The Glimmer Man (1996)

Glimmer Man
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Crime, Action, Thriller
Keywords buddy, police
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Steven Seagal Actor Jack Cole 1 1000001
Keenen Wayans Actor Jim Campbell 1 1000002
Bob Gunton Actor Frank Deverell 1 1000003
Brian Cox Actor Mr Smith 1 1000004
John Jackson Actor Donald 1 1000005
Michelle Johnson Actor Jessica 1 1000006
Stephen Tobolowsky Actor Christopher Maynard 1 1000007
Peter Jason Actor Millie's Father 1 1000008
Ryan Cutrona Actor Captain Harris 1 1000009
Richard Gant Actor Detective Roden 1 1000010
Johnny Strong Actor Johnny Deverell 1 1000011
Robert Mailhouse Actor Smith's Bodyguard 1 1000012
Jesse Stock Actor Cole's Son 1 1000013
Alexa Vega Actor Cole's Daughter 1 1000014
Nikki Cox Actor Millie 1 1000015
Wendy Robie Actor Melanie Sardes 1 1000016
Harris Laskawy Actor Coroner 1 1000017
Dennis Cockrum Actor Detective Tom Farrell 1 1000018
Blake Lindsley Actor School Teacher 1 1000019
John Bluto Actor Hotel Desk Clerk 1 1000020
Sid Conrad Actor Cemetery Priest 1 1000021
George Fisher Actor Misha 1 1000022
Michael French Actor Russian Detective No 1 1 1000023
Victor Ivanov Actor Russian Detective No 2 1 1000024
Stephen Mills Actor Hostage Priest 1 1000025
Bibi Osterwald Actor Woman in Ovington Arms 1 1000026
George Couts Actor Ghetto Kid 1 1000027
Susan Reno Actor Mrs Roslov 1 1000028
Freda Foh Shen Actor Polygraph Technician 1 1000029
Richard Tanner Actor Lento's Maitre D' 1 1000030
Paul Raci Actor Internal Affairs Agent No 1 1 1000031
Kevin White Actor Internal Affairs Agent No 2 1 1000032
Ellis Williams Actor Brother Gaglio 1 1000033
Mireille Fournier Actor Sister Rose 1 1000034
Patricia Carraway Actor Female Detective 1 1000035
Paige Rowland Actor Hostess 1 1000036
Fritz Coleman Actor Himself 1 1000037
Albert Wong Actor Mr Lee 1 1000038
Nancy Yee Actor Mae Lee 1 1000039
John Gulino Actor Task Force Lawyer 1 1000040
Stacy Studen Actor NY Detective 1 1000041
John Gray Director n/a 2 2000001
Steven Seagal Producer n/a 3 3000001
Julius Nasso Producer n/a 3 3000002
Michael Rachmil Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Ed McDonnell Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Shannon Hamed Assistant Producer assistant production secretary 403 3000005
Erik Marion Assistant Producer assistant production secretary 403 3000006
Kevin Brodbin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ronald Smith Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Carl Goldstein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Michael Neumann Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jon Scheide Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Erica Hiller Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Peter Novak Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Sonny Filippini Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Joseph Stafford DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000008
David Wolfson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000009
Rick Bota Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Frank Perl Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Joe Valentine Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Michael Riba Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Christopher George Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Garrett Benson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Tony Villalobos Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Paul Rawson Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000008
Joel Warren Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Jarek Gorczycki Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000010
Bob Putynkowski Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Donn Cambern Editor n/a 172 7000001
Patrick Foley Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
John Reynolds Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Fritz Seid Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
John Axelrad Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Andrea Bottigliero Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
J Bartlett Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Todd Harris Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Trevor Rabin Music n/a 120781 8000001
Paul Silver Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Gary Belz Music music consultant 120781 8000003
Will Kaplan Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Stan Jones Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Paul Linford Music Producer score co-producer 323 8000006
Steven Seagal Song song producer("Snake" "Bulletproof") 120859 8000007
Steven Seagal Song songs 120859 8000008
Todd Smallwood Song song producer("Snake" "Bulletproof") 120859 8000009
Todd Smallwood Song songs 120859 8000010
Matt Andes Song ("Snake") 120859 8000011
Jeff Healey Song song producer("Bulletproof") 120859 8000012
Richard Chycki Song song producer("Bulletproof") 120859 8000013
Herman Hupfeld Song ("As Time Goes By") 120859 8000014
Taj Mahal Song Performer ("Snake") 120788 8000015
Jeff Healey Song Performer ("Bulletproof") 120788 8000016
William Sandell Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ernie Bishop Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Nancy Patton Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Brad Ricker Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000004
Debra Manwiller Casting n/a 179 10000001
Eyde Belasco Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Craig Campobasso Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Chic Daniel Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Luke Reichle Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Linda Henrikson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Kendall Errair Costumes costumer to Steven Segal 120828 13000003
Peggy Schnitzer Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Gilbert Hernandez Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Mary Mastro Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Sterfon Demings Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Matthew Mungle Makeup makeup effects 353 13000008
Cyndi Reece-Thorne Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Greyling Peoples Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Jef Simons Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000011
Patty Galvin ADR ADR assistant editor 120912 14000001
James Beshears ADR Editor ADR supervising editor 220 14000002
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Troy Porter ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Jeanine Payne Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Richard Wilson Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Melissa Lytle Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
George Tyson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Scott Jacobs Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Kevin Bartnof Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Catherine Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Jeff Rosen Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Allen Hartz Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Eric Gotthelf Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Jeffrey Haboush Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Kevin Carpenter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Robert Schaper Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000017
J Huntsman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Victor Iorillo Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Christopher Aud Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
John Bonds Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Edward Tise Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000022
Robert Wald Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000023
Gary Dahlquist Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Rafael Sanchez Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Scott Floren Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
David Pearlberg Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000004
Nick Kurges Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000005
Steve Schultz Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000006
Frank Ellison Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Michael Goosen Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Erika Pedersen Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Dick Ziker Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jim Alfonso Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Robert Apisa Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Ron Balicki Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Paul Borne Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Bob Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Joe Bucaro Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Damon Caro Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Richard Cetrone Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Mark Chadwick Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Max Daniels Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Ousaun Elam Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Andrew Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Tony Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000014
David Fralick Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Mike Gunther Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Steve Halladay Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Tom Harper Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Billy Hooker Stunts n/a 240 19000019
David Huggings Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Jeff Imada Stunts n/a 240 19000021
K Johnson Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Steve Martinez Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Haruo Matsuoka Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Don McGovern Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Cole McLarty Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Mark Orrison Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Jen Outerbridge Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Steven Palmer Stunts n/a 240 19000029
J Perry Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Don Pulford Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Bridgett Riley Stunts n/a 240 19000032
Mario Roberts Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Jimmy Romano Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Pat Romano Stunts n/a 240 19000035
Paul Sklar Stunts n/a 240 19000036
Ray Sua Stunts n/a 240 19000037
P Wagner Stunts n/a 240 19000038
David Wald Stunts n/a 240 19000039
Leslie Walter Stunts n/a 240 19000040
Mark Ashby Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Cal DiValerio Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Willie Radcliff Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Danny Morris Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Dan Sweetman Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000001
Kenneth Pepiot Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Gintar Repecka Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Robert Olmstead Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Ron Reedy Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Howard Fannon Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Spencer Moore Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Lori Lewis Assistant (to John Gray) 120820 25000001
Diane Prete Assistant (to Julius R Nasso) 120820 25000002
Teresa Korn Assistant (to Julius R Nasso) 120820 25000003
Beverly Visty Assistant (to Steven Segal) 120820 25000004
Tony Trimarchi Assistant (to Steven Segal) 120820 25000005
Kyra Keene Assistant (to Keenen Ivory Wayans) 120820 25000006
W Crawford Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000007
William Heflin Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000008
Vladimir Lacas Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000009
Andrea Mitchell Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000010
Korey Pollack Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000011
Jennifer Taback Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000012
Cindy Marcari Production Associate n/a 120822 25000013
Bill Gray Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Tim Hill Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Michael Tamburro Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000016
Airick Kredell Other lead 120795 26000001
Lanessa Phearson Other cable person 120795 26000002
Elpe Villard Other production secretary 120795 26000003
Timothy Ackers Other stand-by painter 120795 26000004
Steve Kempster Other score mixer 120795 26000005
William Hansard Other rear screen projection 120795 26000006
Frank Lieberman Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Kari Dahlquist Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
In the jungles of the Third World, his unsuspecting targets would hear nothing. They'd sense nothing. And they'd see only a glimmer before it was too late--he would strike and be gone. His shadowy government superiors called him the Glimmer Man, and they dispatched him on the riskiest, most sensitive covert assignments in which the United States was never officially involved. Now, as detective Jack Cole, he has abandoned his former occupation and identity. When a serial murderer with a macabre, ritualistic style plunges the families of Los Angeles into terror, the L.A.P.D. are forced to summon the one man whose instinct and understanding of the criminal mind are unrivaled: Jack Cole from New York. This time, in the urban jungle of Los Angeles, Cole is not the killer hunting prey, but the hunter seeking a killer. The iconoclastic Cole is paired with seasoned local homicide detective Jim Campbell, and the two quickly discover that their match was made somewhere other than heaven.
N/A
N/A