Courage Under Fire (1996)

Courage Under Fire
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 55mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller, Mystery
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Denzel Washington Actor Nat Serling 1 1000001
Meg Ryan Actor Karen Walden 1 1000002
Lou Phillips Actor Monfriez 1 1000003
Michael Moriarty Actor General Hershberg 1 1000004
Matt Damon Actor Ilario 1 1000005
Bronson Pinchot Actor Bruno 1 1000006
Seth Gilliam Actor Altameyer 1 1000007
Regina Taylor Actor Meredith Serling 1 1000008
Zeljko Ivanek Actor Banacek 1 1000009
Scott Glenn Actor Tony Gartner 1 1000010
Tim Guinee Actor Rady 1 1000011
Tim Ransom Actor Boylar 1 1000012
Sean Astin Actor Patella 1 1000013
Armand Darrius Actor Robins 1 1000014
Mark Adair-Rios Actor Bobcat 5 1 1000015
Ned Vaughn Actor Chelli 1 1000016
Manny Perez Actor Jenkins 1 1000017
David McSwain Actor Egan 1 1000018
Sean Thomas Actor Thompson 1 1000019
Ken Jenkins Actor Joel Walden 1 1000020
Kathleen Widdoes Actor Geraldine Walden 1 1000021
Christina Stojanovich Actor Anne Marie Walden 1 1000022
Lucky Luciano Actor Nathan Serling Jr 1 1000023
Erica Newman Actor Joleen Serling 1 1000024
Jamal Mays Actor Brian Serling 1 1000025
Ashlee Pryor Actor Josie Serling 1 1000026
Michole White Actor Maria 1 1000027
Jeffrey Waid Actor Hillerman 1 1000028
Patrick Young Actor Drill Team Commander 1 1000029
Jimmy Pickens Actor Soldier 1 1000030
Jack Watkins Actor Coffee Sergeant 1 1000031
Matthew Sigloch Actor Cadre 1 1000032
James Morse Actor Cadre 1 1000033
Bruce McGill Actor McQuillan 1 1000034
Rory Aylward Actor Teegarden's Crew Chief 1 1000035
Kyle Mickaelian Actor Refueler 1 1000036
Michael Dolan Actor Orderly 1 1000037
John Roarke Actor The President 1 1000038
Tom Schanley Actor Questioner 1 1000039
Bob Apisa Actor Iraqi Tank Commander 1 1000040
Daniel Gonzalez Actor Laughing Gunner 1 1000041
Albert Hall Actor Speaker 1 1000042
Richard Venture Actor Don Boylar 1 1000043
Diane Baker Actor Louise Boylar 1 1000044
Amy Hathaway Actor Annie 1 1000045
Reed Frerichs Actor Delinquent Soldier 1 1000046
Julius Carter Actor Rowtero 1 1000047
Edward Zwick Director n/a 2 2000001
Dan Lerner Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
John Davis Producer n/a 3 3000001
Joseph Singer Producer n/a 3 3000002
David Friendly Producer n/a 3 3000003
Joseph Caracciolo Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Debra Chase Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Paul Neesan Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Patrick Duncan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jeffrey Downer Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jay Sedrish Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Skip Cosper Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Karen Collins Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jeff Kay Assistant Director (El Paso) 163 5000005
Tres Falls Assistant Director (Austin) 163 5000006
David Grant Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Burt Burnam Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Nancy King Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Robert Goldstein Location Manager (Austin) 193 5000010
Michael Casey Location Manager (El Paso) 193 5000011
Jane Goldsmith Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Maxine Bergen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Valerie Kucera Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Caroline Brock Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Matthew Woody Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Cathy Kanavy Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000017
Laura Sylvester DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000018
Michelle Schluter Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000019
Roger Deakins Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Nick Taylor Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Robin Brown Camera Operator a-camera operator 239 6000003
Gerrit Dagremond Camera Operator c-camera operator 239 6000004
Rexford Metz Camera Operator aerial camera operator 239 6000005
James Etheridge Camera Operator b-camera operator 239 6000006
Chris Wiggins Camera camera loader 120798 6000007
Frederick Toye Video main title video sequence 120800 6000008
Merie Wallace Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Mike Milliken Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Andy Harris Camera Assistant a-camera 1st assistant 120867 6000011
Marcus Lopez Camera Assistant a-camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000012
Sue Zwilling Camera Assistant b-camera 1st assistant 120867 6000013
Steven Hiller Camera Assistant c-camera 1st assistant 120867 6000014
Linda Gasco Camera Assistant c-camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000015
Andrea Moraz Camera Assistant aerial camera assistant 120867 6000016
William Hankins Camera Assistant a-camera 1st assistant 120867 6000017
Randy Stone Camera Assistant a-camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000018
Fred McLane Camera Assistant b-camera 1st assistant 120867 6000019
Juan Priego Camera Assistant b-camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000020
Steven Rosenblum Editor film editor 172 7000001
Robert Leighton Editor n/a 172 7000002
Chris Assells Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Mark Gordon Editor effects editor 172 7000004
Phil Hess Editor effects editor 172 7000005
Alan Rankin Editor effects editor 172 7000006
Jay Richardson Editor effects editor 172 7000007
Dan Hegeman Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Lauren Stephens Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000009
Ann Fisher Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000010
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000011
Cynthia Thornton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Nicole Schubert Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Penny Hallin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
William Yeh Assistant Editor Lightworks assistant editor 203 7000015
Scott Gershin Editor effects editor 172 7000016
James Horner Music n/a 120781 8000001
Joe Rand Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Dave Marquette Music music recordist 120781 8000003
Bob Bornstein Music music copyist 120781 8000004
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
Jim Henrikson Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
James Horner Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
John Graysmark Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Rick Gentz Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Stephen Cooper Art Director art direction 183 9000003
John Rozman Swing Gang swing gang member 434 9000004
Ron Sica Swing Gang swing gang member 434 9000005
Jack Colmenero Swing Gang swing gang member 434 9000006
Barbara Mesney Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Andrew Neskoromny Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Randy Wilkins Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Cliff Bernay Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000010
Mari Phillips Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000011
Jacquie Stears Scenic Artist lead scenic artist 745 9000012
Robert Sica Lead Person leadman 120957 9000013
Jacque Morgan Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000014
Leonard Lucas Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000015
Mary Colquhoun Casting n/a 179 10000001
Liz Keigley Casting (Austin) 179 10000002
Elizabeth Marx Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Billy Dowd Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Ashley Kramer Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Brian Griffin Supervisor digital supervisor(VCE) 120845 11000002
Richard Patterson Supervisor digital supervisor(Illusion Arts) 120845 11000003
Charlie Davis Post-Production Executive n/a 120876 11000004
Arthur Miller Consultant railroad consultant 120784 12000001
Rory Aylward Technical Advisor military technical advisor 537 12000002
Jessica Drake Dialect Coach (Meg Ryan) 666 12000003
Michael Jamison Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Francine Jamison-Tanchuck Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Frank Rose Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Gail Just Costumes costumer(Meg Ryan) 120828 13000004
Hector Morales Costumes key costumer 120828 13000005
Jorge Gonzalez Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Robin Wright Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
Barbara Olvera Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000008
Dino Ganziano Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000009
Larry Cherry Hair Stylist (Denzel Washington) 120799 13000010
Sally Hershberger Hair Stylist (Meg Ryan) 120799 13000011
Tammy Lema Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Lutz Wesemann Makeup (Meg Ryan) 353 13000013
Lange Burnett Makeup n/a 353 13000014
Edna Sheen Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000015
Michael Mills Prosthetic Makeup n/a 120936 13000016
Robert Stewart Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000017
Marcia Evers Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000018
Dianne Linn ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Lou Kleinman ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Joe Mayer ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000004
Karen Landers Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Kim Waugh Audio n/a 120810 14000006
Jennifer Mann Audio n/a 120810 14000007
Mark Ormandy Audio n/a 120810 14000008
Brian Pierson Audio n/a 120810 14000009
Marvin Lewis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000010
Craig Jaeger Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000011
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Chris Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Valerie Davidson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
David Jobe Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Don Givens Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000016
Andy Nelson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Anna Behlmer Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
Phillip Morrill Sound sound assistant editor 120816 14000019
Bob Bowman Sound sound assistant editor 120816 14000020
Tim Grossclose Sound sound assistant editor 120816 14000021
Lon Bender Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000022
Per Hallberg Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Willie Burton Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000024
Mitch Lillian Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Marty Eichmann Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Peter Clemence Grip n/a 365 15000003
Curtis Herbert Grip n/a 365 15000004
Richard Ford Grip n/a 365 15000005
Key Kolb Grip n/a 365 15000006
James Maloy Grip n/a 365 15000007
Charlie Marroquin Grip n/a 365 15000008
Mary Nelson Grip n/a 365 15000009
Donis Rhoden Grip n/a 365 15000010
Steve Ligorio Grip n/a 365 15000011
Alex Montez Grip n/a 365 15000012
Bill O'Leary Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
Rob Doumitt Gaffer n/a 268 15000014
Buzzy Burwell Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Dwight Cary Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Edison Jackson Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Jeremy Knaster Electrician n/a 450 15000018
John Lacy Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Monoque Mitchell Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000020
Bruce Hamme Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000021
Steve Isbell Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000022
Bill Moore Best Boy electrical bestboy 120885 15000023
Guy Jackson Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000024
Cathy Gibson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Liz Probst Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Barbara Crow Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Dylan McKenna Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Lisa Carey Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000005
Ron Stein Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Pete Antico Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Ben Bray Stunts n/a 240 19000003
John Centiempo Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Jim Halty Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Steve Kelso Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Alan Oliney Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Steve Picerni Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Denise Roberts Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Robby Robinson Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Danny Rogers Stunts n/a 240 19000011
David Zellitti Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Dick Bayard Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Nick Sanders Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Al Itzkoff Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Alan Munro Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Peter Sullivan Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor 120866 23000002
Kelly Kerby Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Richard Wood Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
Peter Kuran Visual Effects optical and digital effects producer(VCE) 419 23000005
Pam Vick Visual Effects digital effects(VCE) 419 23000006
Bryan Cooke Visual Effects digital effects(VCE) 419 23000007
Erik Anderson Visual Effects digital effects(VCE) 419 23000008
David Williams Visual Effects digital composites(Illusion Arts) 419 23000009
Paul Lombardi Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000010
Scott Blackwell Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000011
Stanley Blackwell Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000012
Kim Derry Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000013
Bruce Donnellan Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000014
John Fagan Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000015
Scott Garcia Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000016
Michael Gaspar Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000017
Grande Gonzalez Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000018
William Kennedy Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000019
Joe Lombardi Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000020
John Milinac Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000021
Jeff Miller Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000022
Robert Olmstead Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000023
David Peterson Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000024
Chuck Schmitz Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000025
Chuck Stewart Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000026
Frank Toro Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000027
Parry Willard Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000028
Richard Berman Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000029
Syd Dutton Matte Painter matte painting effects 120959 23000030
Bill Taylor Matte Painter matte painting effects 120959 23000031
Robert Stromberg Matte Painter matte artist(Illusion Arts) 120959 23000032
Michael Wassel Matte Painter matte artist(Illusion Arts) 120959 23000033
Mark Sawicki Matte Painter matte photographer(Illusion Arts) 120959 23000034
Fumi Mashimo Animator digital animation(Illusion Arts) 483 23000035
Chuck Herrmann Assistant Props assistant property 120904 24000001
Robert Richardson Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000002
Jim Zemansky Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Michael Papac Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Terry Atchison Props weapons prop technician 120817 24000005
Gary Clause Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000006
Karla Ingebretsen Assistant (to aerial coordinator) 120820 25000001
Robin Budd Assistant (to Edward Zwick) 120820 25000002
Brooke Brooks Assistant (to John Davis) 120820 25000003
Neil Weinberger Assistant (to Joseph M Singer) 120820 25000004
Peter Karp Assistant (to David T Friendly) 120820 25000005
Gina White Assistant (to Denzel Washington) 120820 25000006
Jaime Cabrera Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
James Crowley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Ismael DeAndra Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Dean Johnsen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Chris Kahn Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Josh Kesselman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Kellie Parks Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Daniel Shaw Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Martha Waters Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Stephanie Sain Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Wayne Roberts Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Stanley Webber Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Phil Schriber Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Eddie Voelker Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
Dominic Sandfrey Production labor foreman 120824 25000021
Mike Billow Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000022
John Davis Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000023
Cliff Fleming Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000024
M Jensen Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000025
Jesse Martin Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000026
Peter McKernan Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000027
Ann Patrie Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000028
Rick Shuster Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000029
Robin Simpson Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000030
Vicky Spediacci Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000031
Dirk Vahle Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000032
Kurt Courtland Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000033
David Jones Other aerial coordinator 120795 26000001
Sonny Robinson Other aerial support 120795 26000002
Rudy Pi Other recordist 120795 26000003
Mark Harris Other recordist 120795 26000004
Shawn Murphy Other scoring mixer 120795 26000005
Robert Harris Other cable person 120795 26000006
Jaqueline Zietlow Other administrator(VCE) 120795 26000007
Pam Vick Other optical effects(VCE) 120795 26000008
William Conner Other optical effects(VCE) 120795 26000009
Tom Eckelberry Other optical effects(VCE) 120795 26000010
Joseph Conti Other computer generated effects 120795 26000011
Mimi McGreal Other production secretary 120795 26000012
Cliff Bergman Other general foreman 120795 26000013
Mike Carroll Other plaster foreman 120795 26000014
Mike Riley Other toolman 120795 26000015
James Mize Other metal fabricator 120795 26000016
Gary Clark Other paint foreman 120795 26000017
George Stuart Other standby painter 120795 26000018
David Tully Other greensman 120795 26000019
Raigen Thornton Other aid 120795 26000020
Eddie Sanchez Other aid 120795 26000021
Tim Roslan Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000022
Wendi Laski Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
While serving in the Persian Gulf at Al Bathra, Lt. Colonel Nathanial Serling gives the order to fire at what he believes is an enemy T-54 tank and is horrified to learn that he's destroyed one of his own tanks, killing several of Serling's own men. As the military conducts a hushed investigation into this incident of "friendly fire" Serling is reassigned to a job in Awards and Decorations at the Pentagon and ordered to review Capt. Karen Walden's candidacy for a Medal of Honor, to be awarded to the Medevac pilot for her "courage under fire." The honor, unhappily, is to be posthumous. Expected to expedite the inquiry and rubber-stamp the approval for the Medal, Serling instead finds himself unavoidably drawn into her crew's conflicting stories regarding Walden's actions during a rescue mission. Serling begins to suspect a much more complicated tale, perhaps even a cover-up. In a desperate race against time, he must not only find the truth, but somehow manage to preserve his honor.