Da (1988)

Da
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 42mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Donald Flick Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
George Simpson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Jay Dranch Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Randle Akerson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Sandy Berman Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000010
William McCaughey Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Charles Bud Grenzbach Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Joseph Citarella Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
David Bartholomew Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Jeff Watts Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Susan Adams Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000021
Eddie Burt Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Stuart Bunting Grip grip 2nd unit 365 15000002
Meredith Gold Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000020
Monte Bramer Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000019
Gregory Bowron Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Gilberto Costa Nunes Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Brendan Deasy Sound sound 2nd unit 120816 14000006
Kieran Horgan Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000005
Anne Dunne Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000003
Eileen Doyle Hairdresser hairdresser 2nd unit 121014 13000004
Toni Delany Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Jill Spalding Costumes (USA) 120828 13000002
Carol Betera Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Stevenson Palfi Technical Advisor technical adviser to director 537 12000003
Harrison Engle Liaison technical liaison(FilmDallas) 121064 12000004
Patrick Kelly Makeup makeup 2nd unit 353 13000006
John McDonald Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000007
Paul Delany Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Sarah Monat Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Edward Steidele Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Joe Gilbert ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000001
Paul McDonald Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000010
Rhona McGuirke Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000008
Betty Wall Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000009
Philip Fitzsimons Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Pat Ryder Electrician chargehand electrician 450 15000004
Tony Gannon Production stagehand 120824 25000004
Gerry O'Meara Production stagehand(standby) 120824 25000005
Maurice Swan Driver generator driver 273 25000006
Barbara Halford Stand-In (Doreen Hepburn) 121015 25000003
Kae Oliver Assistant (to executive producer) 120820 25000002
Bobby Dunne Props n/a 120817 24000003
Martha O'Neill Props n/a 120817 24000004
Byrdie Lifson-Pompan Assistant (to producer) 120820 25000001
Colin Duffin Driver unit driver 273 25000007
Brent Acheson Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000008
Neil Crawford Other rigger(standby) 120795 26000004
Christopher Yourell Other plasterer 120795 26000005
Jimmy Merrigan Other rigger 120795 26000006
Norman Duff Other painter(standby) 120795 26000003
Alan Butler Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Bonnie Devlin Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000009
Lynn Whitney Other associate(to producers) 120795 26000001
Frank O'Shea Props n/a 120817 24000002
Cos Egan Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Kevin Moriarty Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Paul Myler Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Waldo Brain Accountant (USA) 120802 16000003
Dave Durney Electrician electrician 2nd unit 450 15000008
Tommy Davis Electrician electrician 2nd unit 450 15000007
Bill Levins Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Kieran Dempsey Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Domhnall Fallon Assistant Accountant accounts assistant 120950 16000004
Dominic Hewitt Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Denis Butler Carpenter (standby) 529 21000001
Michael Deegan Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Maurice Foley Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Tom O'Flaherty Animal Trainer animal handler(dog) 120962 20000002
Diana Colley Animal Trainer animal handler(dog) 120962 20000001
Frank Dunne Stunt Man (Barnard Hughes) 121002 19000002
Seth Clark Stunts n/a 240 19000003
James Hickey Consultant legal consultant 120784 12000002
Kevin Moriarty Consultant financial consultant 120784 12000001
Hugh Leonard Actor Pallbearer 1 1000025
Matt Clark Director n/a 2 2000001
Julie Corman Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Julie Hamilton Actor Mourner 1 1000024
Mairin O'Sullivan Actor Mourner 1 1000023
Jim Keogh Actor Mourner 1 1000020
John Murphy Actor Mourner 1 1000021
Eric Erskine Actor Mourner 1 1000022
Julie Corman Producer n/a 3 3000001
William R Greenblatt Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Hugh Leonard Play as Source Material ("Da") 120972 4000002
Hugh Leonard Book as Source Material ("Home Before Night") 120888 4000003
Jason Clark Unit Manager unit manager 2nd unit 120832 5000001
Hugh Leonard Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jeffrey Auerbach Executive Producer associate executive producer 174 3000005
Martin Sheen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Sam Grogg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Fly Actor Blackie--the Dog 1 1000019
Marcus Colley Actor Priest 1 1000018
Hugh O'Conor Actor Boy Charlie 1 1000006
Ingrid Craigie Actor Polly 1 1000007
Joan O'Hara Actor Mrs Prynne 1 1000008
Karl Hayden Actor Young Charlie 1 1000005
Doreen Hepburn Actor Mother 1 1000004
Martin Sheen Actor Charlie 1 1000002
William Hickey Actor Drumm 1 1000003
Jill Doyle Actor Mary-- 1 1000009
Peter Hanly Actor Young Oliver 1 1000010
Ronan Wilmot Actor Taxi Driver 1 1000015
Kathy Greenblatt Actor Sara 1 1000016
Martin Dempsey Actor Barman 1 1000017
Marie Conmee Actor Nurse 1 1000014
Frank McDonald Actor "Cat" McDonald 1 1000013
Maurice O'Donoghue Actor Older Oliver 1 1000011
Amiee Clark Actor Danielle 1 1000012
Seamus Byrne Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Martin O'Malley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Beth Sterner Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Anna Boorstin Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Thom Calderon Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Ascher Yates Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Nancy Nuttall Beyda Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ken Byrne Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000009
Ivan Meagher Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000010
Adrienne Ross Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Elmer Bernstein Music n/a 120781 8000001
Tony Wright Art Department sketch artist 120843 9000004
Nuala Moiselle Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Marcus McWaters Executive in Charge of Production (FilmDallas) 118217 11000001
Frank Hallinan-Flood Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Josie MacAvin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Kathy Durning Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Frank Conway Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Grant Scott Cameron Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000008
Joan O'Bryan-Herriott Photography stills 120835 6000007
Hugh Linehan Assistant Director assistant director trainee 163 5000008
Steve Barnett Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Cathy Handelman Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
John Halpin Assistant Director assistant director trainee 163 5000007
David Murphy Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000006
Robert Dwyer Joyce Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Rosemary Morton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Laerke Pedersen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Naimh Nolan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Stuart Shikatani Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Tom Collins Photography stills 120835 6000005
Jonathan Hession Photography stills 120835 6000006
John Kranhouse Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Sean Corcoran Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Deirdre O'Brien Continuity n/a 890 5000013
Alar Kivilo Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Barnard Hughes Actor Da 1 1000001
Synopsis
Autobiographical drama about playwright Hugh Leonard's relationship with his father.