The World Is Not Enough (1999)

World Is Not Enough
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 8mins.
Genres Adaptation, Adventure, Action, Spy
Keywords James Bond (character), James Bond (franchise), terrorism
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Pierce Brosnan Actor James Bond--007 1 1000001
Sophie Marceau Actor Elektra King 1 1000002
Robert Carlyle Actor Victor 'Renard' Zokas 1 1000003
Denise Richards Actor Dr Christmas Jones 1 1000004
Robbie Coltrane Actor Valentin Dmitrovich Zukovsky 1 1000005
Desmond Llewelyn Actor Q 1 1000006
Maria Grazia-Cucinotta Actor Julietta--Cigar Girl 1 1000007
Samantha Bond Actor Moneypenny 1 1000008
Michael Kitchen Actor Chief of Staff William 'Bill' Tanner 1 1000009
Judi Dench Actor M 1 1000010
John Cleese Actor R 1 1000011
Patrick Malahide Actor Mr Lachaise 1 1000012
David Calder Actor Sir Robert King 1 1000013
Colin Salmon Actor Robinson 1 1000014
Serena Scott Thomas Actor Dr Molly Warmflash 1 1000015
Ulrich Thomsen Actor Thomas Davidov 1 1000016
John Seru Actor Gabor 1 1000018
Claude-Oliver Rudolph Actor Colonel Akakievich 1 1000019
Omid Djalili Actor Foreman 1 1000020
Jeff Nuttall Actor Doctor Arkov 1 1000021
Diran Meghreblian Actor Coptic Priest 1 1000022
John Albasiny Actor Helicopter Pilot 1 1000023
Patrick Romer Actor Pilot 1 1000024
Jimmy Roussounis Actor Pipeline Technician 1 1000025
Justus Dohnanyi Actor Captain Nikoli 1 1000026
Hassani Shapi Actor Doctor 1 1000027
Carl McCrystal Actor Trukhin 1 1000028
Martin Lewis Actor Newscaster 1 1000029
Kourosh Asad Actor Russian Radio Operator 1 1000030
Daisy Beaumont Actor Nina 1 1000031
Nina Muschallik Actor Verushka 1 1000032
Daz Crawford Actor Casino Thug 1 1000033
Peter Mehtab Actor Casino Dealer 1 1000034
Michael Apted Director n/a 2 2000001
Vic Armstrong Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Arthur Wooster Director unit director 2 2000003
Michael Wilson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Barbara Broccoli Producer n/a 3 3000002
James Lamb Producer (The Moving Picture Company/visual effects) 3 3000003
Angie Wills Producer (Magic Camera Company/visual effects) 3 3000004
David Bottrill Producer (Spectre Vision/main titles) 3 3000005
Nigel Goldsack Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Neal Purvis Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Robert Wade Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Bruce Feirstein Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Neal Purvis From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Robert Wade From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Iris Rose Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Alex Sutherland Unit Manager location unit manager 120832 5000002
Gilles Castera Unit Manager location unit manager 120832 5000003
Trevor Ingman Unit Manager location unit manager 120832 5000004
Philip Kohler Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000005
Janine Modder Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000006
Hugh Harlow Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000007
Anthony Waye Line Producer n/a 161 5000008
Kristin Emblem Line Producer (The Moving Picture Company/visual effects) 161 5000009
Terry Bamber Production Manager location production manager 305 5000010
John Bernard Production Manager location production manager 305 5000011
Tim Lewis Production Manager location production manager 305 5000012
Ali Akdeniz Production Manager location production manager 305 5000013
Yousaf Bokhari Production Manager location production manager 305 5000014
Carlos Taillefer Production Manager location production manager 305 5000015
Gerry Gavigan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000016
Terry Madden Assistant Director n/a 163 5000017
Paul Taylor Assistant Director n/a 163 5000018
Mark Layton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000019
Keith Young Assistant Director n/a 163 5000020
Geoff Dibben Assistant Director n/a 163 5000021
Julia Waye Assistant Director n/a 163 5000022
Jesus Delgado Assistant Director n/a 163 5000023
Kieron Phipps Assistant Director n/a 163 5000024
Simon Emanuel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000025
Elliott Meddings Assistant Director n/a 163 5000026
Christopher Brosnan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000027
Carlos Fidel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000028
John West Assistant Director n/a 163 5000029
Manuel Canizares Assistant Director n/a 163 5000030
Inma Cabrero Assistant Director n/a 163 5000031
Marco Aguilar Assistant Director n/a 163 5000032
Michael Solinger Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000033
Jatinderpal Chohan Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000034
Richard Sharkey Location Manager n/a 193 5000035
Russell Lodge Location Manager n/a 193 5000036
Javier Balaguer Location Manager n/a 193 5000037
David Boardman Location Manager n/a 193 5000038
Salva Yague Location Manager n/a 193 5000039
Simon Marsden Location Manager n/a 193 5000040
Joanna Beckett Location Manager n/a 193 5000041
Liz Roberts Location Manager n/a 193 5000042
Bahadir Atay Location Manager n/a 193 5000043
Nikki Clapp Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000044
Sharon Mansfield Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000045
Elena Zokas Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000046
Paige Wingrove Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000047
Bi Benton Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000048
Patricia Reid-Douglas Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000049
Joyce Turner Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000050
Anna Cassina Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000051
Adrian Biddle Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Worley Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Peter Field Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Gary Spratling Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Martin Hume Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Mike Frift Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
John Marzano Camera Operator (aerial) 239 6000007
Simon Werry Camera Operator (aerial) 239 6000008
Dave Arnold Camera Operator (aerial) 239 6000009
Jean-Pierre Bassin Camera Operator (ski) 239 6000010
Dan Ferrer Camera Operator (ski) 239 6000011
Stefan Lange Camera visual effects cameraman 120798 6000012
David Arkell Camera (helicopter) 120798 6000013
Robin Vidgeon Photography n/a 120835 6000014
Martin Kenzie Photography n/a 120835 6000015
John Palmer Photography n/a 120835 6000016
Jonathan Taylor Photography 2nd unit photography 120835 6000017
Paul Wilson Photography miniature photography 120835 6000018
Arthur Wooster Photography unit photography 120835 6000019
Tim Wooster Photography underwater photography 120835 6000020
Mike Valentine Photography underwater photography 120835 6000021
Pete Romano Photography underwater photography 120835 6000022
Stefan Zurcher Photography ski photography consultant 120835 6000023
Jim Clark Editor n/a 172 7000001
Andrew MacRitchie Editor visual effects editor 172 7000002
Peter Bond Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Andy Kennedy Editor effects editor 172 7000004
John Cochrane Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
David Arnold Music n/a 120781 8000001
Nicholas Dodd Music orchestrations/conductor 120781 8000002
Dina Eaton Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Dominic Gibbs Music Editor associate music editor 214 8000004
David Arnold Song ("The World is Not Enough") 120859 8000005
Monty Norman Song ("The James Bond Theme") 120859 8000006
Don Black Song ("The World is Not Enough") 120859 8000007
Peter Lamont Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Simom Wakefield Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Rick Roberts Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Sharon Cartwright Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Michael Lamont Art Director art director supervisor(model unit) 183 9000005
Mike Boone Art Director (model unit) 183 9000006
Neil Lamont Art Director n/a 183 9000007
Andrew Ackland-Snow Art Director n/a 183 9000008
Steven Lawrence Art Director n/a 183 9000009
Fred Hole Art Director n/a 183 9000010
Simon Lamont Art Director n/a 183 9000011
Mark Harris Art Director n/a 183 9000012
Jim Morahan Art Director n/a 183 9000013
Martin Asbury Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000014
Temple Clark Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000015
John Greaves Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000016
Fred Evans Art Department sculptor(model unit) 120843 9000017
Bryn Court Art Department sculptor(model unit) 120843 9000018
John Blakeley Art Department sculptor(model unit) 120843 9000019
Pierre Bohanna Art Department sculptor 120843 9000020
Debbie McWilliams Casting n/a 179 10000001
Linda Lowy Casting (United States) 179 10000002
John Brace Casting (United States) 179 10000003
Kate Dowd Casting (United States) 179 10000004
Risa Kes Casting (United States) 179 10000005
David Pope Production Executive n/a 118216 11000002
John Lockwood Supervisor compositor supervisor(Cinesite/visual effects--Europe) effects--Europe) 120845 11000003
Angus Cameron Supervisor (Magic Camera Company/visual effects) 120845 11000004
Chris Corbould Supervisor (special effects) 120845 11000005
Steve Hamilton Supervisor floor supervisor(special effects) 120845 11000006
Andy Williams Supervisor floor supervisor(special effects) 120845 11000007
Nick Finlayson Supervisor workshop supervisor 120845 11000008
Paul Knowles Supervisor workshop supervisor 120845 11000009
Roy Quinn Supervisor workshop supervisor 120845 11000010
Digby Milner Supervisor effects floor supervisor(model unit) 120845 11000011
Nigel Brackley Supervisor workshop supervisor(model unit) 120845 11000012
Gavin McKinney Supervisor dive supervisor(model unit) 120845 11000013
Peter McClue Supervisor dive supervisor 120845 11000014
Lindy Hemming Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Colin Jamison Hair hairdressing supervisor 120794 13000002
Hilary Haines Hair 2nd unit hair 120794 13000003
Jan Jamison Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Jane Royle Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Rebecca Lafford Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Barry Richardson Makeup makeup/hair 353 13000007
Linda de Vetta Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000008
Dan Grace Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000009
Colin Wilson Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000010
David Croucher Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000011
Jane Petrie Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000012
Helen Mattocks Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000013
John Scott Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000014
John Ireland ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Pauline Griffiths Foley foley walker 120961 14000002
Ruth Sullivan Foley foley walker 120961 14000003
Peter Holt Foley Editor n/a 221 14000004
Ed Colyer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000005
Graham Hartstone Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000006
Richard Pryke Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Michael Carter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
John Hayward Rerecording Mixer sound re-recording mixer 120856 14000009
Martin Evans Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Geoff Foster Sound Mixer score recorder/mixer 230 14000011
Chris Munro Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Ian Munro Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Simon Crane Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Sean McCabe Stunts stunt supervisor 240 19000002
Mara Bryan Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Gary Coulter Effects Supervisor 3-D supervisor(Magic Camera Company/visual effects) 120866 23000002
Steve Crawley Effects Supervisor wire effects supervisor 120866 23000003
Sharon Lark Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000004
Alex Bicknell Visual Effects digital effects producer(Cinesite/visual effects--Europe) 419 23000005
John Benn Visual Effects digital imaging(Cinesite/visual effects--Europe) 419 23000006
Pete Williams Visual Effects digital imaging(Cinesite/visual effects--Europe) 419 23000007
Roland Watson Visual Effects digital imaging(Cinesite/visual effects--Europe) 419 23000008
Tom Wood Visual Effects compositor(The Moving Picture Company/visual effects) 419 23000009
Ed Hawkins Visual Effects compositor(The Moving Picture Company/visual effects) 419 23000010
Paul Conway Visual Effects compositor(The Moving Picture Company/visual effects) 419 23000011
Terry Simon Visual Effects compositor(The Moving Picture Company/visual effects) 419 23000012
Gavin Digby Visual Effects compositor(The Moving Picture Company/visual effect) 419 23000013
Gregory Salter Visual Effects compositor(The Moving Picture Company/visual effect) 419 23000014
Jelena Stojanovic Visual Effects compositor(The Moving Picture Company/visual effects) 419 23000015
Richard Morris Visual Effects compositor(The Moving Picture Company/visual effects) 419 23000016
Jake Mengers Visual Effects compositor(The Moving Picture Company/visual effects) 419 23000017
James Barr Visual Effects modeller(model unit) 419 23000018
Mark Beverton Visual Effects modeller(model unit) 419 23000019
Jason Chalmers Visual Effects modeller(model unit) 419 23000020
Sander Ellers Visual Effects modeller(model unit) 419 23000021
Kevin Gilmartin Visual Effects modeller(model unit) 419 23000022
Chris Hayes Visual Effects modeller(model unit) 419 23000023
Dominic Lavery Visual Effects concept illustrator 419 23000024
Robert Cowper Visual Effects concept illustrator 419 23000025
Andrew Smith Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000026
Nigel Hardwidge Animation Supervisor (The Moving Picture Company/visual effects) 120918 23000027
Steve Brown Miniatures model construction(model unit) 121083 23000028
Keith Dyett Miniatures model construction(model unit) 121083 23000029
Charlie Muspratt Miniatures model construction(model unit) 121083 23000030
Graham Pearce Miniatures model construction(model unit) 121083 23000031
Peter Wells Miniatures model construction(model unit) 121083 23000032
John Richardson Miniatures n/a 121083 23000033
Daniel Kleinman Main Title Design main title designer 120925 23000034
Carol Kupisz Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000035
Peter Bohanna Chief Modelmaker action boats supervising modeller 121151 23000036
Sheila Dunn 3-D Animator 3-D animation(Cinesite/visual effects--Europe) 120933 23000037
Hayden Jones 3-D Animator 3-D animation(Cinesite/visual effects--Europe) 120933 23000038
Iain Anderson 3-D Animator 3-D animation(Magic Camera Company/visual effects) 120933 23000039
Caroline Garrett 3-D Animator 3-D animation(Magic Camera Company/visual effects) 120933 23000040
Royston Wilcox 3-D Animator 3-D animation(Magic Camera Company/visual effects) 120933 23000041
Lisa Moore 2-D Artist 2-D lead compositor(Cinesite/visual effects--Europe) 120987 23000042
David Williams 2-D Artist 2-D lead compositor(Cinesite/visua) 120987 23000043
Chris Gibbons 2-D Artist 2-D compositor(Cinesite/disual effects--Europe) 120987 23000044
David Man 2-D Artist 2-D compositor(Cinesite/visual effects--Europe) 120987 23000045
Helen Ball 2-D Artist (Magic Camera Company/visual effects) 120987 23000046
Robin Huffer 2-D Artist (Magic Camera Company/visual effects) 120987 23000047
Ed Plant 2-D Artist (Magic Camera Company/visual effects) 120987 23000048
Christine Harding 2-D Artist (Magic Camera Company/visual effects) 120987 23000049
Sean Danischevsky 2-D Artist (Magic Camera Company/visual effects) 120987 23000050
Richard Little 2-D Artist (Magic Camera Company/visual effects) 120987 23000051
Chas Jarrett Animator (The Moving Picture Company/visual effects) 483 23000052
Michael Elson Production head of production(The Moving Picture Company/visual effects) 120824 25000001
Eric Nicholas Pilot aircraft pilot 570 25000002
Jeff Ronzevalle Pilot aircraft pilot 570 25000003
Mark Vella Tomlin Pilot aircraft pilot 570 25000004
Joseph Aquilina Pilot aircraft pilot 570 25000005
Emmanuel Previnaire Pilot flying/cam pilot 570 25000006
Simon Askey Pilot balloon pilot 570 25000007
Sue Cardin Pilot balloon pilot 570 25000008
Alan Jones Pilot Balloon pilot 570 25000009
Tim LeBlanc Pilot powered parachute pilot 570 25000010
Julian Spencer Pilot powered parachute pilot 570 25000011
Allan Hewitt Pilot powered parachute pilot 570 25000012
John Rix Pilot powered parachute pilot 570 25000013
Pete McLaughlin Pilot powered parachute pilot 570 25000014
Francis Coz Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000015
Bernard Seguy Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000016
Jean-Yves Le Caijne Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000017
Jamie Baker Driver Sunseeker pilot/driver 273 25000018
Clare Norman Other coordinator(Cinesite/visual effects--Europe) 120795 26000001
Keith Devlin Other paint artist(Cinesite/visual effects--Europe) 120795 26000002
Alex Smith Other paint artist(Cinesite/visual effects--Europe) 120795 26000003
Jonathan Stroud Other software development(The Moving Picture Company/visual effects) 120795 26000004
Andrew Jeffery Other film controller(Magic Camera Company/visual effects) 120795 26000005
John Grant Other film scanner(Magic Camera Company/visual effects) 120795 26000006
Ian Biggs Other technician(special effects) 120795 26000007
Richard Brown Other technician(special effects) 120795 26000008
Paul Clancy Other technician(special effects) 120795 26000009
Pascal DeClerq Other technician(special effects) 120795 26000010
Gregoire Delage Other technician(special effects) 120795 26000011
David Eltham Other technician(special effects) 120795 26000012
David Eves Other technician(special effects) 120795 26000013
Darrell Guyon Other technician(special effects) 120795 26000014
John Holmes Other technician(special effects) 120795 26000015
David Knowles Other technician(special effects) 120795 26000016
Steven Lewis Other technician(special effects) 120795 26000017
Stephen Lloyd Other technician(special effects) 120795 26000018
James Machin Other technician(special effects) 120795 26000019
Peter Notley Other technician(special effects) 120795 26000020
Steve Onions Other technician(special effects) 120795 26000021
Richard Todd Other technician(special effects) 120795 26000022
John Vanderpool Other technician(special effects) 120795 26000023
Brian Warner Other technician(special effects) 120795 26000024
Leslie Wheeler Other technician(special effects) 120795 26000025
Tim Willis Other technician(special effects) 120795 26000026
Rohese Richardson Other coordinator(model unit) 120795 26000027
Paul Stephenson Other technician(model unit) 120795 26000028
Peter Aston Other technician(model unit) 120795 26000029
Jolyon Bambridge Other technician(model unit) 120795 26000030
Nigel Blake Other technician(model unit) 120795 26000031
Terry Bridle Other technician(model unit) 120795 26000032
William Dawson Other technician(model unit) 120795 26000033
Don Joce Other technician(model unit) 120795 26000034
Barry McQueary Other technician(model unit) 120795 26000035
Gregory Morgan Other technician(model unit) 120795 26000036
Nigel Nixon Other technician(model unit) 120795 26000037
Brian Smithies Other technician(model unit) 120795 26000038
Richard Thompson Other technician(model unit) 120795 26000039
Paul Whybrow Other technician(model unit) 120795 26000040
Anthony Phelan Other technician/engineer(model unit) 120795 26000041
Matthew Harlow Other technician/engineer(model unit) 120795 26000042
Marcus Richardson Other technician/engineer(model unit) 120795 26000043
Peter Seymour-Howell Other technician/engineer(model unit) 120795 26000044
Stephen Bream Other draughtperson 120795 26000045
Peter Dorme Other draughtperson 120795 26000046
James Hambridge Other draughtperson 120795 26000047
Patsy Johnson Other draughtperson 120795 26000048
Stephen Morahan Other draughtperson 120795 26000049
Mike Bishop Other draughtperson 120795 26000050
Steve Hilton Other programming 120795 26000051
Marc Wolff Other aerial coordinator 120795 26000052
Chris Livett Other marine coordinator 120795 26000053
Chas Newens Other marine coordinator 120795 26000054
Dave Shaw Other dive coordinator 120795 26000055
Caroline Coward Other balloon coordinator 120795 26000056
Darren Litten Other action vehicle coordinator 120795 26000057
Charles Bodycomb Other armourer 120795 26000058
Paul Stentiford Other armourer 120795 26000059
Marc Cauvy Other armourer 120795 26000060
Felix Sepulveda Other armourer 120795 26000061
Synopsis
Sir Robert King, an oil magnate friend of James Bond (Agent 007), is murdered during a bombing at his M16 Headquarters. The tycoon's only heir, the beautiful Elektra King, inherits billions of dollars worth of oil deposits in the Caspian sea--as well as some very unwanted attention. Elektra is threatened with the same deadly fate as her father, unless she changes the route of Sir Robert's proposed pipeline. Feeling somewhat responsible for the death, as he was unable to fully secure M16 from the bomb, Bond takes on the role of bodyguard for Elektra. Now the world's oil supply is in peril as 007 battles the assassin, Renard, a rabid anti-capitalist terrorist. He is a hateful, dying, psychopath who feels no pain, due to the fact that he lives with a bullet lodged in his brain. Renard is intent on using the resources of King Enterprises as revenge against his hated enemies at M16. Bond must race to defuse this international power struggle with the world's oil supply hanging in the balance, aware that he's the only man who can take the heat between a beautiful heiress, a malicious sociopath, and a world-threatening diabolical plan.