Clay Pigeons (1998)

Clay Pigeons
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 44mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Comedy
Keywords black comedy, police, small town
Status Released
US Release Date
  • Jennifer Lawrence going clay pigeon shooting on Christmas
    By: WENN.com Source December 24, 2012 11:15am GMT+0000

    Actress Jennifer Lawrence is putting her adventure skills from The Hunger Games to good use their year (12) - her family is spending Christmas at a clay pigeon shooting range.

  • 'The Bachelorette' Recap: Homeward Bound
    By: Alicia Lutes July 02, 2012 11:02pm GMT+0000

    Love is like a pile of crumbs.

  • Fred Claus Review
    By:

    <em>Fred Claus</em>&nbsp;is pure&nbsp;Vince Vaughn hijinks—but the PG, family-friendly mode may not be his most advantageous venue.

  • Wedding Crashers Review
    By:

    Sure, it has its flaws--sappy ending and all. But in the same vein as Animal House, the Frat Pack-filled Wedding Crashers is one of the funniest R-rated movies to come around in a long time.

  • Shanghai Knights Review
    By:

    No matter how ridiculous and inconsistent Shanghai Knights gets, marveling at Chan's acrobatics and laughing at Wilson's sardonic one-liners is still worth the price of admission.

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Joaquin Phoenix Actor Clay 1 1000001
Gregory Sporleder Actor Earl 1 1000002
Georgina Cates Actor Amanda 1 1000003
Scott Wilson Actor Sheriff Mooney 1 1000004
Vince Vieluf Actor Deputy Barney 1 1000005
Wayne Brennan Actor Minister 1 1000006
Joseph Reitmanbrad Johnson Actor Glen 1 1000007
Vince Vaughn Actor Lester 1 1000008
Nikki Arlyn Actor Gloria 1 1000009
Jeff Olson Actor Mark 1 1000010
Monica Moench Actor Kimberly 1 1000011
Kevin Rahm Actor Bystander at Amanda's 1 1000012
Jesse Bennett Actor Dr Jaffe 1 1000013
Phil Morris Actor Agent Reynard 1 1000014
Janeane Garofalo Actor Agent Shelby 1 1000015
Zane Parker Actor Dr Buckley 1 1000016
Ryan Mouritsen Actor Pizza Delivery Kid 1 1000017
Kari Peterson Actor Dolores 1 1000018
Duane Stephens Actor Bartender 1 1000019
Steven Anderson Actor Old Man Waiter 1 1000020
David Dobkin Director n/a 2 2000001
Ridley Scott Producer n/a 3 3000001
Chris Zarpas Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jorge Gallegos Producer funding(Berliner Bank AG/London Branch) 3 3000003
Adrian Scrope Producer funding(Berliner Bank AG/London Branch) 3 3000004
Jon Ein Producer funding(Foundry Film Partners LP) 3 3000006
Tony Scott Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Guy East Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Nigel Sinclair Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Chris Dorr Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Carrie Morrow Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Audrey Kelly Co-Producer n/a 170 3000012
Hilarie Roope Associate Producer n/a 171 3000013
Matthew Healy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Dobkin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Donald Walker Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Sabrina Sipantzi Ballard Production Manager (Lancaster unit) 305 5000002
Matias Alvarez Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Michael Hennessey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Robert Schroer Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Rob Hyland Assistant Director (Lancaster unit) 163 5000006
Simon Quinn Assistant Director (Lancaster unit) 163 5000007
Lee Steadman Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Jack Tate Location Manager (Lancaster unit) 193 5000009
Jennifer Getzinger Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Alison Smith Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Lori Mertz Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Bill Sweeney Production Coordinator (Lancaster unit) 162 5000013
Andrew Langton Location Scout n/a 311 5000014
Tom Williams Location Scout n/a 311 5000015
Stacie Nield Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Ryan Cooke Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
Alan Welsh Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Michelle Dreier Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Eric Edwards Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Richard Rutkowski Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Richard Rutkowski Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Joe Andreini Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Bob Gorelick Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Mark Moore Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Richard Rutkowski Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Joe Andreini Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Mark Laskowski Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Rick Page Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Andrew Mitchell Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Dean Aoki Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
John Collins Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
Nicholas Neino Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000014
Heimo Ritzinger Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000015
Glen Deitell Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Lancaster unit) 120849 6000016
Pat Notaro Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Lancaster unit) 120849 6000017
Timothy Gibbons Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000018
Bruce Birmelin Photography still photographer 120835 6000019
Matvey Shatz Color Timer n/a 120921 6000020
Stan Salfas Editor n/a 172 7000001
Paul Curtis Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
John Stuver Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Quincy Gunderson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Charles Bunn Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
David Young Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
John Lurie Music n/a 120781 8000001
Patrick Dillett Music music recording engineer 120781 8000002
Debbie Reinberg Music music business affairs 120781 8000003
Jill Meyers Music music business affairs 120781 8000004
Kimberlee Wertz Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
John Katovsich Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000006
Ann Kline Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000007
Amanda Goodpaster Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
David Dobkin Music Producer executive soundtrack album producer 323 8000009
Jolene Cherry Music Producer executive soundtrack album producer 323 8000010
Daniella Capretta Music Producer executive soundtrack album producer 323 8000011
Mary Ramos Music Supervisor music supervision 120872 8000012
Mitchelle Kuznetsky Music Supervisor music supervision 120872 8000013
Steven Bernstein Original Music n/a 120838 8000014
Rhett Miller Song ("Timebomb") 120859 8000015
Roger Clyne Song ("Wanted") 120859 8000016
Paul Naffah Song ("Wanted") 120859 8000017
Brian Blush Song ("Wanted") 120859 8000018
Arthur Edwards Song ("Wanted") 120859 8000019
Aaron Schroeder Song songs("I Got Stung" "It's Now or Never") 120859 8000020
David Hill Song ("I Got Stung") 120859 8000021
Martin Blasick Song song producer & performer("Loveliness Cafe") 120859 8000022
Martin Blasick Song n/a 120859 8000023
Ryan Adams Song ("Excuse Me While I Break My Own Heart Tonight") 120859 8000024
T-Bone Burnett Song ("Stop the Clock") 120859 8000025
Paul Hampton Song ("Sea of Heartbreak") 120859 8000028
Hal David Song ("Sea of Heartbreak") 120859 8000029
Arthur Smith Song ("Duelin' Banjos") 120859 8000030
Brian Vander Ark Song ("1229 Sheffield") 120859 8000031
Billy Vaughn Song ("Why Baby Why") 120859 8000032
Beasley Smith Song ("Why Baby Why") 120859 8000033
Walter Hyatt Song ("Teach Me About Love") 120859 8000034
John Keller Song ("Almost New") 120859 8000035
Gary Bruce Song ("Almost New") 120859 8000036
Michel Legrand Song n/a 120859 8000037
Chuck Mead Song ("Your Brown Eyes") 120859 8000038
Wally Gold Song ("It's Now or Never") 120859 8000039
William Loose Song n/a 120859 8000040
Don Great Song ("Like the Forties") 120859 8000041
Marc Ferrari Song ("Like the Forties") 120859 8000042
Larry Williams Song ("Let Your Love Flow") 120859 8000043
Evan York Song ("Foolish Heart") 120859 8000045
Raul Maio Song ("Foolish Heart") 120859 8000046
James Intveld Song n/a 120859 8000047
Jimmy Wakely Song n/a 120859 8000049
Oliver Drake Song ("Moon Over Montana") 120859 8000050
Fred Neil Song ("Everybody's Talkin'") 120859 8000051
Mike Garrigan Song ("Clay Pigeons (The Ballad of Lester Long)") 120859 8000052
Elvis Presley Song Performer ("I Got Stung" "It's Now or Never") 120788 8000055
Martin Blasick Song Performer ("Swing Low, Sweet Chariot") 120788 8000056
Don Gibson Song Performer ("Sea of Heartbreak") 120788 8000059
Carl Jackson Song Performer ("Duelin' Banjos") 120788 8000060
The Verve Pipe Song Performer ("1229 Sheffield") 120788 8000061
Pat Boone Song Performer ("Why Baby Why" "Moody River") 120788 8000062
Lyle Lovett Song Performer ("Teach Me About Love") 120788 8000063
Sara Evans Song Performer ("Almost New") 120788 8000064
Michel Legrand Song Performer ("Di-Gue-Ding-Ding") 120788 8000065
William Loose Song Performer ("Like the Forties") 120788 8000067
James Intveld Song Performer ("Perfect World") 120788 8000069
Jimmy Wakely Song Performer ("Moon Over Montana") 120788 8000071
Clark Hunter Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Traci Kirshbaum Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Max Biscoe Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Brian Walsh Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Tom Spencer Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Julie Horton Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Joseph Arnold Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000007
Jacob Alsbrook Lead Person leadman 120957 9000008
Cate Praggastis Casting Director Utah casting director 157 10000001
Risa Bramon Garcia Casting n/a 179 10000002
Randi Hiller Casting n/a 179 10000003
Kara Harshbarger Location Casting Los Angeles casting assistant 120864 10000004
Sarah Foxe Location Casting Utah casting assistant 120864 10000005
Chris Hansen Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Jonathon Sizemore Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000007
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000008
Yvo Junkers Production Executive IMF production executive 118216 11000001
Rob McEntegart Executive Vice President, Business Affairs(Intermedia Films) 120806 11000002
James Wright Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000001
Laura Goldsmith Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Tangi Crawford Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Nancy Cone Costumes costumer(Lancaster unit) 120828 13000003
Gina Monaci Makeup key makeup/hair artist 353 13000004
Kate Biscoe Makeup special effects make-up/additional make-up artist 353 13000005
Nancy Ceo Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000006
Colin Rogers ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
John McDonald ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000002
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Lisa Levine ADR Supervisor (New York) 219 14000004
Roger Stevenson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Robert Perkins Boom Operator (Lancaster unit) 215 14000006
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Sean Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
John Chandler Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Eric Thompson Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Shawn Kennelly Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000011
Ken Teaney Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Marshall Garlington Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Juan Peralta Rerecording Assistant re-recordist assistant 120977 14000014
Marc Fishman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Tim Walston Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor & sound design 327 14000016
Elisabeth Flaum Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Ann Scibelli Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Robert Eber Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Steven Tibbo Sound Mixer (Lancaster unit) 230 14000020
Michael Pizzuto Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Colin Edwards Key Grip (Lancaster unit) 263 15000002
Keith Seymour Grip n/a 365 15000003
Rafael Peregrina Grip n/a 365 15000004
Andrew Novetzke Grip n/a 365 15000005
Tyler Meason Grip n/a 365 15000006
Mark Green Grip n/a 365 15000007
Paul Deely Grip n/a 365 15000008
Brian Young Grip n/a 365 15000009
Denny Ficklin Grip n/a 365 15000010
Allison Anderson Grip (Lancaster unit) 365 15000011
Jim Chizmar Grip (Lancaster unit) 365 15000012
Paul Daley Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
Kelly Beaton Gaffer n/a 268 15000014
Ethan Philips Gaffer (Lancaster unit) 268 15000015
David Hammett Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Terry Mitchell Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Samuel Smith Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Richard Perez Electrician (Balloon Tech) 450 15000019
Bart Braddish Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Sean Martin Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Nathan Stock Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Adam Smith Electrician n/a 450 15000023
Abram Stoye Electrician n/a 450 15000024
Steve Ruffino Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000025
Steven Pehl Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000026
Brian Liberman Best Boy Grip (Lancaster unit) 265 15000027
Kelly Beaton Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000028
Jason Santelli Best Boy (Lancaster unit) 120885 15000029
Joel Gray Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000001
Betsy Fuhr Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Krista Larson Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000003
Erik Seiber Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000004
Eddie Conna Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jeff Shrewsbery Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000002
Craig Davis Animal Wrangler horse wrangler(Lancaster unit) 120863 20000001
Mike Staheli Craft Service craft service/medic 120903 22000001
Claudia Nostrom Craft Service assistant craft service 120903 22000002
Roe Bassett Craft Service assistant craft service 120903 22000003
Michelle Hoffman Craft Service (Lancaster unit) 120903 22000004
Fred Galliano Catering (Gala Catering) 120954 22000005
Sean Setzer Catering assistant caterer 120954 22000006
Charles Couch Catering catering assistant 120954 22000007
David Waine Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Chris Walkowiak Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Mike Bartac Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Brian Robbins Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Mike Boudreau Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Angel Acosta Props prop master 120817 24000002
Annique DeCaestecker Assistant (to David Dobkin) 120820 25000001
Peg Shearer Assistant (to Chris Zarpas) 120820 25000002
Edwin Kashiba Assistant (to Chris Dorr) 120820 25000003
Michael Coady Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000004
Timothy Erwin Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000005
Jeff Turner Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000006
Marissa Lee Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000007
Mary Mullin Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000008
Timothy Merrill Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Richard Olsen Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Peter Helms Driver n/a 273 25000011
Michael Horwitz Driver n/a 273 25000012
Albert Holliday Driver n/a 273 25000013
Steve Pate Driver n/a 273 25000014
Juan Gonzales Driver n/a 273 25000015
Julie Morgan Driver n/a 273 25000016
Dennis Jorgenson Driver n/a 273 25000017
Otis Bryant Driver n/a 273 25000018
Antonio Onate Driver n/a 273 25000019
William MacPherson Driver n/a 273 25000020
Greg Mull Driver n/a 273 25000021
Elliot Sarkin Driver (Lancaster unit) 273 25000022
Catherine Cusimano Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000023
Joe Taggart Driver n/a 273 25000024
Rachel Chabries Other loader 120795 26000001
Sean Lewis Other loader 120795 26000002
Laura Verbecky Other production travel(Morris Leisure Travel) 120795 26000003
Tony Peralta Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000004
Loren Nebecker Other 24-frame playback(Nebecker's Motion Picture Video) 120795 26000005
Tommy Perrigo Other chef 120795 26000006
Gianluigi Toccafondo Other Scott Free logo(Acme Filmworks) 120795 26000007
Greg Valdez Security n/a 120951 26000008
Adam Kerbs Security n/a 120951 26000009
Michael Reeder Special Thanks (Crystal Inn--Brigham City/Utah) 120874 26000010
Barbara Nethercott Special Thanks (Galaxie Hotel--Brigham City/Utah) 120874 26000011
Clea McFadden Special Thanks (Howard Johnson--Brigham City/Utah) 120874 26000012
John Ptak Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Roe Bassett Special Thanks (for 'the biggest help') 120874 26000014
Wilbur Fowler Special Thanks (for 'big help') 120874 26000015
Alby Garza Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Mark Spencer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Wilma Spencer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Mike Johnson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Sandy Johnson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Dick Ramsdell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
LuAnn Coombs Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
David Thompson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Ursel Knudsen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Pam Knudsen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Andy Funk Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Garland Crew Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Nancy Willen Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
On a sweltering summer day in the sleepy town of Mercer, a comically hellish odyssey begins for easygoing gas station attendant Clay Bidwell. While drinking beers and shooting for target practice in the woods, Clay's best friend, Earl, turns his gun on Clay and accuses him of having an affair with his wife, Amanda. Before Clay can react, Earl shoots himself in the head in an effort to frame Clay for his murder. Clay manages to cover up the mess, but the the level of callousness diplayed by Earl's widow and his lover, Amanda prompts him to dump her. When Amanda catches him in bed with another woman, she plots a venomous revenge.
N/A
N/A