Proof of Life (2000)

Proof of Life
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 15mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Adventure, Action, Thriller
Keywords suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tony Vazquez Actor Marco 1 1000026
John "Biggles" Higgins Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Marek Modzelewski Gaffer (Poland unit) 268 15000009
David Bruce Generator Operator n/a 363 15000007
Cosme Leon Grip n/a 365 15000006
Robert Brock Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Tony Burnes Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Kevin Edland Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000014
Alan McPherson Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Adam Lee Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Luis Chalacan Grip n/a 365 15000005
Nicoli Soria Grip n/a 365 15000004
Ivan Sharrock Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000026
Dan Hegeman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Dino DiMuro Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Chris Assells Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Dennis Sands Sound Mixer score recorder & mixer 230 14000027
Karen Baker Landers Supervising Sound Editor co-supervising sound editor 328 14000028
Rodrigo Cueva Grip n/a 365 15000003
Gary Smith Grip "B" camera grip 365 15000002
Malcolm Huse Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Jacek Kurowski Best Boy (Poland unit) 120885 15000015
Sarah Trowse Accountant location accountant 120802 16000001
Alicia Herrera Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
James O'Dee Stunt Man (for David Caruso) 121002 19000007
Dennis Scott Stunt Man (for Carlos Blanchard) 121002 19000006
Wade Eastwood Stunt Man (for Gottfried John) 121002 19000005
Kevin Harris Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000001
Steve Bohan Construction Manager (United Kingdom) 120983 21000002
Thomas A Morris Jr. Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Bozydar Henry Orszula Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
Daniel Dietrich Construction Foreman construction general foreman 277 21000003
Simon Chapman Stunt Man (for David Morse) 121002 19000004
Stuart Clark Stunt Man (for Russell Crowe) 121002 19000003
Sylvia Cano Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Xavier Urbina Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
James Richardson Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Kathy Ewings Accountant (United Kingdom) 120802 16000002
Ana Lucia Arizo Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Deborah Leakey Assistant Accountant (United Kingdom) 120950 16000007
Lech Adamowski Stunt Coordinator (Poland unit) 120804 19000002
Gary Charles Davis Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Lyndy Rist Assistant Accountant (United Kingdom) 120950 16000008
Per Hallberg Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Gareth John Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000021
Jana Carboni Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Federico Laurenti Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Luigi Rocchetti Makeup key makeup 353 13000015
Frida Aradottir Hair Stylist Meg Ryan's hairstylist 120799 13000014
Lucy Da Silva Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Karen Kawahara Makeup Artist Meg Ryan's makeup artist 120801 13000019
Carlos Argoti Wardrobe wardrobe buyer 120823 13000022
Ron Mawbey Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000021
Amanda Derby Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000020
Blanca Ponce de Baneto Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000013
Margarita Salazar Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Bruno De Santa Costumes Russell Crowe's costumer 120828 13000006
Helen Mattocks Costumes Meg Ryan's costumer 120828 13000005
Ismael Jardon Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Gordon Harmer Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Bogomil Brubano Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
Edgar Ortiz Costumes costumer 120828 13000008
Stefano Ceccarelli Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Francesca De Simone Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Mauro Tamagnini Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000009
Veronica Obando Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000023
Jeannette Browning ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Paul Jyrala Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Peter Staubli Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Craig Jaeger Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Carolyn Tapp Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000016
John T Reitz Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000017
Christian Minkler Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000020
David E Campbell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000019
Gregg Rudloff Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000018
Alyson Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Laura Graham ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Anna MacKenzie ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Chris Jargo ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Tony Negrete Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Barry O'Sullivan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Michael D Shuman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Phillip D Morrill Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Sidney Calvopina Construction construction gang boss 120900 21000006
Lisa Greenberg Craft Service craft service manager 120903 22000002
David Fencl Other armourer 120795 26000008
Thell Reed Other key armourer 120795 26000007
Marc Wolff Other aerial coordinator 120795 26000006
Bobbie Johnson Other financial controller 120795 26000005
Scott A McKay Other armourer 120795 26000009
Randy Hardy Other stand-by painter 120795 26000010
Roberto Izurieta Other public relations 120795 26000013
Pedro Barquin Other greensman 120795 26000012
Fred Crawford Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000011
Amala Merino Other production secretary 120795 26000004
Paulina Salazar Other production secretary 120795 26000003
David Paris Pilot safety pilot 570 25000024
Jack Dyer Production stand-by stagehand 120824 25000023
Amy West Stand-In Meg Ryan's stand-in 121015 25000022
David Oliver Stand-In Russell Crowe's stand-in 121015 25000021
Estefano Auz Driver head driver 273 25000025
Marlon Pazmino Driver head driver 273 25000026
Adam Bohling Other military & guerilla training 120795 26000002
William Prochnau Other inspired by("Vanity Fair" article "Adventures in the Ransom Trade") 120795 26000001
David Arkell Aerial Unit camera ship pilot 121100 25000027
Linda Hodge Other unit nurse 120795 26000014
Carlos Blanchard Other risk management coordinator 120795 26000015
Roque Sevilla Special Thanks (Mayor of Quito--Ecuador) 120874 26000030
Colonel Luis Hernandez Special Thanks (Director of the Military College/Ecuadorian Army) 120874 26000029
Dr. Jamil Mahuad Special Thanks (President of Ecuador) 120874 26000028
Dr. Gustabo Noboa Special Thanks (President of Ecuador) 120874 26000027
Gwen Clare Special Thanks (US Ambassador to Ecuador) 120874 26000031
Rocio Vasquez Special Thanks (Minister of Tourism & Environment) 120874 26000032
Cid Swank Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Jean Brown Special Thanks (Safari Tours/Quito--Ecuador) 120874 26000034
John Forbes Meyeler Special Thanks (Honorable John Forbes Meyeler/Former British Ambassador to Ecuador) 120874 26000033
Kevin Hunt Security security specialist(Berman & Ely) 120951 26000026
Adam Hamon Security security specialist(Berman & Ely) 120951 26000025
Chuck Hamilton Other recordist 120795 26000019
Mark Johnston Other recordist 120795 26000018
Alan Perez Other rigger(United Kingdom) 120795 26000017
Richard McCarthy Other plasterer(United Kingdom) 120795 26000016
Kevin Webb Other recordist 120795 26000020
Marc Mann Other Midi programming 120795 26000021
Marcelo Cordova Security security specialist(Berman & Ely) 120951 26000024
Will Gaffney Other in-memorian 120795 26000023
Greg Dennen Other scoring recordist 120795 26000022
Liz Cruz Transportation transportation dispatcher 120992 25000020
Zelda Mattox Transportation transportation dispatcher 120992 25000019
Pablo Iturralde Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000012
Mark Griffin Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000011
Thomas Kittle Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000010
Andrew Wilson Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000009
Oscar G Castillo Animator lead animator(Cinesite/special visual effects provider) 483 23000013
Marcos Newmann Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
John Moore Props stand-by propsman 120817 24000004
Mickey Pugh Props stand-by propsman 120817 24000003
Ron Downing Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Jonn Herzberger Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000008
Michael S Pryor Visual Effects visual effects producer(Cinesite/special visual effects provider) 419 23000007
Jerry Pooler Visual Effects Supervisor (Cinesite/special visual effects provider) 249 23000001
Michelle J Woodward Catering caterer(For Star Catering) 120954 22000004
Frank D Woodward Catering caterer(For Star Catering) 120954 22000003
Ruth Myers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Yves De Bono Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Angus Cameron Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(Mill Company Limited/special visual effects) 120866 23000003
Richard Little Visual Effects lead digital artist(Mill Company Limited/special visual effects) 419 23000006
Antony Hunt Visual Effects visual effects producer(Mill Company Limited/special visual effects) 419 23000005
Daniel Pettipher Effects Supervisor 2-D digital supervisor(Mill Company Limited/special visual effects) 120866 23000004
Michael Woolfson Props stand-by propsman 120817 24000005
Alexis Moreano Props stand-by propsman 120817 24000006
Maggie Ostroff Post-Production Assistant (Avid) 120882 25000013
Mario Simon Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Sarah Moore Production Assistant (United Kingdom) 275 25000011
Diego Bolanos Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Ben Renton Post-Production Assistant (Avid) 120882 25000014
Justin Bourret Post-Production Assistant (Avid) 120882 25000015
George Bolton Transportation transportation captian 120992 25000018
Ben Stephens Post-Production Assistant (Avid) 120882 25000017
Laura Behary Post-Production Assistant (Avid) 120882 25000016
Maria Veronica Parada Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Carlos Guerra Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Louisa Radcliffe Assistant (to Taylor Hackford) 120820 25000002
Johnny Zurita Assistant armoury assistant 120820 25000001
Tatiana Arroba Props stand-by propsman 120817 24000007
Alice S Kim Assistant (to Charles Mulvehill) 120820 25000003
Leslie Adler Assistant (to Meg Ryan) 120820 25000004
Rosanna Mancino Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Oriana Cavallero Assistant (to David Morse) 120820 25000006
Laura Luchetti Assistant (to Russell Crowe) 120820 25000005
Orlando Chongo Craft Service craft service supervisor 120903 22000001
Michael O'Connor Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Pawel Barenski Unit Manager (Poland unit) 120832 5000003
Kaaren F Ochoa Unit Production Manager (Ecuador) 182 5000002
Ian Hickinbotham Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Thomas Hargrove Book as Source Material inspired by book("Long March to Freedom: Tom Hargrove's Own Story of His Kidnapping by Colombian Narco-Guerrillas") 120888 4000002
Dow Griffith Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Jerzy Frykowski Production Manager (Poland unit) 305 5000005
Michael Stevenson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Robert Grayson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Chris Carreras Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Tony Gilroy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Feliks Pastusiak Associate Producer (Poland unit) 171 3000006
Gary Davis Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Taylor Hackford Director n/a 2 2000001
Dmitry Shevchenko Actor Russian Sergeant 1 1000048
Yolanda Vazquez Actor Notary 1 1000047
Charles Mulvehill Producer n/a 3 3000001
Taylor Hackford Producer n/a 3 3000002
Tony Gilroy Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Steven Reuther Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Lew Rywin Producer (Poland unit) 3 3000003
Miguel Alvear Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Tania Hermida Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Pamela Jaeckle Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000025
Sallie Beechinor Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000024
Joanna Shaw Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000023
Sally Jones Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000022
Aneta Cebula Production Coordinator (Poland unit) 162 5000026
Anabell Arias Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000027
Roberto Mancino Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000030
Piedad Viteri Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000029
Stephanie Stevens Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000028
Terry Blyther Location Manager (United Kingdom) 193 5000021
Juan Pablo Rovayo Location Manager n/a 193 5000020
Mauricio Cadena Assistant Director n/a 163 5000014
Josh Robertson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Diego Falconi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Masakazu Shirane Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Michael La Torre Assistant Director n/a 163 5000015
Zbigniew Gruz Assistant Director (Poland unit) 163 5000016
Dow Griffith Location Manager n/a 193 5000019
Tricia Miles Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000018
Andrzej Bednarski Assistant Director (Poland unit) 163 5000017
Stefan Gryff Actor Bank Official 1 1000046
Merlin Hanbury-Tenison Actor Terry's Son 1 1000045
Diego Trujillo Actor Eliodoro 1 1000016
Norma Martinez Actor (Eliodoro's Wife) 1 1000015
Vicky Hernandez Actor Maria 1 1000014
Pietro Sibille Actor Juaco 1 1000013
Aristoteles Picho Actor Sandro 1 1000017
Sarahi Echeverria Actor Cinta 1 1000018
Mauro Cueva Actor Rico 1 1000021
Raul Rodriguez Actor Tomas 1 1000020
Carlos Blanchard Actor Carlos 1 1000019
Mario Ernesto Sanchez Actor Fernandez 1 1000012
Margo Martindale Actor Ivy 1 1000011
David Caruso Actor Dino 1 1000005
Pamela Reed Actor Janis Bowman 1 1000004
David Morse Actor Peter Bowman 1 1000003
Russell Crowe Actor Terry Thorne 1 1000002
Anthony Heald Actor Ted Fellner 1 1000006
Stanley Anderson Actor Jerry 1 1000007
Michael Kitchen Actor Ian Havery 1 1000010
Alun Armstrong Actor Wyatt 1 1000009
Gottfried John Actor Eric Kessler 1 1000008
Alejandro Cordova Actor Rambo 1 1000022
Sandro Bellido Actor Mono 1 1000023
Zbigniew Zamachowski Actor Terry's Driver 1 1000039
Alexander Baluev Actor Russian Colonel 1 1000038
Gerard Naprous Actor Pierre Lenoir 1 1000037
Jorge Medina Actor Berto 1 1000036
Said K Saralijen Actor Chechen Leader 1 1000040
Oscar Carillo Actor Trial Honcho 1 1000041
Alonson Alegria Actor Master of Ceremonies 1 1000044
Wolframio Benavides Actor Trial Honcho 1 1000043
Pedro Martinez Laya Actor Trial Honcho 1 1000042
Marcos Bustos Actor Alex 1 1000035
Laura Escobar Actor Cara 1 1000034
Claudia Dammert Actor Ginger 1 1000028
Roberto Frisone Actor Calitri 1 1000025
Miguel Iza Actor ELT Officer 1 1000024
Rowena King Actor Pamela 1 1000029
Michael Byrne Actor Luthan 1 1000030
Flora Martinez Actor Linda 1 1000033
Gilberto Torres Actor Raymo 1 1000032
Jaime Zevallos Actor Nino 1 1000031
Mona Benjamin Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000031
Elena Almeida Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000032
Steve Carter Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Anna Pinnock Set Decorator (United Kingdom) 165 9000003
Steve Shewchuk Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Bruno Rubeo Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
David Hopkins Art Director coordinating art director 183 9000005
Ewa Skoczkowska Art Director (Poland unit) 183 9000006
Bruno Robotti Scenic Artist master scenic artist 745 9000009
Miriam Bell-Irving Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Ray Prado Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Van Morrison Song Performer ("I'll Be Your Lover Too") 120788 8000019
Gary Schreiner Song ("Don't Bossa Me Around") 120859 8000018
Mark McKenzie Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Edgardo Simone Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Danny Elfman Music Producer n/a 323 8000010
Curt Sobel Music Editor temp/source music editor 214 8000009
David Slonaker Original Music n/a 120838 8000013
Marc Mann Original Music n/a 120838 8000014
Curt Sobel Song ("Don't Bossa Me Around") 120859 8000017
Alonso Alegria Song songs("Muneca Linda" "Si Jamas Pude Amarte") 120859 8000016
Christian Valencia Song songs("Mala Suerte" "Estas Llorando" "Muneca Linda" "Si Jamas Pude Amarte") 120859 8000015
Robert Grani Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Ana Gabriela Rivadeneria Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000011
David Lingenfelser Supervisor composite supervisor(Cinesite/special visual effects provider) 120845 11000004
Stephanie Waldron Supervisor greens supervisor 120845 11000003
Mariana Andrade Executive in Charge of Production (Ecuador) 118217 11000002
Camilo Luzuriaga Executive in Charge of Production (Ecuador) 118217 11000001
Ana Maldonado Consultant public relations consultant 120784 12000001
Lourene Bevaart Consultant Russell Crowe's trainer 120784 12000002
Emma Salter Research researcher(United Kingdom) 458 12000005
Jake Edmonds Technical Advisor health & safety officer 537 12000004
Dr. Paul McAuley Consultant weight loss consultant 120784 12000003
Rita Vanderwaal Casting Associate casting assistant(Miami) 160 10000006
Zbigniew Gruz Casting n/a 179 10000005
Pablo Iturralde Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Roberto Frisone Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Jess Kitley Assistant Set Decorator (United Kingdom) 316 9000012
Julia Hickman Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
Nancy Klopper Casting n/a 179 10000001
Lori S Wyman Casting (Miami) 179 10000004
Alonso Alegria Casting (South America) 179 10000003
Doreen Jones Casting (Europe) 179 10000002
Ellen Segal Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Debbi Datz-Pyle Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000007
Frank Connor Photography still photographer 120835 6000015
Ralph Nelson Photography still photographer 120835 6000014
Miles Hargrove Video video archivist 120800 6000013
Barney Davis Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
David Appleby Photography still photographer 120835 6000016
Lee Lighting Ltd Lighting lighting equipment(London) 798 6000017
Diego Arteaga Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000020
Basil Smith Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000019
Bob Kaiser Color Timer n/a 120921 6000018
Yorgos Giannelis Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Fionn Comerford Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera/("B" camera) 120849 6000010
Olivier Auverlau Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Lukasz Jogalla Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Lukasz Jogalla Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Slawomir Idziak Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jeff Mart Steadicam Operator "B" camera operator/Steadicam 232 6000005
Rick Lamb Steadicam Operator "B" camera focus puller/Steadicam 232 6000006
John Watters Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera/("A" camera) 120849 6000009
Henryk Jedynak Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera/("A" camera) 120849 6000008
John Marzano Camera aerial cameraman 120798 6000007
Marco Salvador Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000021
Romel Crespo Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000022
Danny Elfman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Catriona Richardson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Ian Differ Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000010
Peter Myles Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Julian Bratolyubov Music music preparation 120781 8000003
Pete Anthony Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000006
Steve Bartek Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000005
Arlene Fishbach Music music clearance 120781 8000004
Chris Hogan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000009
Lauren Stephens Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Sheldon Kahn Editor n/a 172 7000002
John S Smith Editor n/a 172 7000001
German Valverde Camera Assistant assistant additional camera 120867 6000023
Mark Warner Editor post-production editorial 172 7000003
Daryl Jordan Editor visual effects editor 172 7000004
Ray Neapolitan Avid Editor Avid assistant 120898 7000007
Ross Porter Ward Avid Editor Avid assistant 120898 7000006
Vaune Kirby Frechette Avid Editor Avid assistant 120898 7000005
Meg Ryan Actor Alice Bowman 1 1000001
Synopsis
Peter Bowman, an American engineer in a Latin American country, is kidnapped for a $3 million dollar ransom. Abandoned by her husband's employer and insurance company, his wife Alice refuses to give up his life. She takes on the task of bringing him home but quickly realizes she can't do that without help. An expert in 'K&R' (Kidnap & Ransom), Terry Thorne is Alice's best and only hope for saving Peter. He takes on the job, but soon finds it to be trickier than anyone thought. Throughout the lengthy negotiations, Alice and Terry develop a mutual respect which evolves into a mutual attraction as they barter for Peter's life with the kidnappers. With the help of a fellow negotiator, Dino, and a trio of highly trained mercenaries, Terry takes on a do-or-die rescue operation that could as easily result in disaster as in triumph.