Metro (1997)

Metro
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 57mins.
Genres Crime, Comedy, Action
Keywords buddy, police
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kevin Bonaccorsi Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Christine Baur Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Kevin Bailey Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Mickey Gilbert Stunt Coordinator 2nd unit director/stunt coordinator 120804 19000001
Brian Burrows Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Paul Crawford Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Troy Gilbert Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Joe Finnegan Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Lisa Dempsey Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Laura Williams Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Cindy Lee Arnold Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Philip Ho Best Boy (San Francisco) 120885 15000018
Thomas Cloutier Best Boy (San Francisco) 120885 15000017
Victor Svimonoff Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000016
Medel Ramos Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000019
Michael Whitehurst Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000020
Shannon Kane Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Jay Roberts Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Cynthia Quan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Bo Gray Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Bob Herron Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Kevin Larson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000024
Brad Lackey Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000023
Cynthia D Kelley Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000022
Will Leong Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000025
Irving Lewis Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000026
Tim Meredith Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000029
Mike Martinez Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000028
Courtney Loo Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000027
Chuck Hosack Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000021
Ace Hatem Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000020
Bob F Brown Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000014
Simone Boisseree Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000013
Lafaye Baker Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000012
Rocky Capella Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000015
Judie David Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000016
Al Goto Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000019
Lance Gilbert Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000018
Jeannie Epper Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000017
Thomas Crawford Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
Michael E Meier Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000014
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000017
James Likowski Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Matthew Harrison Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Linda Lew Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000018
Terry Porter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000019
George Watters II Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Dean A Zupancic Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000021
Mel Metcalfe Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000020
Victoria Martin Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
John Cucci Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Maggie Ostroff Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Marva Fucci Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Chris Ingram Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Greg Thompson Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Marvin E Lewis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Jerry Pirozzi Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
F Hudson Miller Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
R J Palmer Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Dayton Nietert Gaffer key gaffer 268 15000008
Daniel Michalske Grip n/a 365 15000007
Orlando Orona Grip n/a 365 15000006
Gary McClendon Gaffer (San Francisco) 268 15000009
Mark Nakahara Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Don L Henderson Dolly Grip (San Francisco) 264 15000013
Frank Helbig Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Sheila Greene Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Kenny King Key Grip (cable car stunt unit) 263 15000005
Rod Janusch Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000004
Gary Wright Sound Editor n/a 229 14000027
Teri E Dorman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Suhail F Kafity Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Larry Mann Sound Editor n/a 229 14000028
Willie D Burton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000029
Gregory M Childres Key Grip (San Francisco) 263 15000003
Richard Mall Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Robert E Powell Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Jeff Mosley Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000030
Meghan O'Dea Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000031
David Pappas Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000024
Patrick Doyle Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000023
Cynthia L Berry Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Saisie M Jang Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Cary L Kelley Transportation Captain (cable car stunt unit) 272 25000025
Ed Arter Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000026
Kevin McNamara Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000029
Lucas Roth Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000028
Siduri Davey Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000027
Rahna Brown Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
DeMarco Allen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Josiah Hooper Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Jody Spilkoman Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000012
Marlena Thomas Assistant executive assistant(to Roger Birnbaum (Caravan Pictures)) 120820 25000011
Ryan D Craig Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Aundrelyn Sasick Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Michael Floquet Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Mark Trapenberg Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Linda Armistead Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Constance M Pecoraro Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000030
Ned Dowd Production head of production(Caravan Pictures) 120824 25000031
Michael Mason Other scoring coordinator 120795 26000005
Earl R Titman Other armourer 120795 26000004
William Curtain Other armourer 120795 26000003
Shawn Murphy Other scoring mixer 120795 26000006
Sue McLean Other scoring recordist 120795 26000007
Joe Everett Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Mayor Willie Brown Special Thanks (San Francisco-California) 120874 26000009
Richard Grant Other Auricle control systems 120795 26000008
Judy Nord Other PDL 120795 26000002
Jeannette Browning Other recordist 120795 26000001
Peter McKernan Helicopter Pilot (cable car stunt unit) 121003 25000034
Christopher Desmond Medic (cable car stunt unit) 120966 25000033
Mark Bosia Medic n/a 120966 25000032
Robert "Bobby Z" Zajonc Helicopter Pilot (cable car stunt unit) 121003 25000035
J Armin Garza II Driver insert car driver 273 25000036
Paul Villasenor Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000039
Hugh Byrne Driver insert car driver 273 25000038
Jim Stewart Driver insert car driver 273 25000037
Nicole Mirante Assistant (to Thomas Carter (Los Angeles)) 120820 25000010
Roger Reid Assistant personal assistant(to Eddie Murphy) 120820 25000009
Glen Yrigoyen Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000044
Danny Wyands Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000043
April Weeden-Washington Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000042
Robert Clot Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Richard Clot Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Enrico Paronelli Construction construction scenic 120900 21000005
Joanne Desmond Construction construction liaison 120900 21000004
Raymond E Mondoux Construction assistant construction coordinator 120900 21000003
Michael Walter Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000041
Gary Toy Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000040
Gary Price Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000034
Sherry Peterson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000033
Debi Parker Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000032
Rex Reddick Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000035
Roger Reid Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000036
Sharon Schaffer Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000039
Mario Roberts Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000038
David Renaud Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000037
Jim Wilhelm Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Mike Reedy Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Charisse M Hewitt-Webster Assistant executive assistant(to Eddie Murphy) 120820 25000003
Derek Freda Assistant executive assistant(to George W Perkins) 120820 25000002
Jana Fain Assistant executive assistant(to Thomas Carter) 120820 25000001
Tracy A Sullivan Assistant executive assistant(to Mark Lipsky) 120820 25000004
Tracy Murphy-Brown Assistant executive assistant(to Ray Murphy) 120820 25000005
Randy L Webster Assistant personal assistant(to Eddie Murphy) 120820 25000008
Donnie Johnson Assistant personal assistant(to Eddie Murphy) 120820 25000007
Jemal Guillory Assistant personal assistant(to Eddie Murphy) 120820 25000006
John Casado Props Ronnie's photographs provider 120817 24000005
Gail Dannenberger Property Master propmaster(cable car stunt unit) 120805 24000004
Larry Cavanaugh Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Dave Herron Special Effects Foreman special effects crew foreman 250 23000003
Henry Millar Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Bruce Steinheimer Special Effects Assistant special effects assistant coordinator 514 23000005
Kyle Cooper Main Title Design main title sequence creator(Imaginary Forces) 120925 23000006
Steve Gardner Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Kevin Ladson Property Master key property master 120805 24000002
George F Mauricio Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000001
Stephen Janisz ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Denise Horta ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Barbara Amato Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Laurie Noll Location Manager (cable car stunt unit) 193 5000012
Ellen Winchell Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Greg Lazzaro Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Marisa Johnston Post-Production Coordinator (Caravan Pictures) 120842 5000014
Melissa K. Cooper Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Kathryn Thouron Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000018
Deirdre DeTappan Production Coordinator (Caravan Pictures) 162 5000017
Brian M Tanke Production Coordinator (cable car stunt unit) 162 5000016
Pat Rand Post-Production Supervisor post-production manager(Caravan Pictures) 120796 5000009
Christina Fong Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(cable car stunt unit) 163 5000008
Jack L Murray Production Supervisor (cable car stunt unit) 307 5000002
Nancy B Giebink Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Randy Feldman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Michael Waxman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Julie Herrin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Joan Cunningham Assistant Director (cable car stunt unit) 163 5000007
Albert Cho Assistant Director (cable car stunt unit) 163 5000006
Jonathan S McGarry Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Laird Bunch Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000019
M Michele Nishikawa Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000020
Jeffrey Greeley Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000012
John M Walker Camera Assistant "A" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000011
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Craig Asato Camera Assistant "A" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000013
John A Small Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000014
Jon Cates Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Jeff W Canavan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Peter E Berger Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bruce McBroom Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Jonathan Doff Video Assist/Playback video assist(cable car stunt unit) 120899 6000008
Donald M McCuaig Director of Photography (cable car stunt unit) 120780 6000002
Fred Murphy Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Elaine Patarini Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000021
Chris Squires Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000003
Kim Marks Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000004
Martin Glover Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000007
Marty Brenneis Video Playback 24-frame video playback 505 6000006
Kirk Gardner Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Jeffrey Boam Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Jonas McCord Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Nino DeGennaro Actor Repoman 1 1000014
Carmen Ejogo Actor Ronnie Tate 1 1000013
Malou Nubla Actor Reporter No 2 1 1000012
Michael Wincott Actor Michael Koda 1 1000015
Val Diamond Actor Screaming Lady 1 1000016
Will Marchetti Actor Detective Glass 1 1000019
Paul Ben-Victor Actor Clarence Teal 1 1000018
Charleston Pierce Actor Ronnie's Boyfriend Greg 1 1000017
Frank Somerville Actor Reporter No 1 1 1000011
Denis Arndt Actor Captain Frank Solis 1 1000010
James Carpenter Actor Officer Forbes 1 1000004
Art Evans Actor Lieutenant Sam Baffert 1 1000003
Kim Miyori Actor Detective Kimura 1 1000002
Michael Rapaport Actor Kevin McCall 1 1000005
Donal Logue Actor Earl 1 1000006
David Michael Silverman Actor SWAT Officer Jennings 1 1000009
Dick Bright Actor Bank Manager 1 1000008
Jeni Chua Actor Debbie 1 1000007
Trevor Denman Actor Racetrack Announcer 1 1000020
Joe Vincent Actor SWAT Captain 1 1000021
Mark Lipsky Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Roger Birnbaum Producer n/a 3 3000001
Thomas Carter Director n/a 2 2000001
Riley Kathryn Ellis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
George W Perkins Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Michael Waxman Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Randy Feldman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Ray Murphy Jr. Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Marie Villatuya Actor Tahitian Waitress 1 1000031
Nick Scoggin Actor Property Room Sergeant Frank 1 1000030
Danny Teal Actor Jewelry Manager 1 1000024
Nellie Cravens Actor Jewelry Customer Dotson 1 1000023
Corie Henninger Actor Jewelry Salesgirl 1 1000022
Karen Kahn Actor Jewelry Salesgirl No 2 1 1000025
Jeff Mosley Actor Cable Car Brakeman 1 1000026
C W Morgan Actor Jail Laundry Room Guard 1 1000029
James Cunningham Actor Postrio Waiter 1 1000028
Ralph Peduto Actor Bail Bondsman Hawkins 1 1000027
John Coniglio Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Jim Makiej Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Cindy Stahl Location Casting San Francisco casting assistant 120864 10000006
Barbie Stein Location Casting San Francisco casting 120864 10000005
Nina Henninger Location Casting San Francisco casting 120864 10000004
Brennan duFresne Location Casting Los Angeles casting assistant 120864 10000003
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000007
Kathy Nelson Executive in Charge executive in charge of music of the Walt Disney Motion Pictures Group 120791 11000001
Mark Potter Technical Advisor police technical advisor 537 12000003
Ray Mullane Technical Advisor police technical advisor 537 12000002
Jim Arnold Technical Advisor police technical advisor 537 12000001
Gail Goldberg Location Casting Los Angeles casting associate 120864 10000002
Ellen Chenoweth Casting n/a 179 10000001
James Poynter Lead Person leadman 120957 9000012
Bob Lucas Lead Person leadman 120957 9000011
Emilio Armendia Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
John Lister Lead Person leadman(cable car stunt unit) 120957 9000013
Todd Marks Graphics Coordinator display graphics coordinator 121089 9000014
Marisol Jimenez Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000017
Dawn Snyder Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000016
Teresa Visinare Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000015
Phil Panzarella Technical Advisor police technical advisor 537 12000004
Ha Nguyen Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Molly Mitchell Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
John E Jackson Prosthetic Makeup n/a 120936 13000013
Matthew W Mungle Prosthetic Makeup n/a 120936 13000012
Christopher J Kristoff Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000015
Mick Becker Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000016
Juno J Ellis ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Rick Canelli ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Mary Still Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000017
Jennie Kingturko Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Wynona Price Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000010
Nancy Rhode Costumes key costumer(cable car stunt unit) 120828 13000004
Fetteroff Colen Costumes Eddie Murphy costumer 120828 13000003
Kimberly Guenter Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Pauletta Lewis Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000005
Donna Dunlop Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Gracie Atherton Makeup (cable car stunt unit) 353 13000009
Toy Van Lierop Makeup Eddie Murphy's makeup 353 13000008
Leland Sharp Hair Stylist Eddie Murphy's hairstylist 120799 13000007
Chris Buchinsky Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
David Russell Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Heavy D Song ("You Don't Have to Worry") 120859 8000013
Chucky Thompson Song ("You Don't Have to Worry") 120859 8000012
Sean "Diddy" Combs Song ("You Don't Have to Worry") 120859 8000011
Quinnes Parker Song ("You Don't Have to Worry") 120859 8000014
Daron Jones Song ("You Don't Have to Worry") 120859 8000015
Mercer Ellington Song ("Things Ain't What They Used to Be") 120859 8000018
Michael Keith Song ("You Don't Have to Worry") 120859 8000017
Marvin Scandrick Song ("You Don't Have to Worry") 120859 8000016
Frank Bennett Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Jeff Atmajian Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Ned Washington Music ("High Noon (Do Not Forsake Me)") 120781 8000003
Dimitri Tiomkin Music ("High Noon (Do Not Forsake Me)") 120781 8000002
Steve Porcaro Music n/a 120781 8000001
Artie Kane Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000004
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000005
Brad Dechter Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Brent Brooks Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Ken Karmen Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Ted Persons Song ("Things Ain't What They Used to Be") 120859 8000019
John Golden Song ("Poor Butterfly") 120859 8000020
Jerie Kelter Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
William A Elliott Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
James Brown Song Performer ("The Payback") 120788 8000031
Barbara Munch Set Decorator (cable car stunt unit) 165 9000003
Greg Papalia Art Director n/a 183 9000004
William R Beck Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Dawn Swiderski Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
James Claytor Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Sonny Rollins Song Performer ("Poor Butterfly") 120788 8000030
Duke Ellington Song Performer ("Things Ain't What They Used to Be") 120788 8000029
James Harris III Song ("O Yeah, It Feels so Good") 120859 8000023
Kapono Beamer Song ("Lo'u Sel Orina") 120859 8000022
Raymond Hubbell Song ("Poor Butterfly") 120859 8000021
Terry Lewis Song ("O Yeah, It Feels so Good") 120859 8000024
James Brown Song n/a 120859 8000025
New Edition Song Performer ("You Don't Have to Worry" "O Yeah, It Feels so Good") 120788 8000028
John Starks Song ("The Payback") 120859 8000027
Fred Wesley Song ("The Payback") 120859 8000026
Eddie Murphy Actor Scott Roper 1 1000001
Synopsis
A fast-talking, wisecracking hostage negotiator tries to straighten out his love life with the help of his rookie partner while a terrorist is threatening the entire city of San Francisco.