Star Wars (1977)

Star Wars
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr 1mins.
Genres Adventure, Fantasy, Action, Sci-Fi
Keywords creature, outer space, Star Wars (franchise)
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mark Hamill Actor Luke Skywalker 1 1000001
Harrison Ford Actor Han Solo 1 1000002
Carrie Fisher Actor Princess Leia Organa 1 1000003
Peter Cushing Actor Grand Moff Tarkin 1 1000004
Alec Guinness Actor Ben Obi-Wan Kenobi 1 1000005
Anthony Daniels Actor (C3PO) 1 1000006
Kenny Baker Actor (R2D2) 1 1000007
Peter Mayhew Actor Chewbacca 1 1000008
David Prowse Actor Lord Darth Vader 1 1000009
Phil Brown Actor Uncle Owen Lars 1 1000010
Shelagh Fraser Actor Aunt Beru Lars 1 1000011
Jack Purvis Actor Chief Jawa 1 1000012
Alex McCrindle Actor Rebel General Dodonna 1 1000013
Eddie Byrne Actor Rebel General Willard 1 1000014
Don Henderson Actor Imperial Military Chief General Taggi 1 1000015
Richard Parmentier Actor Imperial Military Chief General Motti 1 1000016
Leslie Schofield Actor Imperial Military Chief 1 1000017
Drewe Henley Actor Red Leader 1 1000018
Denis Lawson Actor Red Two--Wedge 1 1000019
Garrick Hagon Actor Red Three--Biggs 1 1000020
Jack Klaff Actor Red Four--John 1 1000021
William Hootkins Actor Red Six--Perkins 1 1000022
Angus MacInnes Actor Gold Leader 1 1000023
Jeremy Sinden Actor Gold Two 1 1000024
Graham Ashley Actor Gold Five 1 1000025
James Jones Voice of Lord Darth Vader 475 1000026
George Lucas Director n/a 2 2000001
Gary Kurtz Producer n/a 3 3000001
George Lucas Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ben Burtt Writer (dialogue) special dialogue 120952 4000002
Robert Watts Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
George Mather Production Supervisor (optical unit) 307 5000002
George Mather Production Supervisor (miniatures) 307 5000003
Bruce Sharman Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
David Lester Production Manager production manager 2nd unit 305 5000005
Peter Herald Production Manager production manager 2nd unit 305 5000006
Joseph Lenzi Production Manager production manager 2nd unit 305 5000007
Robert Shepherd Production Manager production manager 2nd unit 305 5000008
Lon Tinney Production Manager production manager 2nd unit 305 5000009
Anthony Waye Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Gerry Gavigan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Terry Madden Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Al Locatelli Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000013
Arnold Ross Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Gilbert Taylor Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Carroll Ballard Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000002
Rick Clemente Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000003
Robert Dalva Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000004
Tak Fujimoto Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000005
Bruce Logan Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit(miniatures/optical unit) 239 6000006
James Shourt Camera camera design 120798 6000007
Don Trumbull Camera camera design 120798 6000008
Richard Alexander Camera camera design 120798 6000009
Richard Edlund Photography miniature photography 120835 6000010
Robert Blalack Photography composite optical photography 120835 6000011
Paul Roth Photography optical photography 120835 6000012
Paul Hirsch Editor n/a 172 7000001
Marcia Lucas Editor n/a 172 7000002
Richard Chew Editor n/a 172 7000003
Bruce Green Assistant Editor opticals editor assistant 203 7000004
John Williams Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ken Wannberg Music Editor music editor supervisor 214 8000002
Herbert Spencer Performer n/a 120819 8000004
Jonathan Barry Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ralph McQuarrie Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Roger Christian Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Norman Reynolds Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Leslie Dilley Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Leon Ericksen Art Director art direction 2nd unit 183 9000006
Grant McCune Supervisor modelmaker supervisor 120845 11000001
Stephen Katz Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000001
John Mollo Costumes n/a 120828 13000001
Ron Beck Costumes n/a 120828 13000002
Stuart Freeborn Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Rick Baker Makeup makeup 2nd unit 353 13000004
Doug Beswick Makeup n/a 353 13000005
John Mollo Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000006
Ron Beck Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000007
Derek Ball Rerecording Mixer Sound Rerecording Mixer 120856 14000001
Don MacDougall Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000002
Michael Minkler Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000003
Bob Minkler Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Ray West Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Les Fresholtz Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Richard Portman Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Sam Shaw Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000008
Robert Rutledge Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Gordon Davidson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Gene Corso Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Ben Burtt Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000012
Peter Diamond Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
John Dykstra Effects Supervisor special effects photography supervisor 120866 23000001
John Stears Effects Supervisor special production & mechanical effects supervisor 120866 23000002
Joe Johnston Visual Effects effects illustrator design 419 23000003
David Beasley Visual Effects models 419 23000004
Jon Erland Visual Effects models 419 23000005
Lorne Peterson Visual Effects models 419 23000006
Steve Gawley Visual Effects models 419 23000007
Paul Huston Visual Effects models 419 23000008
David Jones Visual Effects models 419 23000009
Les Bowie Special Effects n/a 168 23000010
Dan Perri Titles n/a 120825 23000011
Adam Beckett Rotoscope Animator rotoscope design 121082 23000012
Joseph Viskocil Miniatures miniatures explosions 121083 23000013
Gregory Auer Miniatures miniatures explosions 121083 23000014
James Shourt Mechanical Special Effects mechanical design 121086 23000015
Don Trumbull Mechanical Special Effects mechanical design 121086 23000016
Richard Alexander Mechanical Special Effects mechanical design 121086 23000017
Harrison Ellenshaw Matte Painter Matte Artist 120959 23000018
Dan O'Bannon Graphics computer animator and graphics displays 120826 23000019
Larry Cuba Graphics computer animator and graphics displays 120826 23000020
John Wash Graphics computer animator and graphics displays 120826 23000021
Jay Teitzell Graphics computer animator and graphics displays 120826 23000022
Adam Beckett Animator n/a 483 23000023
Jon Berg Animator stop motion animator 483 23000024
Michael Ross Animator n/a 483 23000025
Peter Kuran Animator n/a 483 23000026
Jonathan Seay Animator n/a 483 23000027
Chris Casady Animator n/a 483 23000028
Lyn Gerry Animator n/a 483 23000029
Diana Wilson Animator n/a 483 23000030
Pat Carr Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Miki Herman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Brian Gibbs Production Associate production controller 120822 25000003
Patricia Duignan Production production staff member 120824 25000004
Mark Kline Production production staff member 120824 25000005
Rhonda Peck Production production staff member 120824 25000006
Ralph McQuarrie Production production illustrator 120824 25000007
Richard Edlund Other optical effects 120795 26000001
Colin Cantwell Other spacecraft design 120795 26000002
Alvah Miller Other electronics design 120795 26000003
James Shourt Other special components 120795 26000004
Jerry Greenwood Other special mechanical equipment 120795 26000005
Doug Barnett Other special mechanical equipment 120795 26000006
Stuart Ziff Other special mechanical equipment 120795 26000007
David Scott Other special mechanical equipment 120795 26000008
Synopsis
In a distant galaxy, a long time ago, young Luke Skywalker assembles his motley crew of allies including space rogue Han Solo and two "droids" -- C3PO and R2D2 -- to rescue Princess Leia, the rebel leader of her planet from the clutches of the evil Empire as embodied by its enforcer Darth Vader.