Color of Night (1994)

Color of Night
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Crime, Action, Thriller, Erotic
Keywords erotic
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Bruce Willis Actor Dr Bill Capa 1 1000001
Jane March Actor Rose 1 1000002
Ruben Blades Actor Martinez 1 1000003
Lesley Warren Actor Sondra 1 1000004
Scott Bakula Actor Dr Bob Moore 1 1000005
Brad Dourif Actor Clark 1 1000006
Lance Henriksen Actor Buck 1 1000007
Kevin O'Connor Actor Casey 1 1000008
Andrew Lowery Actor Dale 1 1000009
Eriq La Salle Actor Anderson 1 1000010
Jeff Corey Actor Ashland 1 1000011
Kathleen Wilhoite Actor Michelle 1 1000012
Shirley Knight Actor Edith Niedelmeyer 1 1000013
John Bower Actor Medical Examiner 1 1000014
Avi Korein Actor Bouncer 1 1000015
Steve Barnett Actor 1st Cop 1 1000016
Roberta Storm Actor Receptionist 1 1000017
Robert Willis Voice n/a 475 1000018
Lillian Garrett Voice n/a 475 1000019
Judi Durand Voice n/a 475 1000020
Paige Pollack Voice n/a 475 1000021
Noreen Reardon Voice n/a 475 1000022
Greg Finley Voice n/a 475 1000023
Vernon Scott Voice n/a 475 1000024
David McCharen Voice n/a 475 1000025
Charles Bazldua Voice n/a 475 1000026
John Vargas Voice n/a 475 1000027
Matt Adler Voice n/a 475 1000028
Richard Rush Director n/a 2 2000001
David Matalon Producer n/a 3 3000001
Buzz Feitshans Producer n/a 3 3000002
Andrew Vajna Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
David Willis Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Carmine Zozzora Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Matthew Chapman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Billy Ray Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Billy Ray From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Steve Lionetti Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
John Wilson Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Jack Sanders Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Carla McCloskey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Tommie O'Sullivan Assistant Director 2nd unit 1st assistant director 163 5000005
Mathew Dunne Assistant Director 2nd unit 1st assistant director 163 5000006
Vicki Lemay-Jackson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Barry Gremillion Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Barbara Thaxton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Melissa Cooper Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Jennifer Good Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Pamela Cederquist DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000012
Bruce Somers Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Dietrich Lohmann Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John Connor Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
George Mooradian Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000003
Tony Gaudioz Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Steve Shank Camera Operator 2nd unit 2nd camera operator 239 6000005
Russ McElhatton Camera Operator 2nd unit 3rd camera operator 239 6000006
Elizabeth Ziegler Steadicam Operator steadicam assistant 232 6000007
Trevor Loomis Camera film loader 120798 6000008
John Fante Camera visual effects camera 120798 6000009
Cal Roberts Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Lynn Smith Assistant Camera Operator 2nd unit 1st assistant camera 120849 6000011
John Connor Assistant Camera Operator 2nd unit 1st assistant camera 120849 6000012
Nick Nizich Assistant Camera Operator 2nd unit 1st assistant camera 120849 6000013
Carry Davis Assistant Camera Operator 2nd unit 1st assistant camera 120849 6000014
Debbie Datts Assistant Camera Operator 2nd unit 2nd assistant camera 120849 6000015
Anthony Rush Video Assist/Playback video assist operator 120899 6000016
Liz Radley Video video and computer supervisor 120800 6000017
Jane O'Neal Photography stills photographer 120835 6000018
Pete Romano Photography 2nd unit underwater photography 120835 6000019
Kenneth Jarecke Photography black and white war photographs(Contact Press Images) 120835 6000020
Bob Kaiser Color Timer color timing 120921 6000022
Evan Besbitt Camera Assistant 2nd unit 2nd camera assistant 120867 6000023
Jack Hofstra Editor n/a 172 7000001
Robert Wait Editor visual effects editor 172 7000002
Dino DiMuro Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Sarah Goldsmith Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Mark LaPointe Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Vic Radulich Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Michael Szackmeister Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Mo Henry Negative Cutting n/a 120852 7000008
Steve Schoenberg Associate Editor n/a 479 7000009
Luis Colina Associate Editor n/a 479 7000010
Christopher Capp Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Terry Hubbard-Legorreta Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Jim Hill Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Humberto Luna-Gallardo Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
Penny Hallin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000015
David Hill Assistant Editor Lightworks assistant editor 203 7000016
Lynn Leonhard Assistant Editor Lightworks assistant editor 203 7000017
Dominic Frontiere Music n/a 120781 8000001
Brent Brooks Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Brian McKnight Music interpretation of music score 120781 8000003
Dennis Dreith Music Arranger orchestration 121019 8000004
Eddie Karam Music Arranger orchestration 121019 8000005
Dominic Frontiere Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000006
Robin Katz Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Barry Levine Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Eric Harryman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Lauren Christy Song song lyrics 120859 8000010
Lauren Christy Song song lyrics("Rain") 120859 8000011
Lauren Christy Song song music("The Color of Night" (title and instrumental version)) 120859 8000012
Jud Friedman Song song lyrics 120859 8000013
Jud Friedman Song song music("The Color of Night" (title and instrumental version)) 120859 8000014
Dominic Frontiere Song song lyrics 120859 8000015
Dominic Frontiere Song song lyrics("Rose's Theme") 120859 8000016
Dominic Frontiere Song song music("The Color of Night" (title and instrumental version)) 120859 8000017
Gary Clark Song song lyrics("Rain") 120859 8000019
Brent Woods Song song lyrics("Body") 120859 8000020
Ted Silbert Song song lyrics("Body") 120859 8000021
Lauren Christy Song Performer n/a 120788 8000022
Brian McKnight Song Performer ("The Color of Night" (title and instrumental version)) 120788 8000023
Brent Woods Song Performer n/a 120788 8000025
Ted Silbert Song Performer n/a 120788 8000026
Jim Schoppe Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Cynthia McCormac Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jack Morrisey Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Cynthia McCormac Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Sydney Litwack Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Ken Abraham Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Joanna Gilliam Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Max Brehme Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Taylor Black Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Billy Frank Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Oluf Hartvigson Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Nancy Restuccia Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Jacqueline Markham Art Department artwork provider 120843 9000013
Mike McNeilly Art Department artwork provider 120843 9000014
Curtis Ellis Art Department artwork provider 120843 9000015
Arlene Waxman Art Department artwork provider 120843 9000016
Wendy Kurtzman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jill Sands Casting n/a 179 10000002
Carol Goldwasser Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Barbara McCullough Executive CG department manager 120806 11000001
Price Pethel Supervisor digital supervisor 120845 11000002
Chuck Bail Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach Jane March's dialect coach 666 12000002
Jacki Arthur Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jim O'Daniel Costumes men's costumer 120828 13000002
Caroline Marx Costumes women's costumer 120828 13000003
Jerry Ross Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Susan Lichtman Costumes costumer(for Bruce Willis) 120828 13000005
Michael White Hair n/a 120794 13000006
Michele Burke Makeup n/a 353 13000007
John Blake Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000008
Mike Mills Makeup Artist (for Bruce Willis) 120801 13000009
Carrie Angland Makeup Artist (for Lesley Ann Warren) 120801 13000010
Jeremy Swan Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Teresa Willis Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Victoria DeKay Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000013
Judson Leach ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000001
Horace Manzanares ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000002
Jeena Phelps ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000003
Sukey Fontelieu ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Lou Kleinman ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Constance Kazmer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000006
Laura Graham ADR Editor n/a 220 14000007
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000008
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000009
Jeff Courtie ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000010
Jeff Watts ADR Supervisor ADR supervision 219 14000011
Bob Bowman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000012
Rickley Dumm Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000013
Michelle Pazer Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000014
Eric Strand Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000015
Susan Ritter Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000016
Phillip Morrill Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000017
Jim Waugh Audio n/a 120810 14000018
Randy Young Audio n/a 120810 14000019
Sean Tajkowski Audio n/a 120810 14000020
Randy Johnson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000021
Gary Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000022
John Cucci Foley Artist n/a 223 14000023
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000024
Christine Danelski Foley Editor n/a 221 14000025
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000026
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000027
Chris Jenkins Rerecording sound re-recording 120995 14000028
Mark Smith Rerecording sound re-recording 120995 14000029
Scott Ganary Rerecording sound re-recording 120995 14000030
David Kelson Sound n/a 120816 14000031
Mark Stoeckinger Sound Editor n/a 229 14000032
Trevor Jolly Sound Editor n/a 229 14000033
Chris Assells Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000034
Simon Coke Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000035
Scott Gershin Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000036
Phil Hess Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000037
Mark Lanza Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000038
Glenn Morgan Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000039
Frank Smathers Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000040
David Kelson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000041
Charles McIntyre Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
James Tynes Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Dennis Harper Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Jeff Beebe Key Grip 2nd unit key grip 263 15000004
Carl Gibson Grip rigging grip 365 15000005
Joe Kudlack Grip n/a 365 15000006
Kevin Dean Grip n/a 365 15000007
Scott Prophet Grip n/a 365 15000008
Dennis Harper Grip n/a 365 15000009
Mike Brooker Grip 2nd unit grip 365 15000010
Kenji Inouye Grip 2nd unit grip 365 15000011
Stephen Brooks Generator Operator n/a 363 15000012
Ray Van Holten Generator Operator n/a 363 15000013
Mark Vuille Gaffer 2nd unit gaffer 268 15000014
William Gray Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000015
John Wright Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000016
Donald Stanford Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000017
Jerome Pondella Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000018
Donald Haflich Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000019
Michael O'Melia Electrician 2nd unit electrician 450 15000020
Jon Falkengren Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000021
Dennis Greene Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000022
John Cleveland Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000023
John Sandau Best Boy n/a 120885 15000024
Michael Menzies Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Eduardo De La Grana Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Jeanie Daniels Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000003
Shel Bachrach Production Insurance insurance provider 120949 16000004
Bob Jellen Production Insurance insurance provider 120949 16000005
Beverly Cusack Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Howard Berger Puppeteer n/a 682 19000001
Scott Annand Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Dan Barringer Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Gary Baxley Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Phil Chong Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Jimmy Davis Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Diamond Farnsworth Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Keith Graham Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Joe Greblo Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Richard Grigsby Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Whitey Hughes Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Kay Kimler Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Kim Koscki Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Noby Arden Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Gary Littlejohn Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Cotton Mather Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Robert Morton Stunts n/a 240 19000017
William Morts Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Carol Neilson Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Walt Robles Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Brian Smrz Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Gary Wayton Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Bob Yerkes Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Merritt Yohnka Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Jim Brockett Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Gina Brockett Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
William Iiams Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Stan Saffold Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
David Schwartz Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Chris Winn Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Mark Lasoff Effects Supervisor CG supervisor 120866 23000001
Jil Bergin Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000002
Dan Janowski Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000003
Gray Marshall Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000004
Terrance Masson Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000005
Lisa Aycock Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000006
Michael Kanfer Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000007
Candace Lewis Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000008
Terry King Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000009
Garry Elmendorf Special Effects n/a 168 23000010
Peter Albiez Special Effects n/a 168 23000011
Cari Thomas Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000012
Phil DiGiorgio Effects Assistant technical assistant 120922 23000013
Dan Perri Main Title Design main title sequence design 120925 23000014
Hope Parrish Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Gary Kieldrup Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Dennis Parrish Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Mark Rasmussen Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000004
Ron Frazier Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000005
Roger Dudley Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000006
Henry Munoz Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000007
Chris Iiams Props prop maker 120817 24000008
Gene Fukuzawa Props prop maker 120817 24000009
John MacNeil Props prop maker 120817 24000010
David Thompson Props prop maker 120817 24000011
Raymond Christl Props prop maker 120817 24000012
Gordon Brown Props prop maker 120817 24000013
David Espinoza Props prop maker 120817 24000014
David Lamb Props prop maker 120817 24000015
Tedd Keith Props prop maker 120817 24000016
Joseph Peterson Props prop maker 120817 24000017
Craig Muller Props prop maker 120817 24000018
Michael Broderick Props prop maker 120817 24000019
Tomas Sierra Props prop maker 120817 24000020
Randy Provencio Props prop maker 120817 24000021
Joseph Donti Props prop maker 120817 24000022
William Iiams Props prop maker 120817 24000023
Mark Sylbert Props prop maker 120817 24000024
James Harne Props prop maker 120817 24000025
Ralph Votaw Props prop maker 120817 24000026
Timothy Wetklow Props prop maker 120817 24000027
Dale Destefani Props prop maker 120817 24000028
Kevin Hannigan Props prop maker 120817 24000029
Dennis Motes Props prop maker 120817 24000030
Marvin Salsberg Props prop maker 120817 24000031
J Matzinger Assistant n/a 120820 25000001
Claude Roberts Assistant (to Richard Rush) 120820 25000002
Jane Bulmer Assistant (to Andrew G Vajna) 120820 25000003
Ann Meceda Assistant (to Andrew G Vajna) 120820 25000004
Maud Nadler Assistant (to David Matalon) 120820 25000005
Robert Squire Assistant (to Carmine Zozzora) 120820 25000006
Louise Weber Assistant (to Bruce Willis) 120820 25000007
Stephen Eads Assistant (to Bruce Willis) 120820 25000008
Avi Korein Assistant (to Bruce Willis) 120820 25000009
Loren Shertzer Assistant (to Bruce Willis) 120820 25000010
Dino DeLaurentiis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Lucas Van Alen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Jenifer Galvez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Charlie Hesse Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Aaron Green Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
M Nishikawa Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Tracy Kettler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Beverly Raymond Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Michael Antunez Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Reed Cohan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Daniel Quick Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000021
Jeffrey Stephan Stand-In (for Bruce Willis) 121015 25000022
Katrina Oost Stand-In (for Jane March) 121015 25000023
Emile Razpopov Production utility technician 120824 25000024
William Wheaton Production labor foreman 120824 25000025
Henry Urgoiti Pilot n/a 570 25000026
Julie Stein Medic set medic 120966 25000027
Robert Brady Medic set medic 120966 25000028
Donald Arnold Driver n/a 273 25000029
Dave Bassett Driver n/a 273 25000030
Richard Brasic Driver n/a 273 25000031
Robert D'Allesandro Driver n/a 273 25000032
Jim Holland Driver n/a 273 25000033
Dennis McKeehan Driver n/a 273 25000034
Kenneth Moore Driver n/a 273 25000035
Lou Mosto Driver n/a 273 25000036
Paul Muhe Driver n/a 273 25000037
William Myers Driver n/a 273 25000038
James Newmarker Driver n/a 273 25000039
Mathias Pascua Driver n/a 273 25000040
Olin Rushin Driver n/a 273 25000041
Ted Schambers Driver n/a 273 25000042
Randy Van Holten Driver n/a 273 25000043
Vito Filipo Other on-set 120795 26000001
Xandy Janko Other auricle operator 120795 26000003
R Pure Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
Cricket Sloat Other lamp operator 120795 26000005
Norman Ash Other lamp operator 120795 26000006
John Skidmore Other lamp operator 120795 26000007
John Zirbel Other lamp operator 120795 26000008
Richard Peters Other general foreman 120795 26000009
Shannon Wetklow Other laborer 120795 26000010
Clinton Melvin Other laborer 120795 26000011
Charles Hoffman Other laborer 120795 26000012
Douglas Keith Other laborer 120795 26000013
Robert Franam Other laborer 120795 26000014
Craig Phifer Other laborer 120795 26000015
Kevin Hamm Other laborer 120795 26000016
Gary Clark Other paint foreman 120795 26000017
Jeffrey Jenkins Other painter 120795 26000018
Michael Gates Other painter 120795 26000019
Dave Margolin Other painter 120795 26000020
Mary Janson Other painter 120795 26000021
Albert Kenders Other painter 120795 26000022
Peter Millanpoince Other painter 120795 26000023
Marti Olson Other painter 120795 26000024
George Stuart Other painter 120795 26000025
Sergio Albarran Other painter 120795 26000026
Jay Schmidt Other painter 120795 26000027
Michael Alvarado Other plasterer 120795 26000028
Salvador Anya Other palsterer 120795 26000029
Elixandro Diaz Other plaster 120795 26000030
Carl Robarge Other plasterer 120795 26000031
Armando Soliz Other plasterer 120795 26000032
Dennis Riewerts Other drapery 120795 26000033
George Hetton Other drapery 120795 26000034
Lawrence Lira Other drapery 120795 26000035
Chris Zimmerman Other standby painter 120795 26000036
Terry Graves Other 2nd unit loader 120795 26000037
Greg Bartlett Other 2nd unit locations 120795 26000038
Jonathan Dane Other performer("Rose's Theme") 120795 26000039
Alan Stern Thanks n/a 121115 26000040
Robert Willis Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Haunted by a bizarre suicide of a patient, psychologist Dr Bill Capa abandons his successful New York practice and relocates to Los Angeles only to find himself entangled in an explosive sexual relationship with the beautiful but enigmatic Rose. His web becomes even more tangled as he uncovers the brutal stabbing of a friend and colleague. As Capa gets closer to identifying the killer of his associate, Rose becomes an equally tantalizing mystery that he must solve--if he can avoid the lunatic murderer who's stalking him.