The Newton Boys (1998)

Newton Boys
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 2mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Action, Historical, Biopic, Western
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Matthew McConaughey Actor Willis Newton 1 1000001
Skeet Ulrich Actor Joe Newton 1 1000002
Ethan Hawke Actor Jess Newton 1 1000003
Gail Cronauer Actor Ma Newton 1 1000004
Jena Karam Actor Orphan Singer 1 1000005
Casey McAuliffe Actor Orphan Singer 1 1000006
Regina Matthews Actor Orphan Fiddler 1 1000007
Lew Temple Actor Waiter 1 1000008
Dwight Yoakam Actor Brent Glasscock 1 1000009
Charles Gunning Actor Slim 1 1000010
Glynn Williams Actor Farmer Williams 1 1000011
Charles Bray Actor Bank Teller 1 1000012
Chloe Webb Actor Avis Glasscock 1 1000013
Gary Moody Actor Crooked Banker 1 1000014
Julianna Margulies Actor Louise Brown 1 1000015
Robert Iannaccone Actor Tailor 1 1000016
Jennifer Miriam Actor Catherine 1 1000017
Anne Stedman Actor Madeline 1 1000018
Marjorie Carroll Actor Old Woman 1 1000019
Katie Gratson Actor Young Hotel Clerk 1 1000020
Angie Chase Actor Kat 1 1000021
Lynn Mathis Actor Arthur Adams 1 1000022
Vincent D'Onofrio Actor Dock Newton 1 1000023
Becket Gremmels Actor Lewis 1 1000024
Ed Dollison Actor Night Guard 1 1000025
Boots Southerland Actor Wagon Driver 1 1000026
Bo Hopkins Actor K P Aldrich 1 1000027
Tommy Townsend Actor Omaha Detective 1 1000028
Mary Love Actor Hotel Maid 1 1000029
A Mills Actor Old Usher 1 1000030
Abra Moore Actor Argosy Ballroom Singer 1 1000031
Lori Heuring Actor Flapper 1 1000032
Joe Stevens Actor Bank Association President 1 1000033
Eddie Matthews Actor Bank Messenger 1 1000034
Scott Roland Actor Bank Messenger 1 1000035
J Schwan Actor Bank Messenger 1 1000036
Mike McConaughey Actor Tool Pusher 1 1000037
Bo Franks Actor Barker 1 1000038
Ali Nazary Actor Thug 1 1000039
Ron DeRoxtra Actor Murray 1 1000040
David Jensen Actor William Fahy 1 1000041
Brad Arrington Actor Hobo 1 1000042
Richard Jones Actor Engineer 1 1000043
Randy Stripling Actor Fireman 1 1000044
Harold Suggs Actor Old Brakeman 1 1000045
Chamblee Ferguson Actor Head Postal Clerk 1 1000046
F Post Actor Postal Turkey 1 1000047
Grant James Actor Gangland Doctor 1 1000048
Mark Fickert Actor Chicago Sergeant 1 1000049
Kerry Tartack Actor Chicago Detective 1 1000050
Luke Askew Actor Chief Schoemaker 1 1000051
Blue McDonnell Actor Nurse 1 1000052
Eduardo Garza Actor Mexican Cab Driver 1 1000053
Ken Farmer Actor Frank Hamer 1 1000054
Daniel Kamin Actor District Attorney 1 1000055
Ross Sears Actor Judge 1 1000056
Richard Linklater Director n/a 2 2000001
Fred Lerner Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Anne Walker-McBay Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Sloss Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Clark Walker Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Keith Fletcher Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Richard Linklater Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Claude Stanush Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Clark Walker Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Claude Stanush Book as Source Material ("The Newton Boys: Portrait of an Outlaw Gang") 120888 4000004
William Scott Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Gregory Jacobs Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Trey Batchelor Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Vincent Palmo Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Amy Lowrey Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Eric Williams Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Monika Von Manteuffel Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Cynthia Streit Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Robbie Friedman Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000009
Kyrsten Kehlenbach Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Daniel Salas-Porras Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Mateo Barnstone Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Leighton Chapman Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Peter James Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Erich Roland Director of Photography 2nd Unit Director of Photography 120780 6000002
Gary Jay Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Erich Roland Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Duane Manwiller Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Peter Roome Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
David Brink Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Peter Simonite Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Stan Ginsel Projectionist n/a 121104 6000009
Deana Newcomb Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
Dennis McNeill Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Beth Puorro Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000012
Sandra Adair Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mark Coffey Avid Editor Avid assistant editor 120898 7000002
Phil Benson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Dianna Stirpe Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Eric Lewy Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Nerissa Oden Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Cherie King Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Mark Rubin Music ("Marcha de la Musica muy Borrachos") 120781 8000001
Steven Smalley Music n/a 120781 8000002
Dave McNair Music music recorder and mixer 120781 8000003
Steven Smalley Music Arranger score arranger and conductor 121019 8000004
Alex Gibson Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Mark Rubin Music Producer n/a 323 8000006
Dave McNair Music Producer n/a 323 8000007
Keith Fletcher Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Mark Rubin Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Edward Barnes Original Score n/a 120839 8000010
Mark Rubin Song song arranger("Guide Us to Thy Side") 120859 8000011
Ferdinand Morton Song songs("The Pearls" "Milenberg Joys" "Sweet Substitute" "Wild Man Blues") 120859 8000012
Bob Erdos Song song producer("The Pearls" "Wild Man Blues") 120859 8000013
John Sayles Song ("Guide Us to Thy Side") 120859 8000014
Clark Walker Song ("Guide Us to Thy Side") 120859 8000015
Erik Hokkanne Song song arranger("Guide Us to Thy Side") 120859 8000016
Carl Leyland Song n/a 120859 8000017
Jessie Pickett Song ("The Dream") 120859 8000018
Dick Voynow Song ("Riverboat Shuffle") 120859 8000019
Mitchell Parish Song ("Riverboat Shuffle") 120859 8000020
Irving Mills Song ("Riverboat Shuffle") 120859 8000021
Hoagy Carmichael Song ("Riverboat Shuffle") 120859 8000022
Turner Layton Song ("After You've Gone") 120859 8000023
Henry Creamer Song ("After You've Gone") 120859 8000024
Arthur Sizemore Song ("Right or Wrong") 120859 8000025
Haven Gillespie Song ("Right or Wrong") 120859 8000026
Paul Biese Song ("Right or Wrong") 120859 8000027
Ray Davies Song ("Spanish Nights") 120859 8000028
Walter Melrose Song songs("Milenberg Joys" "Copenhagen") 120859 8000029
Paul Mares Song ("Milenberg Joys") 120859 8000030
Leon Rappolo Song ("Milenberg Joys") 120859 8000031
George Cobb Song ("Alabama Jubilee") 120859 8000032
Jack Yellen Song ("Alabama Jubilee") 120859 8000033
Wendell Hall Song ("Lulu Lou") 120859 8000034
Mike Maddux Song song composer and performer("The Dream Waltz") 120859 8000035
Lew Pollack Song ("That's a Plenty") 120859 8000036
Tom Delaney Song ("Jazz Me Blues") 120859 8000037
Silvano Ramos Song ("Alla en el Rancho Grande") 120859 8000038
Louis Armstrong Song ("Wild Man Blues") 120859 8000039
Billy Strayhorn Song ("Take the "A" Train") 120859 8000040
Charles Davis Song ("Copenhagen") 120859 8000041
Steven Smalley Song Performer ("Go Down Moses") 120788 8000042
Jena Karam Song Performer ("Guide Us to Thy Side") 120788 8000044
Casey McAuliffe Song Performer ("Guide Us to Thy Side") 120788 8000045
Regina Matthews Song Performer ("Guide Us to Thy Side") 120788 8000046
Carl Leyland Song Performer ("Barrelhouse Drag") 120788 8000047
Floyd Domino Song Performer ("The Dream" "After You've Gone") 120788 8000048
Guy Forsyth Song Performer ("Right or Wrong") 120788 8000049
Patty Griffin Song Performer ("Copenhagen") 120788 8000050
Catherine Hardwicke Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jeanette Scott Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Annilee Ballentine Set Decorator set decorating assistant 165 9000003
Randy Moore Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Andrea Dopaso Art Director n/a 183 9000005
John Frick Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Kevin Cross Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Darren Patnode Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000008
Bart Brown Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Tom Christopher Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Todd Morris Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Shane Patrick Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Jeffrey Schwan Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Terri Wright Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
David Hack Lead Person leadman 120957 9000015
Randy Huke Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000016
Maida Barbour Artistic Advisor art department researcher 973 9000017
Keith Donnelly Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000018
John Clark Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000019
Kathleen Townes Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000020
Don Phillips Casting n/a 179 10000001
Amy Grappell Casting Texas casting 179 10000002
Caitlin Maloney Casting Texas casting 179 10000003
Melanie Miller Location Casting Los Angeles casting assistant 120864 10000004
Susana Jasso Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000005
Amber Voiles Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000006
Nina Proctor Supervisor costume shop supervisor 120845 11000001
Michael Buster Consultant dialect consultant 120784 12000001
David Middleton Research historical research 458 12000002
Chris Brown Research Assistant n/a 121052 12000003
Joseph Cahoon Research Assistant n/a 121052 12000004
Bill Fagelson Research Assistant n/a 121052 12000005
Lauren Gardner Research Assistant n/a 121052 12000006
Wendy Turman Research Assistant n/a 121052 12000007
Shelley Komarov Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Robert Iannaccone Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Valerie O'Brien Costumes women's key costumer 120828 13000003
Melanie Armstrong Fletcher Costumes men's key costumer 120828 13000004
Brenda Chambers Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Laney D'Aquino Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Kimberly Furlong Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
Stephanie Moore Costumes costumer 120828 13000008
Robin Reed Costumes costumer 120828 13000009
Caroline Rumley Costumes costumer 120828 13000010
Krista Schulderman Costumes costumer 120828 13000011
Bridget Cook Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000012
Kelly Nelson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000013
Catherine Conrad Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000014
Barbara Olvera Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000015
Melissa Forney Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000016
Patty York Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000017
Shelley Tanner Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Candi Duke Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000019
Lee Hunsaker Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000020
Janice Janecek Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000021
M Pruet Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000022
Larry Shalit ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000003
Karen Brocco Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
David Roberts Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Jana Vance Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Tom Hammond Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Eric Friend Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Tony Eckert Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Lora Hirschberg Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Michael Semanick Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Gary Rizzo Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Frank Merel Rerecording foley re-recordist 120995 14000014
Pat Jackson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Marcie Romano Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000016
Robert Shoup Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Frank Eulner Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Jennifer Ware Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Susan Sanford Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
E Oatfield Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
John Pritchett Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000022
Jon Lewis Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Ferrell Shinnick Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Richard Ball Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000003
Jason Jurica Grip n/a 365 15000004
James Maloy Grip n/a 365 15000005
Mary Nelson Grip n/a 365 15000006
Joseph Vasquez Grip n/a 365 15000007
Andy Coe Grip rigging grip 365 15000008
Peter Kolb Grip rigging grip 365 15000009
Jim Shelton Grip rigging grip 365 15000010
Brian Gunter Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Abby Antweil Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Scott Conn Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Danny Navarrette Electrician n/a 450 15000014
J Ogg Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Tim Travis Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Harrison Witt Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Walton Rowell Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000018
Kevin Sims Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000019
Jeff Howery Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Donis Rhoden Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000021
Mike Sheeren Best Boy Grip rigging best boy grip 265 15000022
Stephen Crowley Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000023
Todd Smiley Best Boy rigging best boy electric 120885 15000024
Sonny Ritscher Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Moises Velez Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000002
Sonya Lunsford Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Lisa Carey Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Eddie Baytos Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Fred Lerner Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Steve Blalock Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Tim Buchanan Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Richard Bucher Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Vince Deadrick Stunts n/a 240 19000005
J Donaldson Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Lance Haynes Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Steve Kelso Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Clint Lilley Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Eddie Matthews Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Norman Mull Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Lonnie Nelson Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Mark Norby Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Jim Pratt Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Scott Roland Stunts n/a 240 19000015
David Sanders Stunts n/a 240 19000016
J Schwan Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Ben Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Fred Waugh Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Wally Welch Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Brian Williams Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Jerry Wills Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Beau Wilson Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Roy Burger Wrangler n/a 121018 20000001
Lance Haynes Wrangler n/a 121018 20000002
Cody Haynes Wrangler n/a 121018 20000003
Dallas Smalley Animal Wrangler head wrangler 120863 20000004
Matthew Egan Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
John Sullivan Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Jack Thorpe Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Rodney Brown Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
Lars Petersen Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
James Mize Welder n/a 121059 21000006
Michael Robins Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Steve Fossler Craft Service craft service assistant 120903 22000002
Goeff Heron Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
John McLeod Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Travis Dean Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000003
Robert Brown Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000004
David Heron Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000005
Jerry King Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000006
J McCormick Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000007
Frank Tarantino Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000008
Jonn Cherico Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000009
Mark Wallace Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Steven Melton Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Christopher Martin Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000003
Randy Bilski Props prop maker/steward 120817 24000004
Andrew Blackwood Props prop maker 120817 24000005
Brian Cross Props prop maker 120817 24000006
Travis Dean Props prop maker 120817 24000007
Don Gross Props prop maker 120817 24000008
Archie Hankins Props prop maker 120817 24000009
Jerry Kilber Props prop maker 120817 24000010
Rick Myers Props prop maker 120817 24000011
Jerry Riddles Props prop maker 120817 24000012
Jonathan Robertson Props prop maker 120817 24000013
Christian Rosauer Props prop maker 120817 24000014
Randy Severs Props prop maker 120817 24000015
Alan Serotta Props prop maker 120817 24000016
Coridon Steele Props prop maker 120817 24000017
Paul Steele Props prop maker 120817 24000018
Colleen Arnaud Assistant payroll assistant 120820 25000001
Ashley Chiles Assistant (to Richard Linklater) 120820 25000002
Christopher Telles Assistant Detour staff assistant 120820 25000003
Matt Dunstone Assistant Detour staff assistant 120820 25000004
Fernando Cano Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Jonathan Hennessey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Megan McGrath Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Michael Moravek Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Carla Nowlin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Rob Anderson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Troy Anderson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
David Broyles Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Bill Burch Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Shauna Cross Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Wendy Dutwin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Victor Gallo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
C Hart Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Sara Johnson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Claire Nicholas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Larry Sanchez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Spring Thorton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Cecil Evans Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000022
Jerry McKnight Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000023
Monica DeArmond Office Assistant key office production assistant 120996 25000024
Stephanie Woodyard Transportation transportation office assistant 120992 25000025
Amy Chance Transportation transportation office assistant 120992 25000026
Scott Meyers Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000027
Mindy Frank Production office administrator 120824 25000028
Phil Williams Production labor foreman 120824 25000029
Anne Carr Medic construction medic 120966 25000030
Laura King Medic construction medic 120966 25000031
Charles Seale Apprentice propmaker apprentice 120976 25000032
David Bernard Apprentice apprentice painter 120976 25000033
Hilary Scratch Apprentice apprentice painter 120976 25000034
Sarah Gaines Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000035
Conor Mackey Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000036
John Glaeser Other cable 120795 26000001
P Munson Other loader 120795 26000002
Chris Barnes Other head scenic painter 120795 26000003
Thell Reed Other weapons specialist 120795 26000004
Steven Voll Other general foreman 120795 26000005
Mike Kolb Other paint foreman 120795 26000006
Tim Dingle Other muralist 120795 26000007
Gary Wimmer Other muralist 120795 26000008
Lee Ross Other stand-by painter 120795 26000009
Theresa Dringenberg Other sign painter 120795 26000010
Wallace Symns Other head greensman 120795 26000011
Phil Bates Other painter 120795 26000012
Marc Dudash Other painter 120795 26000013
Michael Dudash Other painter 120795 26000014
Krista Ernst Other painter 120795 26000015
Ramona Fabregas Other painter 120795 26000016
Lucia Hedges Other painter 120795 26000017
Jim Kanan Other painter 120795 26000018
Pat Martine Other painter 120795 26000019
Heidi Strigaro Other painter 120795 26000020
Gay Studebaker Other painter 120795 26000021
Robert Trevino Other painter 120795 26000022
Julie Wilson Other paint laborer 120795 26000023
Raul Carrera Other greenman 120795 26000024
Marc Dabrusin Other greenman 120795 26000025
Jesus Carrera Other greenman 120795 26000026
Elizabeth Peters Other cinemaestro operator 120795 26000027
Raigen Thornton Other on-set first aid 120795 26000028
Cindy Lindauer Other teacher 120795 26000029
Bo Franks Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000030
Tim Boyle Other orchestra recorder 120795 26000031
Simon James Other The Northwest Sinfonia contractor 120795 26000032
Claude Stanush Other ("The Newton Boys: Portrait of an Outlaw Gang" documentary footage provider) 120795 26000033
David Middleton Other ("The Newton Boys: Portrait of an Outlaw Gang" documentary footage provider) 120795 26000034
Denise Montgomery Other in memoriam(We will miss you, d) 120795 26000035
Carl Rydlund Transcripts midi transcriptions 120993 26000036
Carrie Gerlach Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Over the course of five years (1919-1924) the Newton Boys, a group of brothers, were the most successful bank and train robbers in North America, traveling from Texas to Toronto without ever firing a fatal gunshot. Willis Newton is the eldest brother who is determined to improve the fortunes of the family by becoming a "businessman" whose business is bank robbing. With the rationale that all banks are insured--insurance companies being the biggest crooks--the brothers begin their spree. By 1924, they execute the biggest train robbery in American history, stealing $3 million outside of Chicago. All goes smoothly until Joe accidentally shoots his brother Doc. Going against the odds, they decide to take Doc to a doctor. The court trial that follows sees the boys and their partners sentenced to prison.