Rosewood (1997)

Rosewood
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 22mins.
Genres Drama, Period, Historical
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Wynton Marsalis Song song producer("Tom Cat Blues") 120859 8000007
Joe Digaetano Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Cindy Crowe-Solis Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Steve Fillmore Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Bryan Friday Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Tony Delano Haltiwanger Stunts n/a 240 19000013
James Churchman Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Bill Freeman Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Eric Chambers Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Glenn Randall Jr. Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Neisha Folkes Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Jim Vickers Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Tom Akos Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Steve Hart Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Grady Allen Bishop Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Michael Christopher Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Dervon Herron Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Johnny L Neal Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Derrick McMillon Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Keith Meriweather Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Norbert Phillips Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Peter Rossi Rosado Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Isaac Singleton Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Bill Scharpf Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Keifus Mathews Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Artie Malesci Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Meneil Huggar Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Phil Hoelcher Stunts n/a 240 19000016
C L Johnson Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Mike Kirton Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Brian Lynch Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Larry A Lee Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Sandra L Yeary Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Shauna L Kroen Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Catherine Rowe Foley Editor n/a 221 14000021
Kevin Bartnof Foley Editor n/a 221 14000020
Clayton Collins Foley Editor n/a 221 14000019
Robert J Litt Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000022
Elliot Tyson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000023
Gregory Hegdepath Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Michael Herbick Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000024
Christopher Flick Foley Editor n/a 221 14000018
Darleen Stoker Kageyama Foley Editor n/a 221 14000017
David Behle Audio assistant audio 120810 14000012
Jack Keller Audio assistant audio 120810 14000011
Chad Algarin Audio assistant audio 120810 14000013
Marsha Sorce Audio assistant audio 120810 14000014
Patricio Libenson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Michael A Patillo Boom Operator n/a 215 14000015
Timothy A Cleveland Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Paul J Diller Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Michael A Logan Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000004
Gary L Dagg Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Barry James Ryan Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Tommy Miller Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Joe Kelly Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000008
Jerry Bertolami Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000007
Andrew Clapp Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Robert E Krattiger Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Craig T Rosevear Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000029
George Nemzer Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000028
Eric Hosmer Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000030
Baylis Glascock Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000031
Carl Calden Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000033
Veda Campbell Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000032
Reggie Stanley Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Alan Stearn Stunts n/a 240 19000032
Richard Lacy Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000012
Mike Marks Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000011
Lisa DiQuollo Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000010
Jeffrey L Britt Production Assistant set assistant 275 25000013
Charissa Forth Production Assistant set assistant 275 25000014
Toussaint "Sunrise" Maxwell Production Assistant set assistant 275 25000016
Danny Green Production Assistant set assistant 275 25000015
Paul W Williams Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000009
Edward Geiger Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000008
Kim Pucci Assistant executive assistant(to Jon Peters) 120820 25000003
Liba Daniels Assistant (to John Singleton) 120820 25000002
Brian D Manis Assistant (to Tracy Barone) 120820 25000004
Joseph E Januszewski Assistant (to Penelope Foster) 120820 25000005
Sabrina L Gray Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000007
Jeannette D'Ambrosio-Sylbert Assistant (to Paul Sylbert) 120820 25000006
Sarah Pagliaro Production Assistant set assistant 275 25000017
James Lee Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Vivian Welch Other aid 120795 26000008
Alesandra Saunders Other house mover 120795 26000007
George Saunders Other house mover 120795 26000006
Brenda Crenshaw Other teacher 120795 26000009
Marc Sardy Other teacher 120795 26000010
Cassandra Butcher Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Arnett Doctor Special Thanks (Rosewood Family Advisory Committee) 120874 26000011
Don Primi Other train coordinator 120795 26000005
David Tully Other key greens 120795 26000004
Sonny Adkins Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000020
Larry Craig Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Myra Wilmot Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000021
Dana Carufel Other cable 120795 26000001
Brad F Ringhausen Other stand-by painter 120795 26000003
Daniel Clancy Other lead 120795 26000002
Christopher M Fischer Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000001
Peter Damien Props prop maker-foreman 120817 24000003
Steve Bonin Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Patrick Mahoney Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Harold Collins Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Thomas Kittle Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Michael N Arbogast Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Michael Wilmot Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Joe Digaetano Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Dennis Deveaugh Animal Services animal coordinator/boss wrangler 121036 20000003
Allen Ulrici Wrangler n/a 121018 20000002
T M Turkey Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Todd Rogers Terry Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Garfield Wedderburn Stunts n/a 240 19000035
Tyrone Wiggins Stunts n/a 240 19000036
Cathy McNaughton Wrangler n/a 121018 20000001
John Zimmerman Stunts n/a 240 19000037
David Nami Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Robert H Cooper Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Russell Tyrrell Special Effects n/a 168 23000016
Tim Tonkin Special Effects n/a 168 23000015
Durk Tyndall Special Effects n/a 168 23000017
Robert Vazquez Special Effects n/a 168 23000018
Dervon Herron Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Jimmie Herron Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Kathleen Tonkin Special Effects n/a 168 23000014
Pat Tantalo Special Effects n/a 168 23000013
Walter Garrett Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Tom Ferda Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Geoffrey C Martin Special Effects n/a 168 23000009
Bruce Merlin Special Effects n/a 168 23000010
Gary Pilkinton Special Effects n/a 168 23000012
Richard E Perry Special Effects n/a 168 23000011
Jessica Goodwin Assistant Sound Editor digital assistant sound editor 222 14000010
Damon Cohoon Assistant Sound Editor digital assistant sound editor 222 14000008
Tom Schuster Actor Kid's Redneck Dad 1 1000045
Macon McCalman Actor Governor Hardee 1 1000044
Michael Galloway Actor Cracker No 2 1 1000043
Peggy Sheffield Actor Mrs Ellis Walker 1 1000046
Steve Raulerson Actor Sheriff of Bronson 1 1000047
John Singleton Director n/a 2 2000001
Henry Laurence Actor Man No 2 1 1000048
Eldrid Foye Actor Blackman 1 1000042
Danny Hanemann Actor White Brother 1 1000041
Clarence Thomas Actor Lemuel 1 1000036
Marc Macaulay Actor Bobby 1 1000035
Blaine Farmer Actor Michael Wright 1 1000037
Valerie Herald Actor Woman No 1 1 1000038
Steven Tyler Actor Little Ronnie 1 1000040
Susan Gallagher Actor Woman No 2 1 1000039
Glenn Randall Jr. Director n/a 2 2000002
Jon Peters Producer n/a 3 3000001
Kurt Kulhanek Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Todd Turner Assistant Director key 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Scott Metcalfe Assistant Director key 2nd assistant director 163 5000003
David Norton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Kevin A Williams Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Alan Levi Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
John Garrett Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Jerry Ballew Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Dwight Williams Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Penelope L Foster Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Tracy Barone Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Russ Kavanaugh Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Noelle Chapin Assistant Producer assistant production secretary 403 3000004
Gregory Poirier Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Peter A Ramsey Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Harold G Crawford Actor Clevus 1 1000034
Andrew "JR" Tarver Actor Preacher 1 1000033
Paul Benjamin Actor James Carrier 1 1000012
Akosua Busia Actor Jewel 1 1000011
Catherine Kellner Actor Fanny Taylor 1 1000010
Kevin L Jackson Actor Sam Carter 1 1000013
Mark Boone Junior Actor Poly 1 1000014
Badja Djola Actor John Bradley 1 1000016
Muse Watson Actor Henry Andrews 1 1000015
Michael Rooker Actor Sheriff Walker 1 1000009
Robert Patrick Actor Lover 1 1000008
Don Cheadle Actor Sylvester 1 1000003
Ving Rhames Actor Mann 1 1000002
Bruce McGill Actor Duke Purdy 1 1000004
Loren Dean Actor James Taylor 1 1000005
Elise Neal Actor Scrappie 1 1000007
Esther Rolle Actor Aunt Sarah 1 1000006
Kathryn Meisle Actor Mary Wright 1 1000017
Jaimz Woolvett Actor Deputy Earl 1 1000018
Brett Rice Actor William Bryce 1 1000028
Matthew Davison Actor Timothy 1 1000027
Ric Reitz Actor John Bryce 1 1000029
Ken Sagoes Actor Big Baby 1 1000030
Lowell Fenner Actor Judge Johnson 1 1000032
Phil Moore Actor Aaron Carrier 1 1000031
Marcus Barrington Actor Denny 1 1000026
Vanessa Baden Actor Lee Ruth 1 1000025
Tristan Hook Actor Emmett Purdy 1 1000020
James Edward Coleman II Actor Arnett 1 1000019
Benea Ousley Actor Philomena 1 1000021
Isabell Monk Actor Emma 1 1000022
Gabie Chavis Actor Minnie 1 1000024
Bridgid Coulter Actor Gertrude 1 1000023
Sioux Richards Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Amy Blanc-Lacy Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Douglas Wright Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Lori S Wyman Casting (Florida) 179 10000002
Marion Dougherty Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ruth E. Carter Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Debrae Little Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Verne Caruso Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000004
Deborah Myles Davis Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Elizabeth Meyerson Artistic Advisor art department researcher 973 9000006
Rod Nunnally Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Eric Reed Song Performer ("Sylvester's Blues") 120788 8000014
Mildred Hill Song ("Happy Birthday to You") 120859 8000013
Paul Sylbert Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dan May Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Chris Gorak Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Mark Garner Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Ted Long Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Kathe Swanson Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Sonya Henry ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Fred Stafford ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Barbara Gandolfo-Frady ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000005
Jovan Meteyor ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000006
Jon Voight Actor John Wright 1 1000001
Janelle Showalter Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Willy Allen ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Bobbi Banks ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Ken Diaz Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Alvechia Ewing Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Lee Grimes Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000009
Barnaby Smith Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Robert Wheeler Wardrobe select set dressing 120823 13000012
Julia S Bubis Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Patty Hill Song ("Happy Birthday to You") 120859 8000012
Steven Epstein Song song producer("Tom Cat Blues") 120859 8000011
Don Duffield Jr. Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
James Jensen Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Jeff Mart Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
John McGowan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Mike McGowan Jr. Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Eli Reed Photography still photographer 120835 6000013
William S Byers Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000012
P Scott Sakamoto Steadicam Operator camera operator/Steadicam 232 6000006
Michael McGowan Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000005
Stuart Smith Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Susan McNamara Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Johnny E Jensen Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Frank Byers Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Leroy Patton Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000004
Frank Miller Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Scott Stuart Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000014
Bruce Cannon Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dennis Sands Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000003
Kelly Mahan Jaramillo Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Wynton Marsalis Music ("New Year's Eve Fiddle Music") 120781 8000004
Ken Wannberg Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Delfeayo Marsalis Song song producer("Sylvester's Blues" "New Year's Eve Fiddle Music") 120859 8000010
Lise Richardson Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
John Williams Composer n/a 120836 8000001
David Raymond Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000008
Terri Fiyalko Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Margaret Guinee Editor associate film editor 172 7000002
Karyn Foster Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Catt LeBaigue Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Angela Terry Robinson Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000007
Lauren Stephens Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Edmond Coblentz Assistant Sound Editor digital assistant sound editor 222 14000009
Synopsis
Set in 1923, the true story of the events which occurred in Rosewood, Florida after a white woman unjustly accused a black man of rape. Fueled by anger and racism, an angry white mob burned down the town and massacred its inhabitants. One man, the only white storekeeper in Rosewood, risked his own life by teaming with a black drifter to help women and children escape to safety.