Saving Grace (2000)

Saving Grace
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 34mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Brenda Blethyn Actor Grace Trevethan 1 1000001
Craig Ferguson Actor Matthew 1 1000002
Martin Clunes Actor Doctor Bamford 1 1000003
Tchéky Karyo Actor Jacques 1 1000004
Jamie Foreman Actor China 1 1000005
Bill Bailey Actor Vince 1 1000006
Valerie Edmond Actor Nicky 1 1000007
Tristan Sturrock Actor Harvey 1 1000008
Clive Merrison Actor Quentin 1 1000009
Leslie Phillips Actor Vicar 1 1000010
Diana Quick Actor Honey 1 1000011
Phyllida Law Actor Margaret 1 1000012
Linda Scott Actor Diana 1 1000013
Denise Coffey Actor Mrs Hopkins 1 1000014
Paul Brooks Actor Charlie 1 1000015
Ken Campbell Actor Sergeant Alfred 1 1000016
John Fortune Actor Melvyn 1 1000017
Philip Wright Actor Nigel 1 1000018
Darren Southworth Actor Terry 1 1000019
Magnus Lindgren Actor Tony 1 1000020
Dean Kelly Actor Bob 1 1000021
Johnny Bamford Actor Removal Boss 1 1000022
Bill Hallet Actor Postman 1 1000023
Alison Dillon Actor Secretary 1 1000024
Bill Weston Actor John Trevethan 1 1000025
Jonathan Kydd Actor Presenter No 1 1 1000026
Mark Crowdy Actor Presenter No 2 1 1000027
Jay Benedict Actor Master of Ceremonies 1 1000028
Ben Cole Actor Man at Checkout 1 1000029
Nigel Cole Director n/a 2 2000001
Mark Crowdy Producer n/a 3 3000001
Cat Villiers Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Xavier Marchand Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Craig Ferguson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Torsten Leschly Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Sara Giles Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Mark Crowdy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Craig Ferguson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Mark Crowdy From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Leontine Ruette Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Mairi Bett Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Brian Donovan Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Steve Clark-Hall Line Producer n/a 161 5000004
Mark Griffiths Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Peter Evans Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Russell Channon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Lance Roehrig Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Tom Rye Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Mark Harris Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Johnny Bamford Location Manager (Cornwall) 193 5000011
Matt Steinmann Location Manager (London) 193 5000012
Kim Armitage Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Katja Leschly Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000014
Katura Jensen Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000015
Rupert Hall Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000016
Suzie Shearer Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Ben Bamford Assistant Location Manager (Cornwall) 194 5000018
Chris White Assistant Location Manager (London) 194 5000019
John de Borman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Sue Gibson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Alistair Rae Camera Operator camera operator/Steadicam operator 239 6000003
Tony Elwell Camera camera car driver 120798 6000004
Denis Madden Camera digi Beta camera 120798 6000005
David Toft Video video sync technician 120800 6000006
Torben Ager Andersen Video digital video confirm(Wave Pictures/Denmark) 120800 6000007
Paul Chedlow Photography stills photographer 120835 6000008
Joss Barratt Photography stills photographer 120835 6000009
Liz Hoar Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000011
Arthur de Borman Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000012
Alan Strachan Editor n/a 172 7000001
Simon Price Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Julie Strachan Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000003
Mark Russell Music n/a 120781 8000001
Matt Dunkley Music Arranger orchestratons 121019 8000002
Ray Williams Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000003
Greg Rogers Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000004
Jennifer Kimball Song ("Take a Picture") 120859 8000005
Rick Giles Song ("Take a Picture") 120859 8000006
Steve Harley Song n/a 120859 8000007
Norman Greenbaum Song n/a 120859 8000008
Graeme Kyle Song ("Sunshine at Last") 120859 8000009
Save Farrell Song ("Sunshine at Last") 120859 8000010
Andy Jones Song ("Sunshine at Last") 120859 8000011
Steve Large Song ("Sunshine at Last") 120859 8000012
Shelly Peiken Song ("Human (Tin Tin Out Mix)") 120859 8000013
Mark McEntee Song ("Human (Tin Tin Out Mix)") 120859 8000014
Cy Coleman Song ("Witchcraft") 120859 8000015
Carolyn Leigh Song ("Witchcraft") 120859 8000016
Mark Russell Song ("Accidental Angel (Saving Grace)") 120859 8000017
Andy Wright Song songs("Accidental Angel (Saving Grace)" "Wise Up (Car Port Mix)") 120859 8000018
Sherena Dugani Song n/a 120859 8000019
S Toulson-Clarke Song ("Might as Well go Home") 120859 8000020
S Cole Song ("Might as Well go Home") 120859 8000021
S Carr Song ("Might as Well go Home") 120859 8000022
Steve Harley Song Performer ("Make Me Smile") 120788 8000024
Norman Greenbaum Song Performer ("Spirit in the Sky") 120788 8000026
The Pretenders Song Performer ("Human (Tin Tin Out Mix)") 120788 8000028
Robert Palmer Song Performer ("Witchcraft") 120788 8000029
Sherena Dugani Song Performer ("Accidental Angel (Saving Grace)") 120788 8000030
Eve Stewart Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Tom Read Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Jo Littlejohn Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Andrew Forrest Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Sheba Phombeah Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000005
Dom Sharp Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000006
Gail Stevens Casting n/a 179 10000001
Maureen Duff Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
William Davies Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Carol Bulmer Supervisor (Busters) 120845 11000001
Katherine Butler Consultant script consultant 120784 12000001
Clive Noakes Liaison laboratory liaison 121064 12000002
Annie Symons Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Ciaran Sweeney Costumes Provider Brenda Blethyn's dress supplier 121037 13000002
ELaine Dublin Costumes Provider Brenda Blethyn's dress supplier 121037 13000003
Roseann Samuel Hair hair & make-up designer 120794 13000004
Gill Rees Makeup makeup designer 353 13000005
Gill Reed Makeup makeup designer 353 13000006
Gill Rees Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Shelly Manser-Cossey Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Alyn Waterman Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000009
Jessica Snell Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000010
Eliza Hunter Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Marco Scotti Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Andy Thompson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
June Prinz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Pauline Griffiths Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Ruth Sullivan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
John Bateman Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000005
Petter Fladeby Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000006
Jeffrey Milner Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000007
Soren Bjerregaard-Ryan Sound assistant mixer 120816 14000008
Alan Paley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
John Midgley Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000010
Stephen Phillips Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000011
Robin Stone Grip n/a 365 15000001
Jim Crowther Grip n/a 365 15000002
Steve Kitchen Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Paul Borg Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Garry Thomson Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Paul McGeachan Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Dan Thomas Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Adam Lee Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Mark Ritchie Best Boy n/a 120885 15000009
Will Tyler Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Justin Miller Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Peter Dally Legal Services production legal 120857 18000001
Shani Hinton Legal Services production legal 120857 18000002
Nicki Kirkman Legal Services Portman legal 120857 18000003
Andrew Grant Carpenter standby carpenter 529 21000001
Tom Overton Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Adrian De Freitas Catering catering assistant(Busters) 120954 22000001
Alan Church Visual Effects digital visual effects producer 419 23000001
Sally Clayton Visual Effects digital visual effects compositor 419 23000002
Trevor Young Visual Effects digital visual effects compositor 419 23000003
Dave Sewell Visual Effects digital visual effects compositor 419 23000004
Simon Giles Main Title Design main titles designer 120925 23000005
Richard Mills Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Tony Charalambous Props props storeman 120817 24000002
Lisa Lloyd Props dressing prop 120817 24000003
Adam McCreight Props dressing prop 120817 24000004
David Cheesman Props dressing prop 120817 24000005
Douglas Glen Props stand-by prop 120817 24000006
Peter Grant Props stand-by prop 120817 24000007
Marko Waschke Props props maker 120817 24000008
Clive Wilson Props standby props 120817 24000009
Sophie Tyler Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000010
Emily Stillman Assistant (to Mark Crowdy) 120820 25000001
Annabel Ropner Assistant (to Nigel Cole) 120820 25000002
Jemima Cotter Assistant (to costume designer) 120820 25000003
Kate MacNiece Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Nicky Short Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Sohpie Wilson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Eve Swannell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Mike Clark-Hall Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Diane Kelly Production Assistant visual effects production assistant 275 25000009
Michael Standish Production production buyer 120824 25000010
Glenn Reynolds Driver props driver 273 25000011
Laurie Winter Driver n/a 273 25000012
Terry Atkins Driver n/a 273 25000013
Peter Moss Driver n/a 273 25000014
John Butcher Driver n/a 273 25000015
Edward Leach Driver n/a 273 25000016
Roger Lupton Driver n/a 273 25000017
Mick Atkins Driver n/a 273 25000018
Robert Reeve Driver n/a 273 25000019
Colin Griffin Driver unit driver 273 25000020
Trevor Atkin Driver unit driver 273 25000021
Derek McPhail Driver rushes driver 273 25000022
Alan Barker Driver n/a 273 25000023
Tracy Low Other production secretary 120795 26000001
John Attwell Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Rosalyn Ellis Other clapper loader 120795 26000003
Katy Pain Other FT2 trainee 120795 26000004
Campbell McIntosh Other genny operator 120795 26000005
Karen George Other standby painter 120795 26000006
Ricky Stone Other standby rigger 120795 26000007
Carrie Johnson Other unit nurse 120795 26000008
Milner Simon Other chef(Busters) 120795 26000009
Joe Drinkeld Other transport captain(JD transport) 120795 26000010
Bradley Larner Other focus puller 120795 26000011
Steve Scammell Other clapper/loader 120795 26000012
Richard Wyke Other digi Beta technician 120795 26000013
Andy Purdy Other genny operator 120795 26000014
Mike Redmond Other rigger 120795 26000015
Richard Wood Other chippy 120795 26000016
Gerry Savage Other unit nurse 120795 26000017
Gerry O'Riordan Other (music) mixe) 120795 26000018
Dorthe Gude Other Wave Pictures(Denmark) 120795 26000019
Anna Valley Other electronic cinema(Wave Pictures/Denmark) 120795 26000020
Nadine Mellor Other Sky Pictures 120795 26000021
Sharon Gerussi Other Sky Pictures 120795 26000022
Katie Cole Other Sky Pictures 120795 26000023
Heather Mansfield Other financial services(Mandsfield Associates) 120795 26000024
David Wilder Other completion guarantor(film finances) 120795 26000025
Tony Denham Security location security(The Movie Lot) 120951 26000026
Lee Alliston Security location security(The Movie Lot) 120951 26000027
Simon Cullen Security location security(The Movie Lot) 120951 26000028
Neil Westbrook Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Keith Evans Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Doctor Brooke Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Greg Mills Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Ivens Orchids Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Julie Henry Black Special Thanks (Crap Props) 120874 26000034
Matt Lawrence Special Thanks very special thanks 120874 26000035
Moira Bellas Special Thanks very special thanks 120874 26000036
Tony McGuinness Special Thanks very special thanks 120874 26000037
Andy Wright Special Thanks very special thanks 120874 26000038
Julia Jones Unit Publicist (Dennis Davidson Associates) 231 29000001
Ian Thomson Unit Publicist (Dennis Davidson Associates) 231 29000002
Synopsis
Grace Trevethan's idyllic life on the Cornish coast is turning upside down. Faced with her husband's untimely death, a mountain of debt, a former mistress and the prospect of losing her beautiful manor house, Grace decides to put her green fingers to work. Desperate times call for desperate measures and with a little prompting from her now underemployed gardener, Matthew, Grace swaps her prize-winning orchids for... marijuana. Together, they convert her state-of-the-art greenhouse into what she hopes will be their goldmine and salvation. Valuable as marijuana is, it's not a currency the bank recognises. So, Grace leaves the safety of her Cornish village to sell her produce to the menacing underworld of London's Notting Hill. The pressures of her new-found enterprise begin to catch up with her, as gangsters, debt collectors and the police are in hot pursuit.