In & Out (1997)

In & Out
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords gay, high school, small town
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kevin Kline Actor Howard Brackett 1 1000001
Joan Cusack Actor Emily Montgomery 1 1000002
Tom Selleck Actor Peter Malloy 1 1000003
Matt Dillon Actor Cameron Drake 1 1000004
Debbie Reynolds Actor Berniece Brackett 1 1000005
Wilford Brimley Actor Frank Brackett 1 1000006
Bob Newhart Actor Tom Halliwell 1 1000007
Gregory Jbara Actor Walter Brackett 1 1000008
Shalom Harlow Actor Sonya 1 1000009
Shawn Hatosy Actor Jack 1 1000010
Zak Orth Actor Mike 1 1000011
Lauren Ambrose Actor Vicky 1 1000012
Alexandra Holden Actor Meredith 1 1000013
Lewis Stadlen Actor Ed Kenrow 1 1000014
Deborah Rush Actor Ava Blazer 1 1000015
J Smith-Cameron Actor Trina Paxton 1 1000016
Kate McGregor-Stewart Actor Aunt Becky 1 1000017
Debra Monk Actor Mrs Lester 1 1000018
Ernie Sabella Actor Aldo Hooper 1 1000019
Gus Rogerson Actor Danny 1 1000020
Dan Hedaya Actor Military Attorney 1 1000021
Joseph Maher Actor Father Tim 1 1000022
William Parry Actor Fred Mooney 1 1000023
William Duell Actor Emmett Wilson 1 1000024
Richard Woods Actor Reverend Morgan 1 1000025
Kevin Chamberlin Actor Carl Mickley 1 1000026
Wally Dunn Actor Cousin Lenny 1 1000027
Larry Clarke Actor Cousin Ernie 1 1000028
June Squibb Actor Cousin Gretchen 1 1000029
Alice Drummond Actor Aunt Susan 1 1000030
Mary Diveny Actor Cousin Ellen 1 1000031
Anne Russell Actor Aunt Marge 1 1000032
Patrick Garner Actor Stan Forrest 1 1000033
Adam LeFevre Actor Bachelor Party Guest 1 1000034
Bill Camp Actor Bachelor Party Guest 1 1000035
Scott Robertson Actor Bachelor Party Guest 1 1000036
John Jones Actor Bachelor Party Guest 1 1000037
MacIntyre Dixon Actor Bachelor Party Guest 1 1000038
Joanna Wolff Actor Jennifer--the Flower Girl 1 1000039
Chris McKenna Actor Locker Room Guy 1 1000040
Mark Ballou Actor Locker Room Guy 1 1000041
Charles Newmark Actor Locker Room Guy 1 1000042
Andrew Levitas Actor Locker Room Guy 1 1000043
Jonathan Hershfield Actor Locker Room Guy 1 1000044
Daniel Joseph Actor Locker Room Guy 1 1000045
Seth Ullian Actor Locker Room Guy 1 1000046
Greg Siff Actor Locker Room Guy 1 1000047
Ryan Janis Actor Locker Room Guy 1 1000048
Jane Hoffman Actor Mrs Baxter 1 1000049
Becky Baker Actor Darlene 1 1000050
William Hoag Actor Bartender 1 1000051
Danny Canton Actor Cameraman 1 1000052
Selma Blair Actor Cousin Linda 1 1000053
Patricia Guinan Actor Billy's Mom 1 1000054
Nesbitt Blaisdell Actor Billy's Dad 1 1000055
Samantha Buck Actor Classroom Student 1 1000056
Lauren Fox Actor Classroom Student 1 1000057
Lizzy Mahon Actor Classroom Student 1 1000058
Simone Marean Actor Classroom Student 1 1000059
Michael McGruther Actor Classroom Student 1 1000060
Niki Roma Actor Classroom Student 1 1000061
Jacqueline Maloney Actor Classroom Student 1 1000062
Patrick Mylod Actor Classroom Student 1 1000063
Ginger Williams Actor Classroom Student 1 1000064
Joshua Miller Actor Student 1 1000065
Jill Horner Actor Student 1 1000066
Lauren Ward Actor Student 1 1000067
Julie Entwisle Actor Student 1 1000068
Clare Kramer Actor Student 1 1000069
Miranda Kent Actor Student 1 1000070
Tara Carnes Actor Student 1 1000071
Arden Myrin Actor Student 1 1000072
Ian Sherwood Actor Student 1 1000073
Kevin Keating Actor Student 1 1000074
Kathy Cavanaugh Actor Student 1 1000075
Jo-Jo Lowe Actor Awards Event Model 1 1000076
Lisa Emery Actor Classroom Reporter 1 1000077
Gary Marshall Actor Classroom Reporter 1 1000078
Marla Sucharetza Actor School Reporter 1 1000079
Ronald Rand Actor School Reporter 1 1000080
Ross DeMarco Actor School Reporter 1 1000081
Joanne DiMauro Actor School Reporter 1 1000082
Tony Jones Actor School Reporter 1 1000083
Grace DeSena Actor School Reporter 1 1000084
Bruce Bennetts Actor School Reporter 1 1000085
Tracy Appleton Actor School Reporter 1 1000086
Jim McNickle Actor School Reporter 1 1000087
Laura Caufield Actor School Reporter 1 1000088
Mimi Stuart Actor School Reporter 1 1000089
Dinah Gravel Actor School Reporter 1 1000090
Peter Barmonde Actor Wedding Photographer 1 1000091
Glenn Close Actor Herself 1 1000092
Whoopi Goldberg Actor Herself 1 1000093
Jay Leno Actor Himself 1 1000094
John Cunningham Voice on "Be a Man" Tape 475 1000095
Frank Oz Director n/a 2 2000001
Scott Rudin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Adam Schroeder Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
G Brown Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Suzanne Santry Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Paul Rudnick Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Donald Lee Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Michael Steele Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Julie Bloom Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
J Brightbill Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Christo Morse Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Peggy Craven Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Michael Alden Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Joseph Iberti Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Eva Cabrera Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Angela Quiles Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Lehnard Murach Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Robert Striem Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Michael Sparacino Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Antonia Calzetti Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Ernie Karpeles Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Bac DeLorme DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000016
Patty Willett Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
Kathleen Corgan Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Robert Hahn Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
William Coleman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Tom Weston Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Howard Weiner Video Playback n/a 505 6000004
Peter Mian Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000005
Bobby Mancuso Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000006
Jay Levy Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000007
Tim Norman Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000008
Phillip Todd Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000009
Raymond Collins Photography 2nd assistant photographer 120835 6000010
Andy Schwartz Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
William Hines Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000012
Mark Ginsberg Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Dan Hanley Editor n/a 172 7000001
John Jympson Editor n/a 172 7000002
Bitty O'Sullivan-Smith Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Harry Bolles Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Daniel Korintus Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Dan O'Grady Negative Cutting negative cutter(JG Films--New York) 120852 7000006
Mitchel Stanley Associate Editor n/a 479 7000007
John Hill Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Richard Friedlander Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Beth Moran Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Matt Mayer Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Marc Shaiman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Bob Bornstein Music music preparation 120781 8000002
Nick Vidar Music music programmer 120781 8000003
David DePalo Music music programmer 120781 8000004
Joe Lisanti Music assistant music editor 120781 8000005
Dennis Sands Music music recorder and mixer 120781 8000006
Artie Kane Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000007
Nic Ratner Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Jeff Atmajian Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Frank Bennett Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Michael Starobin Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Greg Arnold Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Paul Rudnick Song ("Hail to Thee O Greenleaf High") 120859 8000013
Marc Shaiman Song ("Hail to Thee O Greenleaf High") 120859 8000014
Stephen Sondheim Song ("Everything's Coming Up Roses") 120859 8000015
Jule Styne Song songs("Everything's Coming Up Roses" "People") 120859 8000016
Ethel Merman Song ("Everything's Coming Up Roses") 120859 8000017
Andrew Webber Song ("With One Look") 120859 8000018
Don Black Song ("With One Look") 120859 8000019
Christopher Hampton Song ("With One Look") 120859 8000020
Bob Dylan Song ("Blowin' in the Wind") 120859 8000021
John Yingst Song n/a 120859 8000022
Jan Peterson Song ("Close to Perfect") 120859 8000023
Lincoln Chase Song ("The Name Game") 120859 8000024
Shirley Elliston Song ("The Name Game") 120859 8000025
Dino Fekaris Song ("I Will Survive") 120859 8000026
Frederick Perren Song ("I Will Survive") 120859 8000027
Dale Petersen Song ("Java Headed Woman") 120859 8000028
Willie Nelson Song ("Crazy") 120859 8000029
Bob Merrill Song ("People") 120859 8000030
Henri Belolo Song ("Macho Man") 120859 8000031
Jacques Morali Song ("Macho Man") 120859 8000032
Victor Willis Song ("Macho Man") 120859 8000033
Peter Whitehead Song ("Macho Man") 120859 8000034
John Yingst Song Performer ("Close to Perfect") 120788 8000035
Scott Eversoll Song Performer ("Close to Perfect") 120788 8000036
John Yinst Song Performer ("Close to Perfect") 120788 8000037
Diana Ross Song Performer ("I Will Survive") 120788 8000038
Patsy Cline Song Performer ("Crazy") 120788 8000040
The Village People Song Performer ("Macho Man") 120788 8000041
Ken Adam Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Leslie Pope Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Charley Beal Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Lorenzo Contessa Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Denis Zack Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Deborah Dreyer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
David Howell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Steve Swanson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Bruce Swanson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Gus Papadopoulos Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Alexandra Mazur Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Richard Ventre Scenic Artist chargeperson scenic artist 745 9000012
Susan Johnson Scenic Artist foreperson scenic artist 745 9000013
Denise Gurkas Scenic Artist production scenic artist 745 9000014
Bruce Gross Lead Person n/a 120957 9000015
Christine Mayer Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000016
Ray Kluga Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000017
Paul Kelly Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000018
Natalie Dorset Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000019
Margery Simkin Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ilene Starger Casting n/a 179 10000002
Amanda Koblin Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Kim Miscia Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Grace Wu Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Sylvia Fay Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Lee Genick Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000007
Greg Brunton Consultant awards events stage lighting consultant 120784 12000001
Michelle Matland Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Ann Roth Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Donna Maloney Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Timothy McKelvey Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Werner Sherer Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Milton Buras Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Robert Chiu Hair Stylist Bob Newhart's hairstylist 120799 13000007
Bernadette Mazur Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Felice Diamond Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Iris Lemos Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Hallie Mohel Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000011
Lisa Levine ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Brian Langman ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000002
Anne Pope ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000003
David Boulton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Daniel Pagan Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Andrew Schmetterling Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Tony Starbuck Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Brian Vancho Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Nancy Cabrera Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Yvette Nable Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
George Lara Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Michael Barry Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Lee Dichter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Jonathan Porath Sound re-recording engineer 120816 14000014
Dan Sable Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Lynn Sable Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Danny Michael Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Gene Engels Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Thomas Prate Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Ed Larkin Key Grip key construction grip 263 15000003
Kenneth Burke Grip n/a 365 15000004
William Cassidy Grip n/a 365 15000005
Kevin Flynn Grip n/a 365 15000006
Don Glenn Grip n/a 365 15000007
James Edmiston Grip n/a 365 15000008
John Panuccio Grip rigging grip 365 15000009
Robert Paquette Grip construction grip 365 15000010
James Bokor Grip construction grip 365 15000011
Dayson Engels Grip construction grip 365 15000012
Steve Comesky Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Richard Ford Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Jim Galvin Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Charles Grubbs Electrician n/a 450 15000016
John Milcetic Electrician n/a 450 15000017
John Smith Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Brian Stocklin Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Francis McBride Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000020
Ronald Burke Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000021
Ramona Waggoner Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Kelley Baker Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000002
Jo Levison Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000003
Jerry Mitchell Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Jery Hewitt Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Don Hewitt Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Bill Anagnos Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Mary Peters Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Manny Siverio Stunts n/a 240 19000005
K Gertsen Construction Foreman construction foreperson 277 21000001
Fred Merusi Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Lauren Gale Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Ellen Goldin Craft Service craft service assistant 120903 22000002
Solange Monnier Craft Service craft service assistant 120903 22000003
Albert Griswold Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Mark Bero Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Diana Burton Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Tom Allen Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Jeff Butcher Propman property person 120887 24000003
Ian McGloin Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000001
Edward Goemans Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000002
Mark Roybal Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000003
Leslie Converse Assistant (to Frank Oz) 120820 25000004
Roderick Alleyne Assistant (to G Mac Brown) 120820 25000005
Tricia Yano Assistant (to Adam Schroeder) 120820 25000006
Jeffrey Seeds Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Adam Frank Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Takahide Kawakami Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Kiersten Miller Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Douglas Plasse Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Erica Bamforth Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Jacob Bernstein Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Karen Cusick Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Eirik Dentz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
George Doherty Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Kristen Keough Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Irapaul Turner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Jonathan Schwartz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Matthew Young Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Ron Mitchell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Mike Hyde Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000022
Richard Holston Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000023
Joel Holland Other cable person 120795 26000001
Bea Loyd Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Ruth Cecetka Other scenic shop person 120795 26000003
Laura Gillen Other scenic shop person 120795 26000004
Frankie Maher Other in memoriam(1974-1996) 120795 26000005
Arlene Hellerman Rights & Clearances clearances 120879 26000006
Glenn Close Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000007
Whoopi Goldberg Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000008
Jay Leno Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000009
Debra Markowitz Special Thanks (Director--Nassau Country Office of Cinema and TV Promotion) 120874 26000010
Thomas Gulotta Special Thanks (Nassau County Executive) 120874 26000011
Bruce Davis Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000012
Patricia Birch Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Robin Oz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Lori Steinberg Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Tony Costanzo Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Eric Myers Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Howard Brackett's high school English students are astonished. Is it really true that their favorite high school teacher may be gay? But hey, he can't be gay; he's about to get married! Then again, he also teaches the drama class and boy, does he love those Barbra Streisand records... It all happened to Howard faster than you could say "Don't Ask, Don't Tell." One of his former students became a Hollywood superstar, and clumsily called Howard's sexuality into question--on the Academy Awards telecast, no less. Instantly Howard's tranquil life in Greenleaf, Indiana has turned upside down. Greenleaf has now become the scene of a media-feeding frenzy with Howard as bait. Peter Malloy, a slick and aggressive TV reporter, is determined to move in for the kill and get Howard to speak the truth. Meanwhile, Howard is only days away from his wedding to Emily Montgomery, the fiancee he's managed to hold at bay a full three years.