Fierce Creatures (1997)

Fierce Creatures
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Comedy, Sequel
Keywords actor plays multiple characters, animal
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Cleese Actor Rollo Lee 1 1000001
Jamie Curtis Actor Willa Weston 1 1000002
Kevin Kline Actor Rod McCain 1 1000003
Kevin Kline Actor Vince McCain 1 1000004
Michael Palin Actor Bugsy Malone 1 1000005
Ronnie Corbett Actor Reggie Sealions 1 1000006
Carey Lowell Actor Cub Felines 1 1000007
Robert Lindsay Actor Sydney Small Mammals 1 1000008
Bille Brown Actor Neville Coltrane 1 1000009
Derek Griffiths Actor Gerry Ungulates 1 1000010
Cynthia Cleese Actor Pip Small Mammals 1 1000011
Richard Ridings Actor Hugh Primates 1 1000012
Maria Aitken Actor Di Admin 1 1000013
Michael Percival Actor Ant Keeper 1 1000014
Fred Evans Actor Flamingo Keeper 1 1000015
Lisa Hogan Actor Sealion Keeper 1 1000016
Choy-Ling Man Actor Parrot Keeper 1 1000017
Tim Potter Actor Vulture Keeper 1 1000018
Jenny Galloway Actor Aquarium Keeper 1 1000019
Kim Vithana Actor Tiger Keeper 1 1000020
Sean Francis Actor Buffalo Keeper 1 1000021
Julie Saunders Actor Rodent Keeper 1 1000022
Susie Blake Actor Woman in Red Dress 1 1000023
Pat Keen Actor Mother of Woman in Red Dress 1 1000024
Denis Lill Actor Husband of Woman in Red Dress 1 1000025
Gareth Hunt Actor Inspector Masefield 1 1000026
Ron Donachie Actor Sergeant Scott 1 1000027
Paul Haigh Actor Sergeant Irving 1 1000028
Leon Herbert Actor Octopus Security Guard 1 1000029
Stewart Wright Actor Octopus Security Guard 1 1000030
Kerry Shale Actor Frightened Executive 1 1000031
Mac McDonald Actor TV Producer 1 1000032
Amanda Walker Actor Zoo Secretary 1 1000033
Terence Conoley Actor Man in Straw Hat 1 1000034
Tom Georgeson Actor Sealion Spectator 1 1000035
John Bardon Actor Sealion Spectator 1 1000036
Anthony Pedley Actor Sealion Spectator 1 1000037
Jennie Goossens Actor Sponsor 1 1000038
Georgia Reece Actor Sponsor 1 1000039
Hilary Gish Actor Sponsor 1 1000040
Kenneth Price Actor Sponsor 1 1000041
Brian King Actor Sponsor 1 1000042
Peter Silverleaf Actor Sponsor 1 1000043
Keb Mo Actor Hotel Manager 1 1000044
Leslie Lowe Actor Assistant Hotel Manager 1 1000045
Iain Mitchell Actor Assistant Hotel Manager 1 1000046
Valerie Edmond Actor Hotel Maid 1 1000047
Nick Bartlett Actor Policeman 1 1000048
Ricco Ross Actor TV Journalist 1 1000049
Kate Harper Actor TV Journalist 1 1000050
Nicholas Hutchison Actor TV Reporter 1 1000051
Kate Alderton Actor Student Zoo Keeper 1 1000052
Jack Davenport Actor Student Zoo Keeper 1 1000053
Jo Geary Actor Student Zoo Keeper 1 1000054
William Grove Actor Student Zoo Keeper 1 1000055
Francis Pope Actor Student Zoo Keeper 1 1000056
Jaqui Thomas Actor Student Zoo Keeper 1 1000057
David Wood Actor Student Zoo Keeper 1 1000058
John Alexander Actor Gorrilla Performer 'Jambo' 1 1000059
Peter Elliott Actor Gorrilla Choreographer & Performer 1 1000060
Tessa Crockett Actor Background Gorrilla 1 1000061
Phillip Hill Actor Background Gorrilla 1 1000062
Holly Hoffman Actor Background Gorrilla 1 1000063
Mario Kalli Actor Background Gorrilla 1 1000064
Tina Maskell Actor Background Gorrilla 1 1000065
Elizabeth O'Brien Actor Background Gorrilla 1 1000066
Ailsa Berk Actor Panda Performer 1 1000067
Robert Young Director n/a 2 2000001
Fred Schepisi Director n/a 2 2000002
Michael Shamberg Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Cleese Producer n/a 3 3000002
Steve Abbott Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Patricia Carr Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
John Cleese Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Iain Johnstone Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Callum McDougall Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Neil Ravan Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Jonathan Benson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Roy Stevens Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Melvin Lind Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Antony Ford Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Clare Awdry Assistant Director junior assistant director 163 5000007
Gilly Case Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Rachel Neale Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Annie Wooton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
June Randall Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Jo Burn Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Barbara Harley Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Judy Britten Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Lesley Keane Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Adrian Biddle Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ian Baker Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Neil Binney Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
John Maskall Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
John Palmer Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Jeremy Brookner Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000006
David Appleby Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
Richard Blanshard Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Mike Stainer Grader colour grader 121138 6000009
Ian Robinson Film Lab lab contact 120850 6000010
Robert Gibson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kim Norris Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Simon Harris Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Kevin Holt Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Niamh Fagan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Adam Green Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Jerry Goldsmith Music music composer and conductor 120781 8000001
Jerry Goldsmith Music n/a 120781 8000002
Sidney Sax Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000003
Ken Hall Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Bruce Springsteen Song ("Hungry Heart") 120859 8000006
Roger Murray-Leach Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Brian Read Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Stephenie McMillan Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Peter Howitt Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
David Allday Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Kevin Phipps Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Martin Asbury Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Gary Tomkins Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
David Boys Art Department artist 120843 9000009
Stuart Kearns Art Department art department junior 120843 9000010
Priscilla John Casting n/a 179 10000001
Julia Duff Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Kent Houston Supervisor optical consultant/supervisor 120845 11000001
Peter Scott Consultant consultant veterinary surgeon 120784 12000001
Joan Washington Dialogue Coach dialogue coaching 538 12000002
Sally Grace Dialogue Coach dialogue coaching 538 12000003
Hazel Pethig Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Tricia Cameron Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000002
Gerry Jones Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000003
Tracy Smith Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Jan Jamison Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000005
Hilary Haines Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000006
Paul Engelen Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Penny Bell Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Wanda Kelley Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Natalie Ward Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Lester Mills Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Anna Houghton Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Joe Hobbs Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000013
Kerry Holmes Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000014
Mark Foster Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000015
Max Hoskins ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Tom Sayers ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000002
Mike Bleach Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Brian Blamey Foley Editor n/a 221 14000004
Graham Hartstone Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000005
Colin Wood Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000006
Nicolas LeMesurier Sound Dubbing assistant dubbing mixer 120940 14000007
Richard Pryke Sound Dubbing assistant dubbing mixer 120940 14000008
Colin Miller Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Ian Morgan Sound Editor associate sound editor 229 14000010
Chris Munro Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000011
John Flemming Grip camera grip 365 15000001
Dickie Lee Grip camera grip 365 15000002
Kevin Day Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Perry Evans Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Barry Cameron Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Mike Chambers Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Guy Minoli Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Paul Rowe Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Richard Seal Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Johnny Ash Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Jack White Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Gary Chaisty Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Gary Donoghue Best Boy n/a 120885 15000013
Ossie Mills Best Boy n/a 120885 15000014
Maggie Phelan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Samantha Glen Accountant set cost accountant 120802 16000002
John Eccleston Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Jane Trower Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Sophie Dasic Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000005
Tim Rose Puppeteer n/a 682 19000001
Darryl Worbey Puppeteer n/a 682 19000002
William Jones Puppeteer n/a 682 19000003
Steve Clarke Puppeteer n/a 682 19000004
Simon Crane Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000005
Greg Powell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000006
Riky Ash Stunts stunt performer 240 19000007
Abbi Collins Stunts stunt performer 240 19000008
Jamie Edgell Stunts stunt performer 240 19000009
Paul Jennings Stunts stunt performer 240 19000010
Sean McCabe Stunts stunt performer 240 19000011
Andreas Petrides Stunts stunt performer 240 19000012
Gary Powell Stunts stunt performer 240 19000013
Lee Sheward Stunts stunt performer 240 19000014
Mark Southworth Stunts stunt performer 240 19000015
Anna Stacey Stunts stunt performer 240 19000016
Jim Clubb Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Jan Saad Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Guy Saad Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
Michael Howes Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000004
Rona Brown Animal Services animal consultant 121036 20000005
Kevin Harris Carpenter HOD carpenter 529 21000001
Stephen Challoner Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000002
Will Stickley Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000003
Ray Barrett Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Carol Eastwood Construction construction buyer 120900 21000005
Allan Moss Visual Effects sculptor/modeller 419 23000001
Alexander Rutterford Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000002
John Allenby Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Bill Stark Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Barry Gates Propman property storeperson 120887 24000003
Debbie Peterson Propman property storeperson 120887 24000004
Roy O'Connor Propman chargehand dressing propman 120887 24000005
Graham Stickley Propman chargehand dressing propman 120887 24000006
Paul Purdy Propman dressing propman 120887 24000007
Mark Reynolds Propman dressing propman 120887 24000008
Paul Webb Propman dressing propman 120887 24000009
Brian Humphrey Propman dressing propman 120887 24000010
Colin Burgess Propman dressing propman 120887 24000011
Rob Hill Propman stand-by propman 120887 24000012
Stephen McDonald Propman stand-by propman 120887 24000013
Julian Unthank Assistant (to Rona Brown) 120820 25000001
Amanda Montgomery Assistant (to John Cleese) 120820 25000002
Susie Cornwell Assistant (to Robert Young) 120820 25000003
Simone Chin Assistant (to Fred Schepisi) 120820 25000004
Wesley Clark Assistant (to Michael Shamberg) 120820 25000005
Nicholas Grace Assistant (to Michael Shamberg) 120820 25000006
Martin Eichelberger Assistant executive assistant(to producers) 120820 25000007
Andrew McEwan Assistant producer's production assistant 120820 25000008
Martyn Sisson Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000009
Adrian Jacobs Production Assistant animal department runner 275 25000010
Madlin Sheerman Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000011
Naomi Conran Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000012
Kenneth Price Stand-In Kevin Kline acting double 121015 25000013
Joshua Andrews Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Claire Chrysler Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Sean Garrison Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Gerry Paris Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
Harry Van Engel Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
Emma Stokes Stand-In n/a 121015 25000019
Dean Taylor Stand-In n/a 121015 25000020
Karen Granger Production production buyer 120824 25000021
Belinda Edwards Production production buyer 120824 25000022
John Dyer Production HOD stagehand 120824 25000023
Peter Browne Production stand-by stagehand 120824 25000024
Donal Heath Office Runner production runner 120988 25000025
Scott Bates Office Runner production runner 120988 25000026
Alyce Eichelberger Medic unit psychotherapist 120966 25000027
George Andrews Driver unit driver 273 25000028
Roy Clarke Driver unit driver 273 25000029
John Coleman Driver unit driver 273 25000030
Graham Fordham Driver unit driver 273 25000031
John Hollywood Driver unit driver 273 25000032
Maurice Newsome Driver unit driver 273 25000033
Mark Richards Driver unit driver 273 25000034
Harry Smith Driver unit driver 273 25000035
Chris Speller Driver unit driver 273 25000036
Fraser Taggart Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Tim Dodd Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Mike Evans Other focus puller 120795 26000003
Ashley Bond Other clapper loader 120795 26000004
Axel Ulrich Other clapper loader 120795 26000005
Don Dossett Other draughtsman 120795 26000006
Stephen Dobric Other draughtsman 120795 26000007
Su Whitaker Other draughtsman 120795 26000008
John Roberts Other HOD painter 120795 26000009
John Davey Other HOD painter 120795 26000010
Paul Tappin Other HOD plasterer 120795 26000011
Robert Clarke Other HOD rigger 120795 26000012
Cornelius Restall Other stand-by painter 120795 26000013
Kevin McCarthy Other stand-by painter 120795 26000014
Derek Smith Other stand-by plasterer 120795 26000015
John Wright Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000016
Martin Bloye Other genny operator 120795 26000017
Chris Palmer Other genny operator 120795 26000018
Caroline Quilter Other unit nurse 120795 26000019
Claire Litchfield Other unit nurse 120795 26000020
Roy McIntyre Other cagemaster 120795 26000021
Robert Neill Other trainee 120795 26000022
Victoria Pike Other trainee 120795 26000023
Amy Quince Other trainee 120795 26000024
Mariam Vossough Other trainee 120795 26000025
Sophia Wellington Other trainee 120795 26000026
Terry Jones Other ("The Fierce Animal Policy" from idea) 120795 26000027
Michael Palin Other ("The Fierce Animal Policy" from idea) 120795 26000028
William Goldman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Jamie Hambro Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Antony Jay Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Frank Pittman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Theodore Roszak Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Andy Sargent Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Kevin Costner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Steve Martin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Frank Oz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Gabriela Sabatini Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Tina Turner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Bruce Springsteen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Vanessa Davies Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A small, idyllic English zoo is taken over by Octopus, a large multi-national corporation whose hard-nosed chief executive attempts to tame the zoo keepers and change the zoo. He sends his marketing genius son and a female customer relations executive to the zoo to try to find a way to make it more profitable. Gradually, however, they become charmed by the care and devotion of the animal keepers.