Muppets From Space (1999)

Muppets From Space
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating G
Runtime 1hr 28mins.
Genres Comedy, Adventure, Family, Sci-Fi
Keywords children's, Muppets (franchise), outer space, puppet
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Boone Puppets Design muppet performer 121103 19000022
Evy Berman Puppets Design muppet performer 121103 19000021
Kim Allen Puppets Design muppet performer 121103 19000020
Andy Stone Puppets Design muppet performer 121103 19000019
Dennis W Britt Puppets Design muppet performer 121103 19000023
Tyler Bunch Puppets Design muppet performer 121103 19000024
B J Guyer Puppets Design muppet performer 121103 19000027
Rowell Gormon Puppets Design muppet performer 121103 19000026
Lisa Consolo Puppets Design muppet performer 121103 19000025
Ed May Puppets Design muppet performer 121103 19000018
Drew Massey Puppets Design muppet performer 121103 19000017
Elena Pellicciaro Puppets Construction muppet designer & builder(muppet workshop/New York) 121093 19000010
Tim Miller Puppets Construction muppet designer & builder(muppet workshop/New York) 121093 19000009
Paul Hartis Puppets Construction muppet designer & builder(muppet workshop/New York) 121093 19000008
Deborah Glassberg Puppets Construction muppet designer & builder(muppet workshop/New York) 121093 19000007
Rickey Boyd Puppets Design muppet performer 121103 19000011
Alice Dinnean Puppets Design muppet performer 121103 19000012
Peter Linz Puppets Design muppet performer 121103 19000016
John Kennedy Puppets Design muppet performer 121103 19000015
Adam Hunt Puppets Design muppet performer 121103 19000014
Greg Jarnigan Puppets Design muppet performer 121103 19000028
Rob Killen Puppets Design muppet performer 121103 19000029
John Thomas Jones Jr. Construction Coordinator (muppet workshop/New York) 276 21000003
Victor Simpson Construction Coordinator (muppet workshop/New York) 276 21000002
Randy Kenan Construction Foreman (muppet workshop/New York) 277 21000001
Gregg Wallace Puppets Design muppet performer 121103 19000040
Michelle Lee Brown Craft Service (muppet workshop/New York) 120903 22000001
April H Grantham Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Eric W Skipper Visual Effects model maker(muppet workshop/New York) 419 23000003
Thomas G Smith Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000002
Thomas Kittle Special Effects Supervisor (muppet workshop/New York) 545 23000001
Jay Tyson Puppets Design muppet performer 121103 19000039
Alan Trautman Puppets Design muppet performer 121103 19000038
Bob Lynch Puppets Design muppet performer 121103 19000032
Bruce Lanoil Puppets Design muppet performer 121103 19000031
Jim Kroupa Puppets Design muppet performer 121103 19000030
Pamela O'Conner Puppets Design muppet performer 121103 19000033
Tim Parati Puppets Design muppet performer 121103 19000034
Mark Sutton Puppets Design muppet performer 121103 19000037
Lisa Sturz Puppets Design muppet performer 121103 19000036
Thom Stanley Puppets Design muppet performer 121103 19000035
Henri Ewaskio Puppets Construction muppet designer & builder(muppet workshop/New York) 121093 19000006
Eric Engelhardt Puppets Construction muppet designer & builder(muppet workshop/New York) 121093 19000005
Kevin Burns Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000018
Gary Gegan Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000017
Matthew Iadarola Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Richard Duarte Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Sony Pictures Studios Sound sound editorial services(Culver City--California) 120816 14000019
Sandy Gendler Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Stephen P Robinson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Kami Asgar Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Steven Ticknor Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Gaston Biraben Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Drake Jenevein Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Todd Egan Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Anna D Wilborn Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Christopher Winter Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
C Douglas Cameron Boom Operator (muppet workshop/New York) 215 14000008
Anthony Cargioli Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Kris Gendler Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Michael Broomberg Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Carl Rudisill Sound Mixer (muppet workshop/New York) 230 14000024
Robert K Maxfield Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000025
Pamela Williamson Assistant Accountant (muppet workshop/New York) 120950 16000003
Larry Galanter Accountant workshop accountant(muppet workshop/New York) 120802 16000002
Gregor Wilson Production Accountant (muppet workshop/New York) 282 16000001
Matthew Brookman Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000011
Toni Basil Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Jon Gellman Animatronics animatronic design(muppet floor crwe) 121102 19000001
Brad Elliott Puppets Construction puppet rigging(muppet floor crwe) 121093 19000004
Elizabeth Brescia Puppeteer muppet performer coordinator(muppet workshop/New York) 682 19000003
Bill Barretta Puppeteer puppeteer co-captain(muppet floor crew) 682 19000002
Michael Bonsignore Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Michael Rayle Cable Operator cableman(muppet workshop/New York) 120964 15000009
Robert G Hoelen Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Fleather D Thomas III Key Grip (muppet workshop/New York) 263 15000002
Stephen Thompson Lighting Technician (muppet workshop/New York) 120907 15000001
Michael Dean Kiesling Grip (muppet workshop/New York) 365 15000004
Stephen Brock Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
M Richard Speranza Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Darrell B Sheldon Dolly Grip (muppet workshop/New York) 264 15000007
Troy Wade Dolly Grip (muppet workshop/New York) 264 15000006
David B Sharp Visual Effects (David B Sharp Productions) 419 23000004
Richard Malzahn Visual Effects (David B Sharp Productions) 419 23000005
Kelly Tenney Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
David Curtis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Mirjam Bohnet-Brew Production Assistant (muppet workshop/New York) 275 25000013
Laurie Ritchie Production Assistant (muppet workshop/New York) 275 25000012
Neil Hyman Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Robert Gillis Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000017
Isabelle Dufour Production production crew(muppet floor crwe) 120824 25000020
Matthew Brooks Production production crew(muppet floor crwe) 120824 25000019
Mary Brehmer Production production crew(muppet floor crwe) 120824 25000018
Heather P Woods Production Assistant (muppet workshop/New York) 275 25000011
Rick Heath Production Assistant (muppet workshop/New York) 275 25000010
Kathy V Parthemos Assistant (to Martin G Baker) 120820 25000004
Debbie McClellan Assistant (to Brian Henson) 120820 25000003
Margie Holowaty Assistant (to Timothy Hill) 120820 25000002
Gabriel Gonzalez Assistant (to Kristine Belson) 120820 25000005
Tom Supa Assistant (to Stephanie Allain) 120820 25000006
Rick Kelly Production Assistant (muppet workshop/New York) 275 25000009
Rachel Fish Production Assistant (muppet workshop/New York) 275 25000008
Rudy A Persico Production Assistant (muppet workshop/New York) 275 25000007
Alex L Ferguson Production production crew(muppet floor crwe) 120824 25000021
Ann Marie Holdgruen Production production crew(muppet floor crwe) 120824 25000022
Louis Phillips Special Thanks special thanks (executive in charge of production)(for The Henson Company)) 120874 26000014
Kraft Fords Inc Other ("The Bologna Song" copyright provider) 120795 26000013
Steven Douglas Smith Other ("UFO Mania" promo sequences) 120795 26000012
Paul W Oliver Other scenic charge man(muppet workshop/New York) 120795 26000011
Veronica Alicino Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Jill Smith Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Patricia Story Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Edward G Christie Manager workshop manager(workshop/New York) 120827 28000001
Frank Oz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
George Simcox Other plasterer(muppet workshop/New York) 120795 26000010
Geoffrey Cormier Other lead greensman(muppet workshop/New York) 120795 26000009
Tim Hawkins Other electronic control design(mupppet floor crwe) 120795 26000003
Scott Johnson Other floor captain(muppet floor crwe) 120795 26000002
Jane Gootnick Other puppeer(muppett floor crew) co-captai) 120795 26000001
Jason Weber Other fabric dyeing & painting(muppet workshop/New York) 120795 26000004
Don Creech Other shipping coordinator(muppet workshop/New York) 120795 26000005
Amy Cherrix Other production secretary(muppet workshop/New York) 120795 26000008
Victoria Person Other production secretary(muppet workshop/New York) 120795 26000007
Victor Yerrid Other shipping coordinator(muppet workshop/New York) 120795 26000006
Jeani Harris Assistant (to Timothy Hill) 120820 25000001
Susan Pitocchi Props props construction(puppet workshop/New York) 120817 24000005
Jonathan F Styrlund Visual Effects (CFC/MVPX--Los Angeles) 419 23000019
John Sasaki Visual Effects (CFC/MVPX--Los Angeles) 419 23000018
Dan Lopez Visual Effects (Dreamscape Imagery Inc) 419 23000017
Rony Soussan Visual Effects (Dreamscape Imagery Inc) 419 23000016
Mary S Leitz Visual Effects (CFC/MVPX--Los Angeles) 419 23000020
Laura Harrigan Visual Effects (CFC/MVPX--Los Angeles) 419 23000021
Matt Dessero Visual Effects (CFC/MVPX--Los Angeles) 419 23000024
Travis Baumann Visual Effects (CFC/MVPX--Los Angeles) 419 23000023
Eric Weinschenk Visual Effects (CFC/MVPX--Los Angeles) 419 23000022
Arturo Aguilar Visual Effects (Dreamscape Imagery Inc) 419 23000015
Carolin Grosser Visual Effects (Dreamscape Imagery Inc) 419 23000014
Tom Gleason Visual Effects (David B Sharp Productions) 419 23000008
Richard Cross Visual Effects (David B Sharp Productions) 419 23000007
Wyatt Weed Visual Effects (David B Sharp Productions) 419 23000006
Alan McFarland Visual Effects (David B Sharp Productions) 419 23000009
John Chaldu Visual Effects (David B Sharp Productions) 419 23000010
Stacey Weigert Visual Effects (Dreamscape Imagery Inc) 419 23000013
Marc Weigert Visual Effects (Dreamscape Imagery Inc) 419 23000012
Derek Prusak Visual Effects (David B Sharp Productions) 419 23000011
Robert Chapin Visual Effects (CFC/MVPX--Los Angeles) 419 23000025
John Cassella Jr. Visual Effects (CFC/MVPX--Los Angeles) 419 23000026
Tom Newby Effects Coordinator muppet effects coordinator(muppet floor crew) 120917 23000040
Catherine Sudolcan Special Effects special visual effects(Illusion Arts Inc) 168 23000039
David S Williams Jr. Special Effects special visual effects(Illusion Arts Inc) 168 23000038
Michael Wassel Special Effects special visual effects(Illusion Arts Inc) 168 23000037
Larry Jameson Mechanical Special Effects electro-mechanical effects(muppet workshop/New York) 121086 23000041
Tantar Leviseur Assistant Property Master (muppet workshop/New York) 120969 24000001
Fred Buchholz Props props construction(puppet workshop/New York) 120817 24000004
Linwood Taylor Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Vernon W Harrell Property Master (muppet workshop/New York) 120805 24000002
Richard Patterson Special Effects special visual effects(Illusion Arts Inc) 168 23000036
Fumi Mashimo Special Effects special visual effects(Illusion Arts Inc) 168 23000035
Michael Schorr Special Effects Coordinator (muppet workshop/New York) 241 23000029
Rene Clark Visual Effects (Perpetual Motion Pictures) 419 23000028
Kimberly Sylvester Visual Effects (Perpetual Motion Pictures) 419 23000027
Richard Malzahn Special Effects (Perpetual Motion Pictures) 168 23000030
Syd Dutton Special Effects special visual effects(Illusion Arts Inc) 168 23000031
Kelvin McIlwain Special Effects special visual effects(Illusion Arts Inc) 168 23000034
Kenneth Nakada Special Effects special visual effects(Illusion Arts Inc) 168 23000033
Bill Taylor Special Effects special visual effects(Illusion Arts Inc) 168 23000032
Dean Drabin ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
George Berndt ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Derek Smith Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(muppet workshop/New York) 120849 6000009
Frank Godwin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(muppet workshop/New York) 120849 6000008
John Verardi Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(muppet workshop/New York) 120849 6000007
Eyal Gordin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Patrick Borowiak Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(muppet workshop/New York) 120849 6000010
Herb Harton Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Mark Graves Lighting assistant chief lighting technician(muppet workshop/New York) 798 6000014
Jim Bridges Photography still photographer 120835 6000013
Mark C McManus Video Assist/Playback video assist operator(muppet workshop/New York) 120899 6000012
Steven Zaitz Camera Operator assistant video assist operator(muppet workshop/New York) 239 6000005
Tony Jenzano Camera Operator assistant video assist operator(muppet workshop/New York) 239 6000004
Christine Moore Script Supervisor (muppet workshop/New York) 191 5000008
Louis F DiFelice Location Manager (muppet workshop/New York) 193 5000007
J David Brightbill Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Lexie Longstreet Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Ingrid Johanson Production Coordinator (muppet workshop/New York) 162 5000010
Frank Pershing Flynn Camera Operator (muppet workshop/New York) 239 6000003
David J Frederick Camera Operator (muppet workshop/New York) 239 6000002
Alan Caso Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bob McMillian Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Rose Neighbors Camera Coordinator visual effects photography coordinator(visual effects) 121105 6000016
Michael Baber Music music consultant 120781 8000003
Jamshied Sharifi Music n/a 120781 8000002
Rupert Gregson Williams Composer music composer 120836 8000001
Brian Day Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Nick Wollage Music music recorder & mixer 120781 8000004
Kim Naves Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Cathleen Kushnick Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Ken Kushnick Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Maggie Rodford Music Producer score producer 323 8000006
Annie Kirkley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Ryan Folsey Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Paul M Wagner Editor visual effects editor(visual effects) 172 7000003
Richard G Pearson Editor n/a 172 7000002
Michael A Stevenson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Scott G G Haller Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Virginia Cook-McGowan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Richard Villa Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Christopher Kroll Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Frederic B Clark IV Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Michele M "Shelly" Ziegler Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Mark Joy Actor Gate Guard 1 1000014
John Henson Puppet Performer Muppet Performer 121173 1000013
Richard Fullerton Actor Gate Guard 1 1000013
David Lenthall Actor Mikey--The Cameraman 1 1000012
Carl Espy Actor TV Associate Producer 1 1000015
Deron Barnett Actor Child 1 1000016
Dave Goelz Voice of Gonzo/Bunsen Honeydew/Waldorf/The Birdman 475 1000019
Elaine Nalee Actor Mashed Potato Lady 1 1000018
Christina Mullins Actor Little Girl 1 1000017
Veronica Alicino Actor TV Stage Manager 1 1000011
Hulk Hogan Actor Man in Black 1 1000010
Josh Charles Actor Agent Barker 1 1000004
Rob Schneider Actor TV Producer 1 1000003
F. Murray Abraham Actor Noah 1 1000002
Ray Liotta Actor Gate Guard 1 1000005
David Arquette Actor Dr Tucker 1 1000006
Pat Hingle Actor General Luft 1 1000009
Kathy Griffin Actor Female Armed Guard 1 1000008
Andie MacDowell Actor Shelley Snipes 1 1000007
Steve Whitmire Voice of Kermit The Frog/Rizzo The Rat/Beaker/Cosmic Fish No 1 475 1000020
Bill Barretta Voice of Pepe The Prawn/Bobo As Rentro /Bubba The Rat/Johnny Fiama/Cosmic Fish No 2 475 1000021
Jerry Juhl Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Alex Rockwell Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Timothy M Bourne Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Stephanie Allain Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Joseph Mazzarino Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Kenneth Kaufman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Jane Gootnick Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Robert V Girolami Unit Production Manager unit production manager/1st assistant director 182 5000002
Timothy M Bourne Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Kristine Belson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Martin G Baker Producer n/a 3 3000002
Kevin Clash Voice of Clifford 475 1000024
Brian Henson Voice of Dr Phil Van Neuter/Sal Minella 475 1000023
Jerry Nelson Voice of Robin/Statler/Ubergonzo 475 1000022
Frank Oz Voice of Miss Piggy/Fozzie Bear/Animal/Sam Eagle 475 1000025
Tim Hill Director n/a 2 2000001
Brian Henson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Kirk R Thatcher Director 2nd unit director 2 2000003
Thomas G Smith Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Miyuki Sakamoto Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
John Bell Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
William Glenn Davis Art Director (muppet workshop/New York) 183 9000004
Alan Cassie Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Marthe Pineau Set Decorator (muppet workshop/New York) 165 9000002
Stephen Marsh Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Christopher Scott Baker Set Designer (muppet workshop/New York) 202 9000005
Helen Williams Set Designer (muppet workshop/New York) 202 9000006
Duane Williamson Lead Person leadman(muppet workshop/New York) 120957 9000009
Gregory H Messer Set Dresser on-set dresser(muppet workshop/New York) 197 9000008
Alan Hook Set Designer (muppet workshop/New York) 202 9000007
The O'Jays Song Performer ("Survival") 120788 8000062
Jeymes Song Performer ("Shining Star" (Dust Brothers)) 120788 8000061
The Getaway People Song Performer ("Getaway") 120788 8000055
George Clinton Song Performer ("Flashlight") 120788 8000054
G-Love & Special Sauce Song Performer ("Dazz") 120788 8000053
James Brown Song Performer ("Get Up Offa That Thing") 120788 8000056
The Isley Brothers Song Performer ("It's Your Thing") 120788 8000057
Dust Brothers Song Performer ("Shining Star") 120788 8000060
Earth Wind and Fire Song Performer ("Shining Star") 120788 8000059
Billy Preston Song Performer ("Outa-Space") 120788 8000058
Mike Fenton Casting n/a 179 10000001
Allison Cowitt Casting n/a 179 10000002
Jeanie Baker Costumes key costumer(muppet workshop/New York) 120828 13000009
Kay Stuntz Costumes (muppet workshop/New York) 120828 13000008
Triffin Rasmussen Costumes (muppet workshop/New York) 120828 13000007
Connie Peterson Costumes (muppet workshop/New York) 120828 13000006
Vanessa C Jenik Costumes key costumer(muppet workshop/New York) 120828 13000010
Betty Lou Skinner Hair hair supervisor(muppet workshop/New York) 120794 13000011
Andrea Horta ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Paul Davidson ADR ADR talent coordinator(muppet workshop/New York) 120912 14000001
Cecelia M Verardi Makeup Supervisor (muppet workshop/New York) 517 13000012
Doug James Costumes (muppet workshop/New York) 120828 13000005
Victoria Ellis Costumes (muppet workshop/New York) 120828 13000004
James Chai Supervisor foam/mold lab supervisor(muppet workshop/New York) 120845 11000002
Rollie Krewson Supervisor project supervisor(muppet workshop/New York) 120845 11000001
Courtney Gross Casting Associate casting assistant(muppet workshop/New York) 160 10000003
David Roberts Supervisor purchasing supervisor(muppet workshop/New York) 120845 11000003
Andrew Davis Supervisor purchasing supervisor(muppet workshop/New York) 120845 11000004
Barbara S Davis Costumes (muppet workshop/New York) 120828 13000003
Polly Smith Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
James P Hammer Assistant Costume Designer (muppet workshop/New York) 252 13000001
Alien Gonzos Song Performer ("Celebration") 120788 8000052
The Commodores Song Performer ("Brick House") 120788 8000051
Dennis Thomas Song ("Celebration") 120859 8000024
Earl Toon Song ("Celebration") 120859 8000023
Robert Mickens Song ("Celebration") 120859 8000022
James "JT" Taylor Song ("Celebration") 120859 8000021
Robert Bell Song ("Celebration") 120859 8000025
Eumir Deodato Song ("Celebration") 120859 8000026
Reginald Harris Song ("Dazz") 120859 8000029
Eddie Irons Song ("Dazz") 120859 8000028
Ray Ransom Song ("Dazz") 120859 8000027
George Brown Song ("Celebration") 120859 8000020
Claydes Smith Song ("Celebration") 120859 8000019
Milan Williams Song ("Brick House") 120859 8000013
Thomas McClary Song ("Brick House") 120859 8000012
Ole Mathisen Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Walter Orange Song ("Brick House") 120859 8000014
Lionel Richie Song ("Brick House") 120859 8000015
Ronald Bell Song ("Celebration") 120859 8000018
William King Song ("Brick House") 120859 8000017
Ronald LaPread Song ("Brick House") 120859 8000016
Bernard Worrell Song ("Flashlight") 120859 8000030
Bootsy Collins Song ("Flashlight") 120859 8000031
Philip Bailey Song ("Shining Star") 120859 8000045
Maurice White Song ("Shining Star") 120859 8000044
Joe Greene Song ("Outa-Space") 120859 8000043
Billy Preston Song n/a 120859 8000042
Larry Dunn Song ("Shining Star") 120859 8000046
Alexander Courage Song ("Star Trek (TV series Theme)") 120859 8000047
Leon Huff Song ("Survival") 120859 8000050
Kenny Gamble Song ("Survival") 120859 8000049
Gene Roddenberry Song ("Star Trek (TV series Theme)") 120859 8000048
O'Kelly Isley Song ("It's Your Thing") 120859 8000041
Ronald Isley Song ("It's Your Thing") 120859 8000040
Peter Cor Song ("Getaway") 120859 8000034
Don Schlitz Song ("The Gambler") 120859 8000033
George Clinton Song n/a 120859 8000032
Beloyd Taylor Song ("Getaway") 120859 8000035
Deanna Brown Song ("Get Up Offa That Thing") 120859 8000036
Rudolph Isley Song ("It's Your Thing") 120859 8000039
Yamma Brown Song ("Get Up Offa That Thing") 120859 8000038
Deidra Brown Song ("Get Up Offa That Thing") 120859 8000037
Jeffrey Tambor Actor K Edgar Singer 1 1000001
Synopsis
When adopted Gonzo and his rat pal Rizzo embark on a quest to find Gonzo's real family, Gonzo discovers that his long-lost relatives are actually aliens from a distant planet. After announcing to the world on Miss Piggy's talk show, "UFO Mania," that he plans to find his family and prove once and for all that life on other planets exists, he becomes the target of paranoid government operative K. Edgar Singer. After a daring escape from the Singer compound, Gonzo tracks down his mother's ship and faces the most difficult question of his life: does he climb aboard and join the family he has always wanted or does he stay on Earth with the family and friends that he has always known and loved?