Solomon and Gaenor (2000)

Solomon and Gaenor
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 42mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • Jury replaced at Welsh film festival
    By: Lew Irwin May 25, 2001

    The jury for the Welsh film festival, the BAFTA Cymru Awards, has been replaced after deciding to withhold any presentation for Best Film this year on the grounds that the nominated films did not merit such an award.

  • Solomon and Gaenor Review
    By:

    Hopeless romantics (you know who you are) will fall for this thoughtful heartbreaker. --------------------------------------------------------------------------------Starring Ioan Gruffud, Nia Roberts, David Horovitch, William Thomas and Maureen Lipman. Written and directed by Paul Morrison. Produced by Sheryl Crown. Distributed by Sony Pictures Classics.

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jeff Welsh Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Adrian Rhodes Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000002
Vicki Page Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000012
Michael Mustafi Prosthetic Makeup prosthetic makeup effects 120936 13000011
Ros Wilkins Makeup daily makeup effects 353 13000009
Derek Lloyd Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000010
Danny Longhurst Sound Editor n/a 229 14000003
Pat Boxshall Sound Editor n/a 229 14000004
Andrew Taylor Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Robert Milton Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Paul O'Neill Grip n/a 365 15000002
Dai Hopkins Grip n/a 365 15000001
Jennie Evans Sound Editor n/a 229 14000005
Richard Dyer Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000006
Catherine Davies Makeup daily makeup effects 353 13000008
Julie Van Praag Makeup daily makeup effects 353 13000007
Nicole Northridge Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000003
Joan McCann Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Frazer Pearce Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Hayden Pearce Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Angharad Owens Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Ilona Sekacz Music n/a 120781 8000001
Barry Davies Consultant Yiddish consultant 120784 12000001
Maxine Brown Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Chris Redman Makeup daily makeup effects 353 13000005
Jane Beard Makeup daily makeup effects 353 13000006
Gill Rees Makeup makeup designer 353 13000004
Sheri Lund Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000003
Alison Callaghan Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000002
Chris Davies Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Mark Hutchings Best Boy n/a 120885 15000006
Andy Brown Other plasterer 120795 26000006
Diane Williams Other Cyfle trainee 120795 26000007
Ray Weston Other stand-by painter 120795 26000005
Ron Muston Other painter 120795 26000004
Stuart Barrell Other clapper/loader 120795 26000002
Wayne Maggs Other painter 120795 26000003
Kevin Rudge Other focus puller 120795 26000008
Steve Lawes Other focus puller 120795 26000009
Geraldine Jeffers Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Phil Symes Publicity publicist 120789 29000002
Andy Dixon Other location facilities 120795 26000013
Elaine Day Other for September Films 120795 26000012
Matthew Woolf Other clapper/loader 120795 26000010
Fiona Alderson Other for September Films 120795 26000011
Bethan Eames Other Welsh language associate director 120795 26000001
Glyn Phillips Driver rigger driver 273 25000005
Andy Simmons Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000003
Mike Weston Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000004
Tony Wilks Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000002
Phil Payter Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000001
David Mellor Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Andy Bradford Stunt Coordinator fight arranger 120804 19000001
Richard Reeve Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Paul Biggs Props standby props 120817 24000001
Rupert Allen Office Runner production runner 120988 25000003
Stephen Ballinger Driver rigger driver 273 25000004
Ian Burlingham Production lawyer to the production 120824 25000002
Nicolette Howard Assistant producer's & director's assistant 120820 25000001
Rory Armstrong Props dressing props 120817 24000002
Gruffudd Jones Editor script editor(Welsh language) 172 7000003
Claire Alan Editor script editor(English) 172 7000002
Alan Schwartz Actor Uncle Mennasseh 1 1000021
Anne Sessions Actor Aunt Sadie 1 1000022
Gwyn Vaughan Jones Actor Trefor Lloyd 1 1000020
Helen Griffin Actor Aunt Myfanwy 1 1000019
Dai Morgan Actor Geraint 1 1000017
Rhys Evans Actor Rhys 1 1000018
Olivia Simova Actor Naomi 1 1000023
Barry Davis Actor Mannie Silvergilt 1 1000024
Ri Richards Actor Glass Woman 1 1000029
Gill Griffiths Actor Woman No 1 1 1000030
Daniel Pruchnie Actor Jewish Child 1 1000028
Jane Manuel Actor Jewish Woman 1 1000027
Rabbi Daniel Levy Actor Rabbi Wolfe 1 1000025
Derek Smith Actor Jewish Man 1 1000026
Arwyn Davies Actor Huw 1 1000016
Julian Lewis Jones Actor Wyn 1 1000015
Maureen Lipman Actor Rezl 1 1000006
David Horovitch Actor Isaac 1 1000007
Mark Lewis Jones Actor Crad 1 1000005
William Thomas Actor Idris 1 1000004
Nia Roberts Actor Gaenor 1 1000002
Sue Jones Davies Actor Gwen 1 1000003
Bethan Ellis Owen Actor Bronwen 1 1000008
Adam Jenkins Actor Thomas 1 1000009
Steffan Rhodri Actor Noah Jones 1 1000013
Emyr Wyn Actor Reverend Roberts 1 1000014
Elliot Cantor Actor Benjamin 1 1000012
Daniel Kaye Actor Philip 1 1000011
Cyril Shaps Actor Ephraim 1 1000010
Manon Eames Actor Welsh Woman at Door 1 1000031
Dafydd Wyn Roberts Actor Old Tramp 1 1000032
Nina Kellgren Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Paul Edwards Steadicam Operator Steadicam cameraman 232 6000002
Huw Jones Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Llinos Wyn Jones Continuity n/a 890 5000009
Bryan Moses Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Menna Jones Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
David Owen Camera camera driver 120798 6000003
Peter Thornton Camera 2nd unit cameraman 120798 6000004
Annie Dibbling Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000009
Kant Pan Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mark Tilly Photography specials photographer 120835 6000008
Addrian Rogers Photography unit photographer 120835 6000007
Alan Stewart Camera 2nd unit cameraman 120798 6000005
Jon Williams Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Chris Nixon Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Jonathan Hunter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Paul Morrison Director n/a 2 2000001
Sheryl Crown Producer n/a 3 3000001
Sion Hopkins Actor Sleepy John 1 1000036
Winston Evans Actor Postman 1 1000035
Ceri Evans Cooper Actor Ceridwen 1 1000033
Huw Emlyn Actor Alun--Barman 1 1000034
Andy Porter Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
David Green Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Rhian Williams Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Nerys Phillips Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Howard Arundel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Maurice Hunter Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Paul Morrison Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ioan Gruffudd Actor Solomon 1 1000001
Synopsis
Set in a Welsh mining community in 1911, a young Jewish boy falls in love with a Welsh girl. Solomon, a displaced Jew is forced to hide his true identity and turn his back on his faith and family in the pursuit of true love. Gaenor, a gentle and obedient chapel girl, scandalizes her community by pursuing her love for Solomon. When Gaenor discovers she is having a baby, their families make every effort to keep them apart.
N/A
N/A