Grand Canyon (1991)

Grand Canyon
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 14mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords ensemble
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Gardner Cole Song n/a 120859 8000018
Myra Chason Stunts stunt performer 240 19000009
Eric Chambers Stunts stunt performer 240 19000008
Anthony Brubaker Stunts stunt performer 240 19000007
Jim Connors Stunts stunt performer 240 19000010
Diana Cuevas Stunts stunt performer 240 19000011
Maria Doest Stunts stunt performer 240 19000014
Kenneth Day Stunts stunt performer 240 19000013
Jadie David Stunts stunt performer 240 19000012
Chaz Brewer Stunts stunt performer 240 19000006
Gary Baxley Stunts stunt performer 240 19000005
Gail Foreman Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Pamela Ellington Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Jeff Dash Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000002
Kevin Fitzgerald Motion Control motion control camera technician(Dream Quest Images) 121053 19000001
Scott Campbell Motion Control motion control camera technician(Dream Quest Images) 121053 19000002
Hank Baumert Stunts stunt performer 240 19000004
La Faye Baker Stunts stunt performer 240 19000003
Lionel Douglass Stunts stunt performer 240 19000015
Bill Erickson Stunts stunt performer 240 19000016
Jim Morange Stunts stunt performer 240 19000028
Solly Marx Stunts stunt performer 240 19000027
Gary Littlejohn Stunts stunt performer 240 19000026
Brad Orrison Stunts stunt performer 240 19000029
Peter Stader Stunts stunt performer 240 19000030
William H Washington Stunts stunt performer 240 19000033
Tierre Turner Stunts stunt performer 240 19000032
John Michael Stewart Stunts stunt performer 240 19000031
Alton Leo Jones Stunts stunt performer 240 19000025
Chris Howell Stunts stunt performer 240 19000024
Pat Green Stunts stunt performer 240 19000019
Sandra Gimpel Stunts stunt performer 240 19000018
Greg Gault Stunts stunt performer 240 19000017
Stephen P Hart Stunts stunt performer 240 19000020
Glenn W Herpst Stunts stunt performer 240 19000021
Leslie Howard Stunts stunt performer 240 19000023
Chuck Hicks Stunts stunt performer 240 19000022
Gail Martin-Sheridan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Gary Wayton Stunts stunt performer 240 19000034
Greg Orloff Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Michael Dressel Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
John Murray Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Kevin O'Connell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Rick Kline Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Stu Bernstein Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Robert Grieve Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Dan Kent Sound utility sound technician 120816 14000018
Alicia M Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Carmen Flores de Tanis Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Margaret Carlton Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000004
Jeanine Schaack Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Rebecca Nicolaou Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Geoffrey Patterson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000010
Sharon H Smith Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Steve Mann Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Alan Howarth Sound Effects Editor special sound effects editor 327 14000022
John Donnelly Grip n/a 365 15000008
Mitch Lookabaugh Grip n/a 365 15000007
Mark West Averill Grip n/a 365 15000006
Carl Gibson Jr. Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000009
David L Merrill Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Donald E. Dahlquist Lighting Technician Fox assistant chief lighting technician 120907 15000012
George Randell Best Boy Fox bestboy 120885 15000011
Tim Ryan Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Robert E Krattiger Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Brian Reeves Sound Mixer score recordist/mixer 230 14000025
John Richards Sound Mixer score recordist/mixer 230 14000024
David MacMillan Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000023
Ross Pallone Sound Mixer score recordist/mixer 230 14000026
Walter J Nichols Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Gary Holt Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Daryl Smith Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Beth Bergeron ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000003
Boone Narr Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Lonnie Gatlin Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Tommy Cantrell Other lamp operator 120795 26000002
Matt Patterson Other recordist 120795 26000001
James Krattiger Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
Paul Campanella Other standby painter 120795 26000005
Alexander Scutt Other plasterer 120795 26000008
Robert Scutti Other plasterer 120795 26000007
Klaus Ernst Other paint foreman 120795 26000006
Howard Spiro Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000029
Bill Schwanke Driver n/a 273 25000028
Ellen Jolly-Dotson Driver n/a 273 25000023
Sidney Highsmith Driver n/a 273 25000022
John Sarviss Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000021
Harry Compton Driver n/a 273 25000024
Cherie Gard Driver n/a 273 25000025
Ted Mehous Driver n/a 273 25000027
Poncho Zapata Driver n/a 273 25000026
Frank McEldowney Other greensman 120795 26000009
David Tully Other greensman 120795 26000010
Jim Green Other pinblock operator(Dream Quest Images) 120795 26000022
Robert Mead Other babies 120795 26000021
Denise Mead Other babies 120795 26000020
Dennis Dorney Other optical line-up technician(Dream Quest Images) 120795 26000023
Walter Hill Thanks n/a 121115 26000024
Spooky Stevens Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000003
Francoise Dessaigne Publicity publicist(France) 120789 29000002
Marc Bernard Publicity publicist(France) 120789 29000001
Don Stanley Other LAPD coordinator 120795 26000019
Russ Tanaka Other aid 120795 26000018
Gary Simpson Other stage engineer 120795 26000013
Mark Harris Other machine operator 120795 26000012
Jim Quinn Other machine operator 120795 26000011
Micheal Mason Other scoring coordinator 120795 26000014
Ron Goodman Other Spacecam Systems 120795 26000015
Todd Adelman Other aid 120795 26000017
Ruth Auerbach Other studio teacher 120795 26000016
Linda Klein Medic medical advisor 120966 25000020
Ed Thomas Production labor foreman 120824 25000019
Arthur J Codron Effects Assistant assistant visual effects editor(Dream Quest Images) 120922 23000007
Rodney Byrd Effects Assistant assistant special effects 120922 23000006
Richard O Helmer Special Effects special physical effects(Dream Quest Images) 168 23000005
Richard L Cohen Titles and Opticals optical line-up technician(Dream Quest Images) 121075 23000008
Jeffrey Bacon Titles title design 120825 23000009
Michael R Gannon Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
James Valentine Rotoscope Animator rotoscope supervisor(Dream Quest Images) 121082 23000011
John O'Brien Titles title design 120825 23000010
Dream Quest Images Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000004
Burt Dalton Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Michael Diersing Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Brent Regan Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Dean E Hensley Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Laurie Arnow Construction Construction Estimator 120900 21000004
Charlie Mares Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Alex Funke Visual Effects director of effects photography(Dream Quest Images) 419 23000002
Hoyt Yeatman Visual Effects Supervisor (Dream Quest Images) 249 23000001
Bill Petrotta Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Hugh Ross Assistant (to Lawrence Kasdan) 120820 25000001
Lionel Douglass Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
James E Foote Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
William Ballard Transportation Captain Fox transportation captain 272 25000011
Peter Andrefsky Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Laurie Hall Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Devron Conrad Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
Wendy Mattox Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
Lara Newton Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Rick Belyeu Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Craig Moore Production Assistant (Dream Quest Images) 275 25000009
Paul Bode Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Diana Vilkaitis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Anne Ward Assistant (to Lawrence Kasdan) 120820 25000002
Steven Doren Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Jake Kasdan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Michael Yheulon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Elia Martinez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Jonathan Klein ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Kimberly Harris ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Jacqueline Alexandra Actor 1st Forum Twin 1 1000050
John Ashby Actor Woman's Driver 1 1000049
Cora Lee Day Actor Woman in Car 1 1000048
Kristen Amber Actor 2nd Forum Twin 1 1000051
Magic Johnson Actor (uncredited cameo appearance) Basketball Player 1 1000052
Charles Okun Producer n/a 3 3000002
Lawrence Kasdan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Lawrence Kasdan Director n/a 2 2000001
Roxanne Kasdan Actor Davis' Assistant 1 1000047
Anne Ward Actor Davis' Assistant 1 1000046
Willie C Carpenter Actor Simon's Friend 1 1000041
Paul Short Actor Myers' Partner 1 1000040
Brett Jones Actor Window-Breaking Thug 1 1000039
Antonio Royuela Actor Carlos 1 1000042
Edward G Perez Actor 1st Carlos' Friend 1 1000043
Hugh Ross Actor Davis' Assistant 1 1000045
Clifton Collins Jr. Actor 2nd Carlos Friend 1 1000044
Michael Grillo Producer n/a 3 3000003
David K McCullough Producer (Dream Quest Images) 3 3000004
Steph Benseman Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
John Panzarella Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Kenneth Silverstein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Anne Rapp Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Danis Regal-O'Connell Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Leslie Moraes Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Leslie Howard Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Mark Tobey DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000011
E Carey Dietrich Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Michael Grillo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Lawrence Kasdan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Meg Kasdan Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Keith Shartle Executive Producer (Dream Quest Images) 174 3000005
Meg Kasdan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Charles Okun Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jack Fitch Production Manager (Dream Quest Images) 305 5000003
Allan Wertheim Unit Production Manager 2nd unit production manager 182 5000002
Sam H Ginsburg Actor Mr Menken 1 1000038
Jeanne Bates Actor Mrs Menken 1 1000037
Candace Mead Actor Claire's Baby 1 1000013
Destinee Dewalt Actor Kelley 1 1000012
Sarah Trigger Actor Vanessa 1 1000011
Loren Mead Actor Claire's Baby 1 1000014
Shaun Baker Actor Rocstar 1 1000015
Christopher M Brown Actor Rotor 1 1000018
Deon Sams Actor Jimmy 1 1000017
K Todd Freeman Actor Wipe 1 1000016
Randle Mell Actor The Alley Baron 1 1000010
Patrick Y Malone Actor Otis 1 1000009
Mary McDonnell Actor Claire 1 1000004
Steve Martin Actor Davis 1 1000003
Kevin Kline Actor Mack 1 1000002
Mary-Louise Parker Actor Dee 1 1000005
Alfre Woodard Actor Jane 1 1000006
Tina Lifford Actor Deborah 1 1000008
Jeremy Sisto Actor Roberto 1 1000007
Gregg Dandridge Actor Eddie 1 1000019
Branscombe Richmond Actor Ace Cop 1 1000020
Sharon Lee Jones Actor Studio Girl 1 1000032
Steven Keith Davis Actor Scar 1 1000031
Henry Kingi Actor Skin 1 1000030
Mary Ellen Trainor Actor Ms Green 1 1000033
Ben Chaney Actor Young Roberto 1 1000034
Ben McCreary Actor Jackson 1 1000036
Carlos Cervantes Actor Watch Robber 1 1000035
Jim Morange Actor Bus Driver 1 1000029
Lynn Salvatori Actor Woman in Baseball Cap 1 1000028
Carol Ita White Actor Morning Nurse 1 1000023
Todd Allen Actor Myers 1 1000022
Walt Jordan Actor Deuce Cop 1 1000021
Basil Wallace Actor Insurance Salesman 1 1000024
Georgina Lindsey Actor Cathy Fox 1 1000025
Marley Shelton Actor Amanda 1 1000027
Jack Kehler Actor Steve Fox 1 1000026
Eva Schroeder Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Owen Roizman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Val Harris Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Jon Farhat Art Director (Dream Quest Images) 183 9000004
Tom Duffield Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Craig Zimmerman Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Thom Magana Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
David Manhan Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Sally A Thornton Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Richard F Mays Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Cheryl Carasik Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Bo Welch Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Konan Kelly Song song producer("Am I Late") 120859 8000021
Adam Spira Song ("Am I Late") 120859 8000020
Ice Cube Song ("F*** the Police") 120859 8000017
Warren Zevon Song Performer ("Lawyers, Guns and Money" "Searching For a Heart") 120788 8000022
NWA Song Performer ("Quiet on the Set" "F*** the Police") 120788 8000023
Souled Out Song Performer ("Am I Late") 120788 8000025
Gardner Cole Song Performer ("Only in America") 120788 8000024
Roxanne Rogers Artistic Advisor art department researcher 973 9000011
Jennifer Shull Casting n/a 179 10000001
Marlene Williams Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Alan Martin Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Ruby Manis Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Toni-Ann Walker Hair Stylist Mr. Steve Martin's hairstylist 120799 13000006
Leonard Engelman Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Bari Dreiband-Burman Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000010
Thomas R Burman Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000009
Frank Griffin Makeup Artist Steve Martin's makeup artist 120801 13000008
Winnie Brown-Willis Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Aggie Guerard Rodgers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jimmy Jue Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Beth Shull Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Donna Lee Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Clyde Zimmerman Supervisor paint supervisor 120845 11000001
David Goldberg Supervisor model shop supervisor(Dream Quest Images) 120845 11000002
Malek Mansour Advisor basketball advisor 120821 12000001
Jeff Matakovich Supervisor optical supervisor(Dream Quest Images) 120845 11000003
Dr. Dre Song songs("Quiet on the Set" "F*** the Police") 120859 8000016
MC Ren Song songs("Quiet on the Set" "F*** the Police") 120859 8000015
Steve Sass Camera Assistant Spacecam assistant 120867 6000013
Dennis McNeill Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Gemma LaMana Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Ned Martin Camera Assistant plate camera assistant(Dream Quest Images) 120867 6000014
Carol Littleton Editor n/a 172 7000001
J H Arrufat Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Kathy Chasen-Hay Editing editorial supervisor(Dream Quest Images) 120901 7000003
Axel Hubert Editor associate film editor 172 7000002
Richard Dungan Video video operator 120800 6000010
Mark Burnett Video video operator 120800 6000009
Marlo Pabon Camera Operator optical camera operator(Dream Quest Images) 239 6000004
Chuck Schuman Camera Operator plate camera operator(Dream Quest Images) 239 6000003
Robert S Hahn Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Kris Gregg Camera Operator optical camera operator(Dream Quest Images) 239 6000005
Martin Glover Camera camera loader 120798 6000006
Rebecca Baehler Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Alan Disler Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Jim Matheny Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
David E Stone Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
John Lennon Song ("She's Leaving Home") 120859 8000010
Warren Zevon Song songs 120859 8000009
Chris Boardman Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Sir Paul McCartney Song ("She's Leaving Home") 120859 8000011
Billy Rose Song ("It's Only a Paper Moon") 120859 8000012
Harold Arlen Song ("It's Only a Paper Moon") 120859 8000014
E Y Harburg Song ("It's Only a Paper Moon") 120859 8000013
Brad Dechter Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Jim Weidman Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
James Newton Howard Music n/a 120781 8000001
Stephanie Lowry Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000008
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
David Olson Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Marty Paich Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000003
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor scoring contractor 121013 8000005
Paul Salamunovich Music Conductor choral conductor 120818 8000004
Danny Glover Actor Simon 1 1000001
Synopsis
A contemporary story exploring the struggles of urban life, following the lives of a group of people living in Los Angeles.