Circus (2000)

Circus
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Action, Thriller
Keywords heist
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Hannah Actor Leo Garfield 1 1000001
Famke Janssen Actor Lily Garfield 1 1000002
Peter Stormare Actor Julius Harvey 1 1000003
Brian Conley Actor Bruno Maitland 1 1000004
Tommy Lister Actor George 'Moose' Marley 1 1000005
Amanda Donohoe Actor Gloria 1 1000006
Fred Ward Actor Elmo Somerset 1 1000007
Eddie Izzard Actor Troy Cabrera 1 1000008
Ian Burfield Actor Caspar Glit 1 1000009
Neil Stuke Actor Roscoe 1 1000010
Michael Attwell Actor Magnus 1 1000011
Jason Watkins Actor Dom 1 1000012
Christopher Biggins Actor Arnie 1 1000013
Lucy Akhurst Actor Helen 1 1000014
Louise Rolfe Actor Kelly 1 1000015
Hinda Hicks Actor Beautiful Singer 1 1000016
Rob Walker Actor Old Tramp 1 1000017
Marcus Heath Actor Paul 1 1000018
Christopher Tune Actor Boy Racer 1 1000019
Louis Hammond Actor Jeweller 1 1000020
Evelyn Duah Actor Jeweller's assistant 1 1000021
Steve Toussaint Actor Black 1 1000022
Julie Saunders Actor Hotel Receptionist 1 1000023
Che Walker Actor Nightclub Worker 1 1000024
Rob Walker Director n/a 2 2000001
Alan Latham Producer n/a 3 3000001
James Gibb Producer n/a 3 3000002
Alberto Ardissone Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
David Logan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Simon Crook Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Ron Purdie Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Richard Hewitt Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Toby Sherborne Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Matthew Penry-Davey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Andrea Salter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Jay Coquillon Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Steve Harrow Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Casper Mill Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Sarah Garner Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Layla Lee-Cutis Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Diane Chittell Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Ben Seresin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter Cavaciuti Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Alex Bailey Photography n/a 120835 6000003
Tim Battersby Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000004
John Jordan Focus Puller n/a 332 6000005
Ray Moore Focus Puller n/a 332 6000006
Mark Barr Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000007
Oral Ottey Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ross Adams Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Andy Shelley Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Bill Trent Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Kerry Camden Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Lionel Johnson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Andrew Perrier Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Gavin Buckley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Simon Boswell Music n/a 120781 8000001
Gregg Wilson Music Rhythm Programmer 120781 8000002
Geoff Foster Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000003
Iain Jones Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Alex Heffes Song ("12 Hole Shoes") 120859 8000005
John Ferrer Song ("You're the One that I Want") 120859 8000006
Myrna Smith Song ("Dirty Tricks") 120859 8000007
Joey Lane Song ("Dirty Tricks") 120859 8000008
Cy Coleman Song ("Big Spender") 120859 8000009
Dorothy Fields Song ("Big Spender") 120859 8000010
Alan Price Song ("The House of the Rising Sun") 120859 8000011
Otis Redding Song ("R.E.S.P.E.C.T.") 120859 8000012
Tommy Boyce Song ("The Monkees") 120859 8000013
Bobby Hart Song ("The Monkees") 120859 8000014
John Deacon Song ("Another One Bites the Dust") 120859 8000015
Simon Boswell Song ("Deep Depression") 120859 8000016
Alex Heffes Song ("Breathless") 120859 8000017
Dean Kay Song ("That's Life") 120859 8000018
Kelly Gordon Song ("That's Life") 120859 8000019
Alex Heffes Song ("There is a Way") 120859 8000020
Simon Boswell Song Performer ("Deep Depression") 120788 8000023
Hinda Hicks Song Performer ("That's Life") 120788 8000024
James Merifield Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Gina Cromwell Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Peter Wenham Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jacqueline Abrahams Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Kellie Waugh Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Dereck Cowie Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Alister Plant Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Paddy Hamilton Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Magnus Irvine Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Helen Gillilan Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Bob Starrett Painter n/a 200 9000011
Nicola De Fresnes Art Department n/a 120843 9000012
Gaby Kester Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Michelle Guish Casting n/a 179 10000002
Morgan Elliott Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Anna Sheppard Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Nicole Farhi Costumes (for Mr. Hannah) 120828 13000003
Pamela Haddock Makeup makeup/hair 353 13000004
Alison Davies Makeup makeup/hair artist 353 13000005
Alison Bell Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Richard Cooke Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Luan Placks Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Ross Adams ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Andy Shelley ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Bill Trent ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
David Thomas Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Kim Harding Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Andie Derrick Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Paula Boram Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Bob Gavin Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
John Bateman Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Aad Wirtz Recording Engineer Recording Mixer 120942 14000010
John Falcini Recording Engineer Recording Mixer 120942 14000011
Bill Dodkin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Campbell Askew Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000013
William Richards Rigging Electrician Stand-by Rigger 120958 15000001
Tony Rowland Grip n/a 365 15000002
David Smith Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Paul Wells Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Danny Espey Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Mark Packman Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Ray Bateman Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Michael Hayes Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Jason Martin Best Boy n/a 120885 15000009
Lesley Broderick Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Victoria Piller-Carson Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Sarah Reeve Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
John Cormican Prosthetics n/a 120991 19000001
Peter Brayham Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Crispin Layfield Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Dean Forster Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Joss Gower Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Val Mosetti Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Marc Cass Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Ray De-Haan Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Sean Rogers Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Morgan Johnson Stunts n/a 240 19000010
John Watt Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Tom Harris Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Paul Kelly Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Richard Morrison Titles title sequence 120825 23000003
Dena Johnson Titles title sequence 120825 23000004
Mario Bueno Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Bradley Torbett Props n/a 120817 24000002
Jason Torbett Props n/a 120817 24000003
Nic Stubbings Props Dressing Props 120817 24000004
Christian Short Props Dressing Props 120817 24000005
Mike Cuddy Props Props Storeman 120817 24000006
Adrienne Kronenberg Assistant (to Mr. Latham) 120820 25000001
Claudia Fischer Assistant (to Mr. Gibb) 120820 25000002
Simon Dixon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Martha Torville-Petre Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Claire Brown Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Ben Swanborough Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
John Hollywood Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Jim Hagill Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000008
Geoff Foster Other engineer 120795 26000001
Nicky Jarvis Other Unit Nurse 120795 26000002
Patric Scott Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Con man Leo Garfield and his glamorous wife devise the perfect scam, but they must dodge a posse of debt-collectors and other shady characters before carrying it out.