Thinner (1996)

Thinner
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Adaptation, Horror
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Thomas Wazney Grip n/a 365 15000004
Michael M Krevitt Grip n/a 365 15000003
Ronald Kline Lighting Technician rigging lighting technician 120907 15000002
Alan Lieberman Grip rigging grip 365 15000005
Joseph E Bates Grip n/a 365 15000006
Sarco Kirklian Grip n/a 365 15000008
Eric Boyle Grip n/a 365 15000007
Michael Moyer Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Adam Lipsius Sound Editor Apprentice Sound Editor 229 14000025
Richard King Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Frank Barone Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000019
Stephen Earnhart Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Hal Levinsohn Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Jay Meagher Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000024
Stanley Bochner Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Doug Gilmore Grip n/a 365 15000009
Dustin Huber Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Linda Benevente-Notaro Prosthetics fat suit creator 120991 19000001
Michael Grant Business Affairs studio manager 120792 18000001
Bud Davis Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Joe Box Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Joey Chitwood Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Jay Caputo Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Diana Austin Production Auditor post-production auditor 120815 16000004
Rick Coffee Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000003
Chuck Wayt Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Jonathan Norton Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Gary A Williams Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
David Burnett Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000014
Rhonda Reznick Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000002
Jane Tsighis Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Warren Kleiman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
Bob Edmenson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Scott Hersh Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Neal Martz Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Cristine Nicholson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Linda Lazar Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Greg Cannom Special Makeup Effects special makeup effects creator 120881 13000013
Vincent Guastini Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000015
Bob Laden Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000014
Peggy Nicholson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
William Kohout Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000007
Ha Nguyen Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Christopher J Kristoff Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Robert Eli Bodford Jr. Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Chris Miller Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Renate Leuschner Hair wigs creator 120794 13000006
Cheryl Cravedi Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Harriet Fidlow ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Pam DeMetruis ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Timothy Pearson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Pamela Nedd Kahn Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Yevette Nabel Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Larry Goodwin Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Sherry Klein Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Carmine Rubino Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Jill Schachne Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Monette Holderer Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Candice Johnson Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Paul J. Zydel ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Anne Pope Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Michael W Mitchell Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Tom Chilton Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Randall J Smith Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Kristi Frankenheimer-Davis Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Tony Guida Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Todd Woody Richman Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000020
Carrie Puchkoff Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000019
Anthony M Gargiulo Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000018
David B Leener Product Placement product placement manager 121058 25000021
David Dawes Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000022
Glen Wakefield Other weapons specialist 120795 26000002
M J Schepers Other drapery person 120795 26000001
Myla Goldberg Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000017
Michelle Anderson Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000016
Louis Kiss Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Bonnie Kinney Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Ryan Read Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Chris "MR" Rogers Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Robert "Zombie" Martini Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
Manya Rubinstein Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Larry Odien Other mechanical engineer 120795 26000003
Rick Winquest Other scoring mixer 120795 26000004
Wil J Collins Other gypsy car coordinator 120795 26000014
Mario F Presterone Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000013
David Halderman Other gypsy car coordinator 120795 26000015
Mzehael J Hall Security n/a 120951 26000016
Steve Belgard Unit Publicist (Dennis Davidson Associates) 231 29000001
Joseph Cirillo Security n/a 120951 26000017
W Russell Davis Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000012
Kevin Wilson Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000011
Robert "Bubba" Nichols Other recordist 120795 26000006
Anna Bonn Other score coordinator 120795 26000005
Michael Biggie Other lead scenic painter 120795 26000007
Daryl DeJoy Other painter 120795 26000008
Michael Budrewicz Other laborer 120795 26000010
David A North Other painter 120795 26000009
Shelly Keiser Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Eric Heal Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Michael Dunn Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Joseph Kearney Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Donald Paiton Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Randall Nicholas Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Joe Hanna Catering n/a 120954 22000003
Ken Estes Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Larry Donahue Catering n/a 120954 22000004
Mike Jones Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Robert E Strusz Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Brad Orrison Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Michael Haynes Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Bernie Pock Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Lynn Salvatori Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Kevin Squires Animal Trainer dog trainer 120962 20000001
Eric Stabenau Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Fred Cramer Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Bill Myatt Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Mick Kelly Assistant (to Stephen F Kesten) 120820 25000003
Nicole Weaver Assistant (to Mitchell Galin) 120820 25000002
Jan Walker Assistant (to Tom Holland) 120820 25000004
Steven Caouette Assistant (to Robert John Burke) 120820 25000005
Jennifer Browynn Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Elizabeth Holder Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000006
Julia Holmes Assistant (to Richard P Rubinstein) 120820 25000001
William F Sheridan Propman property person 120887 24000006
Carly Brullo-Niles Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Steven D Romeiro Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Chris Clarisse Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000002
Paul Mancuso Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Chris Cobb Propman property person 120887 24000005
Stephen Cobb Propman property person 120887 24000004
Zoltan Barany Research and Content Consultant research consultant 121092 12000002
James Wright Consultant dolby stereo consultant 120784 12000001
Carolyn J White Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Stephen F Kesten Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Stephen King Book as Source Material ("Thinner") 120888 4000003
Keith Vanderlaan Production Supervisor (Cannom Creations) 307 5000003
Michael G Green Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Lisa M Rowe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Sean McCarron Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Michael McDowell Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Tom Holland Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Richard P Rubinstein Producer n/a 3 3000001
Vebe Borge Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Mitchell Galin Producer n/a 3 3000002
Stephen F Kesten Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Randy Jurgensen Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Welch Lambeth Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Michael O Martin Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Charlie Vogel Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Robert Draper Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Kees Van Oostrum Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Alan Caso Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Stephen Collins Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Stephen Collins Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Aldo Antonelli Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Philip D Levy Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
M J Magbanua Assistant Production Coordinator assistant production office coordinator 192 5000015
Tricia Ronten Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Nicholas Bernstein Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Amy Pearson Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000011
Isabelle Kostic-Crosley Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Robin Cobb Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Tracy Skillin Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Tom Holland Director n/a 2 2000001
Allelon Ruggiero Actor Delivery Boy 1 1000033
Kari Wuhrer Actor Gina Lempke 1 1000012
Terrence Kava Actor Gabe Lempke 1 1000011
Antonette Schwartzberg Actor Mama Ginelli 1 1000010
Adriana Delphine Actor Gypsy Woman 1 1000013
Ruth Miller Actor Billy's Secretary 1 1000014
John Horton Actor Judge Cary Rossington 1 1000016
Walter Bobbie Actor Kirk Penschley 1 1000015
Jeff Ware Actor Max Duggenfield 1 1000009
Randy Jurgensen Actor Court Clerk 1 1000008
Joy Lenz Actor Linda Halleck 1 1000003
Lucinda Jenney Actor Heidi Halleck 1 1000002
Time Winters Actor Prosecutor 1 1000004
Howard Erskine Actor Judge Phillips 1 1000005
Terrence Garmey Actor Bailiff 1 1000007
Joe Mantegna Actor Richie Ginelli 1 1000006
Daniel von Bargen Actor Chief Duncan Hopley 1 1000017
Michael Constantine Actor Tadzu Lempke 1 1000018
Ed Wheeler Actor Detective Deevers 1 1000028
Michael Walker Actor Clinic Waiter 1 1000027
Peter Maloney Actor Biff Quigley 1 1000029
Robert Fitch Sr. Actor Flash Enders 1 1000030
Josh Holland Actor Frank Spurton 1 1000032
Sean Hewitt Actor "Dr" Fander 1 1000031
Angela Pietropinto Actor Female Clinic Doctor 1 1000026
Mitchell Greenberg Actor Male Clinic Doctor 1 1000025
Stephen King Actor Pharmacist 1 1000020
Irma St. Paule Actor Suzanne Lempke 1 1000019
Sam Freed Actor Dr Mike Houston 1 1000021
Elizabeth Franz Actor Leda Rossington 1 1000022
Bridget Marks Actor Ginelli Bar Girl 1 1000024
Patrick Farrelly Actor Henry Halliwell 1 1000023
R Anthony Grippo Camera camera loader 120798 6000007
Brian Carmichael Video Playback n/a 505 6000008
Laurence Bennett Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Northwest Sinfonia Performer n/a 120819 8000012
Jon Kull Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Nina Bradford Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Chuck Parker Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Douglas J Brown Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
George Jenson Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Pete Anthony Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Daniel Licht Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Mark Kilian Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Simon James Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000003
David Bondelevitch Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Robert Garrett Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Celest Ray Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Shari Schwartz Johanson Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Shannon Hart Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Dave Coronella Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Leonard Finger Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jim Kagel Art Department sculptor 120843 9000016
Stephanie Klapper Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Karen True Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Stephen Prouty Supervisor mold shop supervisor 120845 11000002
Andrew Golov Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Thom Floutz Art Department sculptor 120843 9000015
Motoyoshi Hata Art Department sculptor 120843 9000014
Diane Burke Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Morgan Miller Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Gardiner O'Kain Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
John D Kretschmer Lead Person n/a 120957 9000011
Glen Hanz Art Department sculptor 120843 9000013
Miles Teves Art Department sculptor 120843 9000012
Pete Anthony Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000002
Daniel Licht Music n/a 120781 8000001
Angela Hajianis Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000019
Audry Goetz Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000018
Beate Eisele Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000017
Mark Boley Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000020
Bill Jacob Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000021
Ralph Love Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000023
Conor McCullagh Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000022
Todd Tucker Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000016
Roland Blancaflor Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000015
David Nougaret Projectionist dailies projectionist 121104 6000010
Joe Trammell Video 24 frame video 120800 6000009
Onofrio Pansini Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000011
Neil Toussaint Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000012
Jamie Lagerhausen Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000014
Ron Schlaeger Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000013
Mark Dillon Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000024
Joe Violante Dailies dailies color timer 120999 6000025
Shawna Callahan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Lou Cerborno Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Stuart Sperling Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Ian Silverstein Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Morgan A Neville Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Louis Bertini Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Thomas A Gulino Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Jeff Graham Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000027
Steve Sheridan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000026
Marc Laub Editor n/a 172 7000001
Brenda J Hampton Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Gerald Donlan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Evan Lottman Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Robert John Burke Actor Billy Halleck 1 1000001
Synopsis
A prominent member of local society, Billy Halleck is self-conscious about his waistline, but his extra pounds don't slow him down in the courtroom, where his latest triumph is to win the acquittal--and gratitude--of Mafioso Richie Ginelli. His weakness for food, however, inspires a terrible curse that is placed on him after he negligently, though accidentally, runs down an old Gypsy woman and conspires with influential friends to sidestep responsibility for the deed. Billy may have evaded punishment in the courts, but he can't escape justice at the hands of the victim's ancient father, Tadzu Lempke, who lays a Gypsy curse on him that shrivels not only his body but his heart as well. As Billy begins to waste away, he pleads with Ginelli to help him force Lempke to life the curse. The gangster's brutal way of dealing with Lempke and his fellow Gypsies, however, pushes the increasingly emaciated Billy farther down the path of spiritual decay.
N/A
N/A