The Madness of King George (1994)

Madness of King George
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Period, Biopic
Keywords psychological
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Steve Wotton Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Simon Reeves Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Bernard Leadbitter Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Dave Buckingham Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Robert Cann Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Richard Jones Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Trevor Dyer Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Bryce Johnstone Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Tony D'Amato Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Gareth Milne Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Wayne Michaels Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Richard Shackleton Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Reginald Keywood Carpenter chargehand carpenter 529 21000002
Eamonn Cann Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
John Behan Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
David Pitt Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Des Wallace Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
Jonathan Glendening Assistant (to Nicholas Hytner) 120820 25000002
Claire Chapman Assistant (to Stephen Evans & David Parfitt) 120820 25000001
Peter Gristwood Props props stand by driver 120817 24000006
Harry Teacher Assistant (to Ken Adam) 120820 25000003
Francesca Gentili Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
John Clements Stand-In n/a 121015 25000006
Cleone Clarke Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000005
Jim Parker Props stand by propsman 120817 24000005
Malcolm Bensted Props stand by propsman 120817 24000004
Vic Simpson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000017
Edwin Young Carpenter stand by carpenter 529 21000016
Tom Bhanji Construction construction runner 120900 21000018
Jamie Wilkinson Propman n/a 120887 24000001
Danny Skundric Props dressing propsman 120817 24000003
Doug Purdy Props props storeman 120817 24000002
Julie Linname Assistant Accountant accounts assistant 120950 16000002
Paola Colpani Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Roy Baker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Graham Farrow Foley assistant foley editor 120961 14000002
Elaine Thomas Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Jean Sheffield Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Stan Fiferman Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Dominic Lester Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Robin O'Donoghue Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000006
Richard Maurice Wardrobe crowd wardrobe driver 120823 13000037
David Kipling Wardrobe wardrobe driver 120823 13000036
Naomi Critcher Wardrobe production wardrobe 120823 13000031
Anna Kot Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000030
Judith Edgley Wardrobe production wardrobe 120823 13000032
Lucy Gaiger Wardrobe production wardrobe 120823 13000033
Lorraine Richards Wardrobe production wardrobe 120823 13000035
Howard Hayner Wardrobe production wardrobe 120823 13000034
Clive Copeland Sound sound maintenance engineer 120816 14000008
Richard Margoschis Sound sound atmospheres supplied by 120816 14000009
John Turner Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Jim Beeby Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Brian Taylor Grip n/a 365 15000005
George White Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Paul Wood Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Ronnie Rampton Best Boy n/a 120885 15000011
Danny Young Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Colin Strachan Grip n/a 365 15000004
Jimmy Mullins Grip n/a 365 15000003
Pat Gilbert Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000011
Christopher Ackland Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
David Crozier Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000012
John Casali Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000013
Pat Garrett Grip n/a 365 15000002
Mike House Grip n/a 365 15000001
Anita St John Stand-In n/a 121015 25000007
Binky Morrice Stand-In n/a 121015 25000008
Andy Tombs Other plasterer 120795 26000023
Mark H. Lee Other plasterer 120795 26000022
Alan Cheevers Other plasterer 120795 26000021
John C Woods Other plasterer 120795 26000024
Darren Conway Other plasterer 120795 26000025
Keith Batterbee Other rigger 120795 26000027
Bill Sanson Other chargehand rigger 120795 26000026
Stephen Watts Other plasterer 120795 26000020
Robert Rose Other plasterer 120795 26000019
John Starkey Other painter's labourer 120795 26000014
Sidney Regan Other painter 120795 26000013
Ken Powell Other plasterer 120795 26000015
Jason Babcock Other plasterer 120795 26000016
Peter Mackey Other plasterer 120795 26000018
David Knight Other plasterer 120795 26000017
Robert Gurney Other rigger 120795 26000028
Sid Hinson Other rigger 120795 26000029
Bradley Larner Other focus puller 120795 26000040
Ian Jackson Other operator 120795 26000039
Mike Frift Other operator 120795 26000038
Simon Mills Other focus puller 120795 26000041
David Cozens Other clapper loader 120795 26000042
Peter Thompson Publicity press represetation 120789 29000001
Line Hilton Other unit nurse 120795 26000043
Trevor Coop Other operator 120795 26000037
Dave Goodey Other horse coordinator 120795 26000036
Bill Lowe Other stand by painter 120795 26000031
Mel Sansom Other rigger 120795 26000030
Bill Richards Other stand by rigger 120795 26000032
Bill Barringer Other location finder 120795 26000033
Debbie Kaye Other horse coordinator 120795 26000035
Francesca Robertson Other location finder 120795 26000034
Roy Martin Other painter 120795 26000012
Mathew Higgins Other painter 120795 26000011
Frances Delmar-Morgan Office Runner production runner 120988 25000019
Nigel Stone Production Vistavision crew 120824 25000018
Mark Impey Production stand by stagehand 120824 25000017
Dominic Barlow Driver runner/driver 273 25000020
Stephen Cranny Driver runner/driver 273 25000021
Simon Saunders Driver unit driver 273 25000023
Joanna Lipper Driver runner/driver 273 25000022
Philip Morris Production stagehand 120824 25000016
David Jones Production stagehand 120824 25000015
Ronald Bede Production chargehand stagehand 120824 25000010
Leith Boler Production production buyer 120824 25000009
Nathan Batterbee Production stagehand 120824 25000011
Boy Biggs Production stagehand 120824 25000012
Kevin Huse Production stagehand 120824 25000014
Bill Dady Production stagehand 120824 25000013
Terry Tapping Driver unit driver 273 25000024
Charlie Simpson Driver road train driver 273 25000025
Lorraine McKee Other millinery 120795 26000006
Scan Barrett Other millinery 120795 26000005
Jenny Abey Other millinery 120795 26000004
Eric Regan Other painter 120795 26000007
Tony Rhone Other chargehand painter 120795 26000008
Tony Goddard Other painter 120795 26000010
Lee Goddard Other painter 120795 26000009
John Siddall Other draughtsman 120795 26000003
Dennis Bosher Other draughtsman 120795 26000002
John Vaughan Driver dining bus No 1 driver 273 25000027
Mark White Driver construction driver 273 25000026
John Clarke Driver dining bus No 2 driver 273 25000028
Mike Cuddy Driver props driver(Warners Studio Transport) 273 25000029
Liz Barron Other financial controller 120795 26000001
Jonathan Taylor Production Vistavision crew 120824 25000030
Anthony Brookman Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000029
Deborah Taylor Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000028
Dermot Keaney Actor Footman 1 1000046
Joe Maddison Actor Willis' Attendant 1 1000045
Barry Gillespie Actor Willis' Attendant 1 1000044
Peter Woodthorpe Actor Clergyman 1 1000047
Collin Johnson Actor MP 1 1000048
Robert Swann Actor 1st MP 1 1000050
Roger Ashton-Griffiths Actor MP 1 1000049
Fergus Webster Actor Willis' Attendant 1 1000043
Selina Cadell Actor Mrs Cordwell 1 1000042
Celestine Randall Actor Lady Adam 1 1000037
Geoffrey Palmer Actor Warren 1 1000036
Cyril Shaps Actor Pepys 1 1000038
Michael Grandage Actor Amputee 1 1000039
Clive Brunt Actor Willis' Attendant 1 1000041
James Peck Actor Willis' Attendant 1 1000040
Alan Bennett Actor 2nd MP 1 1000051
Nicholas Hytner Director n/a 2 2000001
Jeremy Murrell Assistant Director CO/3rd assistant director 163 5000006
Paul Higgins Assistant Director CO/3rd assistant director 163 5000005
Stuart Renfrew Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Rachel Neale Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Jean Bourne Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Joe Friedman Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Vivien Jordan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Finn McGrath Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Mary Sloan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Stephen Evans Producer n/a 3 3000001
Tariq Anwar Director n/a 2 2000002
David Parfitt Producer n/a 3 3000002
Alan Bennett Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Mark Cooper Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Alan Bennett Play as Source Material ("The Madness of George III") 120972 4000002
Roger Hammond Actor Baker 1 1000035
Iain Mitchell Actor Farmer 1 1000034
Peter Bride-Kirk Actor Royal Child 1 1000012
Charlotte Curley Actor Amelia 1 1000011
Julian Rhind-Tutt Actor Duke of York 1 1000010
Eve Cadman Actor Royal Child 1 1000013
Thomas Copeland Actor Royal Child 1 1000014
Cassandra Halliburton Actor Royal Child 1 1000016
Joanna Hall Actor Royal Child 1 1000015
John Wood Actor Thurlow 1 1000009
Anthony Calf Actor Fitzroy 1 1000008
Amanda Donohoe Actor Lady Pembroke 1 1000003
Helen Mirren Actor Queen Charlotte 1 1000002
Rupert Everett Actor The Prince of Wales 1 1000004
Rupert Graves Actor Greville 1 1000005
Julian Wadham Actor Prime Minister Pitt 1 1000007
Ian Holm Actor Willis 1 1000006
Russell Martin Actor Royal Child 1 1000017
Natalie Palys Actor Royal Child 1 1000018
Jim Carter Actor Fox 1 1000029
Nicholas Selby Actor Speaker 1 1000028
Jeremy Child Actor Black Rod 1 1000027
Barry Stanton Actor Sheridan 1 1000030
Struan Rodger Actor Dundas 1 1000031
Caroline Harker Actor Mrs Fitzherbert 1 1000033
Janine Duvitski Actor Margaret Nicholson 1 1000032
Nick Sampson Actor Sergeant at Arms 1 1000026
Nick Irons Actor Footman 1 1000025
Martin Julier Actor Footman 1 1000020
David Leon Actor Footman 1 1000019
Matthew Lloyd Davies Actor Papandick 1 1000021
Adrian Scarborough Actor Fortnum 1 1000022
Dan Hammond Actor Footman 1 1000024
Paul Corrigan Actor Braun 1 1000023
Marilla Elliott Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Amanda Stevens Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Debbie Marchant Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000006
Sue Long Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000005
Jane Law Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000004
Alan Selzer Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000007
William Baboo Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000008
Sasha Keir Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000010
Amanda Hall Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000009
Naomi Isaacs Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000003
Kate Allen Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000002
Celestia Fox Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Sabrina Lamonica Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000010
Miles Barton Research researcher 458 12000001
Andrew Fox Advisor military advisor 120821 12000002
Irene Bohan Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Brian Sherrings Advisor health & safety advisor 120821 12000003
Peter Lewis Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000011
Sabine McCrudden Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000012
Brian Skeels Makeup makeup driver 353 13000023
Lisa Westcott Hair hair & make-up designer 120794 13000022
Frank Simon Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000021
Helen Barrett Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000024
Francoise Cresson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000025
Di Roberts Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000027
Helen Johnson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000026
Stephen Miles Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000020
Steve Pokol Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000019
Brigid Strowbridge Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000014
Meinir Roberts Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000013
Ron Davis Costume Department costume maker(Angels & Bermans) 121016 13000015
Mark Thompson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000016
Victoria Harwood Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000018
Sue Honeyborne Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000017
Jane Henwood Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000009
Steven Walsh Scenery plasterer 121106 9000008
Lee Lighting Ltd Lighting lighting equipment supplied 798 6000011
Alex Bailey Photography stills 120835 6000010
Keith Hamshere Photography stills 120835 6000009
Stephen Brooke Smith Focus Puller n/a 332 6000012
Philip Hill Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000013
Jim Shields Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Tariq Anwar Editor n/a 172 7000001
Robert Tofy Video video operator 120800 6000008
David Toft Video video operator 120800 6000007
Andrew Dunn Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Andrew Dunn Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Nigel Kirton Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Cliff Radley Camera camera driver 120798 6000004
Nick Penn Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Patricia Vanover Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Sylvia Wheeler Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Christopher Lloyd Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Martin Childs Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Carolyn Scott Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Ken Adam Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
John Fenner Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Mark Raggett Art Director standby art director 183 9000005
Paul Garner Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Jane Clark Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
George Fenton Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Eliza Thompson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
George Fenton Music music adaptation 120781 8000001
Adrian Trent Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Keith Grant Music music recorded by 120781 8000002
Nicholas Kraemer Music director of baroque orchestra 120781 8000003
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor musicians contractor 121013 8000005
Adrian Thomas Music music pre-production and synthesizers 120781 8000004
Nigel Hawthorne Actor George III 1 1000001
Synopsis
The life of times of King George III, who lapsed in and out of occasional comas due to a metabolic imbalance. The King's son, the Prince of Wales, took advantage of those times, trying to seize power.
N/A
N/A