A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988)

Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Sequel, Thriller, Horror
Keywords creature, Nightmare on Elm Street (franchise), slasher
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
T J Vujovich Director n/a 2 2000003
Mecki Heussen Makeup makeup effects mechanical construction 353 13000010
Hari Ryatt Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000013
Michael Herbick Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000012
Robert Fitzgerald Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000014
Christine Danelski Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Joel R Valentine Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000017
Kevin O'Connell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000011
Simon Coke Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Steve Maslow Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000010
Ellen Heuer Foley foley recording 120961 14000005
Dan O'Connell Foley foley recording 120961 14000004
Ted Johnson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Nancy Salzer Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Nicholas Allen Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000009
Dean Drabin Foley Mixer foley rerecording mixer 224 14000008
Fred Wasser Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Peter Tomasczewitz Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Thomas DeWier Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Gregg Dandridge Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Doc D Charbonneau Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Dean Ferrandini Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Daniel Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Robert Keller Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Rick Kahanna Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Alison Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Geof Brewer Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Ed Fassl Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Ed Callahan Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
James Bryan Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
James Balsom Motion Control special visual effects motion control(Dream Quest Images) 121053 19000001
Michael Condro Motion Control special visual effects motion control(Dream Quest Images) 121053 19000002
Marty Bressin Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Rick Barker Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Earl Watson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Barbara Barnaby ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Audrey Bansmer Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jody Rogers Supervisor special visual effects editor supervisor(Dream Quest Images) 120845 11000003
Jeff Matakovich Supervisor special visual effects optical supervisor(Dream Quest Images) 120845 11000002
Dana Sanchez Costumes costumer 120828 13000002
Brian Wade Makeup makeup effects technician(cockroach sequence) 353 13000003
Mark Garbarino Makeup makeup effects technician(cockroach sequence) 353 13000005
David Matherly Makeup makeup effects technician(cockroach sequence) 353 13000004
Michael De Luca Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Annette Benson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Mara Lee Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Felisa Finn Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
William Schaffel Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
David Lowrey Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000015
Dean Miller Art Department art effects 120843 9000017
Peter Von Sholly Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000016
Mike Levitre Makeup makeup effects technician(cockroach sequence) 353 13000006
Patrick Simmons Makeup makeup effects technician(cockroach sequence) 353 13000007
John Criswell Makeup special mechanical makeup effects(Freddy) 353 13000019
Andrew Workman Makeup special mechanical makeup effects(Freddy) 353 13000018
Howard Berger Special Makeup Effects special makeup effects application(Freddy) 120881 13000020
Carl Sorenson Special Makeup Effects special makeup effects lab technician(Freddy) 120881 13000021
Maria Kelly Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Chris Biggs Special Makeup Effects (Freddy) 120881 13000022
Roger McCoin Makeup special mechanical makeup effects(Freddy) 353 13000017
Artelle Gray Makeup makeup 3rd unit 353 13000016
John Foster Makeup makeup effects production manager(chest of souls/horror pizza/aged Alice/Freddy's hole) 353 13000009
John Buechler Makeup makeup effects production supervisor(chest of souls/horror pizza/aged Alice/Freddy's hole) 353 13000008
Heidi Snyder Makeup makeup effects sculptor suspervisor(chest of souls/horror pizza/aged Alice/Freddy's hole) 353 13000012
Joe Ponder Makeup makeup effects modelmaker(chest of souls/horror pizza/aged Alice/Freddy's hole) 353 13000013
Dawn Schrum Makeup makeup 2nd unit 353 13000015
Suzanne Sanders Makeup key makeup 353 13000014
Bruce Stubblefield ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Paul M Lane Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Scott Prescott Mechanical Special Effects mechanical special effects technician(Image Engineering) 121086 23000031
Brendan C Quigley Mechanical Special Effects mechanical special effects technician(Image Engineering) 121086 23000030
David Blair Mechanical Special Effects mechanical special effects technician(Image Engineering) 121086 23000029
David Fletcher Mechanical Special Effects mechanical special effects technician(Image Engineering) 121086 23000032
Martin Becker Mechanical Special Effects (Image Engineering) 121086 23000033
Ryan Effner Mechanical Special Effects mechanical special effects smoke technician(Image Engineering) 121086 23000035
Jim Gill Mechanical Special Effects (Image Engineering) 121086 23000034
Roderic Duff Mechanical Special Effects mechanical special effects technician(Image Engineering) 121086 23000028
Bob Phillips Mechanical Special Effects mechanical special effects technician(Image Engineering) 121086 23000027
Robin D'Arcy Mechanical Special Effects mechanical special effects image coordinator(Image Engineering) 121086 23000022
Jim Doyle Mechanical Special Effects mechanical special effects key designer(Image Engineering) 121086 23000021
Emmet Kane Mechanical Special Effects mechanical special effects technician(Image Engineering) 121086 23000023
Lenny Dalrymple Mechanical Special Effects mechanical special effects technician(Image Engineering) 121086 23000024
Charles Belardinelli Mechanical Special Effects mechanical special effects technician(Image Engineering) 121086 23000026
Robert Ahmanson Mechanical Special Effects mechanical special effects technician(Image Engineering) 121086 23000025
Tony Tremblay Blair Mechanical Special Effects mechanical special effects mechanical arm technician(Image Engineering) 121086 23000036
Bob Scifo Matte Painter special visual effects matte painting(Dream Quest Images) 120959 23000037
John Jackson Shea Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Michelle Deal Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Michael Gilbert Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Art Adams Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Araxie Khanzadian Production Assistant production assistant 2nd unit 275 25000007
Kevin J Redzinski Stand-In n/a 121015 25000009
Adam "Skippy" Arnce Production Assistant production assistant 2nd unit 275 25000008
Jerome Goldberg Production Assistant (on-set) 275 25000002
Beth DePatie Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Dan Perri Main Title Design main title designer 120925 23000039
Ken Allen Matte Painter special visual effects matte painting(Dream Quest Images) 120959 23000038
Tom Schaughnessy Chief Modelmaker special visual effects model builder(Dream Quest Images) 121151 23000040
Jim Shaw Animator special visual effects animation(Dream Quest Images) 483 23000041
Todd Van Der Pluym Animator animation(castles - sandmation) 483 23000043
Lynda Obilil Animator animation(physics test) 483 23000042
Bruce Hayes Mechanical Special Effects mechanical special effects key designer(Image Engineering) 121086 23000020
Lou Carlucci Mechanical Special Effects mechanical special effects key(Image Engineering) 121086 23000019
John Sherrod Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Kimberly Ryusaki Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Debbie Lynn Ross Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Jennifer Watson Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Steve Berens Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Michael Bigelow Visual Effects Supervisor special visual effects supervisor(Dream Quest Images) 249 23000002
Justin Klarenbeck Visual Effects Supervisor special visual effects supervisor(Dream Quest Images) 249 23000001
Rick Prieto Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Debby Porter Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Lane Leavitt Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Shawn Patrick Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Lisa McCullough Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Paula Moody Stunts n/a 240 19000019
William R Perry Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Noon Orsatti Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Eric Feidler Special Effects Foreman (Freddy's death sequence) 250 23000003
Keith Schartle Visual Effects special visual effects executive producer(Dream Quest Images) 419 23000004
Bill Foertsch Special Effects special effects technician(Freddy's death sequence) 168 23000014
Scott Wheeler Special Effects special effects technician(Freddy's death sequence) 168 23000013
Kristina Birkmayer Effects Coordinator special effects production coordinator(Freddy's death sequence) 120917 23000015
Jeff Burks Animation Supervisor special visual effects animation supervisor(Dream Quest Images) 120918 23000016
Larry Fioritto Mechanical Special Effects mechanical special effects key(Image Engineering) 121086 23000018
Peter Chesney Mechanical Special Effects mechanical special effects coordinator(Image Engineering) 121086 23000017
Michiko Tagawa Special Effects special effects technician(Freddy's death sequence) 168 23000012
Bart J Mixon Special Effects special effects technician(Freddy's death sequence) 168 23000011
Lennie MacDonald Special Effects special effects technician(Freddy's death sequence) 168 23000006
Dream Quest Images Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000005
Bill Barschdorf Special Effects special effects key technician(Freddy's death sequence) 168 23000007
Roberto Depalma Special Effects special effects technician(Freddy's death sequence) 168 23000008
Brian Wade Special Effects special effects technician(Freddy's death sequence) 168 23000010
Scott Pierce Special Effects special effects technician(Freddy's death sequence) 168 23000009
Diane Taylor Colone Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Christine Wilson Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Wes Craven Characters as Source Material n/a 121009 4000007
William Kotzwinkle From Story n/a 120870 4000006
Brian Helgeland From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Deborah Moore Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Paul Hettler Line Producer special visual effects line producer(Dream Quest Images) 161 5000002
Mary Ellen Woods Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Karen Koch Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Scott Pierce Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Brian Helgeland Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Stephen Diener Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Sara Risher Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Matt Heron Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Karen Koch Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Ken Wheat Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Jim Wheat Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jeffrey Wetzel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Franklin Vallette Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Russell Carpenter Director of Photography director of photography 3rd unit 120780 6000003
Chris Tufty Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Steven Fierberg Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Krishna Rao Camera Operator b-camera operator 239 6000004
Jeff Mart Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Chuck Weiss Editor n/a 172 7000002
Michael N Knue Editor n/a 172 7000001
Eric McLeod Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Annette Haywood-Carter Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Jonathan Metzler Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000008
Whitney Hunter Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000007
Hope Perello Assistant Director assistant 3rd unit director 163 5000009
Randy Paik Assistant Director assistant 3rd unit director 163 5000010
Mark Zetler Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Joe Fineman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
Rachel Talalay Producer n/a 3 3000002
Robert Shaye Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Beckman Actor Coach 1 1000012
Nicolas Mele Actor Johnson 1 1000011
Jeff Levine Actor Paramedic 1 1000010
Kisha Brackel Actor Friend 1 1000013
Wanda Bursey Actor Friend in Mourning 1 1000014
Kristin Clayton Actor Little Girl 1 1000016
Hope Marie Carlton Actor Pin Up Girl 1 1000015
Brooke Bundy Actor Elaine Parker 1 1000009
Brooke E Theiss Actor Debbie 1 1000008
Rodney Eastman Actor Joey 1 1000003
Lisa Wilcox Actor Alice 1 1000002
Danny Hassel Actor Danny 1 1000004
Andras Jones Actor Rick 1 1000005
Ken Sagoes Actor Kincaid 1 1000007
Tuesday Knight Actor Kristen Parker 1 1000006
Duane Davis Actor Jock 1 1000017
Richard Garrison Actor Doctor 1 1000018
Jake the Dog Actor n/a 1 1000028
Mickey Yablans Actor Buddy in Locker Room 1 1000027
Robert Shaye Actor n/a 1 1000029
Toy Newkirk Actor Sheila 1 1000030
Peter Chesney Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Renny Harlin Director n/a 2 2000001
Cheryl Richardson Actor Girl 1 1000026
Linnea Quigley Actor Soul From Freddy's Chest 1 1000025
Joie Magidow Actor Physics Teacher 1 1000020
Joanna Lipari Actor Nurse 1 1000019
Jacquelyn Masche Actor Joey's Mom 1 1000021
L E Moko Actor Lecturer 1 1000022
Pat O'Neal Actor Student 1 1000024
Jody Montana Actor Buddy in Diner 1 1000023
Jack Tucker Editor n/a 172 7000003
Charley Coleman Editor n/a 172 7000004
Divinyls Song Performer ("Back to the Wall") 120788 8000043
Go West Song Performer ("Don't Be Afraid of the Dark") 120788 8000042
Love/Hate Song Performer ("Angel") 120788 8000041
Billy Idol Song Performer ("Fatal Charm") 120788 8000044
Blondie Song Performer ("In the Flesh") 120788 8000045
Tuesday Knight Song Performer ("Nightmare") 120788 8000047
Dramarama Song Performer ("Anything, Anything") 120788 8000046
Vinnie Vincent Invasion Song Performer ("Love Kills") 120788 8000040
Hollifield Song ("I Want Your (Hands on Me)") 120859 8000039
Eccles Song ("Standing Over You") 120859 8000034
Brewster Song ("Standing Over You") 120859 8000033
Sinead O'Connor Song n/a 120859 8000035
Clowes Song ("I Want Your (Hands on Me)") 120859 8000036
Dean Song ("I Want Your (Hands on Me)") 120859 8000038
Reynolds Song ("I Want Your (Hands on Me)") 120859 8000037
Fat Boys Song Performer ("Are Your Ready For Freddy") 120788 8000048
Girl Talk Song Performer ("Baila Baila (Dance With Me)") 120788 8000049
Anna Czerwatiuk Set Decorator set decorator 2nd unit 165 9000005
David Weinman Set Decorator set decorator 2nd unit 165 9000004
James R Barrows Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Thomas A O'Conor Art Director art direction 183 9000006
Linda Syufy Set Dresser key set dresser 197 9000007
Mitch Simmons Scenic Artist scenic artist supervisor 745 9000009
Brad Johnson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
C J Strawn Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Mick Strawn Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Nick Gilder Song Performer ("Rebuilding the Big House") 120788 8000051
Joe Lamont Song Performer ("Pride and Joy") 120788 8000050
Vigil Song Performer ("Therapist") 120788 8000052
Sea Hags Song Performer ("Under the Night Stars") 120788 8000053
Sinead O'Connor Song Performer ("I Want Your (Hands on Me)") 120788 8000055
Angels From Angel City Song Performer ("Standing Over You") 120788 8000054
Schlosshardt Song ("Under the Night Stars") 120859 8000032
Yocom Song ("Under the Night Stars") 120859 8000031
M McEntee Song ("Back to the Wall") 120859 8000010
R Feldman Song ("Back to the Wall") 120859 8000009
G Amphlett Song ("Back to the Wall") 120859 8000008
Billy Idol Song n/a 120859 8000011
S Stevens Song ("Fatal Charm") 120859 8000012
Deborah Harry Song ("In the Flesh") 120859 8000014
K Forsey Song ("Fatal Charm") 120859 8000013
M Piccirillo Song ("Don't Be Afraid of the Dark") 120859 8000007
Skid Row Song ("Angel") 120859 8000006
Craig Safan Music n/a 120781 8000001
Linda Moss Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Michael B Music music recording 120781 8000002
Earl Ghaffari Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Vinnie Vincent Song ("Love Kills") 120859 8000005
Kevin Benson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
C Stein Song ("In the Flesh") 120859 8000015
John Easdale Song ("Anything, Anything") 120859 8000016
Joe Lamont Song n/a 120859 8000026
Ken Feliciano Song ("Baila Baila (Dance With Me)") 120859 8000025
Jan Lucas Song ("Pride and Joy") 120859 8000027
Nick Gilder Song n/a 120859 8000028
Vigil Song n/a 120859 8000030
Rick Boston Song ("Rebuilding the Big House") 120859 8000029
P Klein Song ("Are You Ready For Freddy") 120859 8000024
K Thomas Song ("Are You Ready For Freddy") 120859 8000023
Tuesday Knight Song n/a 120859 8000018
Michael Egizi Song ("Nightmare") 120859 8000017
M Wells Song ("Are You Ready For Freddy") 120859 8000019
C Richards Song ("Are You Ready For Freddy") 120859 8000020
Giovanni Song ("Are You Ready For Freddy") 120859 8000022
M Anderson Song ("Are You Ready For Freddy") 120859 8000021
Robert Englund Actor Freddy Krueger 1 1000001
Synopsis
Alice from "Nightmare 4" discovers she's pregnant, but fears that the father may be Freddy Krueger.
N/A
N/A