Dragon: the Bruce Lee Story (1993)

Dragon: the Bruce Lee Story
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 54mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Action, Biopic
Keywords martial arts
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jason Lee Actor Bruce Lee 1 1000001
Lauren Holly Actor Linda Lee 1 1000002
Robert Wagner Actor Bill Krieger 1 1000003
Michael Learned Actor Vivian Emery 1 1000004
Nancy Kwan Actor Gussie Yang 1 1000005
Ric Young Actor Bruce's Father 1 1000006
Luoyong Wang Actor Yip Man 1 1000007
Sterling Macer Actor Jerome Sprout 1 1000008
Sven-Ole Thorsen Actor The Demon 1 1000009
John Cheung Actor Johnny Sun 1 1000010
Eric Bruskotter Actor Joe Henderson 1 1000012
Aki Aleong Actor Principal Elder 1 1000013
Chao-Li Chi Actor Elder 1 1000014
Iain Parker Actor Brandon Lee 1 1000015
Sam Hau Actor Young Bruce 1 1000016
Michelle Tennant Actor Shannon 1 1000017
Clyde Kusatsu Actor History Teacher 1 1000018
Alicia Tao Actor April 1 1000019
Kong Keung Actor Mr Ho 1 1000020
Johnny Cheung Actor Chef 1 1000021
Anthony Carpio Actor Chef 1 1000022
Chan Kwong Actor Chef 1 1000023
John Lacy Actor Nunnemacher 1 1000024
Harry Stanback Actor Benny Sayles 1 1000025
Michael Cudlitz Actor Tad Overton 1 1000026
Forry Smith Actor Green Hornet 1 1000027
Van Williams Actor Green Hornet Director 1 1000028
Sean Faro Actor Assistant Director 1 1000029
Alan Eugster Actor Propman 1 1000030
Paul Raci Actor Bad Guy 1 1000031
Ed Parker Actor Ed Parker 1 1000032
Shannon Lee Actor Party Singer 1 1000033
Robert Garrett Actor Krieger's Butler 1 1000034
Lala Sloatman Actor Sherry Schnell 1 1000035
Nick Brandon Actor Boswain 1 1000037
Louis Turenne Actor Maitre D' 1 1000038
Paul Mantee Actor Doctor 1 1000039
Jonathan Penner Actor Studio Executive 1 1000040
Calvin Bartlett Actor Stunt Coordinator 1 1000041
Jan Solomita Actor Heckler 1 1000042
Shannon Uno Actor Heckler 1 1000043
Rob Cohen Actor "Enter the Dragon" Director 1 1000045
Rob Cohen Director n/a 2 2000001
Raffaella De Laurentiis Producer n/a 3 3000001
Dan York Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
John Badham Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Rick Nathanson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Hester Hargett-Aupetit Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Kelly Breidenbach Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Charles Wang Associate Producer (Hong Kong) 171 3000007
John Raffo Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ed Khmara Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Rob Cohen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Linda Cadwell Book as Source Material ("Bruce Lee: The Man Only I Knew") 120888 4000004
Raffaella De Laurentiis Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Robert Lember Production Supervisor (United States) 307 5000002
Allan Wan Production Supervisor (Hong Kong) 307 5000003
Philip Lee Production Manager Hong Kong production manager 305 5000004
Herb Gains Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Chitra Mojtabai Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Patty Morrison Assistant Director Hong Kong 1st assistant director 163 5000007
Hester Hargett-Aupetit Assistant Director (Unites States) 163 5000008
Weigo Lee Assistant Director (Hong Kong) 163 5000009
David Pauker Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Rhonda Baer Location Manager (United States) 193 5000011
Amy Shuen Location Manager (Hong Kong) 193 5000012
Deirdre Horgan Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Cynthia Von Suhr Production Coordinator (United States) 162 5000014
Venus Cheuk Production Coordinator (Hong Kong) 162 5000015
Violet Cazanjian DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000016
Lisa Allen Assistant Location Manager (United States) 194 5000017
Peter Chu Assistant Location Manager (Hong Kong) 194 5000018
David Eggby Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mark O'Kane Steadicam Operator (United States) 232 6000002
Robert Stuard Steadicam Operator assistant Steadicam(United States) 232 6000003
Dominic Napolitano Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Unites States) 120849 6000004
Michael May Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Unites States) 120849 6000005
Craig Finetti Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(United States) 120849 6000006
Mark Abel Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(United States) 120849 6000007
Derry Field Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Hong Kong) 120849 6000008
Kerry Lam Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Hong Kong) 120849 6000009
Rawley Chao Video Assist/Playback video assist(United States) 120899 6000012
Buzz Feitshans, IV Photography n/a 120835 6000013
Stanley Hung Photography n/a 120835 6000014
Ryan Nellis Photography still photographer(United States) 120835 6000015
Hubert Van Es Photography still photographer(Hong Kong) 120835 6000016
Phil Hetos Color Timer n/a 120921 6000017
Peter Amundson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jennifer Ware Editor digital effects editor 172 7000002
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Anne Sawyer Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000004
Paisley Pappe Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000005
Randy Edelman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Robert Randles Music ("Hong Kong Cha Cha") 120781 8000002
Elton Ahi Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000003
Dennis Sands Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000004
Randy Edelman Music Arranger orchestration 121019 8000005
Greig McRitchie Music Arranger orchestration 121019 8000006
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000007
Robert Randles Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Dawn Soler Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Robert Randles Song song producer("Hong Kong Cha Cha" "Drunken Princess") 120859 8000010
John Phillips Song ("California Dreaming") 120859 8000011
Michelle Phillips Song ("California Dreaming") 120859 8000012
Al Jackson Song ("Green Onion") 120859 8000013
Booker Jones Song ("Green Onion") 120859 8000014
Steve Cooper Song ("Green Onion") 120859 8000015
Lewis Steinberg Song ("Green Onion") 120859 8000016
Claudine Clark Song n/a 120859 8000017
Burt Bacharach Song ("The Man Who Shot Liberty Valence") 120859 8000018
Hal David Song ("The Man Who Shot Liberty Valence") 120859 8000019
Del Shannon Song n/a 120859 8000020
Max Crook Song ("Runaway") 120859 8000021
James Helms Song ("Kung Fu" main title theme) 120859 8000022
Joseph Koo Song song cues(("Big Boss" AKA "Fists of Fury")) 120859 8000023
Leon Russell Song n/a 120859 8000024
Lynn Ray Song Performer ("Hong Kong Cha Cha") 120788 8000025
Shannon Lee Song Performer ("California Dreaming") 120788 8000027
Martin Blasick Song Performer ("Green Onion") 120788 8000028
Jiebing Chan Song Performer ("Er Hu Bye Bye") 120788 8000029
Claudine Clark Song Performer ("Party Lights") 120788 8000030
Gene Pitney Song Performer ("The Man Who Shot Liberty Valence") 120788 8000031
Del Shannon Song Performer ("Runaway") 120788 8000032
Grace Zhan Song Performer ("Drunken Princess") 120788 8000033
Leon Russell Song Performer ("Tightrope") 120788 8000034
Rob Cohen Theme Lyrics lyrics("Hong Kong Cha Cha") 120861 8000035
Robert Randles Theme Lyrics lyrics("Er Hu Bye Bye") 120861 8000036
Bob Ziembicki Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dayna Lee Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Ted Berner Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Rocco Lombardi Swing Gang (United States) 434 9000004
Nikita Knatz Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Cathy Mantych Set Dresser (United States) 197 9000008
Danny Butch Set Dresser (United States) 197 9000009
Ken Chiu Set Dresser (Hong Kong) 197 9000010
Rick Toone Lead Person leadman(United States) 120957 9000011
Stella Wang Assistant Art Director (United States) 315 9000012
Caroline Pham Assistant Art Director (United States) 315 9000013
Rosa Pang Assistant Art Director (Hong Kong) 315 9000014
Jane Jenkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Janet Hirshenson Casting n/a 179 10000002
Suzanna Griffith Casting Associate casting assistant(United States) 160 10000003
Mia Levinson Casting Associate casting assistant(United States) 160 10000004
Ruby Tsang Casting Associate casting assistant(Hong Kong) 160 10000005
Amy Lee Casting Associate casting assistant(Hong Kong) 160 10000006
Terence Harris Extras Casting (United States) 120851 10000007
Linda Cadwell Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Jerry Poteet Consultant Jeet Kune Do trainer 120784 12000002
Robert Clouse Consultant n/a 120784 12000003
Jerry Poteet Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000004
Yvette Lau Translator chinese translation("Hong Kong Cha Cha") 741 12000005
Carol Ramsey Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Varcra Russal Costume Designer associate costume designer 169 13000002
Karyn Wagner Costume Supervisor (United States) 120895 13000003
Jesse Dai Costume Supervisor (Hong Kong) 120895 13000004
Alicia Allain-Ryder Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000005
James Ryder Makeup key makeup 353 13000006
Marisa Aboitiz Wardrobe Assistant (United States) 120809 13000007
Alice Li Wardrobe Assistant (Hong Kong) 120809 13000008
Mary Works Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Kyrsten Comoglio Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Lisa Chino Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Lindakay Brown Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
David Bergad Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Robert Polich Boom Operator (Unites States) 215 14000006
Tom Hartig Boom Operator (Hong Kong) 215 14000007
Margie O'Malley Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Jennifer Myers Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Marnie Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Leslie Shatz Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Mark Berger Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Richard Moffett Sound Demon sounds player 120816 14000013
Leslie Shatz Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000014
John Nutt Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Ernie Fosselius Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Marjorie Hagar Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
James LeBrecht Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Jeanne Putnam Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Reinhardt Stergar Sound Mixer production sound mixer(Unites States) 230 14000020
Steve Nelson Sound Mixer production sound mixer(Hong Kong) 230 14000021
Robert Forrest Key Grip (United States) 263 15000001
Joe Chan Key Grip (Hong Kong) 263 15000002
Greg McCullough Gaffer (United States) 268 15000003
Charles Smith Dolly Grip (United States) 264 15000005
Grahame Litchfield Dolly Grip (Hong Kong) 264 15000006
Jack Haddox Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Patricia Amaral Assistant Accountant assistant production accountant 120950 16000002
Steve O'Corr Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Merritt Yohnka Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Steven Lambert Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
John Cheung Stunts fight choreographer 240 19000003
Jerry Poteet Stunts Jeet Kune Do choreographer 240 19000004
Fran Joseph Stunts Jeet Kune Do choreographer 240 19000005
Ching Chung Stunts n/a 240 19000006
John Elliot Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Dane Farwell Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Peter Lai Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Jeff Cadiente Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Al Goto Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Danny Wong Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Colin Randall Stunts n/a 240 19000013
John Stone Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Philip Stone Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Kevin O'Neill Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Peter Kuran Visual Effects (VCE) 419 23000002
Bill Schirmer Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Floyd Van Wey Special Effects unit effects(United States) 168 23000004
Lee McConnell Special Effects unit effects(United States) 168 23000005
John Chan Special Effects unit effects(Hong Kong) 168 23000006
Kenneth Hsu Special Effects unit effects(Hong Kong) 168 23000007
Dan Perri Titles title design 120825 23000008
Tony DiSalvo Property Master (United States) 120805 24000001
Mindy Morgenstern Assistant (to Rob Cohen) 120820 25000001
Harry Hirshorn Assistant (to Rob Cohen) 120820 25000002
Daniel Hadl Assistant (to Raffaella De Laurentiis) 120820 25000003
Jeffrey January Production Assistant (United States) 275 25000004
Linda Fox Production Assistant (United States) 275 25000005
W Porter Production Assistant (United States) 275 25000006
Robert Endara Production Assistant (United States) 275 25000007
Benny Yeung Production Assistant (Hong Kong) 275 25000008
Joseph Yau Production Assistant (Hong Kong) 275 25000009
Nelson Choi Production Assistant (Hong Kong) 275 25000010
Albert Leong Production Assistant (Hong Kong) 275 25000011
Marlo Hellerstein Transportation Captain (United States) 272 25000012
Felix Amarjeet Transportation Captain (Hong Kong) 272 25000013
David Marder Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Ted Basso Driver n/a 273 25000015
Tom Battoe Driver n/a 273 25000016
Richard Chouinard Driver n/a 273 25000017
Mickey McAteer Driver n/a 273 25000018
David Turner Driver n/a 273 25000019
Tom Winchester Driver n/a 273 25000020
Janine Sprout Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000021
Robert Clouse Other source material("Bruce Lee: The Biography") 120795 26000001
Peter Bohanna Other Demon fabricator 120795 26000002
Matthew Feitshans Other safety coordinator 120795 26000003
Patrizia Nicolso Other standby painter(United States) 120795 26000004
Lonnie Kragel Other production secretary(United States) 120795 26000005
Candy Wong Other production secretary(Hong Kong) 120795 26000007
Linda Cadwell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000008
Shannon Lee Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000009
Fred Weintraub Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000010
Van Williams Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000011
Ed Parker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000012
Adrian Marshall Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Bonnie Timmermann Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Anne Strick Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Biopic on the late martial arts film star, Bruce Lee.
N/A
N/A