Courage Under Fire (1996)

Courage Under Fire
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 55mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller, Mystery
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jim Halty Stunts n/a 240 19000005
John Centiempo Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Ben Bray Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Pete Antico Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Steve Kelso Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Alan Oliney Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Robby Robinson Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Denise Lynne Roberts Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Steve Picerni Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Ron Stein Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Lisa Carey Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000005
Bill Moore Best Boy electrical bestboy 120885 15000023
Steve Isbell Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000022
Bruce Hamme Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000021
Guy Jackson Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000024
Cathy Mickel Gibson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Dylan McKenna Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Barbara Crow Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Liz Probst Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Danny Rogers Stunts n/a 240 19000011
David Zellitti Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Paul Lombardi Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000010
David S Williams Jr. Visual Effects digital composites(Illusion Arts) 419 23000009
Erik Anderson Visual Effects digital effects(VCE) 419 23000008
Scott Blackwell Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000011
Stanley Blackwell Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000012
John Fagan Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000015
Bruce Donnellan Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000014
Kim Derry Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000013
Bryan Cooke Visual Effects digital effects(VCE) 419 23000007
Pam Vick Visual Effects digital effects(VCE) 419 23000006
Al Itzkoff Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Nick Sanders Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Dick Bayard Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Alan Munro Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Peter Michael Sullivan Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor 120866 23000002
Peter Kuran Visual Effects optical and digital effects producer(VCE) 419 23000005
Richard S Wood Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
Kelly Kerby Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Monoque Mitchell Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000020
John Lacy Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Andy Nelson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Don Givens Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000016
David Jobe Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Valerie Davidson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Anna Behlmer Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
Phillip D Morrill Sound sound assistant editor 120816 14000019
Lon E. Bender Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000022
Tim Grossclose Sound sound assistant editor 120816 14000021
Bob Bowman Sound sound assistant editor 120816 14000020
Chris Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Kim Waugh Audio n/a 120810 14000006
Karen Baker Landers Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Joe Mayer ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000004
Jennifer L Mann Audio n/a 120810 14000007
Mark Ormandy Audio n/a 120810 14000008
Craig Jaeger Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000011
Marvin E Lewis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000010
Brian Pierson Audio n/a 120810 14000009
Per Hallberg Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Willie D Burton Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000024
Bill O'Leary Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
Alex Montez Grip n/a 365 15000012
Steve Ligorio Grip n/a 365 15000011
Rob Doumitt Gaffer n/a 268 15000014
Buzzy Burwell Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Jeremy Knaster Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Edison Jackson Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Dwight "Curly" Cary Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Donis Rhoden Grip n/a 365 15000010
Mary C Nelson Grip n/a 365 15000009
Peter Clemence Grip n/a 365 15000003
Marty W Eichmann Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Mitch Lillian Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Curtis Herbert Grip n/a 365 15000004
Richard Ford Grip n/a 365 15000005
Charlie Marroquin Grip n/a 365 15000008
James Maloy Grip n/a 365 15000007
Key Kolb Grip n/a 365 15000006
Scott Garcia Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000016
Michael Gaspar Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000017
Vicky Spediacci Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000031
Robin Simpson Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000030
Rick Shuster Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000029
Ann Hollingsworth Patrie Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000028
Dirk Vahle Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000032
Kurt Courtland Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000033
Rudy Pi Other recordist 120795 26000003
Sonny Robinson Other aerial support 120795 26000002
David Jones Other aerial coordinator 120795 26000001
Peter McKernan Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000027
Jesse G Martin Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000026
Eddie Lee Voelker Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
Phil Schriber Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Stanley Webber Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Dominic Sandfrey Production labor foreman 120824 25000021
Mike Billow Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000022
M Evan Jensen Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000025
Cliff Fleming Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000024
John P Davis Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000023
Mark Harris Other recordist 120795 26000004
Shawn Murphy Other scoring mixer 120795 26000005
George Stuart Jr. Other standby painter 120795 26000018
Gary Clark Other paint foreman 120795 26000017
James Mize Other metal fabricator 120795 26000016
David Tully Other greensman 120795 26000019
Raigen Thornton Other aid 120795 26000020
Wendi Laski Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Tim Roslan Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000022
Eddie Sanchez Other aid 120795 26000021
Mike Riley Other toolman 120795 26000015
Mike Carroll Other plaster foreman 120795 26000014
Pam Vick Other optical effects(VCE) 120795 26000008
Jaqueline Zietlow Other administrator(VCE) 120795 26000007
Robert Wayne Harris Other cable person 120795 26000006
William Conner Other optical effects(VCE) 120795 26000009
Tom Eckelberry Other optical effects(VCE) 120795 26000010
Cliff Bergman Other general foreman 120795 26000013
Mimi N McGreal Other production secretary 120795 26000012
Joseph Conti Other computer generated effects 120795 26000011
Wayne Roberts Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Stephanie Sain Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Bill Taylor Matte Painter matte painting effects 120959 23000031
Syd Dutton Matte Painter matte painting effects 120959 23000030
Richard Berman Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000029
Parry Willard Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000028
Robert Stromberg Matte Painter matte artist(Illusion Arts) 120959 23000032
Michael Wassel Matte Painter matte artist(Illusion Arts) 120959 23000033
Chuck Herrmann Assistant Props assistant property 120904 24000001
Fumi Mashimo Animator digital animation(Illusion Arts) 483 23000035
Mark Sawicki Matte Painter matte photographer(Illusion Arts) 120959 23000034
Frank Toro Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000027
Chuck Stewart Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000026
Joe Lombardi Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000020
William D Kennedy Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000019
Grande Gonzalez Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000018
John D Milinac Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000021
Jeff Miller Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000022
Chuck Schmitz Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000025
David Peterson Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000024
Robert Olmstead Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000023
Robert Richardson Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000002
Jim Zemansky Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Dean Johnsen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Ismael "Rocket" DeAndra Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
James Crowley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Chris Kahn Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Josh Kesselman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Martha Waters Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Daniel J. Shaw Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Kellie Parks Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Jaime L Cabrera Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Gina White Assistant (to Denzel Washington) 120820 25000006
Gary Clause Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000006
Terry Atchison Props weapons prop technician 120817 24000005
Michael Papac Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Karla Ingebretsen Assistant (to aerial coordinator) 120820 25000001
Robin Budd Assistant (to Edward Zwick) 120820 25000002
Peter Karp Assistant (to David T Friendly) 120820 25000005
Neil Weinberger Assistant (to Joseph M Singer) 120820 25000004
Brooke Brooks Assistant (to John Davis) 120820 25000003
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Lou Kleinman ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Patrick Sheane Duncan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Paul Neesan Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Debra Martin Chase Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Joseph M Caracciolo Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jeffrey Downer Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jay Sedrish Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Jeff Kay Assistant Director (El Paso) 163 5000005
Karen E Collins Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Skip Cosper Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
David Friendly Producer n/a 3 3000003
Joseph M Singer Producer n/a 3 3000002
Amy Hathaway Actor Annie 1 1000045
Diane Baker Actor Louise Boylar 1 1000044
Richard Venture Actor Don Boylar 1 1000043
Reed Frerichs Actor Delinquent Soldier 1 1000046
Julius Carter Actor Rowtero 1 1000047
John Davis Producer n/a 3 3000001
Dan Lerner Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Edward Zwick Director n/a 2 2000001
Tres Falls Assistant Director (Austin) 163 5000006
David J Grant Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Roger Deakins Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michelle Schluter Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000019
Laura Sylvester DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000018
Nick Taylor Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Robin Brown Camera Operator a-camera operator 239 6000003
James Etheridge Camera Operator b-camera operator 239 6000006
Rexford Metz Camera Operator aerial camera operator 239 6000005
Gerrit Dagremond Camera Operator c-camera operator 239 6000004
Cathy Kanavy Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000017
Matthew Woody Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Robert J Goldstein Location Manager (Austin) 193 5000010
Nancy Jane King Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Burt Burnam Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Michael R Casey Location Manager (El Paso) 193 5000011
Jane Goldsmith Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Caroline Brock Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Valerie Mickaelian Kucera Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Maxine Bergen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Albert Hall Actor Speaker 1 1000042
Daniel Gonzalez Actor Laughing Gunner 1 1000041
Mark Adair-Rios Actor Bobcat 5 1 1000015
Armand Darrius Actor Robins 1 1000014
Sean Astin Actor Patella 1 1000013
Tim Ransom Actor Boylar 1 1000012
Ned Vaughn Actor Chelli 1 1000016
Manny Perez Actor Jenkins 1 1000017
Ken Jenkins Actor Joel Walden 1 1000020
Sean Patrick Thomas Actor Thompson 1 1000019
David McSwain Actor Egan 1 1000018
Tim Guinee Actor Rady 1 1000011
Scott Glenn Actor Tony Gartner 1 1000010
Michael Moriarty Actor General Hershberg 1 1000004
Lou Diamond Phillips Actor Monfriez 1 1000003
Meg Ryan Actor Karen Walden 1 1000002
Matt Damon Actor Ilario 1 1000005
Bronson Pinchot Actor Bruno 1 1000006
Zeljko Ivanek Actor Banacek 1 1000009
Regina Taylor Actor Meredith Serling 1 1000008
Seth Gilliam Actor Altameyer 1 1000007
Kathleen Widdoes Actor Geraldine Walden 1 1000021
Christina Stojanovich Actor Anne Marie Walden 1 1000022
Rory Aylward Actor Teegarden's Crew Chief 1 1000035
Bruce McGill Actor McQuillan 1 1000034
James Morse Actor Cadre 1 1000033
Kyle Mickaelian Actor Refueler 1 1000036
Michael Dolan Actor Orderly 1 1000037
Bob Apisa Actor Iraqi Tank Commander 1 1000040
Tom Schanley Actor Questioner 1 1000039
John Roarke Actor The President 1 1000038
Matthew Sigloch Actor Cadre 1 1000032
Jack Watkins Actor Coffee Sergeant 1 1000031
Jamal A Mays Actor Brian Serling 1 1000025
Erica C Newman Actor Joleen Serling 1 1000024
Lucky Luciano Actor Nathan Serling Jr 1 1000023
Ashlee Jordan Pryor Actor Josie Serling 1 1000026
Michole Briana White Actor Maria 1 1000027
Jimmy Pickens Actor Soldier 1 1000030
Patrick Young Actor Drill Team Commander 1 1000029
Jeffrey Waid Actor Hillerman 1 1000028
Chris Wiggins Camera camera loader 120798 6000007
Frederick E.O. Toye Video main title video sequence 120800 6000008
Ashley Kramer Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Billy Dowd Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Elizabeth Marx Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Liz Keigley Casting (Austin) 179 10000002
Brian Griffin Supervisor digital supervisor(VCE) 120845 11000002
Richard Patterson Supervisor digital supervisor(Illusion Arts) 120845 11000003
Rory Aylward Technical Advisor military technical advisor 537 12000002
Arthur J Miller Jr. Consultant railroad consultant 120784 12000001
Charlie Davis Post-Production Executive n/a 120876 11000004
Mary Colquhoun Casting n/a 179 10000001
Leonard Lucas Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000015
Randy Wilkins Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Andrew Neskoromny Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Barbara Mesney Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Cliff Bernay Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000010
Mari Phillips Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000011
Jacque Morgan Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000014
Robert Sica Lead Person leadman 120957 9000013
Jacquie Stears Scenic Artist lead scenic artist 745 9000012
Jessica Drake Dialect Coach (Meg Ryan) 666 12000003
Michael Jamison Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Edna M Sheen Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000014
Lange Burnett Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Lutz Wesemann Makeup (Meg Ryan) 353 13000012
Michael Mills Prosthetic Makeup n/a 120936 13000015
Robert Stewart Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000016
Dianne Linn ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Hector Morales-Lozano Costumes key costumer 120828 13000018
Marcia Evers Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000017
Tammy Lema Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Sally Hershberger Hair Stylist (Meg Ryan) 120799 13000010
Gail Just Costumes costumer(Meg Ryan) 120828 13000004
Frank Rose Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Francine Jamison-Tanchuck Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Jorge J Gonzalez Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Robin Wright Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Larry Cherry Hair Stylist (Denzel Washington) 120799 13000009
Dino Ganziano Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000008
Barbara Olvera Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000007
Jack Colmenero Swing Gang swing gang member 434 9000006
Ron Sica Swing Gang swing gang member 434 9000005
Robert Leighton Editor n/a 172 7000002
Steven Rosenblum Editor film editor 172 7000001
Juan Priego Camera Assistant b-camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000020
Fred L McLane Camera Assistant b-camera 1st assistant 120867 6000019
Chris Assells Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Mark S Gordon Editor effects editor 172 7000004
Jay B Richardson Editor effects editor 172 7000007
Alan Rankin Editor effects editor 172 7000006
Phil Hess Editor effects editor 172 7000005
Randy Stone Camera Assistant a-camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000018
William Hankins Camera Assistant a-camera 1st assistant 120867 6000017
Andy Harris Camera Assistant a-camera 1st assistant 120867 6000011
Mike Milliken Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Merie Weismiller Wallace Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Marcus O Lopez Camera Assistant a-camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000012
Sue Zwilling Camera Assistant b-camera 1st assistant 120867 6000013
Andrea Moraz Camera Assistant aerial camera assistant 120867 6000016
Linda Gasco Camera Assistant c-camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000015
Steven Hiller Camera Assistant c-camera 1st assistant 120867 6000014
Dan Hegeman Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Lauren Stephens Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000009
Jim Henrikson Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
Bob Bornstein Music music copyist 120781 8000004
James Horner Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
John Graysmark Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
John Rozman Swing Gang swing gang member 434 9000004
Stephen Cooper Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Rick Gentz Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Dave Marquette Music music recordist 120781 8000003
Joe E Rand Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Cynthia E Thornton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000011
Ann Fisher Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000010
Nicole Schubert Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Penny Lee Hallin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
James Horner Music n/a 120781 8000001
Scott Martin Gershin Editor effects editor 172 7000016
William Yeh Assistant Editor Lightworks assistant editor 203 7000015
Denzel Washington Actor Nat Serling 1 1000001
Synopsis
While serving in the Persian Gulf at Al Bathra, Lt. Colonel Nathanial Serling gives the order to fire at what he believes is an enemy T-54 tank and is horrified to learn that he's destroyed one of his own tanks, killing several of Serling's own men. As the military conducts a hushed investigation into this incident of "friendly fire" Serling is reassigned to a job in Awards and Decorations at the Pentagon and ordered to review Capt. Karen Walden's candidacy for a Medal of Honor, to be awarded to the Medevac pilot for her "courage under fire." The honor, unhappily, is to be posthumous. Expected to expedite the inquiry and rubber-stamp the approval for the Medal, Serling instead finds himself unavoidably drawn into her crew's conflicting stories regarding Walden's actions during a rescue mission. Serling begins to suspect a much more complicated tale, perhaps even a cover-up. In a desperate race against time, he must not only find the truth, but somehow manage to preserve his honor.