503 Service Unavailable

Error 503 Service Unavailable

Service Unavailable

Guru Meditation:

XID: 2134409776


Varnish cache server

A Time to Kill (1996)

Time to Kill
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 8mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Thriller
Keywords courtroom, small town
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Piero Mura Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Gary Mundheim Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Chris Jenkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Mark Smith Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000017
Chet Leonard Sound sound playback 120816 14000019
Adam Jenkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000018
Lee Lamont Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Steven D Williams Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Steven Gerrior Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Shawn Egan ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000005
Lori Martino ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Carl Fischer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Shawn Sykora Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Roland N Thai Sound Design n/a 120905 14000020
John Leveque Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Kevin Murphy Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Dennis J Lootens Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Joel Iwataki Sound Mixer score recorder & mixer 230 14000030
Chris Centrella Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Jeff Kluttz Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000004
Dean M King Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000006
Charles "Chuck" Brown Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Petur Hliddal Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000029
Gordon Ecker Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000028
Blake Marion Sound Effects sound effects coordinator 120868 14000023
John Michael Fanaris Sound Effects sound effects coordinator 120868 14000022
Don Warner Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Steve Mann Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Joe Divitale Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Bernard Weiser Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Joe Dorn ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Zack Davis ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Emily Schweber Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Mali Finn Casting n/a 179 10000001
James F Truesdale Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Jo Doster Local Casting n/a 121094 10000003
Shirley Fulton Crumley Extras Casting local & extras casting 120851 10000004
Belita Moreno Advisor acting coach 120821 12000002
Tim Monich Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
Stephen A Schwartz Lead Person leadman 120957 9000012
Thomas Gilbert Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
David Ronan Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000006
Maya Shimoguchi Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Asahel Cooper Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Kevin Coyle Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
David Weathers Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Don Wegner Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Ingrid Ferrin Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Pamela J Wise Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Ramsey Scott Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Marietta Carter-Narcisse Makeup key makeup 353 13000012
Robert L Stevenson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Pamela Westmore Makeup Artist (for Sandra Bullock) 120801 13000014
Ben Nye Jr. Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000015
Fred Stafford ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Joel Voorhies Wardrobe Assistant Sandra Bullock's wardrobe assistant 120809 13000016
Janine Rath-Anderson Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000010
Peggy Penamon Costumes costumer 120828 13000009
Diana J Wilson Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Tom Numbers Costumes key mens costumer 120828 13000003
Fran Allgood Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Rudolph Garcia Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Celeste Cleveland Costumes costumer 120828 13000008
Christine Orth Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
Julianna Arenson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Susan Giordano Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Regina Romaine Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000027
Andy Rogers Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000026
Mary Lou Robertson Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000025
Marc Seigel Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000028
Stephanie Stears Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000029
S Denise Wax Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000031
Tate Taylor Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000030
Matt Rawls Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000024
Michael Lindenbaum Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000023
Stephanie J Gordon Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000018
Dabney Day Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000017
Jamie Crumley Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000016
August Goulet Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000019
Aaron Kahn Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000020
Susan Hartmann Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000022
Octavia Spencer Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000021
Bonnie Daniels Production Associate production controller 120822 25000032
Derek Martin Wade Production Associate n/a 120822 25000033
Rene Crowe Other production secretary 120795 26000006
Larry E Clark Other paint foreman 120795 26000005
Bill Jones Other general foreman 120795 26000004
Deven Fredericks Other production secretary 120795 26000007
Margaret Schlaifer Other studio teacher 120795 26000008
Michael S Singer Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
James B Allen Other aid 120795 26000009
Francis X "Lucky" Costello Other stand-by painter 120795 26000003
Lee Runnels Other greens foreman 120795 26000002
Ray Nevin Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000035
Lee Garibaldi Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000034
Gary Duncan Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000036
Tommy Tancharoen Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000037
D G Fisher Other cable person 120795 26000001
Robert "Bobby Z" Zajonc Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000038
Kathleen "Bo" Bobak Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000015
Porter Berry Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000014
Steve Galich Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Andrew Adamson Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Nancy Mott Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Ray Svedin Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Dominik Dugandzic Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Anthony Goldschmidt Main Title Design main titles designer 120925 23000006
Howard Allen Richardson Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Michael G Randolph Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
John Samson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Janette Evans Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Mark E Sayles Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Mickey Gilbert Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Troy Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Boone Narr Animal Services animals 121036 20000001
Lance Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Andrew M Siegel Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Joel McKee Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Theresa Philips Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000009
Andra Eggleston Assistant (to Samuel L Jackson) 120820 25000008
Heidi Leigh Assistant (to Sandra Bullock) 120820 25000007
Jennifer Addington Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000010
James Alesna Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000011
Lacey Lee Ashley Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000013
Paul D'Angelo Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000012
Eli Richbourg Assistant (to Joel Schumacher) 120820 25000006
Bettina Rose Assistant executive assistant(to Joel Schumacher) 120820 25000005
Ronald Wayne Cox Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000004
Brad Einhorn Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Shauna Beal Assistant (to Arnon Milchan) 120820 25000001
Rozzana I Ramos Assistant (to Arnon Milchan) 120820 25000002
Ernest Burnett Assistant (to Michael Nathanson) 120820 25000004
Rita Racana Assistant (to Michael Nathanson) 120820 25000003
Keith Cunningham Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Richard Toyon Art Director n/a 183 9000003
David Brian Williams Actor Customer at Claude's 1 1000047
Helen E Floyd Actor Waitress at Claude's 1 1000046
Wayne DeHart Actor Claude 1 1000045
Octavia Spencer Actor Roark's Nurse 1 1000048
Rebecca Koon Actor Dell 1 1000049
Jim Ritchie Actor Tom Hardy 1 1000051
James M Crumley Jr. Actor Guardsman Mackenvale 1 1000050
Stacy Rae Toyon Actor Looney's Wife 1 1000044
Lukas Cain Actor Looney's Son 1 1000043
Patrick Sutton Actor Militant Teenager 1 1000038
Byron Jennings Actor Brent Musgrove 1 1000037
Benjamin Mouton Actor Klan Bomber 1 1000036
Greg Lauren Actor Taylor 1 1000039
Danny Nelson Actor Bud Twitty 1 1000040
Elizabeth Omilami Actor Woman Angry at Klan 1 1000042
Mike Pniewski Actor Deputy Tatum 1 1000041
Perry Ritchie Actor Sarah Hardy 1 1000052
Mike McLaren Actor Administrator at Whitfield 1 1000053
Tommy McCullough Actor Old Fisherman 1 1000064
Robert R Bell Jr. Actor Fisherman 1 1000063
Robert Chapman Actor Young Fisherman 1 1000062
Ryk St Vincent Actor Deputy 1 1000065
Bettina Rose Actor Buckley's Secretary 1 1000066
Terrance Freeman Actor Court Deputy 1 1000068
Linda Calvin Johnson Actor Sugar 1 1000067
Russell Hambline Actor Old Man Bates 1 1000061
Maggie Wade Dixon Actor TV Anchor 1 1000060
Leonard Thomas Actor Man in Lumberyard 1 1000055
Tim Monich Actor Reverend Fink 1 1000054
Brance H Beamon Actor Noose's Butler 1 1000056
Mildred J Gilbreath Actor Noose's Housekeeper 1 1000057
David U Hodges Actor Bailiff 1 1000059
Will Crapps Actor Minister 1 1000058
Jonathan Hadary Actor Norman Reinfield 1 1000035
Graham Timbes Actor Male Juror 1 1000034
Tonea Stewart Actor Gwen Hailey 1 1000012
Ashley Judd Actor Carla Brigance 1 1000011
Patrick McGoohan Actor Judge Omar Noose 1 1000010
Rae'Ven Larrymore Kelly Actor Tonya Hailey 1 1000013
Darrin Mitchell Actor Skip Hailey 1 1000014
Devin Lloyd Actor Willie Hailey 1 1000016
LaConte McGrew Actor Slim Hailey 1 1000015
Kiefer Sutherland Actor Freddie Cobb 1 1000009
Donald Sutherland Actor Lucien Wilbanks 1 1000008
Samuel L. Jackson Actor Carl Lee Hailey 1 1000003
Sandra Bullock Actor Ellen Roark 1 1000002
Kevin Spacey Actor Rufus Buckley 1 1000004
Oliver Platt Actor Harry Rex Vonner 1 1000005
Brenda Fricker Actor Ethel Twitty 1 1000007
Charles S. Dutton Actor Sheriff Ozzie Walls 1 1000006
John Diehl Actor Tim Nunley 1 1000017
Chris Cooper Actor Deputy Looney 1 1000018
Alexandra Kyle Actor Hannah Brigance 1 1000029
Thomas Merdis Actor Reverend Ollie Agee 1 1000028
Anthony Heald Actor Dr Rodeheaver 1 1000027
Terry Loughlin Actor Jury Foreman 1 1000030
Andy Stahl Actor Reluctant Male Juror 1 1000031
Lorraine Middleton Actor Blonde Woman Juror 1 1000033
Joe Bullen Actor Joe Frank Perryman 1 1000032
Joe Seneca Actor Reverend Isaiah Street 1 1000026
Beth Grant Actor Cora Cobb 1 1000025
Doug Hutchison Actor Pete Willard 1 1000020
Nicky Katt Actor Billy Ray Cobb 1 1000019
Kurtwood Smith Actor Stump Sisson 1 1000021
M. Emmet Walsh Actor Willard Tyrell Bass 1 1000022
Mark W Johnson Actor Deputy Hastings 1 1000024
Tim Parati Actor Winston 1 1000023
Alice Julius-Scott Actor NAACP Woman 1 1000069
Dr. William Truly Jr. Actor NAACP Man No 1 1 1000070
Bob Putynkowski Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Tom Anderson Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000014
Christine Loss Photography still photographer 120835 6000013
William Steinkamp Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael T Wilson Editor n/a 172 7000002
Bob Bradshaw Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Kimberly Lowe Voight Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Liz Radley Video video & computer graphics supervisor 120800 6000012
Martin Weight Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000011
Richard Mosier Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Suzanne M Trucks Camera camera loader 120798 6000005
Robert Presley Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Jacqueline Nivens Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
William M McConnell Assistant Camera Operator "B" 1st assistant camera 120849 6000008
Doug Holgate Assistant Camera Operator aerial 1st assistant camera 120849 6000010
William C McConnell Jr. Assistant Camera Operator "B" 2nd assistant camera 120849 6000009
Dave Kern Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Gordon Davidson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Elliot Goldenthal Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Richard Martinez Music Producer electronic score producer 323 8000006
Matthias Gohl Music Producer score producer 323 8000005
Robert Elhai Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Deniz Hughes Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Dorree Cooper Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Larry Fulton Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Michael Connell Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Jonathan Sheffer Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000003
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000008
Bruce Stambler Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Debra L Tennant Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Robert Steinkamp Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Denise Murray Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Elliot Goldenthal Music n/a 120781 8000001
Randy Feemster Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Robert Presley Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000002
Rosebud Dixon-Green Actor Woman at Rally 1 1000081
Jackie Stewart Actor Fire Chief 1 1000080
Steve Coulter Actor Klansman 1 1000079
Joel Schumacher Director n/a 2 2000001
Arnon Milchan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Hunt Lowry Producer n/a 3 3000003
Michael Nathanson Producer n/a 3 3000002
Sherri Hilton Actor Reporter with Jake No 2 1 1000078
Robert Joy Actor Reporter with Buckley No 3 1 1000077
Jerry Hunt Actor Electric Company Worker 1 1000072
Walter L Hutchins Actor NAACP Man No 2 1 1000071
Howard Ballou Actor Reporter with Hastings No 1 1 1000073
Todd Demers Actor Reporter with Jake No 1 1 1000074
Kim Henrix Actor Reporter with Buckley No 2 1 1000076
Stephanie Strickland Actor Reporter with Buckley No 1 1 1000075
John Grisham Producer n/a 3 3000004
William M Elvin Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Connie Papineau Script Supervisor "B" unit script supervisor 191 5000009
Sharron Reynolds Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Scott Elias Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Ashley B Taylor Location Assistant locations assistant 120947 5000010
Angela Barnes DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000011
Peter Menzies Jr. Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Anna Mewbourne Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Darrell Woodard Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Eric Oliver Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
John Grisham Source Material (from novel) ("A Time to Kill") 120793 4000002
Akiva Goldsman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Bill Johnson Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Yvonne Yaconelli Production Supervisor production office supervisor 307 5000002
Alan Edmisten Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
William M Elvin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Matthew McConaughey Actor Jack Brigance 1 1000001
Synopsis
Old ways die hard... and even now in the fast-changing American South, some old ways die harder than others. It's the lesson learned by Carl Lee Hailey, a Mississippi factory worker, when his ten-year-old daughter is brutally assaulted by two racist thugs on a drunken spree. It's the lesson learned by eager young lawyer Jake Brigance, called upon to defend Carl Lee in court after Hailey shoots both men in an act of passionate retribution for the shattered innocence of his little girl. And it's the lesson learned by Ellen Roark, an energetic, ambitious and razor-sharp Boston-born law student at "Ole Miss." As Jake fights to defend Carl Lee, his own life and the safety of his family and colleagues become increasingly jeopardized. And now, as a full-scale conflagration simmers just below the surface and threatens to explode in this small, Southern community, Jake and Carl Lee must find a way to transcend their fundamental differences and work together for the same cause... equal justice.
503 Service Unavailable

Error 503 Service Unavailable

Service Unavailable

Guru Meditation:

XID: 2134409776


Varnish cache server