The Hand That Rocks the Cradle (1992)

Hand That Rocks the Cradle
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller
Keywords psychological, revenge
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • 5 Disease-Stricken Characters Who Should Have Used WebMD
    By: Brian Salisbury Feb 04, 2013

    Darth Vader, get an inhaler!

  • Rock's Broadway show comes to a halt
    By: WENN.com Source Mar 21, 2011

    Chris Rock's Broadway show came to a sudden halt on Thursday night (17Mar11) when his co-star Annabella Sciorra forgot her lines onstage.

  • Hannibal Lecter Beats Darth Vader in Battle of the Bad Guys
    By: WENN.com Mar 27, 2006

    Anthony Hopkins' portrayal of sinister cannibal Hannibal Lecter has topped Darth Vader and Freddy Krueger in a new hip-hop magazine poll to find the ultimate movie bad guy.

  • In Her Shoes Review
    By:

    For the guys, this movie may be just as painful as going shoe shopping with a lady friend. Yet, it's refreshing to see Shirley MacLaine still has a bit of Irma la Douce left in her. Maybe she could keep the cast at her retirement community and do Cocoon: The Next Generation.

  • By the Numbers: Nov. 2
    By: Robert Sims Nov 02, 2001

    Monsters, Inc Billy Crystal John Goodman The One Jet Li John Travolta Domestic Disturbance K-PAX Kevin Spacey Jeff Bridges 13 Ghosts From hell Johnny Depp Riding In Cars With Boys Drew Barrymore Penny Marshall Training Day Denzel Washington Bandits Bruce Willis The Last Castle Robert Redford On the Line Lance Bass Joey Fatone

  • "Cradle will Rock"
    By: Hollywood.com Staff Jul 23, 2001

    Tim Robbins' ensemble 'Cradle Will Rock' rocks By P. Ignatieff, Hollywood.com 'Cradle Will Rock': Official Website MovieGuide Interviews: Hank Azaria John Cusak Tim Robbins Biographies: Tim Robbins John Cusak Hank Azaria Billed as "a (mostly) true story," "Cradle Will Rock" is an interesting and vibrant look at American theater and art worlds facing adversity in 1930s New York played out as a cautionary tale against artistic censorship. With an imaginative

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Betty Burkhart Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
Lisa K Wolf Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000011
Peter Brancaccio Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000012
Paul Kieran Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000013
Randy Vandegrift ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000009
Bert Rosario ADR ADR voice 120912 14000008
Marabina Jaimes ADR ADR voice 120912 14000004
Gracie Moore ADR ADR voice 120912 14000005
Tina Panella ADR ADR voice 120912 14000006
David Povall ADR ADR voice 120912 14000007
Robert King II Boom Operator n/a 215 14000014
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Richard R Portman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000021
Dan Wallin Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000022
Anna Behlmer Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000023
Dane A. Davis Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Chuck Michael Foley Editor n/a 221 14000020
Debbie Rosenblum Foley Editor n/a 221 14000019
Gregg Barbanell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000016
Nicholas Forshager Foley Editor n/a 221 14000017
Tom Hammond Foley Editor n/a 221 14000018
Tim Dornberg ADR ADR voice 120912 14000003
Linda O Cook ADR ADR voice 120912 14000002
Amy Caton-Ford Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Deedra Ricketts Extras Casting extras casting associate 120851 10000006
Carol Fenelon Consultant visual consultant 120784 12000001
Kenneth P Steinberg Consultant asthma consultant 120784 12000002
Heidi L Walker Location Casting Seattle casting 120864 10000004
Susan Dixon Location Casting Seattle casting 120864 10000003
Catherine Tambini Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Junie Lowry-Johnson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ron Surma Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Attila Barcha Advisor architectural advisor 120821 12000003
Heidi Shulman Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Annie Maniscalco Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Michael "Mic" Tomasino Makeup Assistant assistant makeup 121007 13000008
Craig Reardon Prosthetic Makeup prosthetics makeup 120936 13000009
Edwin Cook ADR ADR voice 120912 14000001
Nina Paskowitz Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Kathleen Hagan Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000005
Jennifer von Mayrhauser Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Kathleen Kiatta Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Wendy M Craig Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Kini Kay Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Todd Toon Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Lynn McCracken Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Rahi Hudson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Richard Arnold Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Adam Berman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Julie Mann Assistant (to Curtis Hanson) 120820 25000003
Julie Wroblewski Assistant (to Curtis Hanson) 120820 25000002
Kim Larsen Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Blanche Sindelar Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Carolyn Blair Assistant (to David Madden) 120820 25000001
Sam George Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Dana Belcastro Production Associate n/a 120822 25000009
Kerri Kroll Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Michael J McCombe Other greensman 120795 26000002
Marcia J McHattie Other studio teacher 120795 26000003
Jane Galbraith Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Jessica Ellen Brown Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000014
W Russell Davis Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Robin Schreer Production Associate n/a 120822 25000010
Robert T Chesnut Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Welch Lambeth Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Bob Riggs Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Alun Vick Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Matthew May Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Kevin "Rambo" Fitzgerald Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000006
Robert Beaumont Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Kenny S Christiansen Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000008
Colleen Kingdon Electrician n/a 450 15000004
John Zumpano Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
James Pilcher Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000027
Mark Shane Davis Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Stephen Lang Grip n/a 365 15000002
Andi Allison Wooten Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Stacy L Robison Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Jamie Bunch-Elliott Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Barbara Anne Klein Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Jon P Mooers Carpenter standby painter/carpenter 529 21000001
Randal R Groves Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
David L Boushey Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Lynn Salvatori Stunts n/a 240 19000004
John A Moio Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Cris Thomas-Palomino Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Dan Barringer Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Melissa Matthies Lead Person leadperson 120957 9000007
Steven E Eyrse Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Elaine Micklesen Actor Children in Schoolyard 1 1000029
Brian T Finney Actor Botanical Gardens Worker 1 1000030
Stephen West Actor Federal Express Clerk 1 1000031
David Scully Actor Male Lab Worker 1 1000032
Aimee Kanemori Actor Children in Schooolyard 1 1000028
Robert James Actor Children in Schoolyard 1 1000027
Kimberly Hill Actor Newscaster 1 1000024
Jane Jones Actor Woman in Park 1 1000025
Ericka Matson Actor Children in Schoolyard 1 1000026
Julie Clemmons Actor Female Lab Worker 1 1000033
Joseph Franklin Actor Man at Cleaners 1 1000034
David Madden Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ted Field Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Rick Jaffa Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Robert Cort Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Curtis Hanson Director n/a 2 2000001
Chip Lucia Actor Realtor 1 1000038
Tom Francis Actor Marlene's Assistant 1 1000035
Jeff Conkel Actor Paramedic 1 1000036
Patrick Ryals Actor Policeman 1 1000037
Susan Chin Actor Newscaster 1 1000023
Sara Jennifer Sharp Actor Peyton's Nurse 1 1000022
John De Lancie Actor Doctor Mott 1 1000007
Kevin Skousen Actor Marty 1 1000008
Mitchell Laurance Actor Lawyer 1 1000009
Justin Zaremby Actor Schoolyard Bully 1 1000010
Madeline Zima Actor Emma Bartel 1 1000006
Julianne Moore Actor Marlene 1 1000005
Rebecca De Mornay Actor Peyton Flanders 1 1000002
Matt McCoy Actor Michael Bartel 1 1000003
Ernie Hudson Actor Solomon 1 1000004
Eric Melander Actor Baby Joe 1 1000011
Jennifer Melander Actor Baby Joe 1 1000012
Todd Jamieson Actor Surgeon 1 1000018
Laura Ferri Actor Emergency Room Nurse 1 1000019
Dee Dee Van Zyl Actor Emergency Room Nurse 1 1000020
Cristine McMurdo-Wallis Actor Peyton's Nurse 1 1000021
Therese Xavier Tinling Actor Receptionist 1 1000017
Mary Anne Owen Actor Dr Mott's Nurse 1 1000016
Ashley Melander Actor Baby Joe 1 1000013
Cliff Lenz Actor "Seattle Today" Host 1 1000014
Penny LeGate Actor "Seattle Today" Host 1 1000015
Ira Halberstadt Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Amanda Silver Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Graeme Revell Music n/a 120781 8000003
Dennis Sands Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000004
Wendi Jill Raderman Music assistant music editor 120781 8000005
Tim Simonec Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000006
Jimmy McHugh Composer song composer("Say It (Over and Over Again)") 120836 8000002
Frank Loesser Composer song composer("Say It (Over and Over Again)") 120836 8000001
Theresa Repola Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Mark Stevens Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Donald B Schaefer Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000007
Dick Bernstein Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Sandy Reynolds-Wasco Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Mark Zuelzke Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Gilbert Wong Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
David Saltzman Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000005
Edward Pisoni Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company Song Performer (("Poor Wand'ring One") ("O Dry the Glist'Ning Tear" from "Pirates of Penzance") ("My Gallant Crew Good Morning") ("Sir Joseph's Barge Is Seen" from "H.M.S. Pinafore")) 120788 8000012
Graeme Revell Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Tim Simonec Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Dan Dean Song ("Seattle Today Theme Music") 120859 8000011
Maciek Malish Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Martin J Bram Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Peter Allen Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Meg McHutchison Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Candy Bennici Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Sheila Warner Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Brenda Kalosh Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Ray Greenfield Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Rick Jaffa Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Ira Halberstadt Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Michael Daves Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Johannah Lyons Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Ellen Marie Blum DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000010
Matthew McVay Photography still photographer 120835 6000005
Robert Kaiser Color Timer n/a 120921 6000006
John F Link II Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kimberly Lowe Voight Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Stefan Tarzan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Michael Riba Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Mark Baker Assistant Unit Manager assistant unit production manager 313 5000011
Robert Elswit Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Marty Oppenheimer Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Annabella Sciorra Actor Claire Bartel 1 1000001
Synopsis
A distraught woman becomes a nanny to exact revenge for the loss of her baby and husband.