Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Kathryn Smith Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Robert Altman Special Thanks very special thanks 120874 26000052
Frank Bednash Special Thanks very special thanks 120874 26000053
Brian Brophy Special Thanks very special thanks 120874 26000056
Boaty Boatwright Special Thanks very special thanks 120874 26000055
Jeff Berg Special Thanks very special thanks 120874 26000054
Dudley Oakes Special Thanks special musical thanks 120874 26000024
Margaret Ross Special Thanks special musical thanks 120874 26000023
Norbert Moss Driver n/a 273 25000027
Gail Kirn Driver n/a 273 25000026
William Kidd Driver n/a 273 25000025
Christine Gazzo Driver n/a 273 25000024
David Scott Driver n/a 273 25000028
Guy Smith Driver n/a 273 25000029
Andre Zehenni Driver n/a 273 25000033
Katie Wolff Driver n/a 273 25000032
Jim West Driver n/a 273 25000031
Robin Stegner Driver n/a 273 25000030
Stephen Fazio Driver n/a 273 25000023
Timothy Bubolz Driver n/a 273 25000022
Ann Moore Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000016
Virginia Biddle Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000015
Danny "Marc" Scott Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Billy Baxter Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Tim Ticehurst Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000017
Ethan Prochnik Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000018
Clarissa Troop Production Los Angeles office coordinator 120824 25000021
Mark Johnson Production associated with production 120824 25000020
Barry Levinson Production associated with production 120824 25000019
Lord West Other formalwear provider 120795 26000001
Sandy Perlmutter Other custom shirts supplier 120795 26000002
Arnie Shuster Other negative matcher 120795 26000017
David Sharp's Totally Looped Group Other vocal effects 120795 26000016
Stephen Castellano Other operations 120795 26000015
Bob Chefalis Other engineer 120795 26000014
Tom San Martin Other negative matcher 120795 26000018
Bob Wolfrum Other negative matcher 120795 26000019
Lyle Lovett Special Thanks special musical thanks 120874 26000022
Bob Applebaum Other mandolin 120795 26000021
Novi Novog Other viola 120795 26000020
Graham Bradstreet Other financial controller 120795 26000013
Walt Oggier Other police coordinator 120795 26000012
H Lockwood Wasler Other promotions coordinator 120795 26000006
James W Recker Other Teamster captain 120795 26000005
Mick Cooper Other event coordinator 120795 26000004
Amy Brourman Other event coordinator 120795 26000003
Charles Leavitt Other fencing master 120795 26000007
Peter Farquar Other fencing master 120795 26000008
Gerard Cronin Other bodyguard(for Lukas Hart III) 120795 26000011
Manuel Saunders Other bodyguard(for Bob Roberts) 120795 26000010
George Cawthorne III Other bodyguard(for Bob Roberts) 120795 26000009
Gregory E Jones Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Jeffrey Becer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Jeremy Piven Actor (NY Hospital) 1 1000060
Jeffrey Foster Actor (NY Hospital) 1 1000059
Dean Robinson Actor (NY Hospital) 1 1000058
Paul Quinn Actor (NY Hospital) 1 1000057
Lee Arenberg Actor (NY Hospital) 1 1000061
David Sinaiko Actor (NY Hospital) 1 1000062
Hal O'Leary Actor (Washington DC) 1 1000066
Lamont Arnold Actor (NY Prison) 1 1000065
Ann Talman Actor (NY Prison) 1 1000064
David Strathairn Actor (NY Prison) 1 1000063
Brian Powell Actor (NY Hospital) 1 1000056
Adele Robbins Actor (NY Hospital) 1 1000055
Pat Logan Actor (NY Hospital) 1 1000049
Larry John Meyers Actor (NY Hospital) 1 1000048
Robert Hegyes Actor (NY Hospital) 1 1000047
Natalie Strong Actor (New York) 1 1000046
Burnice Brourman Actor (NY Hospital) 1 1000050
Tom Tully Actor (NY Hospital) 1 1000051
Gabrielle Robbins Actor (NY Hospital) 1 1000054
Jane Crawford Actor (NY Hospital) 1 1000053
Anthony DiLeo Jr. Actor (NY Hospital) 1 1000052
Don Brockett Actor (Washington DC) 1 1000067
Linda King Actor (Washington DC) 1 1000068
Keri Nowe Actor Bob Robert's Dancer 1 1000083
Michelle Nagy Actor Bob Robert's Dancer 1 1000082
Cheryl Mann Actor Bob Robert's Dancer 1 1000081
Erika Lingley Actor Bob Robert's Dancer 1 1000080
Elena Porco Actor Bob Robert's Dancer 1 1000084
Joy Short Actor Bob Robert's Dancer 1 1000085
Janine Willett Actor Bob Robert's Dancer 1 1000088
Jennifer Stetor Actor Bob Robert's Dancer 1 1000087
Carolyn Sibray Actor Bob Robert's Dancer 1 1000086
Stephanie Lang Actor Bob Robert's Dancer 1 1000079
Shari Jackson Actor Bob Robert's Dancer 1 1000078
Jennifer Clippinger Actor Bob Robert's Dancer 1 1000072
Kristin Altfather Actor Bob Robert's Dancer 1 1000071
Susan Shaw Actor Dancer 1 1000070
Nichole Bixler Actor Dancer 1 1000069
Lori Doycich Actor Bob Robert's Dancer 1 1000073
Crystal Galipeau Actor Bob Robert's Dancer 1 1000074
Nadine Isenegger Actor Bob Robert's Dancer 1 1000077
Julie Harkness Actor Bob Robert's Dancer 1 1000076
Tracey Generalovich Actor Bob Robert's Dancer 1 1000075
Ned Bellamy Actor (New York) 1 1000045
Adam Simon Actor (New York) 1 1000044
James Spader Actor (Scranton) 1 1000016
Brent Hinkley Actor (The Fans) 1 1000015
Shannon Holt Actor (The Fans) 1 1000014
Matt McGrath Actor (The Fans) 1 1000013
Pamela Reed Actor (Scranton) 1 1000017
Helen Hunt Actor (Scranton) 1 1000018
Eva Amurri Martino Actor (Scranton) 1 1000021
Merrilee Dale Actor (Scranton) 1 1000020
Tom Atkins Actor (Scranton) 1 1000019
Matthew Faber Actor (The Fans) 1 1000012
Jack Black Actor (The Fans) 1 1000011
Harry J Lennix Actor Franklin Dockett 1 1000005
Rebecca Jenkins Actor Delores Perrigrew 1 1000004
Ray Wise Actor Chet MacGregor 1 1000003
Giancarlo Esposito Actor Bugs Raplin 1 1000002
John Ottavino Actor Clark Anderson 1 1000006
Robert Stanton Actor Bart Macklerooney 1 1000007
Brian Murray Actor Terry Manchester 1 1000010
Gore Vidal Actor Senator Brickley Paiste 1 1000009
Alan Rickman Actor Lukas Hart III 1 1000008
Jim West Actor (Scranton) 1 1000022
Peter Gallagher Actor (Philadelphia) 1 1000023
Angela Hall Actor (Bethlehem) 1 1000038
Gil Robbins Actor (Bethlehem) 1 1000037
Fisher Stevens Actor (Ono) 1 1000036
Steve Pink Actor (Altoona/Penn State) 1 1000035
Lee Robbins Actor (Bethlehem) 1 1000039
John Cusack Actor (New York) 1 1000040
Allan Nicholls Actor (New York) 1 1000043
June Stein Actor (New York) 1 1000042
Bob Balaban Actor (New York) 1 1000041
Shira Piven Actor (Altoona/Penn State) 1 1000034
Staci Marcum Actor (Altoona/Penn State) 1 1000033
Ruth Lesko Actor (Philadelphia) 1 1000027
Kathleen Chalfant Actor (Philadelphia) 1 1000026
Bingo O'Malley Actor (Philadelphia) 1 1000025
Lynne Thigpen Actor (Philadelphia) 1 1000024
Kelly Willis Actor (Harrisburg) 1 1000028
Anita Gillette Actor (Harrisburg) 1 1000029
Charles R Altman Actor (Pittsburgh) 1 1000032
Fred Ward Actor (Pittsburgh) 1 1000031
Susan Sarandon Actor (Pittsburgh) 1 1000030
Tim Robbins Director n/a 2 2000001
Forrest Murray Producer n/a 3 3000001
Tim Robbins Performer harmonicas 120819 8000016
Patrick Mullins Music Editor n/a 214 8000015
James Flatto Music assistant music editor 120781 8000014
Jeff Frickman Music music recorder and mixer 120781 8000013
Henry Brewer Performer keyboards 120819 8000017
John Hagen Performer cello 120819 8000018
Woody Guthrie Song n/a 120859 8000025
Tim Robbins Song songs 120859 8000021
Ernest Salcedo Performer percussion 120819 8000020
James Gilmer Performer percussion 120819 8000019
The Shady Side Men's Choir Music vocals 120781 8000012
The Chatham College Choir Music vocals 120781 8000011
Larry Tuttle Music bass 120781 8000005
Tim Robbins Music vocals 120781 8000002
David Robbins Composer music composer 120836 8000001
Nicole Ruffine Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Scott Jackson Music drums 120781 8000006
Leland Sklar Music electric bass 120781 8000007
Jack Black Music background vocals 120781 8000010
Kelly Willis Music vocals 120781 8000009
Angela Hall Music vocals 120781 8000008
Tim Robbins Song Performer ("What Did the Teacher Tell You" "My Land" "Wall Street Rap" "Prevailing Tides" "Drugs Stink" "Beautiful Girl" "The Voting Song" "Complain" "Times Are Changin' Back" "Retake America" "I Want to Live" "This World Turns" "We Are Marching") 120788 8000027
Dennis Childers Song Performer Bob's on-stage band 120788 8000028
Mary Buri Set Dresser ket set dresser 197 9000005
Kathleen McKernin Storyboard Artist slide show storyboard artist 199 9000004
Gary Kosko Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Brian Kasch Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Lisa Kruczek Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Jennifer Baum Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Dave Langley Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
John N Butler Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Tim Robbins Actor Bob Roberts 1 1000001
Richard Hoover Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Doug Livingston Song Performer (pedal steel guitar) "I Want to Live) 120788 8000043
Angela Hall Song Performer (additional vocal) "Wall Street Rap" (soloist) "Times Are Changin' Back) 120788 8000033
Greg Sheer Song Performer Bob's on-stage band 120788 8000032
Warren Davidson Song Performer Bob's on-stage band 120788 8000030
Novi Novog Song Performer (viola) "What Did the Teacher Tell You) 120788 8000029
The Chatham College Choir Song Performer (vocals) "Times Are Changin' Back" "Retake America) 120788 8000036
The Shady Side Men's Choir Song Performer (vocals) "Times Are Changin' Back" "Retake America) 120788 8000037
Gabrielle Robbins Song Performer (vocal) "Prevailing Tides) 120788 8000040
Woody Guthrie Song Performer ("I've Got to Know") 120788 8000039
Gil Robbins Song Performer (choral consultant) "Times Are Changin' Back" "Retake America) 120788 8000038
Michael Wertz Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Clare Larson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Brenda Wachel Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Judy Matthews Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Susan Lazarus Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Steve Day Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Kitty Olisky Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Jeff Stimmel Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Scott Balcerek Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Holly B Schultz Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Thaddeus D Scueel Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Fred Donatelli Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Maria L Melograne Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
James Bigwood Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Ronna Wallace Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Paul Webster Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Tim Bevan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Allan Nicholls Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Tim Robbins Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
James Bigwood Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Rudd Simmons Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Mark Seldis Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Amy L Grove Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Jean Lepine Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Adam Leong Lighting theatre lighting 798 6000016
Kathy Richards Photography slide show photographer 120835 6000015
Heather Cox Photography slide show photographer 120835 6000014
Jim Carver Photography slide show photographer 120835 6000013
David G Edward Lighting theatre lighting 798 6000017
Mark Ginsberg Color Timer n/a 120921 6000018
Donna Stern Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Mark Patterson Editor location video editor(MPTV) 172 7000002
Lisa Zeno Churgin Editor n/a 172 7000001
Matt Bulvony Photography slide show photographer 120835 6000012
Charlee Brodsky Photography slide show photographer 120835 6000011
Joseph R Jobe Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Todd A Dos Reis Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Mark R Jackson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Rick Raphael Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000002
Paul Kocela Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Brian Campbell Video video design 120800 6000007
Sam Jones Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
Howard Neustadt Projectionist n/a 121104 6000009
Jim Emswiller Video video tap & playback 120800 6000008
Craig B Glaser Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Synopsis
Story about the cultural hysteria surrounding a right-wing folk-singer-turned-politician who runs for the Senate in Pennsylvania. Ultimately, his campaign is tarnished by reports of corruption.