Celebrity (1998)

Celebrity
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 53mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords showbiz
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Hank Azaria Actor David 1 1000001
Kenneth Branagh Actor Lee Simon 1 1000002
Judy Davis Actor Robin Simon 1 1000003
Leonardo DiCaprio Actor Brandon Darrow 1 1000004
Melanie Griffith Actor Nicole Oliver 1 1000005
Famke Janssen Actor Bonnie 1 1000006
Joe Mantegna Actor Tony Gardella 1 1000007
Winona Ryder Actor Nola 1 1000008
Michael Lerner Actor Dr Lupus 1 1000009
Bebe Neuwirth Actor Hooker 1 1000010
Charlize Theron Actor Supermodel 1 1000011
Isaac Mizrahi Actor Bruce Bishop 1 1000012
Debra Messing Actor T V Reporter at Lupus Office 1 1000013
Patti D'Arbanville Actor Iris 1 1000014
Greg Mottola Actor Director 1 1000015
Jeff Mazzola Actor assistant director 1 1000016
Dick Mingalone Actor Camera Operator 1 1000017
Vladimir Bibic Actor Director of Photography 1 1000018
Francisco Quijada Actor Erno Delucca 1 1000019
Aleksa Palladino Actor production assistant 1 1000020
Dan Moran Actor Jackhammer Operator 1 1000021
Pete Castellotti Actor Sound Recordist 1 1000022
A Morris Actor 2nd assistant cameraperson 1 1000023
Douglas McGrath Actor Bill Gaines 1 1000024
Maurice Sonnenberg Actor Dalton Freed 1 1000025
Craig Ulmschneider Actor Daniel--Production assistant 1 1000026
Mina Bern Actor Elderly Homeowner 1 1000027
Janet Marlowe Actor Singing Nun 1 1000028
Tommie Baxter Actor Nun No 2 1 1000029
Kathleen Doyle Actor Father Gladden's Fan 1 1000030
Arthur Berwick Actor Father Gladden's Fan 1 1000031
Jodi Long Actor Father Gladden's Fan 1 1000032
John Carter Actor Father Gladden 1 1000033
Monique Fowler Actor Jan--Robin's Friend 1 1000034
Marylouise Burke Actor Father Gladden's Fans on Porch 1 1000035
Peter Boyden Actor Father Gladden's Fans on Porch 1 1000036
Peter McRobbie Actor Father Gladden's Fans on Porch 1 1000037
Maureen McNamara Actor Father Gladden's Fans on Porch 1 1000038
Mary Wright Actor Pious Diner 1 1000039
J.K. Simmons Actor Souvenir Hawker 1 1000040
Dylan Baker Actor Priest at Catholic Retreat 1 1000041
Melinda Eng Actor Fashion Designer 1 1000042
Alma Cuervo Actor Bruce Bishop Admirer 1 1000043
Eve Salvail Actor Bruce Bishop Admirer 1 1000044
Polly Adams Actor Exercise Tape Fans 1 1000045
Brian McConnachie Actor Exercise Tape Fans 1 1000046
Irina Pantaeva Actor Supermodels Friend 1 1000047
Mark Vanderloo Actor Supermodels Friend 1 1000048
Frederique Van Der Wal Actor Supermodels Friend 1 1000049
Anthony Mason Actor Himself 1 1000051
Daisy Prince Actor Waiting Room Nurse 1 1000052
Tina Sloan Actor Waiting Room Patient 1 1000053
Dayle Haddon Actor Waiting Room Patient 1 1000054
Bill Gerber Actor Waiting Room Patient 1 1000055
Julie Halston Actor Patient with Jowls 1 1000056
Renee Lippin Actor Patient in Examining Room No 2 1 1000057
Kate Burton Actor Cheryl--Robin's Friend 1 1000058
Rueben Jackson Actor Cameraman at Lupus Office 1 1000059
Carmen Dell'Orefice Actor Pinky Virdon 1 1000060
Andre Gregory Actor John Papadakis 1 1000061
Skip Rose Actor Guy on beach 1 1000062
Alicia Meer Actor Girl on beach 1 1000063
Becky Baker Actor Doris--Glenwood High Alumni 1 1000064
Michael Kell Actor Nat--Glenwood high alumni 1 1000065
Steve Mellor Actor Eddie--Glenwood High Alumni 1 1000066
Gerry Becker Actor Jay Tepper--Glenwood High Alumni 1 1000067
Ileen Getz Actor Reunion Announcer--Glenwood High Alumni 1 1000068
Robert Cuccioli Actor Monroe Gordon--Glenwood High Alumni 1 1000069
Larry Pine Actor Philip Datloff 1 1000070
Surinder Khosla Actor V J Rajnipal 1 1000071
Marian Seldes Actor Datloff Party Guest 1 1000072
Frederick Rolf Actor Book Reviewer 1 1000073
David Margulies Actor Counsellor Adelman 1 1000074
Ramsey Faragallah Actor TV Programme Director 1 1000075
William Addy Actor Klansman 1 1000076
Patrick McCarthy Actor Klansman 1 1000077
Bernard Addison Actor Minister Polynice 1 1000078
Mary Schmidtberger Actor TV Production Assistant 1 1000079
Sarah Buff Actor TV Production Assistant 1 1000080
Heather Marni Actor Teenage Obese Acrobat 1 1000081
Bruno Gioiello Actor Skinhead 1 1000082
Sean Daloise Actor Skinhead 1 1000083
Matthew Sweeney Actor Skinhead 1 1000084
Kyle Kulish Actor Overweight Achiever 1 1000085
Tony Sirico Actor Lou DeMarco 1 1000086
Kenneth Edelson Actor Rabbi Kaufman 1 1000087
Sam Gray Actor Tony's Father 1 1000088
Marilyn Raphael Actor Tony's Mother 1 1000089
Antonette Schwartzberg Actor Tony's Grandma 1 1000090
Frank Pellegrino Actor Frankie 1 1000091
Gabriel Millman Actor Ricky 1 1000092
Adam Sietz Actor Vince 1 1000093
Gretchen Mol Actor Vicky 1 1000094
Michael Crecco Actor Hotel Clerk 1 1000095
Neal Arluck Actor Hotel Clerk 1 1000096
Timothy Jerome Actor Hotel Clerk 1 1000097
Joseph Tudisco Actor Hotel Clerk 1 1000098
Jim Moody Actor Security Guard 1 1000099
Robert Torres Actor Security Guard 1 1000100
Steven Randazzo Actor Cop at Hotel 1 1000101
John Costelloe Actor Cop at Hotel 1 1000102
Joey Buttafuoco Actor Himself 1 1000104
Adrian Grenier Actor Darrow Entourage 1 1000105
Sam Rockwell Actor Darrow Entourage 1 1000106
John Doumanian Actor Darrow Entourage 1 1000107
Lorri Bagley Actor Chekhov-Style Writer 1 1000108
Richard Mawe Actor Elaine's Book Party Guest 1 1000109
Ted Neustadt Actor Elaine's Book Party Guest 1 1000110
Bruce Friedman Actor Elaine's Book Party Guest 1 1000111
Erica Jong Actor Elaine's Book Party Guest 1 1000112
Ned Eisenberg Actor Elaine's Book Party Guest 1 1000113
Clebert Ford Actor Elaine's Book Party Guest 1 1000114
Ralph Pope Actor Comic's Agent 1 1000115
Rick Mowat Actor Comic 1 1000116
Tony Darrow Actor Moving Man in Loft 1 1000117
Victor Colicchio Actor Moving Man in Loft 1 1000118
Robert Cividanes Actor Moving Man in Loft 1 1000119
Donegal Fitzgerald Actor Moving Man on Street 1 1000120
Leslie Shenkel Actor 'Manhattan Moods' assistant director 1 1000121
Donna Hanover Actor Anchor Woman--'Manhattan Moods' 1 1000122
Allison Janney Actor Evelyn Isaacs 1 1000123
Howard Erskine Actor Senator Paley 1 1000124
Celia Weston Actor Dee Bartholomew 1 1000125
Donald Trump Actor Himself 1 1000126
Wood Harris Actor Al Swayze 1 1000127
Ray Cohen Actor Pianist at Wedding 1 1000128
Angel Caban Actor Limo Driver 1 1000129
Ingrid Rogers Actor Off-Off-Broadway Actress 1 1000130
Jeffrey Wright Actor Off-Off Broadway Director 1 1000131
Karen Duffy Actor TV Reporter at Premiere 1 1000132
Brian McCormack Actor Phil 1 1000133
Gigi Williams Actor Fan of Robin Simon 1 1000134
Aida Turturro Actor Psychic 1 1000135
Woody Allen Director n/a 2 2000001
Peter Lauer Director 2nd unit director(Papadakis film crew) 2 2000002
Jean Doumanian Producer n/a 3 3000001
J.E. Beaucaire Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Richard Brick Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Jack Rollins Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000004
Charles Joffe Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000005
Letty Aronson Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000006
Woody Allen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Charles Darby Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Justin Pollock Production Supervisor (Papadakis film crew) 307 5000002
Richard Patrick Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Lisa Rowe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jamie Miller Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Richard Rosser Assistant Director (Papadakis film crew) 163 5000006
Drew Dillard Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Kay Chapin Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Lynn Lewis Script Supervisor (Papadakis film crew) 191 5000009
Shell Hecht Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Sven Nykvist Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Green Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Peter Reniers Photography (Papadakis film crew) 120835 6000003
Al Cerullo Photography aerial photography 120835 6000004
Susan Morse Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael Gleason Editor visual effects editor(Industrial Light & Magic/special visual effects) 172 7000002
Sylvia Menno Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Dark Peter Music guitar/vocals 120781 8000002
Murphy Occhio Music drums/vocals 120781 8000003
Randy Jordan Music bass/vocals 120781 8000004
Tom Kirhmer Music bass(The High School Band) 120781 8000005
Stanley Persky Music sax(The High School Band) 120781 8000006
Tony Tedesco Music drums(The High School Band) 120781 8000007
Ron Affif Music guitar(The High School Band) 120781 8000008
Carmel Malin Music musicians coordinator 120781 8000009
Ludwig Beethoven Music ("Symphony No 5 in C Minor") 120781 8000010
Mike Ponella Performer Trumpet(The High School Band) 120819 8000012
Richard Iacona Performer piano(The High School Band) 120819 8000013
Dana Suesse Song ("You Oughta Be in Pictures") 120859 8000014
Edward Heyman Song ("You Oughta Be in Pictures") 120859 8000015
John Mercer Song ("Tangerine") 120859 8000016
Victor Schertzinger Song ("Tangerine") 120859 8000017
Harold Adamson Song ("Did I Remember (to Tell You I Adore You)") 120859 8000018
Walter Donaldson Song ("Did I Remember (to Tell You I Adore You)") 120859 8000019
Bob Weir Song ("Truckin'") 120859 8000020
Jerry Garcia Song ("Truckin'") 120859 8000021
Phil Lesh Song ("Truckin'") 120859 8000022
Robert Hunter Song ("Truckin'") 120859 8000023
Don McLean Song ("American Pie") 120859 8000024
George Gershwin Song songs("I Got Rhythm" "Soon") 120859 8000025
Ira Gershwin Song songs("I Got Rhythm" "Soon") 120859 8000026
Michael Franano Song ("Chanel No 5") 120859 8000027
Fermo Marchetti Song ("Fascination") 120859 8000028
Mitch Leigh Song ("The Impossible Dream") 120859 8000029
Joe Darion Song ("Impossible Dream") 120859 8000030
Eddy Davis Song ("All Hail to You Glenwood High") 120859 8000031
Lew Brown Song ("That Old Feeling") 120859 8000032
Sammy Fain Song ("That Old Feeling") 120859 8000033
Matt Dennis Song ("Will You Still Be Mine") 120859 8000034
Matt Adair Song ("Will You Still Be Mine") 120859 8000035
Frank Loesser Song ("On a Slow Boat to China") 120859 8000036
J Coots Song ("For All We Know") 120859 8000037
Sam Lewis Song ("For All We Know") 120859 8000038
George Shearing Song ("Lullaby of Birdland") 120859 8000039
George Weiss Song ("Lullaby of Birdland") 120859 8000040
Sam Coslow Song ("Cocktails for Two") 120859 8000041
Arthur Johnston Song ("Cocktails for Two") 120859 8000042
Richard Wagner Song ("The Bridal Chorus") 120859 8000043
Billie Holiday Song Performer ("Did I Remember (to Tell You I Adore You)") 120788 8000048
Teddy Wilson Song Performer ("I Got Rhythm") 120788 8000049
Janet Marlowe Song Performer ("Kumbayah") 120788 8000050
Stan Getz Song Performer ("That Old Feeling") 120788 8000052
Gerry Mulligan Song Performer ("That Old Feeling") 120788 8000053
Erroll Garner Song Performer ("Will You Still Be Mine" "Lullaby of Birdland") 120788 8000054
Ray Cohen Song Performer ("Soon" "For All We Know" "The Bridal Chorus") 120788 8000056
Carmen Cavallaro Song Performer ("Cocktails for Two") 120788 8000057
Santo Loquasto Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Susan Kaufman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Tom Warren Art Director n/a 183 9000003
James Sorice Scenic Artist master scenic artist 745 9000004
Keith Johnson Art Department mathmove artist(Industrial Light & Magic/special visual effects) 120843 9000005
Juliet Taylor Casting n/a 179 10000001
Laura Rosenthal Casting n/a 179 10000002
Patricia Kerrigan Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Diane Howells Supervisor location supervisor(Papadakis film crew) 120845 11000001
Joshua Pines Supervisor film scanning supervisor(Industrial Light & Magic/special visual effects) 120845 11000002
Bruce Vecchitto Supervisor timing supervisor(Industrial Light & Magic/special visual effects) 120845 11000003
Dennis Turner Development Executive skywriting development(Industrial Light & Magic/special visual effects) 120807 11000004
Rob McEntegart Executive Production Legal 120806 11000005
Suzy Benzinger Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Wayne Herndon Hair n/a 120794 13000002
Romaine Greene Hair n/a 120794 13000003
Roy Bryson Hair n/a 120794 13000004
Rosemarie Zurlo Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Helen Gallagher Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Barrett Hong Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000007
Suzanne Pettit Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Kam Chan Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000001
Bruce Pross Foley foley recording engineer 120961 14000002
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Ben Cheah Foley Editor n/a 221 14000004
Lee Dichter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000005
Robert Hein Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Marlena Grzaslewicz Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Les Lazarowitz Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000008
John Hirst Sound Mixer (Papadakis film crew) 230 14000009
Ellen Poon Visual Effects Supervisor (Industrial Light & Magic/special visual effects) 249 23000001
Camille Geier Visual Effects visual effects producer(Industrial Light & Magic/special visual effects) 419 23000002
Natasha Devaud Visual Effects digital effects artist(Industrial Light & Magic/special visual effects) 419 23000003
Mary Haggerty Visual Effects visual effects artist(Industrial Light & Magic/special visual effects) 419 23000004
Russell Berg Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000005
Matthew Wallin Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist(Industrial Light & Magic/special visual effects) 121082 23000006
Mort Arken Other skywriting 120795 26000001
Synopsis
Lee Simon, a journalist, has just split up with his insecure wife Robin. He launches into a series of sexual escapades that include a film star, a supermodel and an aspiring actress. Meanwhile, Robin considers plastic surgery and imagines a life on her own. However, both eventually find love again: Lee with Nola, for whom he must dump a woman he has been about to move in with, and Robin with TV producer Tony, who gives her confidence to begin a new career.