Radioland Murders (1994)

Radioland Murders
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 52mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Period, Mystery
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Brian Benben Actor Roger 1 1000001
Mary Masterson Actor Penny Henderson 1 1000002
Ned Beatty Actor General Whalen 1 1000003
George Burns Actor Milt Lackey 1 1000004
Scott Campbell Actor Billy 1 1000005
Brion James Actor Bernie King 1 1000006
Michael Lerner Actor Lieutenant Cross 1 1000007
Michael McKean Actor Rick Rochester 1 1000008
Jeffrey Tambor Actor Walt Whalen Junior 1 1000009
Stephen Tobolowsky Actor Max Applewhite 1 1000010
Christopher Lloyd Actor Zoltan 1 1000011
Larry Miller Actor Katzenback 1 1000012
Anita Morris Actor Claudette 1 1000013
Corbin Bernsen Actor Dexter Morris 1 1000014
Rosemary Clooney Actor Anna 1 1000015
Bobcat Goldthwait Actor Wild Writer 1 1000016
Robert Walden Actor Tommy 1 1000017
Dylan Baker Actor Jasper 1 1000018
Billy Barty Actor Himself 1 1000019
Tracy Byrd Actor Himself 1 1000020
Candy Clark Actor Billy's Mom 1 1000021
Anne DeSalvo Actor Female Writer 1 1000022
Jennifer Dundas Actor Deidre 1 1000023
Bo Hopkins Actor Billy's Father 1 1000024
Robert Klein Actor Father Writer 1 1000025
Harvey Korman Actor Jules Cogley 1 1000026
Joseph Lawrence Actor Frankie Marshall 1 1000027
Peter MacNicol Actor Son Writer 1 1000028
Bridgett Newton Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000029
Amy Parrish Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000030
Nina Repeta Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000031
Frank Trimble Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000032
Kevi Warner Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000033
Frank Aard Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000034
Ellen Albertini Dow Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000035
Mary Boucher Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000036
Doug Chambers Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000037
Ralph Corley Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000038
Tina Corsini Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000039
Jim David Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000040
Deacon Dawson Actor "Peter Lorre" Villan 1 1000041
Deacon Dawson Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000042
Hadley Eure Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000043
Don Ferguson Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000044
Wilbur Fitzgerald Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000045
Keith Flippen Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000046
Mousie Garner Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000047
Randell Haynes Actor Difficult Actor 1 1000048
Randell Haynes Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000049
Mark Joy Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000050
Rebecca Koon Actor Mildred's Mom 1 1000051
Rebecca Koon Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000052
Gary Kroeger Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000053
Tammy Lauren Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000054
Marguerite MacIntyre Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000055
Lori Mahl Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000056
Charles Marsh Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000057
Jim McKeny Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000058
Madison McKoy Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000059
Rod McLachlan Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000060
Marc McPherson Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000061
Pat Noday Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000062
Richard Olsen Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000063
Donna Peters Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000064
Robert Raiford Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000065
Robin Robertson Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000066
Jack Sheldon Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000067
Frank Terrio Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000068
Gary Williams Actor (Radio Performer) 1 1000069
Brad Moranz Actor Dancer 1 1000070
Jennifer Moranz Actor Dancer 1 1000071
Deborah DeFrancisco Actor Dancer 1 1000072
Lynn Raley Actor Dancer 1 1000073
Leanne Reese Actor Dancer 1 1000074
Crystal Williams Actor Dancer 1 1000075
Dixie Wilson Actor Dancer 1 1000076
Barry Bell Actor Cop 1 1000077
Gabe Caggiano Actor Cop 1 1000078
Anthony Christian Actor Cop 1 1000079
Lou Criscuolo Actor Cop 1 1000080
John Keenan Actor Cop 1 1000081
Michael Harding Actor Cop 1 1000082
Mark Miller Actor Cop 1 1000083
Mark Marshall Actor Cop 1 1000084
Michael O'Brien Actor Cop 1 1000085
Michael Moran Actor Cop 1 1000086
Rock Taulbee Actor Cop 1 1000087
Bob Sayer Actor Cop 1 1000088
Hank Troscianiec Actor Cop 1 1000089
Robert Treveiler Actor Cop 1 1000090
Harold Bergman Actor Affiliate 1 1000091
Rita Butler Actor Affiliate's Wife 1 1000092
Dave Hager Actor Laughing Man 1 1000093
Kim Head Actor Waitress 1 1000094
Scott Hilley Actor Drunk Affiliate 1 1000095
Ed Lillard Actor Loud Affiliate 1 1000096
Leighann Lord Actor Morgana 1 1000097
Joann Luzzatto Actor PA 1 1000098
Eric Paisley Actor Enthusiastic Affiliate 1 1000099
Anthony Pender Actor Revolving Stage Operator 1 1000100
Jeffrey Pillars Actor Nerdy Stagehand 1 1000101
Steve Rassin Actor Page 1 1000102
Pam Stone Actor Dottie 1 1000103
Leslie Truman Actor Women in the Audience 1 1000104
Norm Woodel Actor Announcer 1 1000105
Mel Smith Director n/a 2 2000001
Vic Armstrong Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Rick McCallum Producer n/a 3 3000001
Fred Roos Producer n/a 3 3000002
George Lucas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jeff Reno Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ron Osborn Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Willard Huyck Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Gloria Huyck Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
George Lucas From Story n/a 120870 4000005
David Hartley Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Chris Bromley Production Supervisor 2nd unit production supervisor 307 5000002
Waldo Roeg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Callum McDougall Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Ed Granlund Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Hilary Momberger Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Kristine Hanna Post-Production Coordinator post production coordinator 120842 5000007
Eileen Eichenstein Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Carole Sanders Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
David Minkowski Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator 192 5000010
David Tattersall Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bob Newcomb Director of Photography 2nd Unit director of photography 120780 6000002
James Lim Camera Operator optical camera operator 239 6000003
Bill Papp Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Martin Rosenberg Camera visual effects cameraman 120798 6000005
Richard Lacey Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Birgitta Strom Video videoconferencing(Vistacom) 120800 6000007
Erkki Tanskanen Video videoconferencing(Vistacom) 120800 6000008
Danny Edelson Video videoconferencing(Covis Project) 120800 6000009
Len Julius Video videoconferencing(Promptus) 120800 6000010
Jamie Murdoch Video videoconferencing(Promptus) 120800 6000011
Roland St Pierre Video videoconferencing(Promptus) 120800 6000012
Richard Keating Video videoconferencing(AT&T) 120800 6000013
Keith Hamshere Photography stills photographer 120835 6000014
Jeff Seager Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Malcolm MacIntosh Camera Assistant camera operator 1st assistant 120867 6000016
Alan Aldridge Camera Assistant assistant 2nd camera 120867 6000017
Robert Hill Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000018
Paul Trejo Editor n/a 172 7000001
David Tanaka Editor visual effects editor 172 7000002
Bill Kimberlin Editor visual effects editor 172 7000003
Dan McNamara Editing electronic editorial manager 120901 7000004
Michael Silvers Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Sylvia Wheeler Negative Cutting negative cutter(Film Services Ltd) 120852 7000007
Doug Jones Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000008
Todd Busch Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Cheryl Nardi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Joel McNeely Composer music composer 120836 8000001
Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakoff Composer ("Flight of the Bumble Bee") 120836 8000002
Maia Veres Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
John Jensen Music music research consultant 120781 8000004
Vic Fraser Music music preparation 120781 8000005
Sally Stevens Music Contractor vocal contractor 121013 8000006
Jacqueline Presti Music Contractor vocal contractor 121013 8000007
Jamie Forester Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Joey McNeely Song song arrangement 120859 8000009
David Slonaker Song song arrangement 120859 8000010
Steven Bramson Song song arrangement 120859 8000011
John Mercer Song ("Love Is on the Air Tonight") 120859 8000012
Richard Whiting Song ("Love Is on the Air Tonight") 120859 8000013
Lew Brown Song ("That Old Feeling") 120859 8000014
Sammy Fain Song ("That Old Feeling") 120859 8000015
Irving Berlin Song ("What'll I Do") 120859 8000016
Joseph Lawrence Song ("What'll I Do") 120859 8000017
Edgar Leslie Song ("Crazy People") 120859 8000018
James Monaco Song ("Crazy People") 120859 8000019
Bob Haggart Song ("Big Noise From Winnetka") 120859 8000020
Ray Bauduc Song ("Big Noise From Winnetka") 120859 8000021
George Whiting Song ("Don't Let Your Love Go Wrong") 120859 8000022
Nat Schwarts Song ("Don't Let Your Love Go Wrong") 120859 8000023
J Johnson Song ("Don't Let Your Love Go Wrong") 120859 8000024
Sam Theard Song ("I'll be Glad When You're Dead (You Rascal You)") 120859 8000025
Joe Garland Song ("In the Mood") 120859 8000026
Andy Razaf Song ("In the Mood") 120859 8000027
James Atwater Song ("I Miss You So") 120859 8000028
Jean Sibelius Song ("I Love a Mystery--Valse Triste") 120859 8000029
Milton Drake Song ("Java Jive") 120859 8000030
Ben Oakland Song ("Java Jive") 120859 8000031
Gene Autry Song ("Back In the Saddle Again") 120859 8000032
Aloysio Oliveira Song ("Tico Tico") 120859 8000033
Erwin Drake Song ("Tico Tico") 120859 8000034
Irving Berlin Song ("Let's Face the Music") 120859 8000035
Ralph Rainger Song ("A Guy What Takes His Time") 120859 8000036
John Mercer Song ("And the Angels Sing") 120859 8000037
John Mercer Song ("That Old Black Magic") 120859 8000038
Ziggy Elman Song ("And the Angels Sing") 120859 8000039
Harold Arlen Song ("That Old Black Magic") 120859 8000040
Aram Khachaturian Song ("Sabre Dance") 120859 8000041
Matt Harris Song song arrangement 120859 8000042
Brad Moranz Song Performer ("Let's Face the Music") 120788 8000043
Jennifer Moranz Song Performer ("Let's Face the Music") 120788 8000044
Rosemary Clooney Song Performer ("That Old Feeling") 120788 8000045
Tracy Byrd Song Performer ("Back In the Saddle Again") 120788 8000047
Billy Barty Song Performer ("That Old Black Magic") 120788 8000048
Jonathan Hales Theme Lyrics jingle lyrics 120861 8000049
Jerry McNeely Theme Lyrics jingle lyrics 120861 8000050
Gavin Bocquet Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
James Ferrell Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Peter Russell Art Director n/a 183 9000003
John Greaves Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Daniel Samppala Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000005
Leonard Smith Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Carl Hector Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Joe McGuire Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Bruce Seymour Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Eric Skipper Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Kip Bartlett Lead Person leadman 120957 9000011
Cynthia La Jeunesse Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000012
Tim Eckel Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Thurston Edwards Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Linda Phillips-Palo Casting (Los Angeles) 179 10000001
Rosilee Joseph Casting (New York) 179 10000002
Mark Fincannon Casting (North Carolina) 179 10000003
Hank Troscianiec Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000004
Jim Morris Executive president of ILM 120806 11000001
Jeff Mann Executive in Charge executive in charge of operations 120791 11000002
Thomas Williams Executive in Charge executive in charge of digital effects 120791 11000003
Patricia Blau Executive in Charge of Production (ILM) 118217 11000004
Bruce Vecchitto Supervisor digital timing supervisor 120845 11000005
Sandra Karpman Supervisor computer graphics supervisor 120845 11000006
Joshua Pines Supervisor scanning supervisor 120845 11000007
Jeff Olson Supervisor model project supervisor 120845 11000008
Lincoln Hu Consultant software consultant 120784 12000001
Christian Rouet Consultant software consultant 120784 12000002
Deborah Fine Research n/a 458 12000003
Jo Donaldson Research n/a 458 12000004
Peggy Farrell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Patsy Rainey Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Jeff Hockett Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Tammy Adams Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Shelly Hutchins Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000005
Michelle Johnson Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Barbara Olvera Hair Stylist (for Mary Stuart Masterson) 120799 13000007
Patty York Makeup (for Mary Stuart Masterson) 353 13000008
Rudolph Eavey Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000009
Kelley Gore Jefferson Makeup Assistant assistant makeup artist 121007 13000010
Rhea Lowenthal Wardrobe set wardrobe 120823 13000011
Ella Vickers Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Carla Lewis Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000013
Sara Bolder ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Barbara McBane ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000004
Cheryl Nardi Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Susan Sanford Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Carl Fischer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Robin Harlin Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Sarah Jacob Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Christopher Boyes Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000010
Bob Edwards Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Matthew Wood Sound assistant supervising sound editor 120816 14000012
John Kurlander Sound recording engineer 120816 14000013
Chris Dibble Sound recording engineer 120816 14000014
Malcolm Luker Sound recording engineer 120816 14000015
Dan Wallin Sound recording engineer 120816 14000016
Tom Bellfort Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Chris Scarabosio Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
E Oatfield Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Frank Welker Sound Effects special vocal effects 120868 14000020
Carl Rudisill Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000021
James Tomaro Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Charles Hinson Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Michael Walsh Grip n/a 365 15000003
Stephen Thompson Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Bart Durkin Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Mark Vogel Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Scott Canfield Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Michael Smallwood Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Larry Long Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000009
Scott Stuart Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Mark Graves Best Boy n/a 120885 15000011
Anne Moosman Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Catherine Roehl Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Gregor Wilson Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Brad Moranz Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Jennifer Moranz Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Leon Delaney Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
John Copeman Stunts utility stunts 240 19000002
Kevin Johnson Stunts utility stunts 240 19000003
Dean Mumford Stunts utility stunts 240 19000004
Gregg Smrz Stunts utility stunts 240 19000005
Geoffrey Grimsman Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000001
James Allen Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000002
Charles Ingold Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000003
Richard Pipkin Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000004
Jeff McKay Construction Foreman carpenters foreman 277 21000005
Linwood Taylor Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Connie Kiser Construction construction buyer 120900 21000007
Reva Grantham Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Mark Readman Craft Service craft service assistant 120903 22000002
Scott Squires Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Tom Kennedy Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Joey Jarman Visual Effects 3D computer visualization 419 23000003
Yusei Uesugi Visual Effects digital matte artist 419 23000004
Paul Huston Visual Effects digital matte artist 419 23000005
Eric Chauvin Visual Effects digital matte artist 419 23000006
Bill Mather Visual Effects digital matte artist 419 23000007
Mark Holmes Visual Effects sabre digital compositor 419 23000008
Keith London Visual Effects model maker 419 23000009
Don Bies Visual Effects model maker 419 23000010
Jack Haye Visual Effects model maker 419 23000011
Chuck Wiley Visual Effects model maker 419 23000012
Sean Casey Visual Effects model maker 419 23000013
Jon Foreman Visual Effects model maker 419 23000014
Christopher Reed Visual Effects model maker 419 23000015
Susan Goldsmith Visual Effects digital retouch artist 419 23000016
Heidi Zabit Visual Effects digital retouch artist 419 23000017
David Beavis Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000018
David Watkins Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000019
Will Purcell Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000020
Lorenzo Hall Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000021
Tina Gonzalez Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000022
Tia Marshall Effects Assistant digital matte technical assistant 120922 23000023
Mary Maurer Titles title design 120825 23000024
Harley Jessup Titles title design 120825 23000025
Terry Molatore Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000026
Jack Mongovan Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000027
Stewart Lew Graphics computer graphics modeller 120826 23000028
Beejay Grob Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000029
Karen Ansel Graphic Artist computer graphics artists 120985 23000030
Howard Gersh Graphic Artist computer graphics artist 120985 23000031
Peter Daulton CGI Artist computer graphics animator 120986 23000032
Gail Currey CGI Artist CG department production manager 120986 23000033
Suzie Vissotzky Tooley CGI Artist CG department production manager 120986 23000034
Vernon Harrell Assistant Props prop assistant 120904 24000001
Chuck Potter Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Tanatar LeViseur Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Sophie Milton Assistant assistant to Rick McCallum 120820 25000001
James Gay-Rees Assistant (to Mel Smith) 120820 25000002
Jane Bay Assistant (to George Lucas) 120820 25000003
Grant Guenin Assistant sabre technical assistant 120820 25000004
Corey Rosen Assistant optical and scanning technical assistant 120820 25000005
Stephanie O'Brien Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000006
Portia Thomas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Deanna Stadler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Sholto Roeg Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Alexia Pilat Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Jenny Paige Production Assistant visual effects production assistant 275 25000011
Ronn Brown Production Assistant digital matte production assistant 275 25000012
John Stillman Production Assistant computer graphics production assistant 275 25000013
Bill Pitts Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
John Greaves Production production illustrator 120824 25000015
Anthony Bonsignore Production labor foreman 120824 25000016
Alan Mays Production post production engineer 120824 25000017
Michael McCabe Production production buyer 120824 25000018
Bill Davis Other draftsman 120795 26000001
Rick Mobbs Other scenic 120795 26000002
Rick Mobbs Other special projects 120795 26000003
Paige Thomas Other clapper loader 120795 26000004
Keegan O'Neill Other clapper loader 120795 26000005
Anne Merrifield Other secretary(to executive producer (George Lucas)) 120795 26000006
Linwood Taylor Other foreman 120795 26000007
Paul Oliver Other charge scenic 120795 26000008
Jayne Browning Other lead scenic 120795 26000009
Fisher Howe Other standby painter 120795 26000010
Kathy Reed Other aid 120795 26000011
Brian Van't Hul Other match mover 120795 26000012
Timothy Morgan Other stage technician 120795 26000013
Randall Bean Other scanning operator 120795 26000014
George Gambetta Other scanning operator 120795 26000015
Mike Ellis Other scanning operator 120795 26000016
John Whisnant Other scanning operator 120795 26000017
Mary Serafini Other Imagenet operator 120795 26000018
Lisa Vaughn Other optical and scanning coordinator 120795 26000019
Tim Geideman Other optical line-up 120795 26000020
Andy Hendrickson Other computer systems engineering 120795 26000021
Anita Morris Other in memory 120795 26000022
Jay Tobias Thanks n/a 121115 26000023
Joe Dunton Thanks n/a 121115 26000024
Michael Dondero Thanks n/a 121115 26000025
Patrick Sirk Thanks n/a 121115 26000026
Mark Leemkuil Thanks n/a 121115 26000027
Susan Roberts Thanks n/a 121115 26000028
Brian Wong Thanks n/a 121115 26000029
Isobel Griffiths Manager orchestra manager 120827 28000001
Daniel Brock Manager orchestra manager 120827 28000002
Lynne Hale Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
On one fateful evening in 1939, WBN, a fourth radio network, is making its nationwide debut--and is engulfed in chaos. Penny Henderson, the station owner's secretary, has her hands full coping with a disgruntled sponsor, a tyrannical boss, an incompetent director, temperamental stars, unpaid writers on the verge of mutiny and, worst, of all, her soon-to-be ex-husband, Roger, who's determined to win Penny back. As the curtain rises on the opening act, a mysterious voice interrupts the program and menacing events begin to unfold--leading the WBN team to realize that dead air is the least of their worries!
N/A
N/A