White Sands (1992)

White Sands
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 41mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller, Mystery
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Patrick O'Hearn Music n/a 120781 8000001
Bill Payne Song song producer("Quicksand and Lies") 120859 8000008
Joe Heffernan Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000002
Kelly Kerby Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Charles Swanepole Catering location catering 120954 22000002
Randy Johnson Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000003
Peggy Parker Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Bill Harkrider Props prop maker 120817 24000003
Lou Boggs Props prop maker 120817 24000002
Sol Rivera Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Robin Blagg Construction construction gang boss 120900 21000003
Richard Slaughter Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Russell Wallraven Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Gilbet Ulibarry Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Tom Byrd Wrangler n/a 121018 20000001
Tim W Carroll Animal Wrangler head wrangler 120863 20000002
Jamie Archer Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Arlen J Johnson Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Steve Kahn Props prop maker 120817 24000004
Joan Montoya Props prop maker 120817 24000005
Steven Banks Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Andrew Cerino Production Assistant editing intern 275 25000007
Gail Crosby Assistant (to William Sackheim) 120820 25000006
Denise Denver Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Anita Eades Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Michelle Minyon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Marsha Langley-Reed Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Lee Dollar Assistant (to David Rudin) 120820 25000005
Kathy Breen Assistant (to David Nicksay) 120820 25000004
Ron Vega Props prop maker 120817 24000008
Ed Sauer Props prop maker 120817 24000007
Mark Purtill Props prop maker 120817 24000006
Tim Y Wetzel Props props assistant 120817 24000009
Shalini Waran Assistant (to Roger Donaldson) 120820 25000001
Brenda Johns Assistant (to Gary Barber) 120820 25000003
Janet M West Assistant (to James G Robinson) 120820 25000002
Mike Ray Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Rebecca Mahoney Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Steve Boyum Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Florence Holihan Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000005
Donna Blau Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000004
Tim W Carroll Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Tom Byrd Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Thomas J Huff Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Dick Ziker Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Ira Friedlander Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000003
Sheldon M Katz Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000002
Nancy Wray Grip n/a 365 15000015
Michael Warren Grip n/a 365 15000014
Gregory J Eichman Grip n/a 365 15000013
Chris Espeset Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Paul Grindrod Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000017
David Mastron Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000001
Sean Gray Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000018
Tony Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Bennie Moore Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Frank Fierro Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Steven Dismuke Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Tom Berto Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Cory Gardner Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Rusty Hamilton Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Kent Mahoney Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Steve Hanna Stunts n/a 240 19000022
William P Bennet Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Maria Barry Stunts n/a 240 19000015
William H Washington Stunts n/a 240 19000010
J N Roberts Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Steve Chambers Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Vickie Tyer Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Linda Scholtz Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Gilbert J Anderson Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Jess Franks Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Myles Reed Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Eric Rivera Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Stephen Krause Other recordist 120795 26000011
Paul Babcock Other aid 120795 26000010
Chito Sanchez Other aid 120795 26000009
Tom Biner Other recordist 120795 26000012
Peter Maunu Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Ralph Penland Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Jeff Kashina Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Eric Wade Other chauffeur to James G Robinson 120795 26000008
Alex Keter Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000007
Ron Goodman Other aerial operator 120795 26000002
David B Nowell Other aerial operator 120795 26000001
Andrew Belanoff Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000049
Bobby Baker Other draperyman 120795 26000003
Tom Thoms Other cable person 120795 26000004
John Beauchamp Other production secretary 120795 26000006
Richard J Kupfer Other Morgan Creek administrator 120795 26000005
John B Williams Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Michael Wolff Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Don Espinosa Thanks (Taos Pueblo) 121115 26000029
War Chief Joe A Montoya Thanks (Taos Pueblo) 121115 26000028
Carl Fisher Thanks (Santa Fe Rodeo Association) 121115 26000027
Joe L Garcia Thanks (Nambe Pueblo) 121115 26000030
David McGary Thanks n/a 121115 26000031
Anderson Kee Thanks n/a 121115 26000033
Steve Retlaff Thanks n/a 121115 26000032
Jerry Yarbrough Thanks (White Sands National Monument) 121115 26000026
Dennis Ditmanson Thanks (White Sands National Monument) 121115 26000025
Mayor Sam Pick Thanks (City of Santa Fe) 121115 26000020
Kelly Cosandaey Thanks (New Mexico Film Commission) 121115 26000019
Linda Taylor Hutchison Thanks (New Mexico Film Commission) 121115 26000018
Steve Sandoval Thanks (City of Santa Fe) 121115 26000021
Gil Tercero Thanks (County of Santa Fe) 121115 26000022
Chief John Danko Thanks (New Mexico State Police) 121115 26000024
Greg Al-Yassin Thanks (County of Santa Fe) 121115 26000023
Benji Vellarde Driver n/a 273 25000048
Fred G Steagall Driver n/a 273 25000047
Brian Steagall Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000024
Wayne Jones Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000023
Wes Adams Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000022
Geffre Hurt Stand-In n/a 121015 25000025
Tish Meyers Stand-In n/a 121015 25000026
Brick Mason Production production illustrator 120824 25000028
Darren L Scott Stand-In n/a 121015 25000027
Todd P Smith Production Associate production controller 120822 25000021
Donna Wells Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Ross Segal Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Kate Santore Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Arthur Blum Grip n/a 365 15000012
Joe Stargensky Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Wade Stevens Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Jeanmarie Murphy-Burke Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Mike Thompson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Ron Field Production production van driver 120824 25000029
Chuck Tamburro Pilot n/a 570 25000030
Vianes Martinez Driver n/a 273 25000042
Reggie Maestas Driver n/a 273 25000041
Sam Lucero Driver n/a 273 25000040
Matthew Ortega Driver n/a 273 25000043
Kino Quintana Driver n/a 273 25000044
Jesse Romero Driver n/a 273 25000046
Billy Ray Driver n/a 273 25000045
Belarmino A Lopez Driver n/a 273 25000039
Tommy Leyba Driver n/a 273 25000038
Rick Morrow Pilot n/a 570 25000033
Don Ambabo Pilot n/a 570 25000032
Cliff Fleming Pilot n/a 570 25000031
Chris Summerell Driver insert car driver 273 25000034
James Denning Driver honeywagon driver 273 25000035
Anthony Lebow Driver n/a 273 25000037
Billy Kaundart Driver n/a 273 25000036
Dennis Downey Thanks n/a 121115 26000034
Scott Forrester Key Grip n/a 263 15000010
J Michael Muro Steadicam Operator camera/Steadicam operator 232 6000003
Peter Menzies Jr. Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Peter Menzies Jr. Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Richard Mosier Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Erik L Brown Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Rick Sobin Assistant Camera Operator second assistant camera 120849 6000007
Andrea Chesney Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Jilann Spitzmiller Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Erin Engelbrecht Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000009
Dirk Craft Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Greg Babcock Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Joel Segal Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Jody Levin Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Michael Dellheim Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Charlie O'Dowd Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Kathy Zatarga Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Timothy D Beavers Assistant Camera Operator second assistant camera 120849 6000008
Cass Donaldson Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000009
Terry Bozzio Music drums and percussion 120781 8000003
Noelleen Westcombe Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Kristina Garfield Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Warren Cuccurrullo Music guitarist 120781 8000004
Chrissie Wilson Music music researcher 120781 8000005
Patrick O'Hearn Song songs 120859 8000007
Jim Harrison Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Pilar Jennings Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Sue Blainey Associate Editor n/a 479 7000002
David James Photography still photographer 120835 6000012
Bill Hill Projectionist n/a 121104 6000011
Victor Anderbery Video Playback 24-frame video playback 505 6000010
Bruce Birmelin Photography still photographer 120835 6000013
Bob Putynkowski Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Nicholas Beauman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Henry Shaw Rogerson Camera Assistant camera intern 120867 6000015
David Wisnievitz Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Daniel Pyne Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John LaFayette Actor Demott 1 1000013
Miguel Sandoval Actor Ruiz 1 1000012
Frederick Lopez Actor Delmar Blackwater 1 1000011
Ken Thorley Actor Kleinman 1 1000014
Jack Kehler Actor Casanov 1 1000015
Megan Butler Actor Goodman 1 1000017
Royce D Applegate Actor Peterson 1 1000016
Alexander Nicksay Actor Ben 1 1000010
Beth Grant Actor Roz 1 1000009
Samuel L. Jackson Actor Greg Meeker 1 1000004
Mickey Rourke Actor Gorman Lennox 1 1000003
Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio Actor Lane Bodine 1 1000002
Mimi Rogers Actor (uncredited appearance) Molly 1 1000005
M. Emmet Walsh Actor Bert Gibson 1 1000006
Maura Tierney Actor Noreen 1 1000008
James Rebhorn Actor Flynn 1 1000007
Lisa Cloud Actor Redhead 1 1000018
Steve Cormier Actor Artie O'Brien 1 1000019
Scott Rudin Producer n/a 3 3000002
William Sackheim Producer n/a 3 3000001
Roger Donaldson Director n/a 2 2000001
James G. Robinson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
David Nicksay Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
David Wisnievitz Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Gary Barber Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Karen Breeding Actor Cowgirl 1 1000028
Ben Zeller Actor Drifter 1 1000027
William P Bennet Actor Rodeo Clown 1 1000022
John David Garfield Actor 2nd FBI Agent 1 1000021
Steven Tyler Actor Blonde FBI Agent 1 1000020
Tom Conner Actor La Fonda Desk Clerk 1 1000023
Joy Bouton Actor Sue 1 1000024
Doc Phillips Actor Rodeo Announcer 1 1000026
Meredith Marshall Actor Rodeo Singer 1 1000025
Craig Fuller Song ("Quicksand and Lies") 120859 8000010
Frank Wolf Song song producer("Quicksand and Lies") 120859 8000011
Don Digirolamo Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Paul Massey Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Robert W Glass Jr. Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
James McIlvery Sound assistant recordist 120816 14000012
Kevin Brenneman Sound assistant recordist 120816 14000014
Steve Chase Sound assistant recordist 120816 14000013
Heilda Hodges Foley foley walker 120961 14000007
Kevin Bartnof Foley foley walker 120961 14000006
Jeff Courtie ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Michael McCormick Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000999
Sonya Ooten Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Wolf Schmidt Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Odin Benitez Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Scott Warren Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
George Baetz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Michael Hilkene Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Jeremy Gordon Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Ramon "Ray" Ortega Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000006
Louis Nelson Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000005
Timothy P McDonald Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Erik Wycoff Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000007
Dale Holmen Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000008
Willem Dafoe Actor Ray Dolezal 1 1000001
Colonel Dave Harris Key Grip n/a 263 15000009
Scott Kidner Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Robert Baumgartner Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Mark Rathaus Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Eric Lindemann Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Victor B Lackey Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Randall Guth Sound Effects sound effects coordinator 120868 14000020
Richard Bryce Goodman Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Andrea Sachs Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Stephen Krause Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000022
Heather Matisoff Makeup Assistant makeup/hair assistant 121007 13000008
Deborah Larsen Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Ron Armijo Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Michael Rizzo Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Michael Seirton Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Ernest Sanchez Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Leonardo Vigil Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Ed Vega Scenic Artist head scenic artist 745 9000008
Peter Tosti Stephenson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
John Graysmark Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
The Immortals Song Performer ("Theresa") 120788 8000019
Jimmy King Song ("Theresa") 120859 8000014
Jimmie Wood Song n/a 120859 8000013
Dwight Yoakam Song n/a 120859 8000012
Patrick O'Hearn Song Performer ("Devils Lake" "Sacred Heart") 120788 8000015
Little Feat Song Performer ("Quicksand and Lies") 120788 8000016
Jimmie Wood Song Performer ("Theresa") 120788 8000018
Dwight Yoakam Song Performer ("The Heart That You Own") 120788 8000017
Terry Weldon Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Paul Arthur Hartman Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Jessica Fasman Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Deborah Everton Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Ronni Chasen Consultant special publicity consultant 120784 12000001
Hans Georg Struhar Costumes men's costumer 120828 13000003
Laurel Frushour Costumes women's costumer 120828 13000004
Edward Ternes Makeup Mickey Rourke's makeup 353 13000006
Tamara Muro Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
David Rubin Casting n/a 179 10000999
Sally Jackson Location Casting n/a 120864 10000003
Gabrielle Petrissans Art Department art department buyer 120843 9000012
Catherine Butler Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Ed Vega Art Department artist 120843 9000013
Amy Morrison Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000014
Amy Tasken Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Debra Zane Casting Associate n/a 160 10000001
Dan Berryman Grip n/a 365 15000011
Synopsis
A small town sheriff assumes the identity of a dead man in order to solve a murder case, and inadvertently becomes involved in a plot concerning the FBI and CIA.