Made in America (1993)

Made in America
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy, Urban
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Whoopi Goldberg Actor Sarah Matthews 1 1000001
Ted Danson Actor Hal Jackson 1 1000002
Will Smith Actor Tea Cake Walters 1 1000003
Nia Long Actor Zora Matthews 1 1000004
Paul Rodriguez Actor Jose 1 1000005
Jennifer Tilly Actor Stacy 1 1000006
Peggy Rea Actor Alberta 1 1000007
Clyde Kusatsu Actor Bob Takashima 1 1000008
David Bowe Actor Teddy 1 1000009
Jeffrey Joseph Actor James 1 1000010
Rawley Valverde Actor Diego 1 1000011
Fred Mancuso Actor Bruce 1 1000012
Charlene Fernetz Actor Paula 1 1000013
Shawn Levy Actor Dwayne 1 1000014
Lu Leonard Actor Clinic Nurse 1 1000015
Joe Lerer Actor Hospital Doctor 1 1000016
Janice Edwards Actor Hospital Nurse 1 1000017
Michael McFall Actor Hostpital Intern 1 1000018
Phyllis Avery Actor White Woman 1 1 1000019
Frances Bergen Actor White Woman 2 1 1000020
O'Neal Compton Actor Rocky 1 1000021
Michael Halton Actor Stew 1 1000022
William Murphy Actor production assistant 1 1 1000023
Ross Benjamin Actor production assistant 2 1 1000024
Mel Stewart Actor Principal Rockwell 1 1000025
David Kazanjian Actor Mr Alden 1 1000026
Jim Cranna Actor Person at Car Lot 1 1000027
Shannon Orrock Actor Wife at Car Lot 1 1000028
Alexandra Cuccia Actor Child at Car Lot 1 1000029
Chikako Felper Actor Japanese Woman 1 1 1000030
Patricia Jow Actor Japanese Woman 2 1 1000031
Raquel Osborne Actor Woman in Sushi Bar 1 1000032
James Cotton Actor Man With Beer 1 1000033
Miyuki Takei Actor Sushi Waitress 1 1000034
Akihide Fujiyama Actor Sushi Chef 1 1000035
Gregory Fields Actor Rapper 1 1000037
Meashell McCann Actor Rapper 1 1000038
Antoine Foote Actor Rapper 1 1000039
Jeffrey Russell Actor Rapper 1 1000040
Richard Benjamin Director n/a 2 2000001
Patrick Palmer Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Arnon Milchan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Douglas Producer n/a 3 3000002
Rick Bieber Producer n/a 3 3000003
Marcia Brandwynne Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Nadine Schiff Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Carol Burnett Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Patrick Palmer Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Steven Reuther Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000008
Suzanne Rothbaum Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Holly Goldberg Sloan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Holly Goldberg Sloan From Story n/a 120870 4000002
Marcia Brandwynne From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Nadine Schiff From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Joe Aguilar Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
L Jones Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Newton Arnold Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Bryan Denegal Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Richard Brodsky Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Robert Mooney Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Carol Dantuono Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Charles Miller Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Nathan Gendzier Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Debra Girard Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Pamela Alch Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Kathy Sarreal Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Heidi McGuire Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Ralf Bode Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Harald Ortenburger Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Edward Gold Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
William Barber Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Michael St Hilaire Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Ted Churchill Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Jeff Mart Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Michael Benson Camera 2nd unit cameraman 120798 6000008
Peter Gulla Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
John Small Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Paul Bode Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Tony Rivetti Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
Patrick Riley Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
G Santy Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000014
Paul Marbury Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000015
Bruce Manning Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000016
Joseph Antczak Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000017
Brian Armstrong Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000018
Harry Zimmerman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000019
Lou Weinert Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000020
Todd Gavin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000021
George Gee Projectionist n/a 121104 6000022
Zade Rosenthal Photography still photographer 120835 6000023
Hilary Murray Color Timer n/a 120921 6000024
Hans Bjerno Camera Equipment westcam technician 121010 6000025
Patrick Riley Camera Assistant Steadicam camera assistant 120867 6000026
Nate Goodman Camera Assistant Steadicam camera assistant 120867 6000027
Stan McClain Aerial Director of Photography n/a 121063 6000028
Jacqueline Cambas Editor n/a 172 7000001
William Fletcher Editor associate film editor 172 7000002
Donah Bassett Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Margaret Adachi Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000004
Paul Martinez Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000005
Mark Isham Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jill Meyers Music music business affairs 120781 8000002
Bonnie Greenberg Music music business affairs 120781 8000003
Kim Scharnberg Music Arranger orchestra & arrangements 121019 8000004
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
John Brown Music Coordinator (for 3rd stone) 206 8000006
Jabali Hicks Music Coordinator (for 3rd stone) 206 8000007
Karen Kloack Music Coordinator (for 3rd stone) 206 8000008
Betty Bosen Music Coordinator (for 3rd stone) 206 8000009
Richard Whitfield Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Dick Rudolph Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Carole Childs Music Supervisor (for Elektra records) 120872 8000012
Amos Newman Music Supervisor (for Elektra records) 120872 8000013
Gloria Estefan Song n/a 120859 8000014
Lawrence Dermer Song ("Go Away") 120859 8000015
Emilio Estefan Song song producer("Go Away") 120859 8000016
Jorge Casas Song song producer("Go Away") 120859 8000017
Clay Ostwald Song song producer("Go Away") 120859 8000018
Will Smith Song ("Dance or Die") 120859 8000019
Victor Cooke Song song producer("Dance or Die") 120859 8000020
Victor Cooke Song n/a 120859 8000021
DJ Jazzy Jeff Song (as Jeff Townes) 120859 8000022
DJ Jazzy Jeff Song song producer("Dance or Die" (as Jeff Townes)) 120859 8000023
Carole Bayer Sager Song ("The Colors of Love") 120859 8000024
James Ingram Song ("The Colors of Love") 120859 8000025
Bruce Roberts Song ("The Colors of Love") 120859 8000026
David Foster Song song producer("The Colors of Love") 120859 8000027
Greg Lawson Song n/a 120859 8000028
Chip Taylor Song ("Wild Thing") 120859 8000029
E Harburg Song ("Somewhere Over the Rainbow") 120859 8000030
Harold Arlen Song ("Somewhere Over the Rainbow") 120859 8000031
Samoelo Andriammalalahanjaona Song ("Voromby") 120859 8000032
David Fanshawe Song song recorder("Ngoma Ra Mrongo (Taita Kenya)") 120859 8000033
Eddie Cunningham Song ("If You Need a Miracle") 120859 8000035
Dennis Knutson Song ("If You Need a Miracle") 120859 8000036
Nick Martinelli Song ("If You Need a Miracle") 120859 8000037
Ritchie Blackmore Song ("Smoke on the Water") 120859 8000038
Ian Gillan Song ("Smoke on the Water") 120859 8000039
Roger Glover Song ("Smoke on the Water") 120859 8000040
Jon Lord Song ("Smoke on the Water") 120859 8000041
Ian Paice Song ("Smoke on the Water") 120859 8000042
Keith Sweat Song n/a 120859 8000043
Keith Sweat Song song producer("Does He Do it Good") 120859 8000044
Roy Murray Song ("Does He Do it Good") 120859 8000045
Laura Satterfield Song n/a 120859 8000046
Ira Walker Song ("I Know I Don't Walk on Water") 120859 8000047
Peter Asher Song song producer("I Know I Don't Walk on Water") 120859 8000048
Howard Johnson Song ("M-O-T-H-E-R (a word that means the world to me)") 120859 8000049
Theodore Morse Song ("M-O-T-H-E-R (a word that means the world to me)") 120859 8000050
Mickey Hart Song n/a 120859 8000051
Airto Moreira Song ("Mysterious Island") 120859 8000052
Laura Purim Song ("Mysterious Island") 120859 8000053
Jeff Sterling Song ("Mysterious Island") 120859 8000054
Edward Elgar Song ("Pomp and Circumstance") 120859 8000055
Carmen Alice Song ("What Is This") 120859 8000056
Ennio Morricone Song ("The Good the Bad the Ugly") 120859 8000057
Sylvester Stewart Song ("Stand") 120859 8000058
Paul Wright Song song producer("Stand") 120859 8000059
Gloria Estefan Song Performer ("Go Away") 120788 8000063
Will Smith Song Performer ("Dance or Die" (as the Fresh Prince)) 120788 8000064
DJ Jazzy Jeff Song Performer ("Dance or Die") 120788 8000065
Lisa Fischer Song Performer ("The Colors of Love") 120788 8000066
Greg Lawson Song Performer ("Personality") 120788 8000067
Judy Garland Song Performer ("Somewhere Over the Rainbow") 120788 8000068
Tarika Sammy Song Performer ("Voromby") 120788 8000069
Henry Kaiser Song Performer ("Voromby") 120788 8000070
David Lindley Song Performer ("Voromby") 120788 8000071
Ben King Song Performer ("If You Need a Miracle") 120788 8000073
Keith Sweat Song Performer n/a 120788 8000075
Laura Satterfield Song Performer ("I Know I Don't Walk on Water") 120788 8000077
Ephraim Lewis Song Performer ("I Know I Don't Walk on Water") 120788 8000078
Mickey Hart Song Performer ("Mysterious Island") 120788 8000079
Sergio Mendes Song Performer ("What Is This") 120788 8000081
Evelyn Sakash Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Hilton Rosemarin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Mark Bachman Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000003
Kris Boxell Set Dresser set dressing buyer 197 9000004
George Mauricio Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Eugene Texeira Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Don Watson Lead Person leadman 120957 9000007
Dawn Swiderski Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Don Weinger Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Kristen Ross Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Sherman Labby Art Department sketch artist 120843 9000011
Reuben Cannon Casting n/a 179 10000001
David Giella Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Raquel Osborne Location Casting extras location casting 120864 10000003
Rob McWilliams Consultant video consultant 120784 12000001
Alan Greenwald Consultant orthopedic surgical consultant 120784 12000002
Robert Eppley Consultant orthopedic surgical consultant 120784 12000003
Elizabeth McBride Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mandy Chamberlain Costumes costumer to Whoopi Goldberg 120828 13000002
Mary Still Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Barbara Hartman-Jenichen Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Michael Becker Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Julia Walker Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Susan Germaine Hair Stylist hairstylist to Ted Danson 120799 13000007
Candace Neal Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Michael Germain Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000009
Daniel Striepeke Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000010
Eileen Sieff Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000011
Christina Tucker ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000002
Timothy Dobie Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Debbie Peterson Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Gary Dowling Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Sarah Monat Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Robin Harlan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Bruce Bell Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Chris Jenkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Mark Smith Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
D Hemphill Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Paul Grenier Sound sound processor 120816 14000013
Mike Dobie Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Jeff Bushelman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Duke Brown Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Scott Burrow Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
C Welch Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Mark Gordon Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Peter Barbour Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Richard Lightstone Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Dan Gleich Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000022
Philip Perkins Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000023
Jonathan Guterres Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Jeff Gilliam Grip rigging grip 365 15000002
Wesley Riley Grip n/a 365 15000003
Charma Ferreira Grip n/a 365 15000004
Frank Strzalkowski Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Gregory Childers Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Curt Cabral Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Andrea Kahn Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Gary Gill Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000009
Steve Cardellini Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Joe Parsons Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000011
Ida Henderson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Catherine Roehl Accountant construction accountant 120802 16000002
Jim McCarthy Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Diane Seniw Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Jay Roberts Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000005
Catherine Jones Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000006
Lester Wilson Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Rick Rozzini Choreographer assistant choreographer 120803 17000002
Richard Montoya Choreographer assistant choreographer 120803 17000003
David Ellis Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Steve Martin Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Kevin Bailey Stunts n/a 240 19000003
La Baker Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Gregory Barnett Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Dan Bell Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Robin Bonaccorsi Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Rocky Capella Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Lisa Dempsey Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Annie Ellis Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Richard Ellis Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Thomas Huff Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Keith Jones Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Kevin Larson Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Will Leong Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Johnny Martin Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Mike Martinez Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Tim Meridith Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Jeff Mosley Stunts n/a 240 19000019
David Renaud Stunts n/a 240 19000020
R Rondell Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Kym Washington Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Dick Ziker Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Gary Johnson Animal Trainer elephants owner and trainer 120962 20000001
Kari Johnson Animal Trainer elephants owner and trainer 120962 20000002
Steve Martin Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
Donna Martin Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000004
Jerry Therrien Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000005
Charlie Sammut Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000006
Keith Jones Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000007
Ray Mandoux Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Chris Kelly Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Rodney Armanino Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Richard Reseigne Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
James Wilhelm Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Ed Sienkaniec Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Thomas Sindicich Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Dean Backer Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Robert Corso Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Don Miloyevich Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Aida Gaboyan Assistant (to Patrick Palmer) 120820 25000001
Maricle Jennaway Assistant (to Richard Benjamin) 120820 25000002
Renee Featherstone Assistant (to Michael Douglas) 120820 25000003
Peter DePalma Assistant (to Michael Douglas) 120820 25000004
Shauna Beal Assistant (to Arnon Milchan) 120820 25000005
Patty Reid Assistant (to Arnon Milchan) 120820 25000006
Katherine Agard Assistant (to Steven Reuther) 120820 25000007
Mary Arnold Assistant (to Steven Reuther) 120820 25000008
Pamela Murphy Assistant (to Nadine Schiff) 120820 25000009
Ron Holder Assistant (to Whoopi Goldberg) 120820 25000010
Peter Stelzer Assistant (to Ted Danson) 120820 25000011
Joseph Ruzecki Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Steven McDonald Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Natalia Matthews Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Brian Jay Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Brian Hofstetter Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Oscar Briones Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Kevin Walsh Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Alan Collis Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000019
Christina Palmer Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000020
Kelly Barr Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000021
Candace Crump Stand-In ('Sarah') 121015 25000022
Michael Sax Stand-In standin 'Sax' 121015 25000023
David Ellis Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000024
Christopher Desmond Medic n/a 120966 25000025
Robert Zajonc Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000026
Michael Ryan Driver (for Richard Benjamin) 273 25000027
Vic Cuccia Driver (for Whoopi Goldberg) 273 25000028
John Lopez Driver (for Ted Danson) 273 25000029
Saul Jurkunas Driver cook/driver 273 25000030
Norma Smith Other new regency financial representative 120795 26000001
Erin Fiedler Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Dale Haugo Other scenic charge 120795 26000003
Lisa Devlin Other standby painter 120795 26000004
Chick Elwell Other Teamster captain 120795 26000005
David Rudder Other promotions 120795 26000006
Rudy Lara Other re-recordist 120795 26000007
Tony Jenkins Other re-recordist 120795 26000008
Janet Hayen Other copyist 120795 26000009
Stephen Krause Other scoring engineer 120795 26000010
Junior Regisford Other coordinator(for 3rd stone) 120795 26000011
Jeannie Rucker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000012
Betty Gadling Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Anthony Williams Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Williams Allums Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Wayan Henry Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Joe Everett Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Joe Everett Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
A light-skinned 17 year-old girl, conceived by artificial insemination and believing that her father is dead, discovers that he is alive, white, and the obnoxious local cable tv car salesman. She, her African-American bookstore-owner mother, and her newly found father must deal with what this revelation means for them.