Scream (1996)

Scream
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Comedy, Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Keywords Scream (franchise), slasher, small town, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Drew Barrymore Actor Casey 1 1000001
David Arquette Actor Dewey 1 1000002
Neve Campbell Actor Sidney 1 1000003
Skeet Ulrich Actor Billy 1 1000004
Lawrence Hecht Actor Mr Prescott 1 1000005
Linda Blair Actor Obnoxious Reporter 1 1000006
Courteney Cox Actor Gale Weathers 1 1000007
Rose McGowan Actor Tatum 1 1000008
Henry Winkler Actor Principal Himbry 1 1000009
Matthew Lillard Actor Stuart 1 1000010
Jamie Kennedy Actor Randy 1 1000011
Liev Schreiber Actor Cotton Weary 1 1000012
Roger Jackson Actor Phone Voice 1 1000013
Kevin Walls Actor Casey's Father 1 1000014
Carla Hatley Actor Casey's Mother 1 1000015
W. Brown Actor Kenny 1 1000016
Lois Saunders Actor Mrs Tate 1 1000017
Joseph Whipp Actor Sheriff Burke 1 1000018
Lisa Beach Actor Reporter No 1 1 1000019
Tony Kilbert Actor Reporter No 2 1 1000020
C Morgan Actor Hank Loomis 1 1000021
Frances McCain Actor Mrs Riley 1 1000022
Troy Bishop Actor Ghost Teen No 1 1 1000023
Ryan Kennedy Actor Ghost Teen No 2 1 1000024
Leonora Scelfo Actor Cheerleader in Bathroom 1 1000025
Nancy Ridder Actor Girl in Bathroom 1 1000026
Lisa Canning Actor Mask Reporter 1 1000027
Bonnie Wood Actor Young Girl 1 1000028
Lucille Bliss Actor Check-Out Lady 1 1000029
Aurora Draper Actor Party Teen No 1 1 1000030
Kenny Kwong Actor Party Teen No 2 1 1000031
Justin Sullivan Actor Teen on Couch 1 1000032
Kurtis Bedford Actor Bored Teen 1 1000033
Angela Miller Actor Girl on Couch 1 1000034
Wes Craven Director n/a 2 2000001
Cary Woods Producer n/a 3 3000001
Cathy Konrad Producer n/a 3 3000002
Bob Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Marianne Maddalena Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Dixie Capp Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Stuart Besser Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000007
Nicholas Mastandrea Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Kevin Williamson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Stuart Besser Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Nicholas Mastandrea Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Lucille Ouyang Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Daniel Arredondo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Daniel Arredondo Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Eric Klosterman Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
David Thorsenberry Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Annie Welles Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Dean Wright Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000009
Michael Gilles Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Heather French DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000011
Andrew Durham Assistant Production Coordinator assistant production office coordinator 192 5000012
Thomas Harrison Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Mark Irwin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter Deming Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Robert Tomer Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000003
Paul Hughen Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000004
Kirk Gardner Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Mark Van Loon Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Dan Kneece Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Marie Pederson Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000008
Penny Sprague Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000009
Steven Mann Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000010
Egor Davidoff Camera camera loader 120798 6000011
Lisa Ferguson Camera camera loader 120798 6000012
Gary Ushino Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
Scott Ressler Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000014
Jeffrey Civa Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000015
Renee Treyball Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000016
Marty Brenneis Video Playback video playback 24-frame 505 6000017
Bernie Druckman Video Playback video playback 24-frame 505 6000018
Doug Hunt Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000019
David Moir Photography still photographer 120835 6000020
Scott Mecalf Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000021
Mike Mertens Color Timer n/a 120921 6000022
Patrick Lussier Editor n/a 172 7000001
Scot Tinsley Editor effects editor 172 7000002
Sam Gemette Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Vic Radulich Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
John Wilde Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Bob Goold Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Marla McGuire Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Rick Downey Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000008
Peter Flanagan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Yvonne Valdez Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Paul Kieran Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Marco Beltrami Music n/a 120781 8000001
Rose Thomson Music background vocals 120781 8000002
Julian Bratolyubov Music music preparation 120781 8000003
Ed Gerrard Music music consultant 120781 8000004
Marco Beltrami Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000005
Ken Watson Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000006
E Webb Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Jeff Rabhan Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Pete Anthony Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Bill Boston Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Bruce Miller Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Michele Poulik Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
David Lubin Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Nanci Noblett Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Lori Harrison Set Dresser set dresser/buyer 197 9000005
Josh Elliot Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000006
Rick Lambert Lead Person n/a 120957 9000007
Ken Montante Lead Person local lead person 120957 9000008
Debra Echard Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000009
Gerald Lahtola Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Charlene Barr Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000011
Sarah Katzman Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000001
Nancy Hayes Local Casting local/extra casting(Hayes & Van Horn Casting) 121094 10000002
Merv Ladd Local Casting local/extra casting 121094 10000003
Cary Granat Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Richard Potter Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000002
Mathew Hooey Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000001
Gary Saldutti Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Ricki Fournier Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Patricia Kazmierowski Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Barbara Olvera Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000005
Lynn Curreri Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Christina Raye Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Robert Kurtzman Makeup special makeup effects supervision(Kurtzman Nicotero & Berger EFX Group Inc) 353 13000008
Gregory Nicotero Makeup special makeup effects supervision(Kurtzman Nicotero & Berger EFX Group Inc) 353 13000009
Howard Berger Makeup special makeup effects supervision(Kurtzman Nicotero & Berger EFX Group Inc) 353 13000010
Garrett Immel Makeup special makeup effects crew(Kurtzman Nicotero & Berger EFX Group Inc) 353 13000011
William Hunt Makeup special makeup effects crew(Kurtzman Nicotero & Berger EFX Group Inc) 353 13000012
Theodore Haines Makeup special makeup effects crew(Kurtzman Nicotero & Berger EFX Group Inc) 353 13000013
Christine Stahl Makeup special makeup effects crew(Kurtzman Nicotero & Berger EFX Group) 353 13000014
Robert Maverick Makeup special makeup effects crew(Kurtzman Nicotero & Berger EFX Group Inc) 353 13000015
Ramon Velazco Makeup special makeup effects crew(Kurtzman Nicotero & Berger EFX Group Inc) 353 13000016
Carol Schwartz Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000017
Karen Bradley Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Kris Ravetto Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000019
Melanie Levitt Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000020
Jeremy Miller ADR ADR loop group 120912 14000001
Tara Boger ADR ADR loop group 120912 14000002
Steve Alterman ADR ADR loop group 120912 14000003
Doris Hess ADR ADR loop group 120912 14000004
Noreen Reardon ADR ADR loop group 120912 14000005
Jed Rhein ADR ADR loop group 120912 14000006
David McCharen ADR ADR loop group 120912 14000007
Greg Finley ADR ADR loop group 120912 14000008
Laura Galt ADR ADR loop group 120912 14000009
Casey Bishop ADR ADR loop group 120912 14000010
Justin Shenkarow ADR ADR loop group 120912 14000011
Alice Livingston ADR ADR loop group 120912 14000012
Patrick Somerset ADR Editor n/a 220 14000013
Lee Tinkham ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000014
Beau Gibbart ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000015
John Adams ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000016
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000017
Sean Rush Boom Operator n/a 215 14000018
Stan Fiferman Foley Artist n/a 223 14000019
Roy Baker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000020
Paul Benedict Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000021
Ken Sommerville Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000022
Rick Alexander Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000023
Leslie Shatz Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000024
Tom Dahl Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000025
Tom Ketterer Sound sound assistant 120816 14000027
Vanessa Lapato Sound sound assistant 120816 14000028
Jean-Marie Mitchell Sound sound assistant 120816 14000029
Dinia Watkins Sound sound coordinator 120816 14000030
Richard Goodman Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000031
Jay Yowler Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Mark Lewis Lighting Technician rigging lighting technician 120907 15000002
Steven Strong Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Terry Sullivan Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Kelsey Smith Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000005
Jason Boccaleoni Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000006
Charles Smallwood Grip n/a 365 15000007
Kevin Ball Grip n/a 365 15000008
Ron Diggory Grip rigging grip 365 15000009
Joseph Allen Grip n/a 365 15000010
James Ronnei Grip n/a 365 15000011
Nicholas Meeks Grip n/a 365 15000012
Dick Dova Grip n/a 365 15000013
Richard Spah Grip n/a 365 15000014
Norris Fong Grip n/a 365 15000015
Mark Shankel Grip n/a 365 15000016
Charles Schray Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
David Crockett Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Robert Cable Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000002
Michelle Stevens Assistant Accountant accounting production assistant 120950 16000003
Ivan Genit Assistant Production Accountant assistant production accountant/payroll 120902 16000004
Tony Cecere Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Dane Farwell Stunts stunt performer 240 19000002
Kathy Marshall Stunts stunt performer 240 19000003
Noby Arden Stunts stunt performer 240 19000004
Christine Baur Stunts stunt performer 240 19000005
Clay Boss Stunts stunt performer 240 19000006
Christopher Doyle Stunts stunt performer 240 19000007
Frank Lloyd Stunts stunt performer 240 19000008
Allen Robinson Stunts stunt performer 240 19000009
Lynn Salvatori Stunts stunt performer 240 19000010
Lee Waddell Stunts stunt performer 240 19000011
Art Williams Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Scott Newell Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Braxton Bragg Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Katsuhiko Okada Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
William Fobert Construction Foreman construction general foreperson 277 21000005
Robert Carlyle Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Dwight Williams Construction Coordinator local construction coordinator 276 21000007
Mary Leonard Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Frank Ceglia Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Mark Byers Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Kamar Bitar Effects Coordinator special make-up effects coordinator(Kurtzman Nicotero & Berger EFX Group Inc) 120917 23000003
John Weaver Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
John Jones Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Julie Plec Assistant (to Wes Craven) 120820 25000001
Lisa McCampbell Assistant (to Marianne Maddalena & Stuart M Bresser) 120820 25000002
Lizzie Schwartz Assistant (to Cary Woods) 120820 25000003
Kristen March Assistant (to Cary Woods) 120820 25000004
Mo Milligan Assistant (to Cathy Konrad) 120820 25000005
Sam Shank Assistant (to Marianne Maddalena) 120820 25000006
Lauren Feige Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
John Embry Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
David Denison Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Brian Dettor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Chad Maxwell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Christian Wadman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
James Capp Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Paul Boettiger Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Ivy Lukas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Jessica Closson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
J Thayer Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Derek Raser Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000018
Don Feeney Driver n/a 273 25000019
Earl Thielen Driver n/a 273 25000020
Geoff Teagardin Driver n/a 273 25000021
Dave Joseph Driver n/a 273 25000022
Glenn Midcap Driver n/a 273 25000023
Rick Suggett Driver n/a 273 25000024
Brian Moore Driver n/a 273 25000025
Mike Sawyer Driver n/a 273 25000026
John Peters Driver n/a 273 25000027
Susan Rice Driver n/a 273 25000028
Rose Malley Driver n/a 273 25000029
Pete Brocco Driver n/a 273 25000030
Kevin Cartenson Driver n/a 273 25000031
Dan Porteous Driver n/a 273 25000032
Henry Travers Driver n/a 273 25000033
Mike Ford Driver n/a 273 25000034
Jill Wattles Driver n/a 273 25000035
Ken Skinner Driver n/a 273 25000036
Carsten Rabehl Driver n/a 273 25000037
John Martin Driver n/a 273 25000038
Ben Davis Driver n/a 273 25000039
Lynn Dupree Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000040
James Burke Other stand-by greensperson 120795 26000001
Victoria Carlson Other stand-by painter 120795 26000002
James DiStefano Other cableperson 120795 26000003
Katherine Zilavy Other production secretary 120795 26000004
Teresa Nielsen Other paint foreperson 120795 26000005
Wendy Gayner Other painter 120795 26000006
Robert Burg Other painter 120795 26000007
Leslie Turnhill Other painter 120795 26000008
Bernie Honigman Other painter 120795 26000009
Carrie Nardello Other painter 120795 26000010
Dave Erickson Other painter 120795 26000011
Steve Kohler Other recordist 120795 26000012
Chris Sparkes Other PDL 120795 26000013
Tim Boyle Other scoring mixer 120795 26000014
Claire Raskind Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Sidney has more than her share of teenage angst to cope with. Her mom was murdered a year ago, her dad is perpetually away on business, and her boyfriend Billy is pressuring her to go all the way. As if that weren't enough, a brilliant serial killer has begun to terrorize Sidney's quiet hometown, including her highschool classmate Casey Becker. With the calculated genius of a perfect predator, the killer is using his love of scary movies to turn the town upside down - taking everything he knows about the genre to trick his victims, outwit the police and throw his pursuers off base. Now, no one is safe - and everyone is a suspect.