Sunshine (2000)

Sunshine
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 3hr
Genres Drama, Romance, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ralph Fiennes Actor Ignatz Sonnenschein 1 1000001
Ralph Fiennes Actor Ivan Sors 1 1000002
Ralph Fiennes Actor Adam Sors 1 1000003
Rachel Weisz Actor Greta Sors 1 1000004
Rosemary Harris Actor Older Valerie Sors 1 1000005
Jennifer Ehle Actor Young Valerie Sonnenschein 1 1000006
Molly Parker Actor Hannah Wippler Sors 1 1000007
Deborah Unger Actor Major Carole Kovacs 1 1000008
James Frain Actor Young Gustave Sonnenschein 1 1000009
John Neville Actor Older Gustave Sors 1 1000010
Miriam Margolyes Actor Rose Sonnenschein 1 1000011
David de Keyser Actor Emmanuel Sonnenschein 1 1000012
Mark Strong Actor Istvan Sors 1 1000013
William Hurt Actor Andor Knorr 1 1000014
Adam Laszlo Actor (Age 12) 1 1000015
Balazs Hantos Actor Aaron Sonnenschein 1 1000016
Kathleen Gati Actor Josefa Sonnenschein 1 1000017
Vilmos Kun Actor Rabbi Bettelheim 1 1000018
Jacint Juhasz Actor Mr Hackl 1 1000019
Flora Kadar Actor Mrs Hackl 1 1000020
Katja Studt Actor Kato 1 1000021
Kati Solyom Actor Landlady in Vienna 1 1000022
Joachim Bißmeier Actor Doctor Emil Vitak 1 1000023
Tamas Fodor Actor Notary 1 1000024
Tamas Raj Actor Rabbi at Wedding 1 1000025
Bill Paterson Actor Minister of Justice 1 1000026
Doctor Bognar Actor Doctor No 1 1 1000027
Attila Lote Actor Count Forgach 1 1000028
Sandor Simo Actor Doctor No 2 1 1000029
Frederick Treves Actor Emperor 1 1000030
Istvan Hirtling Actor Doctor Lanyi 1 1000031
Zoltan Gera Actor Man at Synagogue 1 1000032
Andras Fekete Actor Footman 1 1000033
Balint Trunko Actor (Age 18) 1 1000034
Janos Nemes Actor (Age 16) 1 1000035
Janos Nemes Actor (Age 17) 1 1000036
Tamas Juranics Actor Commander of Lenin Boys 1 1000037
Andras Stohl Actor Red Guard 1 1000038
Tamas Keresztes Actor Boy No 1 1 1000039
Bence Kotany Actor Boy No 2 1 1000040
Peter Andorai Actor Anselmi 1 1000041
Rudiger Vogler Actor General Jakofalvy 1 1000042
Zsolt Laszlo Actor Lugosy 1 1000043
Gabor Szabo Actor Priest at Conversion 1 1000044
Istvan Szilagyi Actor Hungler 1 1000045
Hanns Zischler Actor Baron Margittay 1 1000046
Laszlo Galfi Actor Rossa 1 1000047
Zoltan Seres Actor Tersikovsky 1 1000048
Istvan Bubik Actor Saray 1 1000049
Eszter Onodi Actor Secretary at Officer's Club 1 1000050
Sandor Danffy Actor Policeman 1 1000051
Buddy Elias Actor Mr Brenner 1 1000052
Karoly Mecs Actor Defense Secretary 1 1000053
Adam Rajhona Actor Caretaker 1 1000054
Peter Takacs Actor Stefano Sarto 1 1000055
Mari Torocsik Actor Kato 1 1000056
Laszlo Szepesi Actor Olympic Judge 1 1000057
Janos Kulka Actor Molnar 1 1000058
Lajos Kovacs Actor Military Police in Camp 1 1000059
Gabor Mate Actor Rosner 1 1000060
Israel Horovitz Actor Poet 1 1000061
Andrea Fullajtar Actor Agota Hofer 1 1000062
Gyorgy Kezdy Actor Outraged Man 1 1000063
Trevor Peacock Actor Comrade General Kope 1 1000064
Peter Halasz Actor Wild Duck 1 1000065
Tamas Jordan Actor Sommer 1 1000066
Istvan Fonyo Actor Warehouse Guard 1 1000067
Jozsef Fonyo Actor Prison Sergeant 1 1000068
Frigyes Hollosi Actor Mr Ledniczky 1 1000069
Ila Schutz Actor Mrs Ledniczky 1 1000070
Janos Veszi Actor Doctor No 3 1 1000071
Ica Gurnik Actor Woman in Hospital 1 1000072
Eva Igo Actor Policewoman 1 1000073
Istvan Szabo Director n/a 2 2000001
Robert Lantos Producer n/a 3 3000001
Andras Hamori Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jonathan Debin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Rainer Kolmel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Danny Krausz Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Lajos Ovari Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Julia Rosenberg Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Gabriella Prekop Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Istvan Szabo Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Israel Horovitz Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Istvan Szabo From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Gabor Teni Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Dorothea Schmid Production Supervisor (Berlin) 307 5000002
Dorothea Schmid Production Supervisor (Kinowelt) 307 5000003
Lajos Ovari Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Gyorgy Santa Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
Ralph Brosche Production Manager (Berlin) 305 5000006
Stephanie Wagner Production Manager (Vienna) 305 5000007
Gabor Gajdos Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Mariann Ungi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Kerric MacDonald Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Lori Waters Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
Christina Jahn Post-Production Supervisor (Germany) 120796 5000012
Imre Sarkozi Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Tamas Guba Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Andreas Kahri Location Manager (Vienna) 193 5000015
Gabriella Winkler Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Eva Banhidi Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Deanna Strong Post-Production Coordinator (Canada) 120842 5000018
Agota Kovacs Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000019
Edit Nagy Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000020
Erika Tamas Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000021
Csilla Szentirmai Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000022
Lajos Koltai Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Balazs Belafalvy Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Tamas Nyerges Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Jorg Widmer Steadicam Operator (Berlin) 232 6000004
Gabor Vamosi Camera camera van driver 120798 6000005
Akos Gulyas Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Tibor Olah Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000007
Peter Sorel Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Mark Tillie Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Gottfried Reisecker Film Lab Arri lab contact 120850 6000011
Balazs Szinte Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000012
Joseph Reidinger Electronic Laboratory Services (laboratory contact: ARRI) 121203 6000013
Dominique Fortin Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michel Arcand Editor n/a 172 7000002
Fred Brennan Dialogue Editor (Tattersall Sound) 204 7000003
Wayne Swingle Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Richard Cadger Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Christa Garmeier Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Réka Lemhényi Editorial Assistant trainee editor(Hungary) 120855 7000007
Tim Craig Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
P Harling Assistant Editor (Hungary) 203 7000009
Christine Zech Assistant Editor (Germany) 203 7000010
Margit Wiltschko Assistant Editor (Germany) 203 7000011
Stefan Pfleger Assistant Editor (Germany) 203 7000012
Frank Muller Assistant Editor (Germany) 203 7000013
Nicholas Goodwin Assistant Editor (Germany) 203 7000014
Dov Samuel Assistant Editor (Canada) 203 7000015
Maurice Jarre Music n/a 120781 8000001
Martin Bell Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Bob Bornstein Music music preparation 120781 8000003
Nikolai Schulze-Solde Music music clearances 120781 8000004
Maurice Jarre Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000005
Maurice Jarre Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000006
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor choral contractor 121013 8000007
Doris Lutz Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000008
Dina Eaton Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Holger Groschopp Performer piano & organ 120819 8000010
Catherine Bott Soloist solo soprano 121021 8000011
Attila Kovacs Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Tommy Vogel Set Decorator key set decorator 165 9000002
Christian Eder Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Attila Kovacs Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Miklos Molnar Set Decorator n/a 165 9000005
Josef Riehs Set Decorator n/a 165 9000006
Stefan Wurzl Set Decorator n/a 165 9000007
Zsuzsa Borvendeg Art Director n/a 183 9000008
Gabor Simko Dresser n/a 120967 9000009
Attila Janosi Dresser n/a 120967 9000010
Gyula Zambo Dresser n/a 120967 9000011
Aniko Fazekas Dresser n/a 120967 9000012
Gabi Hogye Dresser n/a 120967 9000013
Imre Beres Dresser n/a 120967 9000014
Judit Csak Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000015
Istvan Horvath Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000016
Zoltan Horvath Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000017
Eva Gero Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000018
Zoltan Varga Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000019
Gabor Fodor Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000020
Istvan Toth Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000021
Deirdre Bowen Casting (USA) 179 10000001
Daniel Guckau Executive head of acquisitions & development 120806 11000001
Gabriella Prekop Consultant script consultant 120784 12000001
Pierre Guerin Creative Consultant editing technical consultant 120858 12000002
Laszlo Szepesi Technical Advisor fencing instructor 537 12000003
Eva Banhidi Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000004
Catherine Charlton Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000005
George Lavorato Advisor fencing advisor 120821 12000006
Nikkolas Lavorato Advisor fencing advisor 120821 12000007
Paul Gottlieb Translator original translation 741 12000008
Timea Luzsi Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Lambert Hofer Costume Department costume rental 121016 13000002
Gyorgyi Szakacs Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Erzsebet Racz Hair hair supervisor 120794 13000004
Paolo Mantini Hair Ralph Fiennes' hair design 120794 13000005
Peter Owen Hair Ralph Fiennes' hair design 120794 13000006
Ildiko Makk Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Judit Halasz Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Gerog Korpas Hair Stylist Ralph Fiennes' hairstylist 120799 13000009
Judit Endrenyi Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Jeremy Woodhead Makeup Artist Ralph Fiennes' makeup artist 120801 13000011
Nora Koltai Makeup Assistant make-up & hair assistant 121007 13000012
Erzsebet Forgacs Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000013
Zsuzsanna Stenger Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000014
Vanessa Baker ADR ADR coordinator(Lyps Inc) 120912 14000001
Andrew Tay ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000002
Greg Shim ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000003
Sue Conley ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Alison Clark ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Janice Ierulli ADR Editor n/a 220 14000006
Alan Salabank ADR Mixer (DB Post Production) 227 14000007
Paul Carr ADR Mixer (Goldcrest Studios) 227 14000008
Ted Swanscott ADR Mixer (De Lane Lea Studios) 227 14000009
Brendan Donnison ADR Voice Casting (Lyps Inc) 2515 14000010
Pal Szuros Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Rebecca Wright Foley foley assistant 120961 14000012
Wayne Constantineau Foley foley assistant 120961 14000013
Furniko Moribe Foley foley assistant 120961 14000014
Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Sharon Zupancic Foley Artist n/a 223 14000016
Andrew Tay Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000017
Ron Mellegers Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000018
Tony Van Den Akker Foley Mixer location foley mixer 224 14000019
Andrew Tay Sound re-recording engineer 120816 14000020
Daniel Pellerin Sound re-recording engineer 120816 14000021
Peter Kelly Sound re-recording engineer 120816 14000022
Keith Elliott Sound re-recording engineer 120816 14000023
Brad Thornton Sound re-recording engineer 120816 14000024
Elius Caruso Sound re-recording engineer 120816 14000025
Darcey Kite Sound re-recording engineer 120816 14000026
Robert Warchol Sound Effects sound effects 1st assistant 120868 14000027
Julie Saragosa Sound Effects sound effects 2nd assistant 120868 14000028
John Palmieri Sound Effects sound effects 2nd assistant 120868 14000029
Christopher Donaldson Sound Effects sound effects 2nd assistant 120868 14000030
Brent Pickett Sound Effects sound effects trainee 120868 14000031
Jane Tattersall Sound Effects Editor (Tattersall Sound) 327 14000032
David McCallum Sound Effects Editor (Tattersall Sound) 327 14000033
Roderick Deogrades Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000034
Mark Shnuriwsky Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000035
Glen Gauthier Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000036
Shawn Murphy Sound Mixer mixer 230 14000037
Zsigmond Molcsan Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Andras Toth Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Jozsef Trombitas Grip n/a 365 15000003
Zoltan Janossa Grip n/a 365 15000004
Jozsef Gottlieb Grip n/a 365 15000005
Christian Gruber Generator Operator (Vienna) 363 15000006
Rudolf Takacs Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Gyorgy Berghoffer Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Csaba Bankhardt Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Gyula Latroczai Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Karoly Gal Best Boy n/a 120885 15000011
Mirek Stiles Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000012
Holger Schwalk Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000013
Andrew Pecs Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Agnes Naszvadi Accountant (Hugary) 120802 16000002
Peter Dress Accountant (Germany) 120802 16000003
Jens Oberwetter Accountant (Germany) 120802 16000004
Susanna Kolar Accountant (Austria) 120802 16000005
Jeff Kulbak Finance Manager production finance(Serendipity Point Films) 120941 16000006
Nan Brown Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000007
Judit Huba Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000008
Marcus Schofer Business Affairs legal & business affairs 120792 18000001
Andrea Wood Business Affairs business & legal affairs(Alliance Atlantis Pictures) 120792 18000002
Leonard Rosman Legal Services (Law Offices of Leonard B Rosman) 120857 18000003
Batia Zareh Legal Services (Law Offices of Leonard B Rosman) 120857 18000004
Gyula Krasnyanszky Pyrotechnics pyrotechnician 121027 19000001
Gabor Csakovits Pyrotechnics pyrotechnician 121027 19000002
Gyorgy Kives Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Lajos Szabo Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Istvan Gal Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Kurt Rosner Construction construction crew(Vienna) 120900 21000003
Ervin Schwender Catering caterer 120954 22000001
Ferenc Ormos Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Jeff Chesher Visual Effects digital transfers 419 23000002
Michael Tibes Effects Assistant technical assistant 120922 23000003
Michael Otto Titles and Opticals titles & opticals(Blow up Filmtechnik/Munchen) 121075 23000004
Martin Zwanzger Titles and Opticals titles & opticals 121075 23000005
William Cameron Main Title Design main title designer(Gamma Studios) 120925 23000006
Robin Len Main Title Design main title designer(Gamma Studios) 120925 23000007
Peter Gantner Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Jiri Juda Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Janos Czabo Props standby props 120817 24000003
Zoltan Toth Props standby props 120817 24000004
Laszlo Varga Props standby props 120817 24000005
Laszlo Janicsek Assistant (to Istvan Szabo) 120820 25000001
Cherri Campbell Assistant (to Robert Lantos) 120820 25000002
Lorraine Lanoue Assistant (to Robert Lantos) 120820 25000003
Linda Kang Assistant (to Andras Hamori) 120820 25000004
Emily Smith Assistant (to Andras Hamori) 120820 25000005
Emoke Vagasi Assistant (to Jonathan Debin) 120820 25000006
Carmen Tabanyi Assistant (to Ralph Fiennes) 120820 25000007
Eszter Zakarias Assistant (to William Hurt) 120820 25000008
Gren-Erich Zwicker Assistant dialogue 1st assistant 120820 25000009
Etoile Stewart Assistant dialogue 1st assistant 120820 25000010
Graham Jones Assistant dialogue 2nd assistant 120820 25000011
Patrick Russ Assistant (to Maurice Jarre) 120820 25000012
Stephanie Wagner Assistant (to Danny Krausz (Dor Film)) 120820 25000013
Eva Tabori Assistant (to Lajos Ovari (ISL Films)) 120820 25000014
Denes Sajgal Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Tamas Mink Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Krisztina Esztergalyos Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Angelo Friedel Production Assistant runner(Berlin) 275 25000018
Andrew Rosen Production Assistant (Alliance Atlantis Pictures) 275 25000019
Klaus Schultz Post-Production post-production driver(Germany) 120945 25000020
Boris Jendreyko Post-Production post-production driver(Germany) 120945 25000021
Trish Gibney Post-Production Assistant (Canada) 120882 25000022
Isabel Prochnow Post-Production Assistant (Germany) 120882 25000023
Reka Belso Production production interpreter 120824 25000024
Lacia Kornylo Production head of production(Alliance Atlantis Pictures) 120824 25000025
Csaba Lengyel Driver unit driver 273 25000026
Janos Kaszab Driver unit driver 273 25000027
Zoltan Fohn Driver unit driver 273 25000028
Laszlo Szalamonidesz Driver unit driver 273 25000029
Jozsef Szabo Driver unit driver 273 25000030
Janos Zeve Driver unit driver 273 25000031
Janos Bodor Driver unit driver 273 25000032
Janos Koncsek Driver unit driver 273 25000033
Istvan Meggyes Driver unit driver 273 25000034
Attila Kiss Driver unit driver 273 25000035
Csaba Forgon Driver unit driver 273 25000036
Tibor Papp Driver unit driver 273 25000037
Attila Kovacs Driver unit driver 273 25000038
Hugh McLellan Driver motorhome driver 273 25000039
Eniko Szakacs Cashier n/a 121079 25000040
Maria Soltesz Cashier n/a 121079 25000041
Julia Kovacs Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Mac Ruth Other cable man 120795 26000002
Istvan Decsi Other focus puller 120795 26000003
Regina Rauter Other buyer 120795 26000004
Ildiko Hidas Other interpreter 120795 26000005
Farkas Borsa Other interpreter 120795 26000006
Janos Berki Other mechanical engineer 120795 26000007
Gabor Kiszelly Other mechanical engineer 120795 26000008
Daniel Parker Other freezing effect 120795 26000009
Laszlo Nagy Other contruction coordinator 120795 26000010
Jozser Kiss Other contruction coordinator 120795 26000011
Tibor Egenhoffer Other contruction coordinator 120795 26000012
Tamas Maros Other transport coordinator 120795 26000013
Arpadne Szalontay Other vidoe script 120795 26000014
Ferenc Mazanyi Other (set) docto) 120795 26000015
Heli Schnoller-Malec Other painter(Vienna) 120795 26000016
Brent MacLeod Other operator 120795 26000017
Mark Zsifkovits Other operator 120795 26000018
Mike Woroniuk Other operator 120795 26000019
Martha Fabian Other zymbal 120795 26000020
Shawn Murphy Other recorder 120795 26000021
Jonathan Allen Other recorder 120795 26000022
Ingrid Lingenberg Other colour timer 120795 26000023
Geoffrey Grafwallner Other technical support(Arri TV) 120795 26000024
Imre Balla Other travel services(Columbus Travel/Toronto) 120795 26000025
Julie Simak Publicity assistant unit publicist 120789 29000001
Zoe Mylchreest Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
An epic tale which spans three generations of the Sonnenschein family--a Jewish-Hungarian clan that dates back to the time when Hungary was ruled by the Austro-Hungarian empire. Like many other families during this time when Hungary was one of the most prosperous countries in Europe, the Sonnenscheins came into wealth as a result of their successful herbal tonic. Their story unfolds into the First and Second World Wars, wherein the Sonnenscheins, also like many other families, later changed their name to 'Sors' in order to survive anti-Semitic obstacles faced during the years of Hungary's Nazi occupation. Their heritage denied, the Sors now face the fallout of the postwar Communist legacy.