Sphere (1998)

Sphere
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Thriller, Sci-Fi
Keywords creature, psychological, sea
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
David Stump Director of Photography director of photography visual effects 120780 6000003
Kenneth Pepiot Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Carlos Arguello Effects Supervisor n/a 120866 23000003
Jeff Lin Effects Supervisor CGI supervisor 120866 23000004
Robert Bardy Effects Supervisor CGI supervisor 120866 23000005
Jeffrey Okun Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Ronnie Rondell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
J R Grubbs Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000009
Marian Wilde Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000010
Mary Helen Leasman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Steve Cantamessa Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000012
Michael Kory Effects Supervisor CGI supervisor 120866 23000006
Jason Wardle Effects Supervisor CGI supervisor 120866 23000008
Jack Geist Visual Effects visual effects associate 419 23000014
Aaron Dem Visual Effects effects producer 419 23000015
Chris Del Conte Visual Effects effects associate producer 419 23000016
Marcel Martinez Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000017
Lennie MacDonald Effects Supervisor jellyfish effects supervisor(animatronic effect) 120866 23000013
Joe Coldwell Effects Supervisor (animatronic effect) 120866 23000012
Tim Holland Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Thomas J Smith Effects Supervisor 2-D department supervisor 120866 23000009
Joe Pasquale Effects Supervisor CGI department supervisor 120866 23000010
Walt Hyneman Effects Supervisor CG supervisor 120866 23000011
Fernando Benitez Effects Supervisor CGI supervisor 120866 23000007
Richard Beggs Sound Design n/a 120905 14000007
Mark Michaels Supervisor sequence supervisor 120845 11000005
David Lingenfelser Supervisor sequence supervisor 120845 11000004
Joe Dubs Supervisor digital paint supervisor 120845 11000006
Corinne Pooler Supervisor digital paint supervisor 120845 11000007
Charles Darby Supervisor digital matte painting supervisor 120845 11000008
Gregory Liegey Supervisor sequence supervisor 120845 11000003
Cristin Pescosolido Supervisor sequence supervisor 120845 11000002
George Suyhada Art Department concept art 120843 9000013
Greg Smith Art Department sculptor(animatronic effect) 120843 9000014
Ellen Chenoweth Casting n/a 179 10000001
John Sasaki Supervisor sequence supervisor 120845 11000001
Grant McCune Supervisor model/miniature supervisor(Grant McCune Design Inc/visual effects miniatures) 120845 11000009
Christopher Nelson Supervisor on-set supervisor(animatronic effect) 120845 11000010
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Jana Vance Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Tom Johnson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000005
Lora Hirschberg Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000006
Lindakay Brown ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Claire Sanfilippo ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Gloria Gresham Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
James W Tyson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Catherine Childers Hair key hair 120794 13000003
Allan Apone Makeup key makeup 353 13000004
Patrick Tubach Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000018
Laura Hanigan Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000019
Eduardo Silva CGI Artist CGI animator 120986 23000050
Jeff Chung CGI Artist CGI animator 120986 23000051
Gokhan Kisacikoglu CGI Artist CGI animator 120986 23000052
Cesar Velazquez CGI Artist CGI animator 120986 23000053
Richard Liukis CGI Artist CGI animator 120986 23000049
Nicole Herr CGI Artist CGI animator 120986 23000048
Tim Gibbons Rotoscope Animator rotoscope supervisor 121082 23000044
Clark Schaffer Miniatures miniature construction design(Grant McCune Design Inc/visual effects miniatures) 121083 23000045
Aimee Campbell CGI Artist CGI animator 120986 23000046
John B Wallace III CGI Artist CGI animator 120986 23000047
Richard Klein CGI Artist CGI animator 120986 23000054
Tim Ketzer CGI Artist CGI animator 120986 23000055
Brian Callier Other computer imager 120795 26000002
Brent Ekstrand Other computer imager 120795 26000003
Kevin Schwab Other digial imaging 120795 26000004
Michael S Singer Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Marty Garner Other computer imager 120795 26000001
David Ellis Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000002
Eric Pender CGI Artist CGI animator 120986 23000056
Gil Baron CGI Artist CGI animator 120986 23000057
Christopher Wilson CGI Artist CGI animator 120986 23000058
Mary Courtney Production Associate n/a 120822 25000001
Karen Klein Rotoscope Animator rotoscope supervisor 121082 23000043
John Lanoue Special Effects n/a 168 23000042
Jerry Sells Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000026
Bonjin Byun Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000027
Jay Cooper Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000028
Seth Maury Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000029
Katie Nook Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000025
Ken Dackerman Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000024
Mike Castillo Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000020
David Rey Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000021
Craig Mathieson Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000022
Thomas Zils Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000023
Ronnie Williams Jr. Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000030
Jason Piccioni Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000031
Frank Schepler Special Effects n/a 168 23000038
Kim Derry Special Effects n/a 168 23000039
Bruce Lippstreu Special Effects n/a 168 23000040
Ric Weed Special Effects n/a 168 23000041
Peter Albiez Special Effects n/a 168 23000037
John Ziegler Special Effects (Grant McCune Design Inc/visual effects miniatures) 168 23000036
Dan Levitan Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000032
Gil Gagnon Visual Effects visual effects executive producer 419 23000033
Lydia Bottegoni Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000034
Richard O Helmer Special Effects Coordinator (Grant McCune Design Inc/visual effects miniatures) 241 23000035
Nick Navarro Set Designer n/a 202 9000012
Erin Kemp Set Designer n/a 202 9000010
Miles Perman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Jim Goldthwait Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
L Dean Jones Assistant Director (water unit) 163 5000009
Robert J Mooney Assistant Director (water unit) 163 5000010
Blair Daily Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
Robert Huberman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Cara Giallanza Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Patricia Churchill Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Michael J Malone Unit Manager (water unit) 120832 5000002
Thomas M Boland Production Supervisor visual effects production supervisor 307 5000003
Katterli Frauenfelder Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Michael John Meehan Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Julie Pitkanen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Ian Fox Camera Operator (water unit) 239 6000007
Tom Shaughnessy Camera Operator (Grant McCune Design Inc/visual effects miniatures) 239 6000008
Pete Sorenson Camera Operator (Grant McCune Design Inc/visual effects miniatures) 239 6000009
P Scott Sakamoto Steadicam Operator Steadicam/camera operator 232 6000010
Allen Easton Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Gregory L McMurry Director of Photography (miniature photography (Grant McCune Design Inc/visual effects miniatures) 120780 6000005
Heather Harris Script Supervisor (water unit) 191 5000014
Sean Taylor Production Coordinator (animatronic effect) 162 5000015
Adam Greenberg Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gary Capo Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Michael Crichton Source Material (from novel) ("Sphere") 120793 4000006
Michael Crichton Screenplay n/a 120778 4000005
Huey Lewis Actor Helicopter Pilot 1 1000008
Bernard Hocke Actor Seaman 1 1000009
James Pickens Jr. Actor OSSA Instructor 1 1000010
Michael Keys Hall Actor OSSA Officals 1 1000011
Marga Gomez Actor Jane Edmunds 1 1000007
Liev Schreiber Actor Dr Ted Fielding 1 1000006
Sharon Stone Actor Dr Beth Halperin 1 1000002
Samuel L. Jackson Actor Harry Adams 1 1000003
Peter Coyote Actor Harold C Barnes 1 1000004
Queen Latifah Actor Fletcher 1 1000005
Ralph Tabakin Actor OSSA Officals 1 1000012
Barry Levinson Director n/a 2 2000001
Stephen Hauser Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Kurt Wimmer Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Barry Levinson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Paul Attanasio Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Patricia Churchill Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Peter Giuliano Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Barry Levinson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Crichton Producer n/a 3 3000002
Andrew Wald Producer n/a 3 3000003
Michael Yost Producer (Grant McCune Design Inc/visual effects miniatures) 3 3000004
John Monsour Video video/graphics supervisor 120800 6000011
Adam Greenberg Lighting underwater lighting design 798 6000012
Bob Russell Song ("Don't Get Around Much Anymore") 120859 8000025
Arthur Lyman Song Performer ("Love For Sale") 120788 8000026
The Ink Sports Song Performer ("I'm Making Believe" "Don't Get Around Much Anymore") 120788 8000027
Ella Fitzgerald Song Performer ("I'm Making Believe") 120788 8000028
Duke Ellington Song ("Don't Get Around Much Anymore") 120859 8000024
Jay Tran Song ("Only a Lonely Heart Sees") 120859 8000023
Richard Rodgers Song ("Bali Ha'i") 120859 8000019
Oscar Hammerstein II Song ("Bali Ha'i") 120859 8000020
Harry Warren Song ("I Had the Craziest Dream") 120859 8000021
Felix Cavaliere Song n/a 120859 8000022
Harry James and His Orchestra Song Performer ("I Had the Craziest Dream") 120788 8000029
Felix Cavaliere Song Performer ("Only a Lonely Heart Sees") 120788 8000030
Bill Beck Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Gilbert Clayton Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Michael Goldman Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Dustin Hoffman Actor Dr Norman Goodman 1 1000001
Dawn Swiderski Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Geoff Hubbard Set Designer lead set designer 202 9000005
Norman Reynolds Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Anne Kuljian Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Mark Mansbridge Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jonathan McKinstry Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Mack Gordon Song songs("I'm Making Believe" "I Had the Craziest Dream") 120859 8000018
James V Monaco Song ("I'm Making Believe") 120859 8000017
Elliot Goldenthal Music n/a 120781 8000001
Joel Iwataki Music music recordist/mixer 120781 8000002
James Nichols Music music recordist/mixer 120781 8000003
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Music ("Horn Concerto No 3 in E Flat Major K 477") 120781 8000004
Lindakay Brown Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Claire Sanfilippo Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Stu Linder Editor n/a 172 7000001
Rod Basham Editor visual effects editor 172 7000002
Blair Daily Editor n/a 172 7000003
Michael Silvers Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Jonathan Sheffer Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000005
Steven Mercurio Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000006
Bernd Heiser Soloist horn solos("Horn Concerto No 3 in E Flat Major K 477" (Vienna Mozart Ensemble)) 121021 8000013
E Y Harburg Song ("We're Off to See the Wizard") 120859 8000014
Harold Arlen Song ("We're Off to See the Wizard") 120859 8000015
Cole Porter Song ("Love For Sale") 120859 8000016
Vienna Mozart Ensemble Performer ("Horn Concerto No 3 in E Flat Major K 477") 120819 8000012
Elliot Goldenthal Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Herbert Kraus Music Conductor ("Horn Concerto No 3 in E Flat Major K 477" (Vienna Mozart Ensemble)) 120818 8000007
Curtis Rousch Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Richard Martinez Music Producer electronic music producer 323 8000009
Robert Elhai Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Nancy Mickelberry Set Designer n/a 202 9000011
Synopsis
A group of scientists are taken by the Navy on a secret underwater mission to explore an alien spaceship. The vessel turns out to be an American ship from the future carrying a golden orb that allows one to manifest their thoughts and fears.