They Live (1988)

They Live
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Action, Thriller, Sci-Fi
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Rowdy Piper Actor Nada 1 1000001
Keith David Actor Frank 1 1000002
Meg Foster Actor Holly 1 1000003
George Flower Actor Drifter 1 1000004
Peter Jason Actor Gilbert 1 1000005
Raymond St Jacques Actor Street Preacher 1 1000006
Jason Robards Actor Family Man 1 1000007
John Lawrence Actor Bearded Man 1 1000008
Susan Barnes Actor Brown Haired Woman 1 1000009
Sy Richardson Actor Black Revolutionary 1 1000010
Wendy Brainard Actor Family Man's Daughter 1 1000011
Lucille Meredith Actor Female Interviewer 1 1000012
Susan Blanchard Actor Ingenue 1 1000013
Norman Alden Actor Foreman 1 1000014
Dana Bratton Actor Black Junkie 1 1000015
John Goff Actor Well Dressed Customer 1 1000016
Norm Wilson Actor Vendor 1 1000017
Thelma Lee Actor Rich Lady 1 1000018
Stratton Leopold Actor Depressed Human 1 1000019
Rezza Shan Actor Arab Clerk 1 1000020
Norman Howell Actor Blonde Haired Cop 1 1000021
Larry Franco Actor Neighbor 1 1000022
Tom Searle Actor Biker 1 1000023
Vince Inneo Actor Passageway Guard 1 1000024
Bob Hudson Actor 2nd Passageway Guard 1 1000025
Jon Jones Actor Manager 1 1000026
Dennis Michael Actor Male News Anchor 1 1000027
Nancy Gee Actor Female News Anchor 1 1000028
Claudia Stanlee Actor Young Female Executive 1 1000029
Christine Baur Actor Woman on Phone 1 1000030
Eileen Wesson Actor Pregnant Secretary 1 1000031
Gregory Barnett Actor 1st Security Guard 1 1000032
Jim Nickerson Actor 2nd Security Guard 1 1000033
Kerry Rossall Actor 2nd Unit Guard 1 1000034
Cibby Danyla Actor Naked Lady 1 1000035
Jeff Imada Actor Male Ghoul 1 1000036
Michelle Costello Actor Female Ghoul 1 1000037
John Carpenter Director n/a 2 2000001
Larry Franco Producer n/a 3 3000001
Larry Sulkis Producer commercials producer 3 3000002
Shep Gordon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Andre Blay Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Sandy King Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
John Carpenter Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John Carpenter Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Ray Nelson From Story from short story("Eight O'Clock in the Morning") 120870 4000003
Stratton Leopold Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Alan Levine Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Larry Franco Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Artist Robinson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Ken Lavet Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Sandy King Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Marian Shambo Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Scott Senechal DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000008
Gary Kibbe Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jud Kehl Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Raymond Stella Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Jeffrey Norvet Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Larry Davis Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Clyde Bryan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(2nd camera) 120849 6000006
Sidney Baldwin Photography stills 120835 6000007
Bruce Birmelin Photography stills 120835 6000008
Phil Downey Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Gib Jaffe Editor n/a 172 7000001
Frank Jimenez Editor n/a 172 7000002
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Margaret Goodspeed Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Fred Wardell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
John Carpenter Music n/a 120781 8000001
Alan Howarth Music n/a 120781 8000002
Marvin March Set Decorator n/a 165 9000001
William Durrell Art Director art direction 183 9000002
Daniel Lomino Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Gregori Renta Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Jack Eberhart Lead Person leadman 120957 9000005
Sean Haworth Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000006
Barbara Harris Casting (voice) 179 10000001
Douglas Greenfield Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000001
Robin Bush Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000001
Robert Bush Costumes costumer 120828 13000002
John Young Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Elle Elliott Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Frank Carrisosa Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Thomas O'Connell ADR ADR recording 120912 14000001
Solange Schwalbe ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Gary Rogers ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Robert Jackson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Richard Yawn Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000005
Roberta Alstadter Foley foley recording 120961 14000006
Gregg Barbanell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Gary Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Shawn Sykora Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Mike Hoskinson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Bob O'Brien Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Tim Hoggatt Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Ronald Judkins Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000013
Robert Litt Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000014
Sergio Reyes Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000015
Elliot Tyson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000016
Tim Webb Sound sound recording 120816 14000017
Walter Gest Sound sound recording 120816 14000018
Jeffrey Sandler Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000019
J Arrufat Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Samuel Crutcher Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Hector Gika Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
John Leveque Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Don Warner Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Mark Boisseau Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000025
Alan Howarth Sound Effects synthesized sound effects 120868 14000026
Frank Fuller Sound Effects sound effects research 120868 14000027
Gary Blufer Sound Effects sound effects recording 120868 14000028
Laurie Ecker Sound Effects sound effects coordinator 120868 14000029
John Fanaris Sound Effects sound effects coordinator 120868 14000030
Ronald Cardarelli Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Anthony DiMase Grip n/a 365 15000002
Robin Roberts Grip n/a 365 15000003
Kenneth Spencer Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
John Kennedy Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000005
Robert DePerna Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Kevin Arnold Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Sanford Barr Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Richard Smock Electrician n/a 450 15000009
John Palka Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000010
David Wachtman Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Joy Ewing Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Mark Stankevich Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000001
Jill Smith Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000002
E. Haldeman Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000003
Jeff Imada Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Rick Avery Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Christine Baur Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Simone Boisseree Stunts n/a 240 19000004
John Borland Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Bradley Bovee Stunts n/a 240 19000006
John Branagan Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Anthony Brubaker Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Kurt Bryant Stunts n/a 240 19000009
David Burton Stunts n/a 240 19000010
David Cadiente Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Jimmy Casino Stunts n/a 240 19000012
John Casino Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Phil Chong Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Gary Combs Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Gil Combs Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Bob Cummings Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Gary Davis Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Tim Davison Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Shane Dixon Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Richard Duran Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Eurlyne Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Gary Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Jon Epstein Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Debbie Evans Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Diamond Farnsworth Stunts n/a 240 19000026
George Fisher Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Joe Gilbride Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Andy Gill Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Allan Graf Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Randy Hall Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Steve Hart Stunts n/a 240 19000032
Eddie Hice Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Freddie Hice Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Marcia Holley Stunts n/a 240 19000035
Norman Howell Stunts n/a 240 19000036
Brian Imada Stunts n/a 240 19000037
John Johnson Stunts n/a 240 19000038
Matt Johnston Stunts n/a 240 19000039
Chris Kent Stunts n/a 240 19000040
Henry Kingi Stunts n/a 240 19000041
Joel Kramer Stunts n/a 240 19000042
Daniel Lee Stunts n/a 240 19000043
Al Leong Stunts n/a 240 19000044
James Lew Stunts n/a 240 19000045
Billy Lucas Stunts n/a 240 19000046
Eric Mansker Stunts n/a 240 19000047
Matt McColm Stunts n/a 240 19000048
John Meier Stunts n/a 240 19000049
Bennie Moore Stunts n/a 240 19000050
Donna Noguchi Stunts n/a 240 19000051
Charlie Picerni Stunts n/a 240 19000052
Branscombe Richmond Stunts n/a 240 19000053
Danny Rogers Stunts n/a 240 19000054
Ronnie Rondell Stunts n/a 240 19000055
Thomas Rosales Stunts n/a 240 19000056
Timothy Roslan Stunts n/a 240 19000057
Debbie Ross Stunts n/a 240 19000058
Michael Runyard Stunts n/a 240 19000059
Ben Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000060
John-Clay Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000061
Walter Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000062
Jan Shultz Stunts n/a 240 19000063
Russell Solberg Stunts n/a 240 19000064
Ceci Vendrell Stunts n/a 240 19000065
Michael Vendrell Stunts n/a 240 19000066
Ricky Waugh Stunts n/a 240 19000067
Danny Weselis Stunts n/a 240 19000068
Cheryl Wheeler Stunts n/a 240 19000069
Scott Wilder Stunts n/a 240 19000070
Dianne Wilson Stunts n/a 240 19000071
Merritt Yohnka Stunts n/a 240 19000072
Michael Wright Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Rick Chavez Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Angel Trujillo Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Roy Arbogast Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
William Lee Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
David Blitstein Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Michael Arbogast Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000004
Victor Petrotta Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Frank Leasure Props prop maker 120817 24000002
Sandra Holden Assistant (to Larry Franco) 120820 25000001
Karin Costa Assistant (to John Carpenter) 120820 25000002
Mathew Dunne Production Associate n/a 120822 25000003
Tim Roslan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000004
Kenneth Searle Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000005
Gregory Parrish Stand-In n/a 121015 25000006
T Garrison Stand-In n/a 121015 25000007
Richard Kerns Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000008
John Sweeney Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000009
Kenneth Truby Production labor foreman 120824 25000010
James Deeth Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000011
Billie Evans Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000012
George Bess Driver n/a 273 25000013
Fred Brookfield Driver n/a 273 25000014
Jim Brown Driver n/a 273 25000015
Russ Buckens Driver n/a 273 25000016
Bob Cromwell Driver n/a 273 25000017
Jim Langhorne Driver n/a 273 25000018
Stephen Latina Driver n/a 273 25000019
Leo Loa Driver n/a 273 25000020
John Marendi Driver n/a 273 25000021
Frank Mielcarek Driver n/a 273 25000022
Denny McLaughlin Driver n/a 273 25000023
Mike Reposar Driver n/a 273 25000024
Raymond Stella Other Panaglide operator 120795 26000001
Richard Girod Other paint foreman 120795 26000002
Ernie Millanponce Other painter(standby) 120795 26000003
Maurice Costello Other first-aid 120795 26000004
Synopsis
Set in the future, a drifter discovers that alien beings are controlling the minds of the masses by use of subliminal messages urging apathy and obedience.