Licence to Kill (1989)

Licence to Kill
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 13mins.
Genres Adaptation, Action, Thriller
Keywords agent, cocaine, DEA, drug trafficking, Florida, James Bond (character), James Bond (franchise), revenge, shark, spy
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Walter Afanasieff Song song producer 120859 8000010
Narada Michael Walden Song n/a 120859 8000007
Jimmy Duncan Song song producer("Wedding Party") 120859 8000013
Phillip Brennan Song n/a 120859 8000015
Carlos Puente Editor (Mexico) 172 7000002
Mark Auguste Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Peter Musgrave Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Jean-Pierre Lelong Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000008
Eddie Knott III Key Grip (Florida) 263 15000001
Kenny Atherfold Grip camera grip 2nd unit 365 15000003
Walter Huse Grip camera grip 365 15000002
Vernon Messenger Sound Editor n/a 229 14000005
John Hayward Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Enrique Villavicencio Wardrobe wardrobe master(Mexicali) 120823 13000011
Naomi Donne Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000010
Martin Trevis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Edward Tise Sound sound recording 120816 14000002
Graham V Hartstone Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000003
John Tythe Electrician electrician supervisor 450 15000004
Norman Zuckerman Electrician electrician supervisor(Florida) 450 15000005
J W "Corkey" Fornof Stunts stunt supervisor(aerial) 240 19000004
Remy Julienne Stunts stunts arranger(driving) 240 19000003
Gerardo Moreno Stunts stunt supervisor 240 19000005
Marc Boyle Stunts stunt supervisor 240 19000006
Artie Malesci Stunts stunt supervisor 240 19000007
B D Johnson Stunt Coordinator (parachute) 120804 19000002
Paul Weston Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jane Meagher Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Douglas Noakes Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Rosa Maria Gomez Accountant n/a 120802 16000003
Jack Descent Accountant location accountant(Florida) 120802 16000004
Andrew Noakes Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000005
George Frost Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000009
Di Holt Makeup makeup 2nd unit 353 13000008
Fredrick Weiler Set Decorator (Florida) 165 9000004
Michael Lamont Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Richard Helfritz Set Decorator (Florida) 165 9000003
Michael Ford Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jane Jenkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Daniel Miller Art Department sculptor 120843 9000014
Roger Deer Art Department sketch artist 120843 9000013
Hector C Romero Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000012
Gilly Noyes-Court Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Ken Court Art Director art direction(Florida) 183 9000007
Neil Lamont Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000009
Richard J Holland Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000010
Andrew Ackland-Snow Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000011
Janet Hirshenson Casting n/a 179 10000002
Claudia Becker Casting (Mexico) 179 10000003
Di Holt Hair hairstyles 2nd unit 120794 13000005
Robert Chase Costume Supervisor (Florida) 120895 13000004
Simon Crane Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Tricia Cameron Hairdresser hairdresser supervisor 121014 13000006
Norma Webb Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Hugo Pena Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Barbara Scott Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Sparky Greene Consultant special consultant to producers 120784 12000001
Charles Juroe Executive marketing director 120806 11000001
Jillian Palenthorpe Consultant special consultant to producers 120784 12000002
Commander John McElwain Technical Advisor (United States Coast Guard) 537 12000003
Jodie Tillen Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Dennis Bosher Art Director art direction 183 9000006
Julian Bucio Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Ken Calman Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000010
Ron Quelch Production production buyer 120824 25000009
Lieutenant Commander Randy Meade III Helicopter Pilot (United States Coast Guard) 121003 25000011
Lieutenant Neil Hughes Helicopter Pilot (United States Coast Guard) 121003 25000012
Rita Sheese Other underwater team coordinator 120795 26000001
Lieutenant Commander R Allen Helicopter Pilot (United States Coast Guard) 121003 25000013
Joyce M Lark Transportation Coordinator (Florida) 271 25000008
Mauro Venegas Transportation Captain (Mexico) 272 25000007
Ignacio Cervantes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Baron Enrico DiPortanova Assistant assistance 120820 25000001
Marcia Perskie Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Gerardo Barrera Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Arthur Dunne Transportation Manager n/a 121030 25000006
Monica Greene Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Frank Elliott Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Harris Bierman Other armorer 120795 26000003
Linda Brown Other Los Angeles contact 120795 26000012
Amanda Schofield Other London contact 120795 26000011
Ileana Franco Other production secretary 120795 26000013
Jose Vasquez Other freight 120795 26000014
Saul Cooper Publicity publicist director 120789 29000001
Sheila Goldfinger Other jewelry 120795 26000015
Lorentz Hills Other marine coordinator(Florida) 120795 26000010
Manuel Cardenas Other diver(underwater team) 120795 26000009
Emilio Magana Other diver(underwater team) 120795 26000005
Tony Didio Jr. Other armorer 120795 26000004
Juan Dario Corona Other diver(underwater team) 120795 26000006
Alex Arnold Other diver(underwater team) 120795 26000007
Jorge Cardenas Other diver(underwater team) 120795 26000008
Rodney Pincott Props props 2nd unit(standby) 120817 24000003
Bernard Hearn Props (standby) 120817 24000002
Didier Brule Stunts (driving) 240 19000019
Jo Cote Stunts (driving) 240 19000018
Jean-Claude Houbart Stunts (driving) 240 19000020
Dominique Julienne Stunts (driving) 240 19000021
Tony Graysmark Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Carlos Renero Animal Supplier n/a 121133 20000001
Gilbert Bataille Stunts (driving) 240 19000017
Mark Bahr Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Javier Lambert Rodriguez Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Jake Lombard Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Steve Dent Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Mauricio Martinez Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Alex Edlin Stunts n/a 240 19000015
David Reinhardt Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Laurencio Cordero Special Effects Supervisor (Mexico) 545 23000001
Sergio Jara Special Effects Supervisor (Mexico) 545 23000002
Paul Whybrow Special Effects special effects technician 2nd unit 168 23000011
Andy Williams Special Effects special effects technician 2nd unit 168 23000010
Daniel Dark Special Effects (underwater team) 168 23000012
Maurice Binder Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000013
Bert Hearn Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Robert Walker Graphics n/a 120826 23000014
Nick Finlayson Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000009
Clive Beard Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000008
Larry Cavanaugh Special Effects Coordinator (Florida) 241 23000004
Chris Corbould Special Effects Supervisor special effects supervisor 2nd unit 545 23000003
John Richardson Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000005
Neil Corbould Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Peter Pickering Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000007
Peter Lamont Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Tim Feehan Song Performer n/a 120788 8000026
Mark Kelty Actor Coast Guard Radio Operator 1 1000040
Juan Peleaz Actor Casino Manager 1 1000039
Umberto Elizondo Actor Hotel Assistant Manager 1 1000041
Fidel Carriga Actor Sanchez's Driver 1 1000042
Eddie Enderfield Actor Clive 1 1000044
Edna Bolkan Actor Barrelhead Waitress 1 1000043
Samuel Benjamin Lancaster Actor Della's Uncle 1 1000038
Teresa Blake Actor Ticket Agent 1 1000037
Jorge Russek Actor Pit Boss 1 1000033
Honorato Magaloni Actor Chief Chemist 1 1000032
Sergio Corona Actor Bellboy 1 1000034
Stuart Kwan Actor Ninja 1 1000035
Jose Abdala Actor Tanker Driver 1 1000036
Jeff Moldovan Actor Warehouse Guard 1 1000045
Carl Ciarfalio Actor Warehouse Guard 1 1000046
Richard Maibaum Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Michael G. Wilson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John Gardner Source Material (from novel) ("License Renewed") 120793 4000003
Michael G. Wilson From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Iris Rose Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Richard Maibaum From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Barbara Broccoli Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Thomas Pevsner Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Arthur Wooster Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
John Glen Director n/a 2 2000001
Ramon Bravo Segment Director underwater scenes director 120884 2000003
Albert R. Broccoli Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael G. Wilson Producer n/a 3 3000002
Roger Cudney Actor Wavekrest Captain 1 1000031
George Belanger Actor Doctor 1 1000030
Wayne Newton Actor Professor Joe Butcher 1 1000010
David Hedison Actor Felix Leiter 1 1000009
Anthony Starke Actor Truman-Lodge 1 1000011
Pedro Armendariz Jr. Actor President Hector Lopez 1 1000012
Robert Brown Actor M 1 1000014
Desmond Llewelyn Actor Q 1 1000013
Benicio Del Toro Actor Dario 1 1000008
Everett McGill Actor Killifer 1 1000007
Robert Davi Actor Franz Sanchez 1 1000003
Carey Lowell Actor Pam Bouvier 1 1000002
Talisa Soto Actor Lupe Lamora 1 1000004
Anthony Zerbe Actor Milton Krest 1 1000005
Frank McRae Actor Sharkey 1 1000006
Caroline Bliss Actor Miss Moneypenny 1 1000015
Priscilla Barnes Actor Della Churchill 1 1000016
Jeannine Bisignano Actor Stripper 1 1000025
Christopher Neame Actor Fallon 1 1000024
Claudio Brook Actor Montelongo 1 1000026
Cynthia Fallon Actor Consuelo 1 1000027
Osami Kawawo Actor Oriental 1 1000029
Enrique Novi Actor Rasmussen 1 1000028
Diana Lee-Hsu Actor Loti 1 1000023
Rafer Johnson Actor Mullens 1 1000022
Grand L Bush Actor Hawkins 1 1000018
Don Stroud Actor Heller 1 1000017
Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa Actor Kwang 1 1000019
Alejandro Bracho Actor Perez 1 1000020
Guy DeSaint Cyr Actor Braun 1 1000021
Anthony Waye Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Hector Lopez Production Supervisor (Mexico) 307 5000003
Mark Mostyn Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Richard Fettes Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Rob Green Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Michael Kamen Music n/a 120781 8000001
Stephen McLaughlin Music music programmer 120781 8000003
Dick Lewzey Music music mixer 120781 8000002
Ross Adams Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Wayne Smith Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Pepe Flores Camera Assistant (underwater team) 120867 6000013
George Whitear Photography stills 2nd unit 120835 6000012
John Grover Editor n/a 172 7000001
Matthew Glen Editor assembly editor 172 7000003
John Nuth Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Joel Sill Music music consultant 120781 8000004
Andy Glen Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Gladys Knight Song Performer ("Licence to Kill") 120788 8000024
Diane Warren Song ("If You Asked Me To") 120859 8000023
Ivory Song Performer ("Wedding Party") 120788 8000025
Timothy Dalton Actor James Bond--Agent 007 1 1000001
Monty Norman Theme Music ("James Bond") 120848 8000028
Patti LaBelle Song Performer ("If You Asked Me To") 120788 8000027
Aaron Zigman Song song arranger("If You Asked Me To") 120859 8000022
Stewart Levine Song song producer("If You Asked Me To") 120859 8000021
Tim Feehan Song song producer("Dirty Love") 120859 8000017
National Philharmonic Orchestra of London Performer n/a 120819 8000006
David White Song song producer("Dirty Love") 120859 8000018
Steve Dubin Song ("Dirty Love") 120859 8000019
Jeff Pescetto Song ("Dirty Love") 120859 8000020
Keith Hamshere Photography stills 120835 6000011
Ramon Bravo Photography underwater photography 120835 6000010
Sebastian Silva Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000012
Terry Madden Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000011
Marcia Gay Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000013
Laura Aguilar Location Manager (Mexicali) 193 5000014
Nicole Kolin Location Manager (underwater team) 193 5000016
Colette Hailey Location Manager (Florida) 193 5000015
Callum McDougall Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Miguel Lima Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Philip Kohler Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
Ned Kopp Production Supervisor (Florida) 307 5000004
Efren Flores Production Manager n/a 305 5000006
Crispin Reece Production Manager (Mexicali) 305 5000007
Miguel Gil Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Tony Broccoli Location Manager (underwater team) 193 5000017
Loolee Deleon Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Tim Ross Camera Operator (Mexico) 239 6000005
Donald Bryant Camera Operator (Mexico) 239 6000004
Malcolm MacIntosh Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000006
John Elton Camera Operator (Florida) 239 6000007
Michael Evans Camera focus puller 2nd unit 120798 6000009
Phil Pastuhov Camera Operator aerial camera operator 239 6000008
Mike Frift Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Arthur Wooster Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Patricia Madiedo Production Coordinator (Florida) 162 5000020
Georgina Heath Production Coordinator (Mexicali) 162 5000019
June Randall Continuity n/a 890 5000021
Sue Field Continuity continuity 2nd unit 890 5000022
Alec Mills Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jeff Cohen Song ("Licence to Kill") 120859 8000029
Synopsis
Drug lord Franz Sanchez exacts his brutal vengeance on Felix Leiter, the recently married friend James Bond (Agent 007). In defiant response, Bond resigns from the British Secret Service and begins a fierce vendetta against the master criminal. Bond won't be satisfied until Sanchez is defeated, and to accomplish this aim he allies himself with a beautiful pilot and Sanchez's sexy girlfriend. But Bond, relegated to outlaw status, must battle agents on both sides of the law as he discovers the horrifying extent of his prey's resources. In order to bring Sanchez down, Bond must survive a ferocious boat chase, a mid-air brawl over the landing gear of an out-of-control airplane, and a dramatic confrontation in the Mexican desert.