Awakenings (1990)

  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Bonnie Timmermann Casting n/a 179 10000001
Todd Thaler Casting n/a 179 10000002
Judie Fixler Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Ronna Kress Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Lynn Nigro Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000012
Sarah E. Knowles Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000011
Jerry DeTitta Lead Person leadman 120957 9000008
David Weinman Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Alan Muraoka Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000010
Oliver Sacks Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000001
Cynthia Flynt Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Irene Ferrari Wardrobe (women) 120823 13000007
George Potts Assistant Costume Designer Costume Designer Assistant 252 13000008
Beth Bergeron ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000001
Joe Dorn ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
David Dumais Wardrobe (men) 120823 13000006
Ilona Herman Makeup makeup and hairstyles(Robert De Niro) 353 13000005
William A Farley Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Scott Farley Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Bernadette Mazur Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Sylvia Trapanese Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Thomas Southern Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Jere Huggins Editor n/a 172 7000003
Donah Bassett Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Kathryn Camp Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Debbie Goldsmith Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Battle Davis Editor n/a 172 7000002
Jerry Greenberg Editor n/a 172 7000001
Louis Goldman Photography stills 120835 6000007
Doug Pellegrino Camera Assistant camera 1st assistant 120867 6000008
Edwin A Effrein Camera Assistant camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000009
Suzanne Pillsbury Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Nancy Novack Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000017
Bill Groom Art Director art direction 183 9000003
William Drake Scenic Artist chargeman scenic artist 745 9000004
James Sorice Scenic Artist master scenic artist 745 9000005
George DeTitta Jr. Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Anton Furst Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Randy Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jim Flamberg Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Laura Perlman Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Linda Murphy Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
David Williams Foley Editor n/a 221 14000004
Susan Fanara Assistant (to Walter F Parkes and Lawrence Lasker) 120820 25000003
Katie Cerio Assistant (to Walter F Parkes and Lawrence Lasker) 120820 25000004
Robin Chambers Assistant (to Robert De Niro) 120820 25000005
Kristine Belson Assistant (to Cynthia Flint) 120820 25000006
Jon-Michael Smith Assistant (to Penny Marshall) 120820 25000002
Bonnie A Wells Assistant (to Penny Marshall) 120820 25000001
Donna Santora Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Ron Petagna Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Robert Griffon Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Tristan P Bourne Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Mike Hyde Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
John McConnell Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000014
Cynthia Kimoto Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000015
Howard Spiro Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000016
Larry Kaplan Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
John R Ford Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000013
Sam Hoffman Set Production Assistant on-set production assistant 371 25000012
David Hyde Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Shannon Leigh Rayle Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000010
Tim Williams Set Production Assistant key on-set production assistant 371 25000011
Margaret A Mitchell Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Michael Bedard Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000007
John Morris Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Bob Newlan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Hamilton Sterling Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Hugo Weng Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Jerry Ross Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000009
Matthew Iadarola Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Mark Pappas Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Anna Behlmer Sound sound recording 120816 14000006
Gary Bourgeois Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Michele Perrone Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000014
Michelle Pleis Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000015
Bobby Conners Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000004
Billy Kerwick Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000005
Ken Fundus Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Ed Quinn Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Dick Quinlan Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Linda Yeaney Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000016
Les Lazarowitz Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000017
James P Dolan Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Joe Trammell Video Playback Video Playback Operator 505 6000006
Andrew Priestley Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Max von Sydow Actor Dr Peter Ingham 1 1000028
Harvey Miller Actor Hospital Director 1 1000029
Tanya Berezin Actor Psychiatrist 1 1000030
Peter Stormare Actor Neurochemist 1 1000031
Bradley Whitford Actor Dr Tyler 1 1000027
John Christopher Jones Actor Dr Sullivan 1 1000026
Keith Diamond Actor Anthony 1 1000023
Steve Vinovich Actor Ray 1 1000024
Tiger Haynes Actor Janitor 1 1000025
Shane Fistell Actor Man in Hall 1 1000032
Waheedah Ahmad Actor Hysterical Woman 1 1000033
Rico Elias Actor 1st Orderly 1 1000039
Mel Gorham Actor Nurse Sara 1 1000040
Chris Carolan Actor EEG Technician 1 1000041
Debra Kovner-Zaks Actor Cafeteria Nurse 1 1000042
Gary Tacon Actor George--Security Guard 1 1000038
Judy Jacksina Actor Hospital Receptionist 1 1000037
Charles Keating Actor Mr Kean 1 1000034
Christina Huertes Actor Christina 1 1000035
Linda Burns Actor Fishsticks 1 1000036
Mary Alice Actor Nurse Margaret 1 1000022
Mary Catherine Wright Actor Nurse Beth 1 1000021
Alice Drummond Actor Lucy 1 1000007
Judith Malina Actor Rose 1 1000008
Barton Heyman Actor Bert 1 1000009
George Martin Actor Frank 1 1000010
Penelope Ann Miller Actor Paula 1 1000006
John Heard Actor Doctor Kaufman 1 1000005
Robin Williams Actor Doctor Malcolm Sayer 1 1000002
Julie Kavner Actor Eleanor Costello 1 1000003
Ruth Nelson Actor Mrs Lowe 1 1000004
Anne Meara Actor Miriam 1 1000011
Richard Libertini Actor Sidney 1 1000012
Steven Randazzo Actor Luis 1 1000018
Gloria Harper Actor Dottie 1 1000019
Gwyllum Evans Actor Desmond 1 1000020
Yusef Bulos Actor Joseph 1 1000017
Le Chance DuRand Actor Magda 1 1000016
Laura Esterman Actor Lolly 1 1000013
Dexter Gordon Actor Rolando 1 1000014
Jayne Haynes Actor Frances 1 1000015
Max Rabinowitz Actor Orderly--5th Ward 1 1000043
Gordon Joseph Weiss Actor Patient--5th Ward 1 1000044
Michael DeCasper Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Richard Baratta Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Sheila Paige Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Harriette Kanew Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000007
Glen Trotiner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Anthony Gittelson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Steven Zaillian Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Oliver Sacks Source Material (from novel) n/a 120793 4000002
Timothy M Bourne Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Dennis Benatar Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000008
Drew Dillard Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000009
Tom Priestley Jr. Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Richard Kratina Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Gary Muller Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Miroslav Ondricek Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Sean Hobin DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000013
Charles "Man" Johnson Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Pamela Thur Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Tom Tumminello Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Amy Lemisch Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Penny Marshall Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Howard Feller Actor 7th Patient--5th Ward 1 1000050
Libby Titus Actor Club Singer 1 1000051
Mike Hyde Actor Bus Driver 1 1000052
Tomislav Novakovic Actor Bartender 1 1000053
Vincent Pastore Actor 6th Patient--5th Ward 1 1000049
Leonard Tepper Actor 5th Patient--5th Ward 1 1000048
Byron Utley Actor 2nd Patient--5th Ward 1 1000045
Anthony McGowen Actor 3rd Patient--5th Ward 1 1000046
Paul Montgomery Actor 4th Patient--5th Ward 1 1000047
Adam Bryant Actor Librarian 1 1000054
Anthony J Nici Actor Young Leonard 1 1000055
Lawrence Lasker Producer n/a 3 3000002
Arne L Schmidt Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Elliot Abbott Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Walter F Parkes Producer n/a 3 3000001
Penny Marshall Director n/a 2 2000001
Oliver Block Actor Leonard's 1st Friend 1 1000056
Buck Smith Actor Leonard's 2nd Friend 1 1000057
Joan E MacIntosh Actor Teacher 1 1000058
Robert De Niro Actor Leonard Lowe 1 1000001
Synopsis
Based on a true story, a passionate and somewhat unorthodox doctor struggles to cure patients of encephalitis, a sleeping disorder which struck many victims in the 1920s, rendering them motionless and seemingly thoughtless.
N/A
N/A