Prelude to a Kiss (1992)

Prelude to a Kiss
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Romance, Fantasy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Alec Baldwin Actor Peter Hoskins 1 1000001
Meg Ryan Actor Rita Boyle 1 1000002
Kathy Bates Actor Leah Blier 1 1000003
Ned Beatty Actor Dr Boyle 1 1000004
Patty Duke Actor Mrs Boyle 1 1000005
Richard Riehle Actor Jerry Blier 1 1000006
Stanley Tucci Actor Taylor 1 1000007
Sydney Walker Actor Julius--The Old Man 1 1000008
Rocky Carroll Actor Tom 1 1000009
Debra Monk Actor Aunt Dorothy 1 1000010
Ray Gill Actor Uncle Fred 1 1000011
Ward Ohrman Actor Minister 1 1000012
Annie Goldman Actor Tin Market Musician 1 1000013
Frank Carillo Actor Tin Market Musician 1 1000014
Sally Murphy Actor 1st Bridesmaid 1 1000015
Salli Richardson-Whitfield Actor 2nd Bridesmaid 1 1000016
Victoria Haas Actor 3rd Bridesmaid 1 1000017
Fern Persons Actor Elderly Woman 1 1000018
JoBe Cerny Actor Clerk 1 1000019
Josette DiCarlo Actor Mother in Train Station 1 1000020
Peter Lloyd Actor Jamaican Waiter 1 1000021
Richard Schulz Actor Party Goer 1 1000022
Lucina Paquet Actor Dancing Woman 1 1000023
Glendon Gabbard Actor Dancing Man 1 1000024
Rob Riley Actor Mr Sokol 1 1000025
Jane Alderman Actor Mrs Sokol 1 1000026
Peter Hudson Actor Hotel Band-Sax 1 1000028
Paul Hussey Actor Hotel Band-Flute 1 1000029
Ozzie Wilkins Actor Hotel Band-Trumpet 1 1000030
Robert Lindo Actor Hotel Band-Trombone 1 1000031
Eric Miller Actor Hotel Band-Piano 1 1000032
Andrew Fatta Actor Hotel Band-Drums 1 1000033
Brian Jobson Actor Hotel Band-Electric Guitar 1 1000034
Harold Williams Actor Hotel Band-Bass 1 1000035
Peter Couch Actor Piano Player 1 1000036
Norman Rene Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael Gruskoff Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Levy Producer n/a 3 3000002
Christopher Gould Producer Broadway theatrical producer 3 3000003
Suzanne Golden Producer Broadway theatrical producer 3 3000004
Jennifer Ogden Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Craig Lucas Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Norman Rene Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Deborah Schindler Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Craig Lucas Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Craig Lucas Play as Source Material ("Prelude to a Kiss") 120972 4000002
Jennifer Ogden Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jane Raab Production Supervisor (New York) 307 5000002
Jane Raab Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Natalie Thompson Production Manager (Jamaica unit) 305 5000004
Michael Steele Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Julie Bloom Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Ellie Smith Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Tony Adler Assistant Director (New York unit) 163 5000008
JoAnn Laub Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Jacolyn Baker Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Mary Kelly Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Debra Oyer Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Diana Schmidt Production Coordinator (New York unit) 162 5000013
Jim Klekowski Location Assistant locations assistant 120947 5000014
Jacqui Popelka Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Don Hug Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Stefan Czapsky Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Frank Miller Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Peter Norman Camera Operator (New York unit) 239 6000003
Zoran Veselic Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Billy Neilson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Michael Green Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York unit) 120849 6000006
Steve Bradarich Video Playback n/a 505 6000007
Don Smetzer Photography stills 120835 6000008
Dennis McNeill Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Stephen Rotter Editor film editor 172 7000001
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Richard Friedlander Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Scott Bokun Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Fred Vitale Assistant Editor (Chicago) 203 7000005
Howard Shore Music n/a 120781 8000001
Nic Ratner Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Joel Moss Music music recorder and mixer 120781 8000003
Howard Shore Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000004
Emile Charlap Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
Suzana Peric Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Lia Vollack Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Homer Denison Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
William Galison Soloist harmonica soloist 121021 8000009
Duke Ellington Song ("Prelude to a Kiss") 120859 8000010
Billy Page Song ("The 'In' Crowd") 120859 8000011
Billy Steinberg Song songs("I Touch Myself" "Sooner or Later") 120859 8000012
Tom Kelly Song songs("I Touch Myself" "Sooner or Later") 120859 8000013
Mark McEntee Song songs("I Touch Myself" "Sooner or Later") 120859 8000014
Christina Amphlett Song songs("I Touch Myself" "Sooner or Later") 120859 8000015
Frank Carillo Song n/a 120859 8000016
Annie Golden Song n/a 120859 8000017
Stu Woods Song ("Only the Blues Will Do") 120859 8000018
Eddie Floyd Song ("Stop, Look What You're Doin'") 120859 8000019
Alvertis Isbell Song ("Stop, Look What You're Doin'") 120859 8000020
Cole Porter Song ("Every Time We Say Goodbye") 120859 8000021
Lou Reed Song ("Sweet Jane") 120859 8000022
Mack Gordon Song ("The More I See You" "I Had the Craziest Dream") 120859 8000023
Harry Warren Song ("The More I See You" "I Had the Craziest Dream") 120859 8000024
Paul Webster Song ("A Certain Smile") 120859 8000025
Sammy Fain Song ("A Certain Smile") 120859 8000026
Dorcas Cochran Song ("Again") 120859 8000027
Lionel Newman Song ("Again") 120859 8000028
Norman Span Song ("Matilda, Matilda") 120859 8000029
Lord Burgess Song ("Jamaica Farewell") 120859 8000030
Van Morrison Song n/a 120859 8000031
Ray Noble Song ("The Very Thought of You") 120859 8000032
Deborah Harry Song Performer ("Prelude to a Kiss") 120788 8000033
Bryan Ferry Song Performer ("The 'In' Crowd") 120788 8000034
Frank Carillo Song Performer ("Waiting For Someone") 120788 8000036
Annie Golden Song Performer ("Waiting For Someone") 120788 8000037
Carla Thomas Song Performer ("Stop, Look What You're Doin'") 120788 8000039
Annie Lennox Song Performer ("Every Time We Say Goodbye") 120788 8000040
Van Morrison Song Performer ("Someone Like You") 120788 8000043
Andrew Jackness Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Cindy Carr Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Sue Raney Set Decorator (New York unit) 165 9000003
W Graham Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Maxine Walters Art Director (Jamaica unit) 183 9000005
Ray Kluga Art Director (New York unit) 183 9000006
Paul Allen Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Troy Borisy Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Tom Gagnon Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Rodman Kiser Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Karen Fletcher Set Designer n/a 202 9000011
Jeff Balsmeyer Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000012
Jennifer Chang-Binns Set Dresser (Jamaica unit) 197 9000013
Alfred Steele Set Dresser (Jamaica unit) 197 9000014
Quintin Matthys Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000015
Jon Ringbom Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000016
Kristen Kelly Lead Person leadperson 120957 9000017
Daniel Clancy Lead Person leadman 120957 9000018
Anne McDermott Lead Person (New York unit) 120957 9000019
Lexa Van Doren Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000020
Jason La Padura Casting n/a 179 10000001
Natalie Hart Casting n/a 179 10000002
Susan Wieder Location Casting Chicago casting associate 120864 10000003
Joan Philo Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Suzanne Jobson Extras Casting (Jamaica unit) 120851 10000005
Rob McEntegart Executive Production Legal(20th Century Fox) 120806 11000001
Walker Hicklin Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jennifer Jobst Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Mitchell Kenney Costumes costumer to Alec Baldwin 120828 13000003
Gina Panno Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Cathy Newport-Logan Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Ruth Francis Costumes costumer(Jamaica unit) 120828 13000006
Irene Ferrari Costumes key costumer(New York unit) 120828 13000007
Kathe Swanson Hair hair and makeup 120794 13000008
Alan Schubert Hair Stylist hair stylist to Alec Baldwin 120799 13000009
Barbara Lorenz Hair Stylist hair stylist to Meg Ryan 120799 13000010
Jacquie Gareave Makeup makeup & hair(Jamaica unit) 353 13000011
Gunnar Swanson Makeup makeup & hair(Jamaica unit) 353 13000012
Carl Fullerton Makeup Artist makeup artist to Alec Baldwin 120801 13000013
Tom Lucas Makeup Artist makeup artist to Meg Ryan 120801 13000014
Jennifer Weiss Wardrobe Assistant wardrobe departure assistant 120809 13000015
Deborah Wallach ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Michael Jacobi ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Keiko Deguchi ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000003
Gerald Donlan ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000004
Lynn Sable Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Susan Wagner Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Jac Rubenstein Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
David Grossack Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Jeffrey Williams Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Louis Sabat Boom Operator (Jamaica unit) 215 14000010
Tom Fleischman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Dan Sable Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Bitty O'Sullivan-Smith Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Kevin Lee Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Les Lazarowitz Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
James Sabat Sound Mixer (Jamaica unit) 230 14000017
Dennis Lootens Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Rio McNichols Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
M Lewis Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Norman Buck Key Grip (New York unit) 263 15000004
Royburn Thompson Grip (Jamaica unit) 365 15000005
Chris Freres Grip n/a 365 15000006
Ken Nelson Grip n/a 365 15000007
Mark Matthys Grip rigging grip 365 15000008
Richard Bond Grip rigging grip 365 15000009
Robert Rocco Generator Operator n/a 363 15000010
Gino Crededio Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Billy Ward Gaffer (New York unit) 268 15000012
Earl Campbell Electrician (Jamaica unit) 450 15000013
Ralph Graham Electrician (Jamaica unit) 450 15000014
Ron Crededio Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Anthony Lullo Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Roger Doherty Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Charles Orr Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Brad Matthys Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000019
Danny Miller Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
John Cassidy Dolly Grip (Jamaica unit) 264 15000021
Kevin Murphy Best Boy Grip bestboy/grip(Jamaica unit) 265 15000022
Roderick Levy Best Boy Grip bestboy/grip(Jamaica unit) 265 15000023
Alphonse Blumenthal Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000024
Keith Wheeler Best Boy bestboy/electric(Jamaica unit) 120885 15000025
James Roorda Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000026
Jack Haddox Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jan Nizen Production Accountant (New York unit) 282 16000002
Gail Laskowski Accountant Construction Accountant 120802 16000003
Dyan Colpo Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000004
Jennifer Millar Assistant Accountant (Jamaica unit) 120950 16000005
Patricia Amaral Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000006
Ellen Welker Business Affairs office manager 120792 18000001
Stacy Logan Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000001
Tyler Osman Construction Foreman carpenter foreman 277 21000001
Edward England Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Raymond Samitz Construction Coordinator (New York unit) 276 21000003
Gail Laskowski Construction construction secretary 120900 21000004
Ray Bulinski Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Tim Longwell Craft Service craft service assistant 120903 22000002
Siggy Walters Craft Service (Jamaica unit) 120903 22000003
Michael O'Brien Catering caterer 120954 22000004
Randall Balsmeyer Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Sam Barkan Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Guy Clayton Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Timothy Tiedje Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Michael Milgrom Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Robert Griffon Property Master (New York unit) 120805 24000003
Sebastian Ogden Props (Jamaica unit) 120817 24000004
Michael Levine Assistant (to Jennifer Ogden) 120820 25000001
Debra Kletter Assistant (to Norman Rene) 120820 25000002
Margie Howard Assistant (to Norman Rene) 120820 25000003
Stefan Beckman Assistant (to Michael Gruskoff) 120820 25000004
Jacqueline Hill Assistant (to Michael Levy) 120820 25000005
Michael Vieira Assistant (to Alec Baldwin) 120820 25000006
Kevin Hinds Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Jackie Rubin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Christopher Campbell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Kay Fenton Production Assistant (Jamaica unit) 275 25000010
Michele Hall Production Assistant (Jamaica unit) 275 25000011
Natasha Abrahams Production Assistant (Jamaica unit) 275 25000012
Calvin Chin Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Dick DeAngelo Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Wayne Jobson Transportation Coordinator (Jamaica unit) 271 25000015
Kevin Maxwell Transportation transportation cocaptain 120992 25000016
Dave Geilselhart Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
Kim Sherman Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
Rich Mundo Stand-In n/a 121015 25000019
Cheryl McHugh Production paymaster 120824 25000020
Genard Garza Production labor foreman 120824 25000021
Jimmy Chin Driver office driver 273 25000022
Ed Riley Driver n/a 273 25000023
Norm Richko Driver n/a 273 25000024
Bruce Ventura Driver n/a 273 25000025
Paul Gravante Driver n/a 273 25000026
Rod Crosoli Driver n/a 273 25000027
Bill Martin Driver n/a 273 25000028
Lawrence Matesl Driver n/a 273 25000029
Ron Meko Driver n/a 273 25000030
Joe Bruno Driver n/a 273 25000031
Paul Cipich Driver n/a 273 25000032
Mike Hansen Driver n/a 273 25000033
Larry Hill Driver n/a 273 25000034
Joseph Losavio Driver n/a 273 25000035
Arnie Plutz Driver n/a 273 25000036
Robert Rocco Driver n/a 273 25000037
Brian Smith Driver n/a 273 25000038
Nick Swiatek Driver n/a 273 25000039
Tom Walsh Driver n/a 273 25000040
Agnès Challe-Grandits Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000041
John Converso Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000042
Dan Richter Other cable man 120795 26000001
David Obermeyer Other cable man 120795 26000002
Michael Lopez Other stitcher 120795 26000003
Frank Dambra Other paint foreman 120795 26000004
Kathryn Madden Other aid 120795 26000005
Patrick Clifford Other production intern 120795 26000006
Beth Lauda Other production intern 120795 26000007
Tom Pastorelle Other production intern 120795 26000008
Frank Graziadei Other cable man(Jamaica unit) 120795 26000009
Jeremy Francis Other locations(Jamaica unit) 120795 26000010
Pat Ellis Other production secretary(Jamaica unit) 120795 26000011
Joyce Nicholson Other aid(Jamaica unit) 120795 26000012
Thomas Reilly Other Teamster captain(New York unit) 120795 26000013
Mary Brady Other buyer 120795 26000014
John Mikels Other standby painter 120795 26000015
Lance Richard Security n/a 120951 26000016
Charles Geocaris Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Ron Ver Kuilen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Jackie Neath Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
John Unhock Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Bobby Grayson Special Thanks special thanks/ wig design(New York) 120874 26000021
Diana Venegas Special Thanks special thanks/ wedding gown designer(New York) 120874 26000022
Ernie Malik Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Peter falls for Rita upon first meeting her, and the two begin a whirlwind romance that quickly leads to marriage. But when another man kisses Rita on her wedding day, the two magically change souls, and Peter must track down the love of his life if he is ever to truly see her again.
N/A
N/A