Woman on Top (2000)

Woman on Top
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Marco Aurelio Norberto Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Cicero Henrique Marques Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Mauricio Giovani Scenic Artist (Salvador) 745 9000009
Tracy Boyko Scenic Artist (San Francisco) 745 9000010
Tom Richardson Scenic Artist (San Francisco) 745 9000011
Francisco "Chiquinho" Pires Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Chad Owens Set Designer (San Francisco) 202 9000005
Philippe Chiffre Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Craig Copher Set Decorator (San Francisco) 165 9000002
Alexandre Meyer Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Tracey Gallacher Art Director (San Francisco) 183 9000004
Bill Swanson Scenic Artist (San Francisco) 745 9000012
Elizabeth Tullis Scenic Artist (San Francisco) 745 9000013
Patricia Kazmierowski Costume Supervisor (San Francisco) 120895 13000002
Elisabeth Tavernier Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Celeste Randall Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000003
Catherine Childers Hair Stylist key hairstylist(San Francisco) 120799 13000004
Colleen Labaff Hair Stylist underwater unit hairstylist 120799 13000005
Ricardo Faissal Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Joe Pichirallo Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Alexa L. Fogel Casting n/a 179 10000001
Laura Folger Casting n/a 179 10000002
Ruy Brito Casting n/a 179 10000003
Pericles Palmeira Casting (Salvadore) 179 10000004
Norma Bengell Song Performer ("Voce") 120788 8000029
Cyl Farney Song Performer ("Voce") 120788 8000028
Nello Salza Performer Trumpet 120819 8000012
Juan Bacalov Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Luis Jardin Performer percussion 120819 8000013
Xavier Cugat & His Orchestra Song Performer ("Brazil") 120788 8000014
Paulinho Moska Song Performer ("Falsa Baiana" "Nos bracos de Isabel" "Sonho meu" "Cinzas" "A flor e o espinho") 120788 8000015
Luis Bacalov Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Frankie Pine Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Hector Pereira Music music consultant 120781 8000005
Monique Gardenberg Music music consultant 120781 8000006
Sharon H Smith Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Paulo Albuquerque Music Producer (Brazil) 323 8000008
Caetano Veloso Song Performer ("Cajuina") 120788 8000016
Katia Moraes Song Performer ("Maria" "Aquarela do Brsil" "Eu sabia") 120788 8000017
Lenine Song Performer ("O ultimo por do sol") 120788 8000024
Luiz Bonfa Song Performer ("Batucada") 120788 8000025
Moreas Moreira Song Performer ("Acordei") 120788 8000026
Dorival Caymmi Song Performer ("E doce morrer no mar") 120788 8000027
Vinicius de Moraes Song Performer ("A tonga da mironga do kabulete" "Chorando para pixinguinha" "Onde anda voce") 120788 8000023
Toquinho Song Performer ("A tonga da mironga do kabulete" "Chorando para pixinguinha" "Onde anda voce") 120788 8000022
Sambaguru Song Performer ("Maria" "Aquarelo do Brasil" "Eu sabia") 120788 8000018
Geraldo Azevedo Song Performer ("Berekeke") 120788 8000019
Roberto Baden Powell de aquino Song Performer ("Chao de estrelas") 120788 8000020
Maria Creusa Song Performer ("Obsessao") 120788 8000021
Christine Steele Makeup underwater unit makeup 353 13000006
Maria Lucia Mattos Makeup Artist key makeup artist(San Francisco) 120801 13000007
Andrew DeCristofaro Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000032
Nelson Stoll Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000031
Jeff Scott Flores Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Kim Verstrepen Animal Trainer (Bow Wow Productions) 120962 20000001
Rob Yamamoto Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Jorge Saldanha Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000030
Jeff K Brunello Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000029
Brad North Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
David Van Slyke Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Jeffrey R Whitcher Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Glenn Auchinachie Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000028
Tommy Sindicich Special Effects Supervisor (San Francisco) 545 23000002
I J Van Perre Special Effects Foreman (San Francisco) 250 23000003
Gary Gillingham Production Associate production controller 120822 25000001
Justine Gasquet Background Artist effects background/graphics artist 490 23000010
David Vincent Rimer Production Underwater Supervisor 120824 25000002
Mark Ross Other fiolm recording 120795 26000001
Luciano Torani Other score engineer/mixer 120795 26000002
Luluta Alencar Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000009
Mill Picture Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000008
Marcelo Couto Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Geoffrey Lake Special Effects special effects technician(San Francisco) 168 23000005
Dennis Becker Special Effects special effects technician(San Francisco) 168 23000006
Thomas A Barone Special Effects special effects technician(San Francisco) 168 23000007
Michael Orlowski Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Mark Lanza Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Matt Beville ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Shawn Kennelly ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Sean Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Laura Macias Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Paul Curtis ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Beatriz Salgado Wardrobe key wardrobe 120823 13000008
Thor Benitez ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
John Stuver ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Frederick H Stahly ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
John Chandler Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Shawn Kennelly Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Ann Scibelli Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Rebecca Hanck Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Michael Mullane Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Stephen P Robinson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Michael A Morongell Sound re-recording engineer 120816 14000018
Marshall Garlington Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000017
Matt Beville Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Eric Thompson Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Tom Gorey Rerecording film recording 120995 14000015
Ken Teaney Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Gianni Oddi Music saxophone 120781 8000004
Fabio Zanon Music guitar 120781 8000003
Phil Actor (as credied in press kit) 1 1000034
Dizoneth Santos Actor Prison Officer 1 1000033
Roberta Kennedy Actor Bar Waitress 1 1000035
Jeff Scott Flores Actor Bar Regular 1 1000036
Roger Stoneburner Actor Bartender 1 1000037
Jorge Maia Actor Yemanja Waiter 1 1000032
Inaldo Santana Actor Angry Fisherman 1 1000031
Malu Pessin Actor Esther 1 1000027
Daniele Suzuki Actor Yoko 1 1000028
Luis Careca Actor Thor 1 1000029
Jerry Penacoli Actor Tom Kelly 1 1000030
Gordon Hansen Actor Bar Regular 1 1000038
Sergio Maciel Actor Flower Delivery Man 1 1000039
Alan Poul Actor One of The 1 1000047
Ines Cardoso Actor Food Stylist 1 1000046
Jim Freeman Actor One of The 1 1000048
Adele Proom Actor Nikos' Mother 1 1000049
Jujuba Actor ("Nancy Reagan") 1 1000050
Otavio Martins Actor Personal Assistant 1 1000045
Edlon Tupi Actor Jail Guard 1 1000044
B Chico Purdiman Actor Guard No 1 1 1000040
Bob Saenz Actor Guard No 2 1 1000041
Thomas Hieatt Actor Hippie Prisoner 1 1000042
David Herman Actor Photographer 1 1000043
Carlos Gregorio Actor Melvin 1 1000026
Michel Bercovitch Actor Academy Student 1 1000025
Thais de Sa Curvelo Actor (Age 5) 1 1000009
Analu de Castro Actor (Age 2) 1 1000008
Eliana Guttman Actor Isabella's Mother 1 1000010
Eduardo Mattedi Actor Isabella's Father 1 1000011
Ana Paula Oliveira Actor Cook 1 1000012
Ana Gasteyer Actor Claudia Hunter 1 1000007
Anne Ramsay Actor TV Director 1 1000006
Murilo Benicio Actor Toninho Oliveira 1 1000002
Harold Perrineau Actor Monica Jones 1 1000003
Mark Feuerstein Actor Cliff Lloyd 1 1000004
John De Lancie Actor Alex Reeves 1 1000005
Marilice Santos Actor Sexy Neighbour 1 1000013
Giba Conceicao Actor Trouba dour 1 1000014
Clea Simoes Actor Serafina 1 1000021
Tom Curti Actor Maitre d' 1 1000022
John Crook Actor Seafood Restaurant Manager 1 1000023
Jonas Bloch Actor Pierre Laroche 1 1000024
Wagner Moura Actor Rafi 1 1000020
Lazaro Ramos Actor Max 1 1000019
Joaquim Pinto Actor Troubadour 1 1000015
Veve Calazans Actor Troubadour 1 1000016
June A Lomena Actor Zeke 1 1000017
Bob Greene Actor Nikos 1 1000018
Quake Actor ("Nancy Reagan") 1 1000051
Fina Torres Director n/a 2 2000001
Stewart Barbee Camera Operator (San Francisco) 239 6000004
Gustavo Hadba Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Marco Tulio Gugliemoni Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Tim Bellen Steadicam Operator (San Francisco) 232 6000006
Kenn Ferro Steadicam Operator (San Francisco) 232 6000007
Jacques Cheuiche Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography(Brazil) 120780 6000002
Thierry Arbogast Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bridgette Kelley Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Heather Cappiello Script Supervisor (San Frnacisco) 191 5000017
Beth M Bodo Production Coordinator (Los Angeles) 162 5000018
Nancy A Terriberry Production Coordinator (San Francisco) 162 5000019
Pete Romano Camera underwater camera 120798 6000008
Guy Goncalves Camera n/a 120798 6000009
John Stuver Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Frederick H Stahly Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Luis Bacalov Music n/a 120781 8000001
William Brendle Music music/arrangements 120781 8000002
Paul Curtis Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Leslie Jones Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tony Castro Video video operator(Brazil) 120800 6000010
Rob Nelson Video video operator(United States) 120800 6000011
Lizete Martins Video video coordinator(Brazil) 120800 6000012
Brett Cody Video video coordinator(United States) 120800 6000013
Elizabeth Barton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Ellen Lent Location Manager (San Francisco) 193 5000014
Preta Gil Executive Producer (Brazil) 174 3000007
Augusto Case Executive Producer (Brazil) 174 3000006
Nancy Paloian-Breznikar Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Vera Blasi Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Valeria Amorim Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Elisa Tolomelli Executive Producer (Salvador) 174 3000005
Fina Torres Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Eve Ramboz Director 2nd unit director(Brazil) 2 2000002
Alan Poul Producer n/a 3 3000001
Alessandra Fleming Producer art producer(Salvador) 3 3000002
Bronwen Hughes Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Lisa Kearsley Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Caique Martins Ferreira Line Producer (Brazil) 161 5000003
Timothy Bird Assistant Director (San Francisco) 163 5000010
Leslie Garvin Assistant Director (San Francisco) 163 5000011
Christopher James Hall Assistant Director (San Francisco) 163 5000012
Ricardo Karan Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Luis Henrique Foncesca Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Olivia Guimaraes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Leigh Shanta Line Producer (San Francisco) 161 5000004
Fernando Zagallo Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
Rob Darwin Production Manager (Salvador) 305 5000006
Linda Warrilow Production Manager (San Francisco) 305 5000007
Penélope Cruz Actor Isabella Oliveira 1 1000001
Synopsis
Meet Isabella, a sultry enchantress born with the special gift of melting the palates and hearts of men everywhere. When she decides to break free from her rocky marriage and the stifling kitchen of her husband's restaurant in Brazil, she spirits off to San Francisco in pursuit of her dreams of a real culinary career. There she meets an ambitious TV producer who, seeing a winning combination in her good looks and gift for cooking, gives Isabella her very own show. With a new life in a new city, Isabella embarks on a personal journey with her exhuberant, cross-dressing childhood friend, Monica, to discover not only her passion and potential, but the perfect recipe for coming out on top.